Support our mission
 
Osan's Carson Nugent delivers Saturday against Seoul American. Nugent survived nine walks and struck out six as the Cougars outlasted the Falcons 10-7.
Osan's Carson Nugent delivers Saturday against Seoul American. Nugent survived nine walks and struck out six as the Cougars outlasted the Falcons 10-7. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)
Osan's Carson Nugent delivers Saturday against Seoul American. Nugent survived nine walks and struck out six as the Cougars outlasted the Falcons 10-7.
Osan's Carson Nugent delivers Saturday against Seoul American. Nugent survived nine walks and struck out six as the Cougars outlasted the Falcons 10-7. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Makayla Watts looks for operating room against Naha Shogyo during Saturday's girls soccer game, won by the Panthers 10-0.
Kadena's Makayla Watts looks for operating room against Naha Shogyo during Saturday's girls soccer game, won by the Panthers 10-0. (L.J. Hollingsworth/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Mikayla Benitez drives against Naha Shogyo during Saturday's girls soccer game, won by the Panthers 10-0.
Kadena's Mikayla Benitez drives against Naha Shogyo during Saturday's girls soccer game, won by the Panthers 10-0. (L.J. Hollingsworth/Special to Stripes)
Kubasaki's Isaac Workman delivers against Uruma Boys during Saturday's Okinawa baseball game. Workman got the win as the Dragons beat Uruma 8-4. They split Saturday's twin bill, losing to Uruma 7-0 in the nightcap.
Kubasaki's Isaac Workman delivers against Uruma Boys during Saturday's Okinawa baseball game. Workman got the win as the Dragons beat Uruma 8-4. They split Saturday's twin bill, losing to Uruma 7-0 in the nightcap. (Jaelyn Forbes/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Humphreys 129, Osan 57, Daegu 50, Seoul American 17 Shot put — David Key, Humphreys, 12.42 meters; Discus — Miles Brice, Humphreys, 32.78; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.93; Long jump — Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 5.51; 100 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 11.81 seconds; 110 hurdles — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 17.62; 1,600 — Andersson, 5 minutes, 12.27 seconds; 3,200 relay — Humphreys, 8:58.39.Girls Humphreys 185, (tie) Osan and Daegu 25, Seoul American 12 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 9.63 meters; Discus — Dykes, 22.95; High jump — Dyles, 1.42; Long jump — Shelby Michalak, Humphreys, 3.72; 100 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 13.32 seconds; 100 hurdles — Alaina Areniego, Humphreys, 21.24; 400 — Chakhira Goodwater, Humphreys, 1 minute, 7.98 seconds; 1,600 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 6:11.62; 3,200 relay — Humphreys, 11:14.31.Noteworthy - Remaining events canceled due to inclement weather.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseBoys Shot put — Connor Joley, Nile C. Kinnick, 11.86 meters; Discus — Leif Matsumoto, Christian Academy Japan, 32.46; High jump — Kalil Irby, Zama American, 1.8 (fewer attempts); Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 5.78; 100 — A.J. Nelson, Robert D. Edgren, 12.01 seconds; 110 hurdles — Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 17.98; 200 — Nelson, 24.37; 300 hurdles — Belmonte, 48.18; 400 — L.J. Scarver, E.J. King, 52.23; 400 relay — Zama, 48.10; 800 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 4.43 seconds; 1,600 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 4:49.31; 1,600 relay — Kinnick, 3:46.67; 3,200 — Mobley, 10:45.63; 3,200 relay — Matthew C. Perry, 9:49.98.Girls Shot put — Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.81 meters; Discus — Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 26.51; High jump — Linna Morrow, Yokota, 1.3; Long jump — Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 3.76; 100 — Iyana Whitener, Perry, 13.64 seconds; 100 hurdles — Ratliff, 19.16; 200 — Seanteria Booker, Kinnick, 28.94; 300 hurdles — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 49.80; 400 — Atkinson, 1 minute, 5.62 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick, 53.95; 800 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:39.05; 1,600 — Stafford. 5:48.92; 1,600 relay — Kinnick, 4:51.20; 3,200 — Stafford, 12:53.15; 3,200 relay — Zama, 13:01.55 (unopposed).

Baseball South KoreaDaegu 11, Osan 2 Saturday at Camp HenryCougars 110 — 2 0 0Warriors 128 — 11 9 1W — Elijah Bembischew 3 IP (0 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); L — Louis Kim 3 IP (9 H, 8 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Bembischew 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB), Michael Bobadilla 2-3 (3 SB).Osan 10, Seoul American 7 Saturday at Camp HenryFalcons 070 — 7 2 0Cougars 55x — 10 7 1W — Carson Nugent 3 IP (2 H, 7 ER, 9 BB, 6 SO); L — Justin Taft 2 IP (7 H, 10 ER, 7 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Cougars: Andre Gutierrez 2-2 (3B), John Bond (2B, 3 RBI).

OkinawaKubasaki 8, Uruma Boys 4 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Boys 000 103 0 — 4 8 0Dragons 000 260 x — 8 9 0W — Isaac Workman 6 IP (8 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Sv — Shannon Hyde 1 IP. Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 2-2 (3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Hyde: 2-3 (3B, HR, 3 RBI), Owen Singley 2-3.Uruma Boys 7, Kubasaki 0 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Boys 301 003 0 — 7 5 1Dragons 000 000 0 — 0 2 5L — Singley 5 1/3 IP (5 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO).

JapanKinnick 6, Edgren 2 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseEagles 200 0 — 2 0-1Red Devils 302 1 — 6 5 2W — Gianni Okamura 2 IP (1 SO); L — Douglas Tackney 3 IP (5 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Nile Adam (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Okamura and starter Zack Kornegay combined on a four-inning no-hitter.King 6, Zama 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseTrojans 000 — 0 1 3Cobras 213 — 6 2 0W — Edrick Cummings 3 IP (1 H, 2 BB, 5 SO); L — Jarred Green 3 IP (2 H, 4 ER, 8 BB, 7 SO).King 8, Zama 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseTrojans 00 — 0 1 2Cobras 26 — 8 2 0W — Matthew Gagnon 2 IP (1 H, 2 SO); L — De’Andre McNeal 1 1/3 IP (2 H, 6 ER, 7 BB). Batting — Cobras: Leo Schinker (2 RBI, 3 SB). Noteworthy — Cobras extended their winning streak to four games.

Softball South KoreaDaegu 16, Osan 1 Saturday at Camp WalkerCougars 100 — 1Warriors 4(102 — 16W — Bethani Newbold. Batting — Warriors: Newbold 4-4 (2B, 3B, 2 HR).Daegu 36, Seoul American 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerWarriors (13)(23) — 36Falcons 00 — 0W — Newbold.

JapanKinnick 21, Robert D. Edgren 2 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseEagles 200 — 2Red Devils (12)9 — 21W — Tori Osterbrink 3 IP (2 H, 5 BB, 3 SO); L — Emily Adinolfi 2 IP (14 H, 11 BB). Batting — Red Devils: Osterbrink 3-3 (HR, 6 RBI).Yokota 18, Matthew C. Perry 1 Saturday at Yokota Air BaseSamurai (11) — 11Panthers (18) — 18W — Xandrien Hinojosa 1 IP (4 H, 10 ER, 8 BB); L — Bailey Ponsiano 0 IP (0 H, 10 ER, 9 BB). Batting — Panthers: Gigi Torres, 2-2 (HR, 4 RBI, 2 SB). Samurai: Hana Tuohy 2-2 (3 RBI).Yokota 19, Perry 7 Saturday at Yokota Air BaseSamurai 16 — 7 2 0Panthers (19)x — 19 7 0W — Anne-Marie Hucks 2 IP (2 H, 7 ER, 11 BB, 1 SO); L — Ponsiano 0 IP (1 H, 8 ER, 7 BB). Batting — Panthers: Adrianna Diaz 3-3 (2B, 4 RBI), Annalise Rodriguez (2 RBI, 2 SB), Hucks (2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Hope Derber (2 RBI), Isabella Garcia (2 RBI). Samurai: Valerie-Alexis Thomas (3B, 3 RBI), Aleena Shoebrook (2 RBI).

Zama 15, King 10 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseCobras 310 6—10 7 1Trojans 017 7—15 10 8W — Aika Davis 4 IP (7 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO, 2 HBP); L — Yumika Randall 3 2/3 IP (10 H, 14 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO, 4 HBP, 2 WP). Batting — Trojans: Haruki Fuentes 2-3 (5 SB), Alyssia Grose (HR, 2 RBI), Molly Ledbetter (3 RBI), Davis 3-3 (2B, 4 RBI). Cobras: L. Eubanks 2-3 (2 SB), I. Eubanks 2-2, S. Torres 2-3.

Zama 23, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseTrojans 779 — 23 17 0Cobras 000 — 0 1 0W — Ledbetter 3 IP (1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO, 1 WP); L — Isabel Caronan 3 IP (17 H, 23 ER, 10 BB, 1 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Trojans: Fuentes 2-4, Grose 3-3 (HR, 4 RBI, 4 SB), Leah Sakamoto-Flack 2-4 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Davis 4-4 (2B, HR, 5 RBI, 5 SB), Ledbetter 3-3 (3B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 SB), Alexa Chavez (2 RBI, 2 SB).

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul American 3, Daegu 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Tony Oh 2 (3), Scott Peterson (1). Assist — Oh.

JapanPerry Cup Tournament Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniSemifinals Chadwick 3, Kinnick 1 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Dolphins: Jake Baik 2, Mateus Edwards; Red Devils: Jack Boran (2).Kubasaki 3, St. Maur 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Noah Hayes (9), Sinjin Pharathikoune (3), Samuel Gbatu (3); Cougars: Pavel Jaroscak. Assists — Dragons: Gbatu 2, Pharathikoune; Cougars: Yuka Tsukahara.Ninth place Yokota 4, Edgren 1 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Panthers: David Carlson 3 (4), Ethan Gaume (2); Eagles: Jun Royster (1).Seventh place Marist Brothers 3, King 2 Halftime — Bulldogs 1-0. Goals — Bulldogs: Herard Frantzety 2, Matthew Yamamoto; Cobras: Julius Encinias (2), Laker Alfaro (1).Fifth place Kadena 2, Perry 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Panthers: Antwaine Holness (3), John Wrachford (1); Samurai: Kai Lange (12).Third place Kinnick 3, St. Maur 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan 3 (11); Cougars: Hugo Landru.Championship Chadwick 2, Kubasaki 1, SO (3-1) Halftime — 1-1. Regulation goals — Dragons: Gbatu (4); Dolphins: Baik. Assist — Dragons: Jeffrey Horton. Shootout goals — Dolphins: Race Cameron, Baik, Edwards; Dragons: Gbatu.Awards Most Valuable Player — Baik.Golden Boot — Sullivan (8).Best Goalkeeper — Cole Smith, St. Maur.All-Tournament team Chadwick International: Baik, Mitchell Masuda, Troy Dillon; Kubasaki: Gbatu, Horton, Hayes; Nile C. Kinnick: Sullivan, Daniel Burke; St. Maur International: Yuki Kashiwagi, Landru; Kadena: Kian Smith, Nao Heckerman; Matthew C. Perry: Lange, Bradley Ponsiano; E.J. King: Calen Argyle; Yokota: Carlson; Robert D. Edgren: Nathan Barry.

Girls South KoreaSeoul American 2, Daegu 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Mya Rolison 2 (4). Assist — Ashley Clifton.

OkinawaKadena 10, Naha Shogyo 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 6-0. Goals — Brie Barnett 2 (4), Alyssa Balbuena 2 (3), Makayla Watts 2 (2), Megan Kirby (7), Korina Radel (5), Eliana Williams (2), Ella Powell (1). Assists — Radel 2, Kirby 2, Williams, Arisa Armel, Alexa Smith, Balbuena.

JapanCobra Cup Tournament Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseEdgren 3, Perry 2 Halftime — Eagles 1-0. Goals — Eagles: Maya Smith (3), Paulynn Cruz (2), Samantha Hendrickson (1); Samurai: Micayla Feltner (12), Taniya Smith (4). Assist — Eagles: Hendrickson.King 4, Edgren 0 Halftime — Cobras 3-0. Goals — Gabi Shultz 2 (5), Jae Garland (1), Briana Aviles (1). Assists — Mikayla Argyle, Garland.Championship Kinnick 5, King 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Jillian Mock 2 (2), Maggie Donnelly (7), Ella Eisenhardt (6), Megan Thomas (4). Assists — Thomas, Donnelly, Eisenhardt.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up