Subscribe
Yokota's Shota Sprunger and Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts go airborne for the ball during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43.

Yokota's Shota Sprunger and Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts go airborne for the ball during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43. (Jacob Mansberger/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Yokota's Shota Sprunger and Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts go airborne for the ball during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43.

Yokota's Shota Sprunger and Nile C. Kinnick's Davion Roberts go airborne for the ball during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43. (Jacob Mansberger/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Josiah Furgeson skies for a rebound between Yokota's Renyck Robertson and Shota Sprunger during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43.

Nile C. Kinnick's Josiah Furgeson skies for a rebound between Yokota's Renyck Robertson and Shota Sprunger during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43. (Jacob Mansberger/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Tarik Deadmon puts up a shot between Yokota's Hunter Cort and Jam Harvey during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43.

Nile C. Kinnick's Tarik Deadmon puts up a shot between Yokota's Hunter Cort and Jam Harvey during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 66-43. (Ai Robbins/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zama's Anthony Ames tries to block a shot by St. Mary's Leo Stern during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Titans 78-37.

Zama's Anthony Ames tries to block a shot by St. Mary's Leo Stern during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Titans 78-37. (Theresa Ames/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball Boys South KoreaSeoul American 50, Seoul Foreign 48 Friday at SeoulSAHS 7 18 16 9 — 50SFS 13 10 13 12 — 48Scoring — Falcons: Myles Haynes 14, Jezreel Harper 12. Rebounding — Falcons: Quentin Metcalf 11, Donnavan Scott 5. Noteworthy — Harper hit game-winning basket as time ran out, keeping the Falcons in first place atop Korea Blue Division. Crusaders suffered their second loss, both to the Falcons.Humphreys 63, Daegu 23 Friday at Camp HumphreysDaegu 2 4 5 12 — 23HHS 24 10 14 15 — 63Scoring — Blackhawks: Nate Hellams 18, DaShun Cline 12, Omar Lopez 12; Warriors: DeAndre Rosalie 7. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Hellams 12. Noteworthy — Blackhawks stay level with Seoul American in loss column with one each, with Wednesday battle at the Falcons looming.

JapanWestern Japan Athletic Association Tournament Friday at Senri Osaka InternationalE.J. King 44, Senri Osaka 42 SOIS 13 11 10 8 — 42EJK 8 7 10 19 — 44Scoring — Cobras: Chad Hinmon 18. Noteworthy — Second straight comeback win by the Cobras after trailing in double digits in the second half.King 54, Yokohama 34YIS 8 7 7 12 — 34EJK 12 18 16 8 — 54Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 14, Cameron Rozzell 12, Hinmon 10. Noteworthy — Cobras won their pool and advanced to face Canadian Academy in Saturday’s semifinal.Matthew C. Perry 64, Canadian Academy 33MCP 21 14 10 19 — 64CA 5 2 13 13 — 33Scoring — Samurai: Tyson Moore 15, Desmond Moore 10. Rebounding — Samurai: T.Moore 13, D.Moore 10.Perry 65, St. Maur 48St. Maur 8 10 15 15 — 48MCP 12 20 14 19 — 65Scoring — Samurai: T.Moore 15, Garrett Macias 11. Rebounding — Samurai: T.Moore 13, D.Moore 11, Macias 10. Assists — Samurai: Vincent Ermitano 7. Noteworthy — Samurai won their pool and advanced to face Yokohama in Saturday’s semifinal.Yokota 66, Nile C. Kinnick 43 Friday at Yokota Air BaseKinnick 2 18 9 14 — 43Yokota 19 24 10 13 — 66Scoring — Panthers: Hunter Cort 25, Marcus Henagan 15; Red Devils: Xavier Torres 10. Rebounding — Panthers: Jam Harvey 7.American School In Japan 83, Christian Academy Japan 33 Friday at TokyoCAJ 5 9 9 10 — 33ASIJ 20 10 25 28 — 83Scoring — Mustangs: Koki Wiley 16, Ian McGuire 15, Fayad Majid 14, Skye Wood 10.St. Mary’s 78, Zama 37 Friday at TokyoZama 11 9 5 12 — 37St. Mary’s 12 21 29 16 — 78Scoring — Titans: Thomas Wood 22, Avi Schafer 20; Trojans: Josh Nay 19.

Girls South KoreaSeoul Foreign 53, Seoul American 24 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonSFS 7 16 14 16 — 53SAHS 2 12 4 6 — 24Scoring — Crusaders: Sarah Ha 11, Mercy Milliken 11, Mischa Kim 10; Falcons: Kharmyah Batts 6, Brionna Gaines 6, Latisha Dolford 6. Rebounding — Crusaders: Kim 10, Ha 7, Milliken 7. Steals — Crusaders: Ha 6, Kim 5, Milliken 5. Blocked shots — Crusaders: Milliken 3. Noteworthy — Crusaders strengthened their hold atop the Korea Blue Division and avenged their lone loss, a four-point home defeat to the Falcons in December. Crusaders outrebounded the Falcons 44-37, committed just 12 turnovers to 22 for the Falcons and outshot the Falcons at the foul line 11-for-23 to 2-for-8.

JapanWestern Japan Athletic Association Tournament Friday at Canadian AcademyPerry 35, Senri Osaka 17 SOIS 4 4 5 4 — 17MCP 8 8 14 5 — 35Scoring — Samurai: Naomi Ziola 11, Devon Shuman 10. Rebounding — Samurai: Lebet Erhart 16, Ziola 9, Sakura Fleming 9, Shuman 5. Blocked shots — Samurai: Angel Cadavos 4. Steals — Samurai: Erhart 5.Perry 59, Yokohama 44 MCP 15 13 15 16 — 59YIS 6 8 11 19 — 44Scoring — Samurai: Ziola 22, Shuman 10. Rebounding — Samurai: Shuman 7. Blocked shots — Samurai: Ziola 3. Steals — Samurai: Erhart 5. Noteworthy — 18 of Ziola’s 22 points came on six three-point goals; Samurai won their pool and reached Saturday’s semifinal against St. Maur.King 36, Canadian Academy 29EJK 13 8 2 13 — 36CA 8 8 1 12 — 29Scoring — Cobras: Gabby Hidalgo 17. Rebounding — Cobras: Ariel Horton 8.King 42, St. Maur 37 St. Maur 8 6 9 14 — 37EJK 11 15 6 10 — 42Scoring — Cobras: Zanitta Boyd 14, Horton 13, Hidalgo 10. Rebounding — Cobras: Horton 10. Noteworthy — Cobras won their pool and reached Saturday’s semifinal against Yokohama International.Yokota 54, CAJ 20 Thursday at Yokota Air BaseCAJ 10 2 2 6 — 20Yokota 13 21 14 6 — 54Scoring — Panthers: Kaliah Henderson 22, Caitlyn Rowan 14. Rebounding — Panthers: Rowan 9.Kinnick 41, Sacred Heart 24 Friday at TokyoKinnick 8 11 12 10 — 41ISSH 9 8 4 3 — 24Scoring — Red Devils: Kailee Rucker 10, Jeanne Rosario 10, Jade McGinnis 10. Rebounding — Red Devils: Erica Alexander 12, Rucker 11, McGinnis 10.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up