Support our mission
 

InterserviceBasketball2011 March Madness Interservice Basketball TournamentAt Coral Reef Fitness & Sports Center, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Day 6 results

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Thursday’s gamesGame 1—Area I 88, Joint Region Marianas 62Game 2—Area III 2, Team Justice 0, walkoverGame 3—Osan Air Base 70, Area IV 60Game 4—Guam National Team 64, Andersen Air Force Base 48Game 5—Area IV 91, Joint Region Marianas 70; Joint Region Marianas eliminatedGame 6—Andersen Air Force Base 72, Team Justice 66; Team Justice eliminatedFriday’s gamesGame 7—Area I 102, Osan Air Base 97Game 8—Guam National Team 79, Area III 66Game 9—Osan Air Base 98, Area IV 81; Area IV eliminatedGame 10—Andersen Air Force Base 71, Area III 64; Area III eliminatedSaturday’s gamesGame 11—Area I vs. Guam National Team, 11 a.m.Game 12—Osan Air Base vs. Andersen Air Force Base, 11 a.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8:30 p.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, time to be announced

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Thursday’s gamesGame 1—Guam National Team 90, Andersen Air Force Base 33Game 2—Area III 58, Area I 50Friday’s gamesGame 3—Guam National Team 72, Area III 60Game 4—Area I 54, Andersen Air Force Base 44; Andersen Air Force Base eliminatedSaturday’s gamesGame 5—Area I vs. Area III, 2:30 p.m.Game 6—Guam National Team vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.Game 7—Guam National Team vs. Game 5 winner if Guam National Team loses Game 6, time to be announced

High schoolSouth KoreaBoys soccer

Friday’s summary

At Camp WalkerSeoul American 5, Daegu American 0Halftime—SAHS 2, Daegu 0. Goals—SAHS, Josh Naputi 2 (3), Peter Kim 1 (5), Josh Chung 1 (4), Andrew Clark 1 (1). Assists—SAHS, Josh Naputi 1, Josh Chung 1, Jay Han 1, Sang Kim 1, Mitchell Lee 1.

Girls soccer

Friday’s summary

At Camp WalkerSeoul American 0, Daegu American 0Halftime—0-0.

OkinawaGirls soccer

Friday’s summary

At Kadena Air BaseKadena 3, Kubasaki 2Halftime—1-1. Goals—Kadena, Jasmine Pressley 2 (2), Bria Pressley 1 (1). Kubasaki, Elizebeth Fabila 2 (6). Assist—Kubasaki, J.J. Wilson 1.

Track and fieldFriday’s results

Okinawa Activities Council weekly quadrangular meetAt Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster

Boys individual winners(distances in meters)Shot put—Craig Hollins, Zion Christian Academy, 11.62 metersDiscus—Victor Ellis, Kubasaki, 36.72High jump—(tie), Conor McMannis, Kubsaki, and Lotty Smith, Kadena, 6-foot-1Long jump—Shariff Coleman, Kadena, 5.96110 hurdles—Jalah Patten, Kubasaki, 16.08 seconds300 hurdles—Jalah Patten, Kubasaki, 41.93Girls individual winnersShot put—Vallen Alleyne, Kubasaki, distance unavailableDiscus—Vallen Alleyne, Kubasaki, 28.60Long jump—Asyira Daniels, Kadena, 4.47100 hurdles—Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 17.93 seconds300 hurdles—Milyka Dees, Kubasaki, 52.98

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up