Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 10, 2018

Nile C. Kinnick's Kai Smith drove in four runs for the Red Devils, who scored five times in the bottom of the sixth to beat Matthew C. Perry 12-7 Saturday in a DODEA-Japan baseball game.

DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 10, 2018

High school

Track and field

Okinawa

Saturday at Camp Foster
Boys
Kadena 100, Kubasaki 53, Zion Christian 36, Okinawa Christian 33
Shot put —
Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 36 feet, 9 inches; Discus — Worcester, 111-9; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 6-2; Long jump — Montez Young, Kadena, 19-2¾; 100 — Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.38 seconds; 110 hurdles — Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 17.51; 200 — Houston 23.32; 300 hurdles — Guerrero, 42.54; 400 — Sam Calvin, OCSI, 55.18; 400 relay — Kadena (Brayden Frederick, Myles Johnson, Eric McCarter, Javonte Morris), time unavailable; 800 — Guy Renquist, Kadena, 2 minutes, 10.39 seconds; 1,600 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 5:00.38, 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Jamarcus Monroe, Gage Carter, Guerrero, Conor Page), 3:49.66; 3,200 — Bills, 11:02.76; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Bills, Rylond Medina, Micheal Rutledge, Trevor Williams), 9:08.89.
Girls
Kadena 88, Kubasaki 79, Zion Christian 29, Okinawa Christian 6
Shot put —
Alexis Erp, Kadena, 27 feet, 10¾ inches; Discus — Erp, 89-3; High jump — Kaia Pappas, Kadena, 4-6¼; Long jump — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 14-0½; 100 — Gardner, 13.18 seconds; 100 hurdles — Makela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 18.45; 200 — Gardner, 27.41; 300 — Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 54.01; 400 — Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 6.93 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Gardner, Hennigan, Kayla Rascoe, Dasani Rolle), 53.90; 800 — Lydia Bills, Kadena, 2:42.79; 1,600 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 5:50.41; 1,600 — Kadena (Maica Hernandez, Madison Sheppard, Aaliyah Tisdale, Madilyn Tsirlis), 4:51.31; 3,200 — Joy, 12:32.66; 3,200 relay — ZCAI (Johnson, Mercy Shavers, Thereese Sidney, Sarah Cloutier), 11:29.77.
 

Baseball

Okinawa

Kadena 2, Kubasaki 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Panthers 101 000 0 — 2  4 1
Dragons  000 000 0 — 0  0 1
W — Jared Duenas 7 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO); L — Isaac Workman 5 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Panthers: Duenas 2-3 (2 SB). Noteworthy — Duenas pitched first no-hit, no-run game on Okinawa this season.

Kubasaki 11, Kadena 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Panthers 000 000 0 —  0  1 6
Dragons  001 514 x — 11 14 0
W — Owen Singley 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO); L — Cody Chambers 3 IP (4 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO).

Japan

Nile C. Kinnick 12, Matthew C. Perry 7
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Samurai    310 012 —  7  3 1
Red Devils 001 245 — 12  9 4
W — Jonathan Acosta 5 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO); L — Garrett Macias 4 2/3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Arnell Maglay 2-4, Sebastian Hineman 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Kai Smith 2-4 (4 RBI); Samurai: Macias (2 SB).

E.J. King 7, Zama 3
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Trojans 30—3  1 1
Cobras  34—7  1 0
W — Akira Hardy 2 IP (1 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); L — Jarred Green 2 IP (1 H, 10 BB, 1 SO).


Softball

Japan

Kinnick 23, Perry 3
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Red Devils 244 (13) — 23
Samurai       200 1 —  3
W — Mariah Wimberly 4 IP (3 H, 2 BB, 6 SO); L — Olivia Reneau 3 IP (5 H, 5 BB, 3 SO). Noteworthy — Defending Far East Division I champion Red Devils open season with two-game sweep.
 

Soccer

Boys

Okinawa

Kubasaki 5, Okinawa Industrial 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Judge Morgan 3 (5), Noah Hayes 2 (2). Assists — Kobe Lewis 2, Ryo Elliot, Kai Croghan.

Japan

Kinnick 5, Robert D. Edgren 0
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Kai Sullivan 4 (12), Ryuta Elmoutawakel (1). Assists — Jazel Mendoza 2, Levi Ferguson, Conner McAllister.

Western Japan Athletic Association large-schools tournament
Saturday at Osaka
Canadian Academy 3, Perry 0
Halftime —
2-0.

Perry 5, Yokohama 3
Halftime —
Dragons 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 3 (23), Yugo Cooley (2), Lorenzo Hernandez (1). Assists — Samurai: Lange 2, Cooley, David Shoebrook, Brad Ponsiano.

Western Japan Athletic Association small-schools tournament
Saturday at Kobe
Kyoto International 1, E.J. King 0 (forfeit)
Noteworthy --
The Cobras, with 10 players, elected to forfeit their final pool game and move on to the third-place game.

Third place
Nagoya 4, E.J. King 1
Halftime —
2-1. Goal — Cobras: Colby Carroll (3).

Girls

Japan

Kinnick 11, Edgren 0
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly 3 (12), Ella Eisenhardt 3 (11), Juleesa Taylor 3 (5), Cassie Medel (3), Emily Zeller (2). Assists — Taylor 2, Medel 2, Donnelly, Maryana Castro, Sakura Lopez. Saves — Allie Vincent 4.

Western Japan Athletic Association Tournament
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Canadian Academy 1, Perry 0
Halftime —
0-0.

Gold Bracket final
King 2, Nagoya 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 2 (6). Assist Cobras: Miya Omara.

Third place
Marist Brothers 1, Perry 0
Halftime —
1-0.

Nile C. Kinnick's Jonathan Acosta got the win with five innings of relief and the Red Devils scored five times in the bottom of the sixth inning to beat Matthew C. Perry 12-7 in Saturday's DODEA-Japan baseball game.
DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

from around the web