Support our mission
 
Humphreys' Malik Dampier gets an arm in the face of Osan's Chris Moore during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final.
Humphreys' Malik Dampier gets an arm in the face of Osan's Chris Moore during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Malik Dampier gets an arm in the face of Osan's Chris Moore during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final.
Humphreys' Malik Dampier gets an arm in the face of Osan's Chris Moore during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Jaylin Barmer squeezes between a gaggle of Osan defenders during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final.
Humphreys' Jaylin Barmer squeezes between a gaggle of Osan defenders during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinal, won by the Blackhawks 57-29. They face Seoul American in Saturday's final. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Seoul American's Donnavan Scott runs into Seoul Foreign defender Zander Sohn during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinals, won by the Falcons 62-48. They face Humphreys in Saturday's final.
Seoul American's Donnavan Scott runs into Seoul Foreign defender Zander Sohn during Friday's Korea Blue Division tournament semifinals, won by the Falcons 62-48. They face Humphreys in Saturday's final. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Daegu's DeAndre Rosalie drives to the basket against Seoul American during Friday's Korea Blue quarterfinal, won by the Falcons 65-25.
Daegu's DeAndre Rosalie drives to the basket against Seoul American during Friday's Korea Blue quarterfinal, won by the Falcons 65-25. (Victoria Boyce/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Edgren's Shawn Robinson-Ortiz tries to control the ball against Yokota's Jam Harvey during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Panthers won 60-56 and will meet Kinnick for the title on Saturday.
Edgren's Shawn Robinson-Ortiz tries to control the ball against Yokota's Jam Harvey during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Panthers won 60-56 and will meet Kinnick for the title on Saturday. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Same team! Daegu's Shawn White and Bishop Fields try for control of the ball against Seoul American's Xavier McDaniel and Donnavan Scott during Friday's Korea Blue quarterfinal game, won by the Falcons 65-25.
Same team! Daegu's Shawn White and Bishop Fields try for control of the ball against Seoul American's Xavier McDaniel and Donnavan Scott during Friday's Korea Blue quarterfinal game, won by the Falcons 65-25. (Victoria Boyce/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Zama's Ti'Ara Carroll shoots between Perry's Naomi Ziola and Devon Shuman during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Trojans won 39-22 and face Yokota for the title on Saturday.
Zama's Ti'Ara Carroll shoots between Perry's Naomi Ziola and Devon Shuman during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Trojans won 39-22 and face Yokota for the title on Saturday. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Zama's Ally Chiarenza wriggles toward the basket between Perry's Naomi Ziola and Devon Shuman during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Trojans won 39-22 and will meet Yokota for the title on Saturday.
Zama's Ally Chiarenza wriggles toward the basket between Perry's Naomi Ziola and Devon Shuman during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Trojans won 39-22 and will meet Yokota for the title on Saturday. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Isaiah Johnson tries to control the ball against Kadena's Jeremiah Steed during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49.  Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win.
Kubasaki's Isaiah Johnson tries to control the ball against Kadena's Jeremiah Steed during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win. (Courtney Kait/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Yokota's Jamia Bailey tries to control the ball against Nile C. Kinnick during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Panthers won 48-29 and will meet Zama for the title on Saturday.
Yokota's Jamia Bailey tries to control the ball against Nile C. Kinnick during Friday's semifinal game in the DODDS Japan basketball tournament. The Panthers won 48-29 and will meet Zama for the title on Saturday. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Brenda Gulley drives against Kubasaki's Josie Daffin and Chloe' Stevens during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win.
Kadena's Brenda Gulley drives against Kubasaki's Josie Daffin and Chloe' Stevens during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win. (Courtney Kait/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens drives to the basket against Kadena's Laura Erp during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win.
Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens drives to the basket against Kadena's Laura Erp during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win. (Courtney Kait/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Skylor Stevens shoots over Kadena's Josiah Santos during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win.
Kubasaki's Skylor Stevens shoots over Kadena's Josiah Santos during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win. (Destiny Shiroma/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Jacob Green drives to the basket against Kadena during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win.
Kubasaki's Jacob Green drives to the basket against Kadena during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win. (Destiny Shiroma/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens drives to the basket against Kadena during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win.
Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens drives to the basket against Kadena during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 44-31. Kadena completed a regular-season sweep of the Dragons with the win. (Destiny Shiroma/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Isaiah Richardson takes it to the rack against Kubasaki's Matt Ashley during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win.
Kadena's Isaiah Richardson takes it to the rack against Kubasaki's Matt Ashley during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. Kubasaki completed a regular-season sweep of the Panthers with the win. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Matt Ashley takes it to the hoop against Kadena's Justin Wilson during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. They completed a sweep of the regular season against the Panthers.
Kubasaki's Matt Ashley takes it to the hoop against Kadena's Justin Wilson during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Dragons 67-49. They completed a sweep of the regular season against the Panthers. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball BoysKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Friday at DaejeonQuarterfinals Osan 49, Taejon Christian 39 Osan 9 17 10 13—49TCIS 4 16 13 6—39Scoring — Cougars: Darius Dawson 18, Sung DeAngelo 12, Justin Maglalang 11; Dragons: James Redfern 19.Seoul American 65, Daegu 25 Daegu 8 7 5 5 — 25SAHS 13 27 17 8 — 65Scoring — Falcons: Jezreel Harper 13, Eben Shelton 10; Warriors: Joone Abaya 7, Bishop Fields 7.Seoul Foreign 68, Yongsan 32 YIS-Seoul 10 3 7 12 — 32SFS 21 19 10 18 — 68Scoring — Crusaders: Jonathan Han 13, Daniel Bang 11; Guardians: Taeho Kim 11.Semifinals Humphreys 57, Osan 29 Osan 13 4 2 10 — 29HHS 17 13 14 13 — 57Scoring — Blackhawks: Omar Lopez 16, Bashr Edmonds 14; Cougars: DeAngelo 15. Noteworthy — Edmonds hit four three-point goals, three in the first quarter to jump-start the Blackhawks.Seoul American 62, Seoul Foreign 48 SAHS 18 13 14 17 — 62SFS 15 12 11 10 — 48Scoring — Falcons: Harper 21, Quinten Metcalf 16; Crusaders: Bang 17, Caleb Jang 13, Han 10.Saturday’s games Daegu vs. Yongsan, 9:30 a.m.; loser finishes seventh Osan vs. Seoul Foreign, 11 a.m., third and fourth place Taejon Christian vs. Daegu-Yongsan winner, 12:30 p.m., fifth and sixth place Seoul American vs. Humphreys, 3:30 p.m., championship

OkinawaKubasaki 67, Kadena 49 Friday at Camp FosterKadena 14 9 18 8 — 49Kubasaki 18 19 16 14 — 67Scoring — Kubasaki: Matt Ashley 22, Skylor Stevens 19, Jacob Green 12; Kadena: Isaiah Richardson 19, Justin Wilson 13, Jahron Mitchell 10. Rebounding — Kubasaki: Stevens 13, Ashley 11. Assists — Kubasaki: Green 7. Noteworthy — Dragons completed a four-game sweep of regular-season games against the Panthers.

JapanSt. Mary’s 48, American School In Japan 44, OT Friday at TokyoSt. Mary’s 14 10 11 6 7 — 48ASIJ 6 10 10 15 3 — 44Scoring — Titans: Avi Schafer 19; Mustangs: Skye Wood 23. Noteworthy — Wood hit four fourth-quarter three-point goals to help force extra time.DODDS Japan tournament Friday at Yokota Air BasePool A Yokota 60, Kinnick 52 Kinnick 18 11 7 16 — 52Yokota 20 7 13 18 — 60Scoring — Panthers: Hunter Cort 21; Red Devils: Jabari Johnson 16.Pool B King 65, Edgren 60, 4 OT Edgren 9 13 12 6 4 8 6 2 — 60King 9 6 16 9 4 8 6 7 — 65Scoring — King: Gemmar Caasi 15; Edgren: Shawn Robinson-Ortiz 27.Playoffs Quarterfinals Edgren 54, Zama 34 Edgren 7 26 15 6 — 54Zama 7 9 5 13 — 34Scoring — Eagles: Kamius White 26; Trojans: Joshua Nay 5.Kinnick 70, Perry 60 Kinnick 21 10 23 16 — 70Perry 15 22 13 10 — 60Scoring — Red Devils: Jacob Germany 24; Samurai: Tyson Moore 19, Tarion Napoleon 16, Garrett Macias 10. Rebounding — Samurai: Macias 5, Desmond Moore 5. Assists — Samurai: Tyson Moore 5.Semifinals Yokota 60, Edgren 56 Edgren 16 10 17 13 — 56Yokota 15 14 17 14 — 60Scoring — Panthers: Cort 18, Jam Harvey 12, Shota Sprunger 11, Renyck Robertson 10; Eagles: Robinson-Ortiz 25, White 19.Kinnick 64, King 56 Kinnick 12 17 21 14 — 64King 16 10 15 15 — 56Scoring — Red Devils: Johnson 14; Cobras: Chad Hinmon 15.Saturday’s games Zama vs. Perry, 10:15 a.m., fifth and sixth place King vs. Edgren, 10:15 a.m., third and fourth place Yokota vs. Kinnick, 12:45 p.m., championship

GirlsKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Friday at DaejeonQuarterfinals Osan 35, Seoul American 23 Osan 0 8 14 13 — 35SAHS 4 4 7 8 — 23Scoring — Cougars: Andrea Carandang 11; Falcons: Krista Bradley 13.Taejon Christian 49, Daegu 9 Taegu 0 2 3 4 — 9TCIS 20 16 5 8 — 49Scoring — Dragons: Grace Son 12, Libby Chun 10. Noteworthy — Warriors, who played a JV schedule this season, got their highest point total of the year.Yongsan 34, Humphreys 25 YIS-Seoul 6 9 5 14 — 34HHS 2 10 8 5 — 25Scoring — Guardians: Soo Lee 13; Blackhawks: Shairin Cooper 10.Semifinals Seoul Foreign 50, Osan 26 Osan 7 4 7 8 — 26SFS 12 10 11 17 — 50Scoring — Crusaders: Sarah Ha 15, Mercy Milliken 10; Cougars: Carandang 7, Michele Thompson 7.Taejon Christian 50, Yongsan 46, OT YIS-Seoul 8 6 15 15 2 — 46SFS 15 5 11 13 6 — 50Scoring — Dragons: Emme Warnken 16, Ilayda Karagol 15; Guardians: Hana Ikeda 23. Rebounding — Dragons: Warnken 9. Steals — Dragons: Warnken 6. Noteworthy — Ikeda hit a three-point goal at the buzzer ending full time, rallying Guardians from a late 7-point deficit and forcing extra time.Saturday’s games Humphreys vs. Daegu, 9:30 a.m.; loser finishes seventh Osan vs. Yongsan, 11 a.m., third and fourth place Seoul American vs. Humphreys-Daegu winner, 12:30 p.m., fifth and sixth place Seoul Foreign vs. Taejon Christian, 2 p.m., championship

OkinawaKadena 44, Kubasaki 31 Friday at Camp FosterKadena 8 8 14 14 — 44Kubasaki 4 9 7 11 — 31Scoring — Kadena: Brenda Gulley 9; Kubasaki: Chloe’ Stevens 21. Noteworthy — Panthers closed out four-game regular-season sweep of Dragons. Stevens went 13-for-17 at the foul line.

JapanSeisen 41, St. Maur 39 Friday at TokyoSt. Maur 8 16 6 9—39Seisen 11 12 8 10—41Scoring — Phoenix: Misa Cunhs 12. Rebounding — Phoenix: Cunhs 10. Steals — Phoenix: Amanda Wood 5. Assists — Phoenix: Miyu Niwa 5.DODDS Japan tournament Thursday at Yokota Air BasePool A Yokota 45, Perry 12 Yokota 10 11 15 9 — 45Perry 0 5 5 2 — 12Scoring — Panthers: Kaliah Henderson 21; Samurai: Naomi Ziola 6. Rebounding — Samurai: Lebet Erhart 5.Pool B Zama 37, King 11 Zama 13 10 7 7 — 37King 0 2 8 1 — 11Scoring — Trojans: Ally Chiarenza 14; Cobras: Ariel Horton 4.Playoffs Quarterfinals Perry 45, King 32 Perry 13 12 14 6 — 45King 0 4 15 13 — 32Scoring — Samurai: Erhart 18; Cobras: Ieesha Hollie 9.Kinnick 52, Edgren 39 Kinnick 13 10 13 16 — 52Edgren 4 10 10 15 — 39Scoring — Red Devils: Jade McGinnis 10; Eagles: Coko Magby 11. Noteworthy — McGinnis’ points came all on foul shots.Semifinals Zama 39, Perry 22 Perry 0 7 6 9 — 22Zama 11 5 14 9 — 39Scoring — Trojans: Ti’Ara Carroll 12, Destiny Thomas 11; Samurai: Ziola 9.Yokota 48, Kinnick 29 Kinnick 3 5 6 15 — 29Yokota 16 14 9 9 — 48Scoring — Panthers: Henderson 19; Red Devils: Kailee Rucker 9.Saturday’s games Edgren vs. King, 9 a.m., fifth and sixth place Perry vs. Kinnick, 9 a.m., third and fourth place Yokota vs. Zama, 11:30 a.m., championship

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up