Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Jan. 18, 2020

Osan's Israel Rouse and Daegu's Andrue McCall scuffle for the ball as Warriors teammate Antwoine McCall watches during Saturday's Korea Blue boys basketball game. The Cougars won 56-31.

LEXIE BERRY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 18, 2020

High school

Wrestling

Japan

Christian Academy Japan Invitational
Saturday at Tokyo
St. Mary’s 94, Nile C. Kinnick 70, American School In Japan 60, Zama 48, Yokota 44, Christian Academy Japan 14
Girls lightweight —
1, Sophia Middlebrook, Yokota; 2, Alina Lim, Zama; 3, Allie Hall, Yokota.
101 — 1, Isaac Shane, St. Mary’s; 2, Gregor Rolls, ASIJ; 3, Kaisei Smith, ASIJ, and Jong In Lee, St. Mary’s.
108 — 1, Bryce Clement, ASIJ; 2, Michael Lozano, Kinnick; 3, Alexei Mutoh and Isaac Tovar, Kinnick.
115 — 1, Ikki Minamikawa, St. Mary’s; 2, Joe Frazier, CAJ; 3, Leon Miller, ASIJ, and Tatsuya Aoki, St. Mary’s.
122 — 1, Caleb Heino, Yokota; 2, Kaito Hayashi, Zama; 3, Juan Smith, Kinnick, and Masaya Toyokawa, St. Mary’s.
129 — 1, Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s; 2, Moises Carabajal, Zama; 3, Jason Charron, Kinnick, and Chris DeGrella, Yokota.
135 — 1, Kenerick McDanel, Kinnick; 2, Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s; 3, Isak Gunnerstrand, ASIJ, and Caleb Jones, Yokota.
141 — 1, Hikaru Shimada, St. Mary’s; 2, Ricky Lindemann, ASIJ; 3, Jo Inoue and Luke Medeiros, St. Mary’s.
148 — 1, Eligh Cabe, Zama; 2, Taizo Harada, St. Mary’s; 3, Yamato Suizu, St. Mary’s, and Juan Hernandez, Kinnick.
158 — 1, Warren Koslow, St. Mary’s; 2, Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick; 3, Ian Moore, Kinnick, and Joey DeGrella, Yokota.
168 — 1, Alex Lovell, Kinnick; 2, Lev Titov, St. Mary’s; 3, Josh Reilly, Zama, and Shawn Dobberfuhl, ASIJ.
180 — 1, Liam Kell, ASIJ; 2, Lucas Watkins, Kinnick; 3, Sung Won Kim, CAJ, and Shogo Kuramochi, St. Mary’s.
215 — 1, Austin Fisher, Yokota; 2, Jingu Kim, St. Mary’s; 3, Riley Jones, Zama, and Dani Rahman, ASIJ.
Heavyweight — 1, Desmond Martin, Zama; 2, John Shipman, Kinnick; 3, Steven Hakun, Yokota.


Basketball

Boys

Taipei Basketball Exchange
Saturday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Kubasaki 63, Taipei American 58
Tigers
13 20 15 10 — 58
Dragons 6 16 10 31 — 63
Scoring — Dragons: Dylan Canlas 19, Sebastian Stone 17. Noteworthy — The 31 fourth-quarter points was a season high for the Dragons. Canlas scored 13 in the period, drove for a layup to give the Dragons the lead for good 59-58 with 33 seconds left, hit two foul shots with five seconds left, stole the ball and hit two more free throws with one second left.

Kadena 86, Taipei American 79, 2 OT
Tigers
   19 15 12 23  6  4 — 79
Panthers 20 14 19 16  6 11 — 86
Scoring — Panthers: Blake Dearborn 23, Casey Cox 19, Tristan Higginson 17, Kai Harris 11. Noteworthy — Panthers rallied from early 11-point deficit. John Emery II hit a layup with 4:48 left to put the Panthers ahead for good 77-75.

South Korea

Humphreys 56, Yongsan 32
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Guardians 13  6  10  3 — 32
Blackhawks 4 18  14 20 — 56
Scoring — Blackhawks: Myles Johnson 19, Colin Metcalf 14, Junior Gregory 10. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Metcalf 25, Connor Coyne 10. Steals — Blackhawks: Gregory 8. Assists — Blackhawks: Gregory 8. Blocked shots — Blackhawks: Coyne 4, Metcalf 4. Noteworthy — Blackhawks have won 36 straight regular-season games.

Osan 56, Daegu 31
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  3 19 19 15 — 56
Warriors 2  9  4 16 — 31
Scoring — Cougars: Bryson Goldsmith 25, Israel Rouse 17; Warriors: Princeton Newbold 10.

Japan

Yokota 53, St. Maur 18
Saturday at Yokohama
Panthers 15 16 14  8 — 53
Cougars   4  2  6  6 — 18
Scoring — Panthers: David Carlson 12, Connor Rowan 10; Cougars: Yuta Tsukahara 6.

Girls

Taipei Basketball Exchange
Saturday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Taipei American 61, Kadena 35
Tigers 
20  6 23 12 — 61
Panthers 7 12 14  2 — 35
Scoring — Panthers: Kyleigh Wright 15. Noteworthy — Tigers scored the first 10 points and held the Panthers scoreless through the first 4:53.

Taipei American 50, Kubasaki 27
Tigers
12 12 22  4 — 50
Dragons 2  7 10  8 — 27
Scoring — Dragons: Urara Williams 9.

South Korea

Humphreys 45, Yongsan 8
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Guardians   2  0  4  2 —  8
Blackhawks 14  9 19  3 — 45
Scoring — Blackhawks: Acacia May 18, Madison Bridges 10. Rebounding — Blackhawks: May 7, Takayla Hardy 5. Assists — Blackhawks: Trinity Barretto 7. Steals — Blackhawks: May 5.

Daegu 62, Osan 38
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  2  8 11 17—38
Warriors 9 19 25  9—62
Scoring — Warriors: Bethani Newbold 27, Ariel Harvey 10; Cougars: Athena Riddick 19, Tailan Hickey 10. Rebounding — Warriors: Jya Van 11; Cougars: Riddick 11, Hickey 8, Cor’Rhyia Henry 5. Blocked shots — Warriors: Van 10. Noteworthy — Warriors capture second straight Korea Blue regular-season title, finishing 9-1 along with Humphreys but winning title on superior point differential in head-to-head play.

Japan

Yokota 36, St. Maur 14
Saturday at Yokohama
Panthers 12 10  8  6 — 36
Cougars   2  4  4  4 — 14
Scoring — Panthers: Jaya Walker 12, Emily Taynton 10. Rebounding — Panthers: Walker 17, Hana Robbins 8. Steals — Panthers: Taynton 6. Blocked shots — Panthers: Walker 3. 

Daegu's Antwoine McCall scoop shoots between Osan's Jack Cornelius and Alexander Eaglin during Saturday's Korea Blue boys basketball game. The Cougars won 56-31.
LEXIE BERRY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES