Support our mission
 
Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts drives for a shot between Humphreys' Collin Metcalf and his brother Quintin during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in extra time.
Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts drives for a shot between Humphreys' Collin Metcalf and his brother Quintin during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in extra time. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts drives for a shot between Humphreys' Collin Metcalf and his brother Quintin during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in extra time.
Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts drives for a shot between Humphreys' Collin Metcalf and his brother Quintin during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in extra time. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Quintin Metcalf pulls down a rebound during Friday's ASIJ Kanto Classic Tournament boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in overtime.
Humphreys' Quintin Metcalf pulls down a rebound during Friday's ASIJ Kanto Classic Tournament boys game, won by the Blackhawks 64-56 in overtime. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Kaine Roberts shoots over Humphreys' Connor Coyne during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game. The Blackhawks won 64-56 in overtime.
Nile C. Kinnick's Kaine Roberts shoots over Humphreys' Connor Coyne during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game. The Blackhawks won 64-56 in overtime. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Daegu's Ariel Harvey and Seoul American's Tacoria Hickey wait for the ball to come down during Friday's Korea girls basketball game, won by the Warriors 51-44.
Daegu's Ariel Harvey and Seoul American's Tacoria Hickey wait for the ball to come down during Friday's Korea girls basketball game, won by the Warriors 51-44. (Mary Sarantakes/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Dai'Ja Turner is surrounded by Seoul American defenders Mya Rolison and Lauren Kirschner during Friday's Korea girls game, won by the Warriors 51-44.
Daegu's Dai'Ja Turner is surrounded by Seoul American defenders Mya Rolison and Lauren Kirschner during Friday's Korea girls game, won by the Warriors 51-44. (Mary Sarantakes/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Casey Cox tries to drive past Father Duenas' Tony Quinene and Matt Fegurgur during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Panthers 48-41.
Kadena's Casey Cox tries to drive past Father Duenas' Tony Quinene and Matt Fegurgur during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Panthers 48-41. (Mayu Ono/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Atiria Simms starts upcourt, guarded by Yokota's Emily Taynton, during Friday's Kanto Classic girls game, won by Kadena 37-16.
Kadena's Atiria Simms starts upcourt, guarded by Yokota's Emily Taynton, during Friday's Kanto Classic girls game, won by Kadena 37-16. (Mayu Ono/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Megan Kirby goes up for a shot past Yokota's Keiya Carlson during Friday's Kanto Classic girls game, won by Kadena 37-16.
Kadena's Megan Kirby goes up for a shot past Yokota's Keiya Carlson during Friday's Kanto Classic girls game, won by Kadena 37-16. (Mayu Ono/Special to Stripes)
Father Duenas' Matt Santos is surrounded by Kadena defenders Casey Cox and Blake Dearborn during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Panthers 48-41.
Father Duenas' Matt Santos is surrounded by Kadena defenders Casey Cox and Blake Dearborn during Friday's Kanto Classic boys game, won by the Panthers 48-41. (Mayu Ono/Special to Stripes)

High school

Basketball Boys3rd Kanto Classic Tournament Friday at American School In Japan Chofu campus, TokyoPool A ASIJ 49, Kadena 34 Mustangs 11 9 15 14—49Panthers 11 4 9 10—34Scoring — Mustangs: Aaron Fuchs 13; Panthers: Eric McCarter 15. Noteworthy — Panthers suffered their first defeat.Zama 63, Korea International 34 Trojans 13 21 9 20 — 63Dragons 6 8 8 12 — 34Scoring — Trojans: Chandler Platt 14, Keshawn McNeill 13.Father Duenas 47, Christian Academy Japan 39 Knights 11 7 9 12 — 39Friars 10 9 16 10 — 47Scoring — Friars: Chris Taitano 10; Knights: Koji Matsuoka 19.ASIJ 51, Zama 26 Trojans 6 9 3 8 — 26Mustangs 17 9 15 10 — 51Scoring — Mustangs: Adam Knode 8, Tyler Schiff 8, Fuchs 8; Trojans: Platt 6. Noteworthy — Knode is a second-generation Mustangs basketball player; his father Steve played for ASIJ in the 1985-86 season.Kadena 48, Father Duenas 41 Panthers 15 4 19 10 — 48Friars 11 4 15 11 — 41Scoring — Panthers: McCarter 17, Blake Dearborn 14; Friars: Tony Quinene 19. Noteworthy — McCarter scored 11 of his points in the second half.CAJ 47, Korea International 30 Knights 11 14 6 17 — 47Dragons 10 7 11 2 — 30Scoring — Knights: Enosh Mutenda 16, Matsuoka 10.Pool B Humphreys 64, Kinnick 56, OT Blackhawks 12 17 15 12 8 — 64 Red Devils 14 8 15 19 0 — 56Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 23, Jalen Hill 14; Red Devils: Kaine Roberts 24, Rashad Rapada 17. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Metcalf 20, Collin Metcalf 7, Connor Coyne 6, Hill 5. Assists — Blackhawks: Miguel Villareal 6, Q. Metcalf 5. Noteworthy — Roberts scored on a layup with 25 seconds left to cap a 16-2 Red Devils run that sent it to extra time.Edgren 43, Yokota 37 Panthers 9 16 3 9 — 37Eagles 11 15 8 9 — 43Scoring — Eagles: Riley Palfy 14, Chauncey Williams 14; Panthers: David Carlson 15, Connor Rowan 10. Noteworthy — Carlson scored his points on five three-point goals.St. Mary’s 33, Kubasaki 30 Titans 12 10 9 2 — 33Dragons 4 6 6 14 — 30Scoring — Titans: Sathish Karthikeyan 10, Lucas Wainwright 10; Dragons: Tristan Higginson 12.Kinnick 69, Yokota 48 Red Devils 17 18 21 13 — 69Panthers 15 5 13 15 — 48Scoring — Red Devils: Chris Watson 19, Roberts 15, Rapada 15; Panthers: Carlson 13. Noteworthy — Rapada had 12 of his points in the first half. Roberts hit four three-point goals.Humphreys 43, St. Mary’s 41 Blackhawks 12 16 9 6 — 43Titans 18 5 10 8 — 41Scoring — Blackhawks: Hill 16, Q. Metcalf 12. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Hill 9, Q. Metcalf 7. Blocked shots — Blackhawks: Q. Metcalf 3.Edgren 60, Kubasaki 48 Dragons 20 14 3 11 — 48Eagles 17 12 17 14 — 60Scoring — Eagles: Williams 19, Quan Thompson 18, Palfy 10; Dragons: Damien Dorval 18, Higginson 15. Noteworthy — Thompson hit four three-point goals.Single-elimination playoffs CAJ vs. Yokota, 9:40 a.m. Edgren vs. Zama, 9:40 a.m. Father Duenas vs. St. Mary’s, 10:55 a.m. Kubasaki vs. Korea International, 10:55 a.m.Quarterfinals Humphreys vs. CAJ-Yokota winner, 1:10 p.m. Kadena vs. Edgren-Zama winner, 1:10 p.m. Kinnick vs. Father Duenas-St. Mary’s, 1:10 p.m. ASIJ vs. Kubasaki-Korea International winner, 2:20 p.m.Semifinals Teams TBD, 4:45 p.m. Teams TBD, 4:45 p.m.Third Semifinal losers, 7:15 p.m.Championship Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

South KoreaDaegu 51, Seoul American 11 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonWarriors 23 15 13 — 51Falcons 2 5 4 — 11Scoring — Warriors: J.B. Pope 23, Sam Murphy 10. Rebounding — Warriors: Elijah Bembischew 12. Noteworthy — Game was called with 3:42 left in the third quarter due to Korea league’s mercy rule.

JapanE.J. King 63, Matthew C. Perry 31 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseSamurai 6 15 7 3 — 31Cobras 14 19 16 14 — 63Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 15, James Meachum 12, Jalen Nall 11; Samurai: Anthony Laney 11. Rebounding — Cobras: Robinson 10, Meachum 5. Blocked shots — Cobras: Robinson 4.

Girls3rd Kanto Classic Tournament Friday at American School In Japan Chofu campus, TokyoPool C St. Paul 44, Kubasaki 12 Warriors 24 1 15 4 — 44Dragons 2 4 4 2 — 12Scoring — Warriors: Jan Quintanilla 17. Noteworthy — Quintanilla scored nine of her points in the first quarter.Zama 36, ASIJ 34 Trojans 7 5 7 18 — 36Mustangs 7 4 17 6 — 34Scoring — Trojans: Chloe Sterling 28; Mustangs: Sasha Sasanuma 10. Noteworthy — Sterling had 14 fourth-quarter points to help rally the Trojans from a nine-point third-quarter deficit.Academy of Our Lady 34, CAJ 26 Knights 6 2 4 14 — 26Cougars 13 9 11 1 — 34Scoring — Cougars: Mia San Nicolas 20.St. Paul 34, CAJ 20 Knights 10 4 0 6 — 20Warriors 9 10 13 2 — 34Scoring — Warriors: Quintanilla 10; Knights: Anna Stoesz 9.Academy of Our Lady 49, Zama 38 Trojans 6 8 12 12 — 38Cougars 12 10 17 10 — 49Scoring — Cougars: San Nicolas 36; Trojans: Sterling 16. Noteworthy — Sterling had 10 third-quarter points.ASIJ 36, Kubasaki 16 Mustangs 8 7 9 12 — 36Dragons 8 1 6 1 — 16Scoring — Mustangs: Pari Eaton 13, Jessica Sliter 13; Dragons: Brandi Smith 5.Pool D Humphreys 34, Kinnick 14 Blackhawks 9 12 9 4 — 34Red Devils 6 3 3 2 — 14Scoring — Blackhawks: Maria Bruch 16, Ebony Dykes 10.Kadena 49, Seisen 18 Panthers 20 11 8 10 — 49Phoenix 6 4 4 4 — 18Scoring — Panthers: Atiria Simms 21; Pnoenix: Kanon Ishibashi 6. Noteworthy — Simms had 15 first-quarter points.Yokota 46, Edgren 10 Eagles 0 4 4 2 — 10Panthers 11 17 10 8 — 46Scoring — Panthers: Alexis Smalls 12.Seisen 36, Humphreys 35, OT Blackhawks 11 4 10 8 2 — 35Phoenix 6 10 4 13 3 — 36Scoring — Phoenix: Sarah Atanacio 11; Blackhawks: Dykes 15. Noteworthy — Ishibashi hit a three-point goal in the closing seconds to win it for the Phoenix in extra time.Kinnick 31, Edgren 23 Red Devils 4 7 14 6 — 31Eagles 8 3 6 6 — 23Scoring — Red Devils: Journey Hammond 12; Eagles: Momomi Atkinson 13.Kadena 37, Yokota 16 Kadena 17 7 9 4 — 37Yokota 5 4 3 4 — 16Scoring — Kadena: Simms 13; Yokota: Smalls 4.Single-elimination playoffs Kubasaki vs. Edgren, 8:30 a.m. Humphreys vs. ASIJ, 8:30 a.m. Zama vs. Yokota, 8:30 a.m. Kinnick vs. CAJ, 9:40 a.m.Quarterfinals Kadena vs. Kubasaki-Edgren winner, 10:55 a.m. Academy of Our Lady vs. Humphreys-ASIJ winner, 12:05 p.m. Seisen vs. Game 3 Zama-Yokota, 12:05 p.m. St. Paul vs. Kinnick-CAJ winner, 12:05 p.m.Semifinals Teams TBD, 3:35 p.m. Teams TBD, 3:35 p.m.Third Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.Championship Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.

South KoreaDaegu 51, Seoul American 44 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonWarriors 10 14 13 14 — 51Falcons 11 11 15 7 — 44Scoring — Warriors: Jya Van 17, Dai’Ja Turner 17, Bethani Newbold 13; Falcons: Tacoria Hickey 14, Lauren Kirschner 12. Rebounding — Warriors: Turner 17, Kayla Randall 9. Assists — Warriors: Newbold 5. Noteworthy — This was Seoul American High School’s final scheduled home game at Falcon Gym. The school is due to close June 3.

JapanE.J. King 48, Matthew C. Perry 26 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseSamurai 2 9 6 9 — 26Cobras 14 15 6 13 — 48Scoring — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 19, Natalia Hughes 14. Rebounding — Cobras: Shultz 20, Kathryn Stougard 7, Hughes 5. Assists — Cobras: Shultz 6.

Tennis GuamAcademy of Our Lady 32, Guam High 8 Singles Joycelyn Tenai by walkover, Mike Alcantra def. Bien Delfin 8-4.Doubles Christabelle Basto and Andrea Cruz def. Makayla Hobson and Michaela Swappach 8-4, Caimile Visperas and Katria Bayzuela def. Jennifer Napalan and Juliana Smith 8-0.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up