Support our mission
 
Kadena's Dakota Summers tries to settle the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2.
Kadena's Dakota Summers tries to settle the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Dakota Summers tries to settle the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2.
Kadena's Dakota Summers tries to settle the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Kian Smith flights for control of the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2.
Kadena's Kian Smith flights for control of the ball against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Antwaine Holness heads the ball against Yomei during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 2-1.
Kadena's Antwaine Holness heads the ball against Yomei during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 2-1. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Logan Taylor boots the ball upfield against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2; Taylor scored a goal.
Kadena's Logan Taylor boots the ball upfield against Ishikawa during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-2; Taylor scored a goal. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Joshua Lee and Seoul Foreign's Min Kang and Hanseung Cho battle for a loose ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0.
Daegu's Joshua Lee and Seoul Foreign's Min Kang and Hanseung Cho battle for a loose ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)
Seoul Foreign's Alex Schrader prepares to boot the ball against Daegu's Andrew Reeves during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0.
Seoul Foreign's Alex Schrader prepares to boot the ball against Daegu's Andrew Reeves during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Hansel Morris and Seoul Foreign's Temin Sohn give chase for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0.
Daegu's Hansel Morris and Seoul Foreign's Temin Sohn give chase for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Crusaders 4-0. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)
Seoul Foreign's Christine Yun and Daegu's Yasmin Guilfoyle scramble for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue girls soccer match, won by the Crusaders 3-0.
Seoul Foreign's Christine Yun and Daegu's Yasmin Guilfoyle scramble for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue girls soccer match, won by the Crusaders 3-0. (Sunny Yang/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Humphreys 261, Yongsan 103½, Korea International 26, Seoul American 25, Daegu 24, Osan 23, Chadwick International 19½, Seoul International 16 Shot put — David Key, Humphreys, 12.25 meters; Discus — Miles Brice, Humphreys, 31.55; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.93; Long jump — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 6.26; 100 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 11.70 seconds; 110 hurdles — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 17.70; 200 — Williams, 22.94; 300 — Areniego, 44.90; 400 — Devyn Lewis, Humphreys, 54.90; 400relay — Humphreys (Brice, Williams, Areniego, Deontaye Gregory), 46.2; 800 — Metcalf, 2 minutes, 2.44 seconds; 1,600 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 4:56.59; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Gregory, Metcalf, Jalen Hill, Horne), 3:43.06; 3,200 — McIntosh, 10:37.01; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Horne, Lewis, Bobby Doussard, Sergio Altamiranda), 9:16.97.Girls Humphreys 249, Yongsan 115, Daegu 58, Osan and Seoul International 29, Seoul American and Korea International 14, Chadwick International 5 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 10.11 meters; Discus — Dykes, 26.04; High jump — Dykes, 1.5; Long jump — Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.6; 100 — Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 12.31 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.70; 200 — Jaela Higgs, Humphreys, 26.09; 300 hurdles — Dennie, 56.30; 400 — Higgs, 57.80; 800 — Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2 minutes, 36.44 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Higgs, Johnson, Taliyah Calloway, Freedom Cody), 49:41; 1,600 — Ariana Bates, YIS-S, 6:13.90; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Brown, Higgs, Maria Bruch, Dacia Brown), 4:35.51; 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:50.45; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (De. Brown, Bruch, Ashleigh Cooper, Hannah Rickett), 11:23.68.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseBoys St. Mary’s 127, Nile C. Kinnick 103, Zama 87, Christian Academy Japan 77, Yokota 61, Matthew C. Perry 53, Robert D. Edgren 20, Yokohama 1 Shot put — Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.29 meters; Discus — Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 33.12; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.75; Long jump — Keshawn McNeill, Zama, 5.45; 100 — Josiah Rood, CAJ, 11.68 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 16.24; 200 — Rood, 23.91; 300 hurdles — Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 45.38; 400 — Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 56.17; 400 relay — St. Mary’s (Masaki Aoki, Hikaru Shimada, Makoto Nogami, Kouki Wood), 48.16; 800 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 2 minute, 7.15 seconds; 1,600 — Gailson, 4:36.50; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Alex Fisher, Patrick Hakun, Cameron Ewens, Jack Warden), 3:51.59; 3,200 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 10:31.89; 3,200 relay — St. Mary’s (Ryusei Aomi, Gen Katashiba, Sean Inamine, Tyler Hashimoto), 9:50.60.Girls Kinnick 162, Seisen 145½, Perry 63½, Zama 51, CAJ 38½, Edgren 31½, Yokota 27 Shot put — Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.96 meters; Discus — Aisling O’Flaherty, Seisen, 24.40; High jump — (tie), Kanon Ishibashi, Seisen, and Iyana Whitener, Perry, 1.25; Long jump — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 4.20; 100 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 13.25 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sesay, 17.23; 200 — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 28.46; 300 hurdles — Atkinson, 50.34; 400 — Emily Flochel, Seisen, 1 minute, 7.78 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Lynelle Adepoju, Kimaya Fletcher, Dayja Jenkins, Jada Johnson), 55.88; 800 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:36.60; 1,600 — Stafford, 5:47.16; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Sia Davis, Makeda Fredericks, Annaliese Schneider, Aiko Galvin), 4:43.64; 3,200 — Angelique Armijo, Perry, 12:40.65; 3,200 relay — Seisen (Momone Ishibashi, Debangi Mohanta, Alyssa Collins, Rion Tanaka), 12:03.05 (unopposed).

BaseballAmerican School Doha 3, Kubasaki 0 Saturday at Bangkok, ThailandKubasaki 000 000 — 0 6 0ASD 001 20x — 3 5 0L — Owen Singley 5 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO).American School In Japan 8, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at Bangkok, ThailandDragons 200 000 — 2 5 3Mustangs 140 03x — 8 9 0W — Riku Wada 3 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO); Sv — Sho Flores 3 IP (2 H, 2 BB); L — Shannon Hyde 5 IP (10 H, 8 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Wada 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Kevin Notter 2-3, Kota Soda 2-3, Shou Bernier (2 RBI); Dragons: Kai Grubbs 2-3, Hyde 2-3 (2 SB).

JapanSt. Mary’s 3, Yokota 2 Saturday at TokyoPanthers 020 000 — 2 8 1Titans 000 201x — 3 5 1W — Ryunosuke Saito 3 IP (4 H, 3 SO); L — Riley DeMarco 1 2/3 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 2 SO). Batting — Titans: William Masuyana 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Masuyama’s walk-off single won it.

St. Mary’s 3, Yokota 2 Saturday at TokyoPanthers 100 001—2 6 4Titans 000 12x—3 1 0W — Eiji Kasahara 6 IP (6 H, 2 ER, 1 SO); L — Nicholas Yates 4 1/3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO).Kinnick 7, Edgren 0 Friday at IwakuniEagles 00 — 0 0 4Red Devils 70 — 7 5 0W — Zack Kornegay; L — Douglas Tackney 1/3 IP (4 H, 5 ER, 2 BB). Batting — Red Devils: Kornegay (2B, 3 RBI), Sebastian Hineman (2B, 2 SB). Noteworthy — Kornegay and Nile Adam combined to no-hit the Eagles.

SoftballKubasaki 7, American School Doha 6 Saturday at Bangkok, ThailandASD 102 201 — 6 5 0Kubasaki 000 025x — 7 6 3W — Alyssa Frank 6 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 9 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Dragons: Jocelyn Powell 2-2 (3B, 3 RBI), Frank 2-4, Zoe Weidley (2 SB). Noteworthy — Frank’s walk-off single on a 1-2 count with two out plated the game-winning run.

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul Foreign 4, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Ryan Kim (3), Daniel Kim (3), Hanseung Cho (1), Andrew Moon (1). Assist — R. Kim.Yongsan 4, Humphreys 2 Saturday at Camp HumphreysHalftime — Guardians 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Devin Donnell (3), Jonathan Hathaway (1). Assist — Blackhawks: Donnell.Taejon Christian 3, Seoul American 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Taeyoung Kim 2 (3), Joon (1).

OkinawaKubasaki 4, Ishikawa 3 Saturday at IshikawaHalftime — Ishikawa 1-0. Goals — Dragons: Noah Hayes 2 (2), Sinjin Pharathikoune (1), Samuel Gbatu (1). Assists — Dragons: Jeffrey Horton 2, Hayes.Kadena 4, Ishikawa 2 Saturday at IshikawaHalftime — Panthers 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Antwaine Holness (2), Kian Smith (2), Logan Taylor (1), Sean Green (1). Assists — Panthers: Dakota Summers 2, Green, Logan Smith.Kadena 2, Yomei 1 Saturday at UrasueHalftime — Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: K. Smith 2 (4). Assist — Panthers: John Wrachford.

JapanKing 2, Perry 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Samurai 1-0. Goals — Cobras: Julius Encinias (1), Makiah Gorman (1); Samurai: Matthew Torrecillas (1). Assists — Cobras: Gorman, Denis Alfaro. Noteworthy — First win for the Cobras over the Samurai in 10 seasons.Zama 2, Edgren 0 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Kai Sakata (3), Liam Gartland (2). Assist — Josh Petty. Saves — Trojans: Nicholas Nonaka 19.

Girls South KoreaSeoul Foreign 3, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Rachel Kahng (1), Charlotte Clisson (1), own goal. Assist — Theodora Clare.Yongsan 2, Humphreys 1 Saturday at Camp HumphreysHalftime — Blackhawks 1-0. Goal — Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (1).Seoul American 2, Taejon Christian 2 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — Falcons 2-0. Goals — Falcons: Mya Rolison (2), Trinity Rogers (1). Assist — Falcons: Sabrina Kim.

OkinawaKadena 5, Koyo 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 3-1. Goals — Panthers: Korina Radel 2 (2), Malia Puerto (1), Megan Kirby (1), Brie Barnett (1). Assists — Panthers: Kirby 3, Radel 2.Kadena 4, Tomishiro Minami 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Radel 2 (4), Kirby (2), Alyssa Balbuena (1). Assists — Radel, Makayla Watts, Courtney Chouinard.

JapanPerry 6, King 2 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-2. Goals — Samurai: Micayla Feltner 3 (11), Taniya Smith (3), Sora Thompson (2), Keyda Feltner (1); Cobras: Gabi Shultz 2 (2). Assist — Cobras: Miya O’Mara.Zama 11, Edgren 2 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Trojans: Kayesha McNeill 3 (6), Fabiola Ayala-Rivera 2 (5), Morgen Barrozo 2 (4), Siobhan Grabski 2 (3), Meridean Duarte (1), Kyleigh Rose (1); Eagles: Isabelle Pummill (1), Maya Smith (1). Assists — Trojans: Aubrey Giles 2, Grabski 2, Duarte 2, Rose, Barrozo.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up