Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 9, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 9, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament
Friday at Osan Air Base
Seoul American 57, Daegu 40
Warriors
10 12 12  6—40
Falcons  15 10 18 14—57
Scoring — Falcons: Miguel Villareal 13, Caleb Lee 11, Blake Christianson 11, Nate Barden 10, Catarus Sanders 10; Warriors: Elijah Bembischew 17, Bishop Fields 12. Rebounding — Falcons: Barden 10, Christianson 6. Noteworthy — Warriors finished seventh.

Fifth place
Seoul American 66, Taejon Christian 49
Falcons
19 21 20  6 — 66
Dragons 10  8 12 19 — 49
Scoring — Falcons: Villareal 12, Lee 12, Sanders 12; Dragons: Rick Redfern 28. Rebounding — Falcons: Christianson 11, Villareal 10, Sanders 6, Barden 5.

Third place
Yongsan 68, Osan 58
Guardians
19 21 16 12 — 68
Cougars    4 15 13 26 — 58
Scoring — Guardians: Ahovia Radpey 23, Jonah Moyer 18, Joshua Swanson 10; Cougars: Isaiah Conlan 14, Daniel Jamerson 12, Joseph Betts 11.

Championship
Humphreys 68, Seoul Foreign 39
Blackhawks
18 18 13 17 — 66
Crusaders   6  7 15 11 — 39
Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 27, Jalen Hill 23; Crusaders: Eugene Linton 9. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Metcalf 16, Brice Bulotovich 10, Hill 8. Blocked shots — Blackhawks: Metcalf 10.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Hill.
Top gun (leading scorer) — Redfern.
Top rebounder — Metcalf.
Top defender — Bulotovich.
Team sportsmanship — Seoul American.
All-Tournament — Humphreys: Metcalf, Hill, Bulotovich; Seoul Foreign: Brandon Sohn, Linton; Yongsan: Radpey; Osan: Jamerson; Seoul American: Christianson; Taejon Christian: Redfern; Daegu: Fields.
All-Conference — Humphreys: Metcalf, Hill, Bulotovich; Seoul Foreign: Caleb Jang, Mayer; Yongsan: Nathan Moyer; Osan: Jamerson; Taejon Christian: Redfern; Daegu: Mike Martinez; Seoul American: Villareal.

Girls

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament
Friday at Osan Air Base
Humphreys 22, Osan 21
Blackhawks
5  6  1 10 — 22
Cougars    4  5  6  6 — 21
Scoring — Blackhawks: Sydney Wilson; Cougars: Lizzy White 9. Noteworthy — Cougars finished seventh.

Fifth place
Taejon Christian 39, Humphreys 23
Blackhawks
4  8  5  6 — 23
Dragons   14  8  8  9 — 39
Scoring — Dragons: MacKenzie Smith 18, Jo 12; Blackhawks: Wilson 8.

Third place
Daegu 30, Seoul Foreign 28
Crusaders
6  2 13  7 — 28
Warriors  7  7  8  8 — 30
Scoring — Warriors: DaiJa Turner 12, Bethani Newbold 10; Crusaders: Alexia Diamany 8. Rebounding — Warriors: Turner 22. Blocked shots — Warriors: Turner 16. Noteworthy — Turner scored on a rebound layup with 2.8 seconds left to win it. She finished the tournament with 64 rebounds and 46 blocks in three games.

Championship
Seoul American 46, Yongsan 25
Guardians
7  0  7 11 — 25
Falcons  18  8  8 12 — 46
Scoring — Falcons: Maria Bruch 14; Guardians: Andre Lee 15. Rebounding — Falcons: Bruch 9, MacKenzie Barden 9, Krista Bradley 7, Ebony Dykes 5. Assists — Falcons: Bradley 8. Steals — Falcons: Bruch 7, Bradley 6. Blocked shots — Falcons: Dykes 5. Noteworthy — Guardians’ Lee scored all 15 of her points on three-point goals.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Bradley (second straight selection).
Top gun (leading scorer) — Bradley.
Top rebounders — Turner.
Top defenders — Bradley.
Team sportsmanship awards — Seoul Foreign.
All-Tournament — Seoul American: Bradley, Bruch, Dykes; Yongsan: Soo Lee, A.Lee; Daegu: Newbold; Seoul Foreign: Diamany; Taejon Christian: EunKyo Jo; Humphreys: Wilson.
All-Conference — Seoul American: Bradley, Bruch, Dykes; Yongsan: S. Lee, Rachael Ko; Osan: Maja Inthavixay, Jana Rafi; Daegu: Turner; Taejon Christian: Smith; Seoul Foreign: Janet Lee; Humphreys: Wilson.

from around the web