Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 23, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 23, 2019

High school

Wrestling

42nd Far East High School Wrestling Tournament
At Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Dual-meet tournament
Division I  
Semifinal
Kubasaki 47, Humphreys 9
101 —
Dylan Huddleston, Kubasaki, tech. Kevin Lima; 108 — Vincent Rodrigues, Kubasaki, tech. Jeremy Cho; 115 — Austin Carpenter, Kubasaki, pin. Fuente Pedro; 122 — Jaylen Mayers, Kubasaki, tech. Sam Lister; 129 — Caleb Orr, Kubasaki, tech. Ulises Yu; 135 — Will Allen, Humphreys, tech. Victor Saavedra; 141 — Collin Lundberg, Kubasaki, pin. Ben Lister; 148 — Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, tech. Jaiden Workman; 158 — Mateo Barrantes, Kubasaki, dec. Payton Davis; 168 — Oakley Mueller, Kubasaki, pin. James Ahn; 180 — Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, tech. Jake De La Rosa; 215 — Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, pin. Jonah Montanez; Heavyweight — Xavier Thorps, Humphreys, pin. Matthew Mahlstede.
 
Fifth
Kinnick 52, Kadena 10
101 —
Manuel Ramos, Kadena, pin. Alexi Mutoh; 108 — Kurt Chapman, Kadena, pin. Anthony Rodriguez; 115 — Liam Jones, Kinnick, pin. Kevonte Speight; 122 — Tre Boot-Nelson, Kinnick, pin. Alex Shephard; 129 — Kenerick McDanel, Kinnick, pin. Gabriel Barrientos; 135 — Josiah Millare, Kinnick, tech. Paul Maskery; 141 — Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick, tech. Eric Hanson; 148 — Kaleb Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, by walkover; 158 — Marc Morgan, Kinnick, tech. Finton Cawley; 168 — Aubrey St. John, Kinnick, pin. Nick Neary; 180 — Lucas Watkins, Kinnick, by walkover; 215 — Chris Mason, Kinnick, by walkover; Heavyweight — Kemal Newton, Kinnick, by walkover.
 
Third
American School In Japan 35, Humphreys 19
101 —
Lima tech. Kyle Burger; 108 — Katsumi Tokunaga, ASIJ, pin. Cho; 115 — Take Zoot, ASIJ, pin. Pedro; 122 — Ira Kadet, ASIJ, tech. S. Lister; 129 — Yu pin. Michiru Warren; 135 — Allen pin. Ricky Lindermann; 141 — Egan Sadler, ASIJ, pin. B. Lister; 148 — Rin Zoot, ASIJ, tech. Workman; 158 — Davis by walkover; 168 — Zenon Sadler, ASIJ, dec. Ahn; 180 — Masa Kawasaki, ASIJ, tech. De La Rosa; 215 — Dani Rahman, ASIJ, pin. Montanez; Heavyweight — Thorps by walkover.
 
Championship
St. Mary’s 35, Kubasaki 25
101 —
Mikhail Titov, St. Mary’s, pin. Huddleston, 5:14; 108 — Rodriguez by walkover; 115 — Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, tech. Carpenter, 10-0, 1:53; 122 — Mayers pin. Harold Mancia, time unavailable; 129 — Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, dec. Orr, 17-14; 135 — William Krcelic, St. Mary’s, tech. Saavedra, 12-1, 1:58; 141 — Nishant Chanda, St. Mary’s, pin. Lundberg, 2:49; 148 — Moseley pin. Cole Lawlor, 1:02; 158 — Warren Koslow, St. Mary’s, pin. Barrantes, 1:45; 168 — Lev Titov, St. Mary’s, pin. Mueller; 180 — Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, tech. Galbraith, 10-0, 1:04; 215 — Peterson pin. Michael Patton, :52; Heavyweight — Mahlstede by walkover.

Division II
Seoul American 29, Daegu 5
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Not contested; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Not contested; 135 — David Cortez, Seoul, by walkover; 141 — Efrain Velazquez-Lebron, Seoul, tech. Anna Aguirre Valdez; 148 — Toy Williams, Seoul, by walkover; 158 — Gavin Jackson, Daegu, pin. Jaiden Luengas; 168 — Brad Coyle, Seoul, by walkover; 180 — Brian Choe, Seoul, by walkover; 215 — Frank Hurtado-Gutierrez, Seoul, by walkover; Heavyweight — Not contested.
 
Third
Matthew C. Perry 33, Zama 10
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Angel Alcala, Zama, by walkover; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Brad Ponsiano, Perry, pin. Angel Fuentes; 135 — Cameron Penn, Perry, dec. Riki Fameli; 141 — Kristian Irons, Perry, pin. Eligh Cabe; 148 — Robert Rogers, Perry, by walkover; 158 — Shawn Swindell, Perry, by walkover; 168 — Not contested; 180 — Cain Mumford, Zama, pin. Hunter Staley; 215 — Derek Jaques, Perry, by walkover; Heavyweight — Marshall China, Perry, pin. Desmond Martin.

Championship
Robert D. Edgren 33, Yokota 24
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Samantha Hendrickson, Edgren, pin. Layla Standbridge, 1:58; 115 — Caleb Heino, Yokota, pin. Jaden Powell, 3:52; 122 — Chris DeGrella, Yokota, pin. Anthony Apelli, :38; 129 — Sam Squires, Edgren, pin Corrine Nepaial, :32; 135 — Ramil Celones, Yokota, tech. Levi Rick, 17-6, 2:51; 141 — Joey DeGrella, Yokota, pin. Jared Rick, 1:13; 148 — Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, by walkover; 158 — Cody Dettman, Edgren, pin. Mack Togan, 3:46; 168 — Bradleigh McCollum, Edgren, dec. Cameron Ewens, 9-4; 180 — Jason Dudley, Edgren, pin. Austin Fisher, 2:34; 215 — Chase Quigley, Edgren, by walkover; Heavyweight — Zay Jackson, Yokota, by walkover.
 

Basketball

Boys

Far East Divisions I and II Tournaments
Saturday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Division I
Semifinals
Humphreys 68, St. Mary’s 47
Blackhawks
21 17 14 16—68
Titans      9  9 13 16—47
Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 18, Collin Metcalf 13, Trevijon Williams 11, Jalen Hill 10; Titans: Alister Jones 12.
 
Nile C. Kinnick 54, American School In Japan 51
Red Devils
9 17 14 14 — 54
Mustangs   9 10 11 20 — 51
Scoring — Red Devils: Kaine Roberts 18, Darryl Williams 15; Mustangs: Tyler Schiff 15, Aaron Fuchs 11.
 
Fifth
Kadena 67, ASB 48
Panthers
18  9 28 12 — 67
Eagles    8 12 13 15 — 48
Scoring — Panthers: Blake Dearborn 18, Casey Cox 11, Roderick Rose 10.

Third
ASIJ 46, St. Mary’s 39
Mustangs
10  6 13 17 — 46
Titans   12  6 15  6 — 39
Scoring — Mustangs: Oliver Rogers 9; Titans: Jones 18, Shoko Yanagi 11.
 
Championship
Humphreys 83, Kinnick 64
Red Devils
18 14 16 16 — 64
Blackhawks 12 28 20 23 — 83
Scoring — Blackhawks: Q. Metcalf 28, Hill 21, C. Metcalf 16; Red Devils: K. Roberts 21, Davion Roberts 13, Chris Watson 13.

Awards
Division I

Most Valuable Player — Q. Metcalf.
All-Tournament team — Humphreys: Q. Metcalf (three-time Most Valuable Player, won D-I MVP in 2017 with Seoul American, D-II MVP in 2018 with Humphreys), C. Metcalf, Hill (two-time selection); Kinnick: D. Roberts (2018 Most Valuable Player), K. Roberts, Watson; Kadena: Eric McCarter (two-time selection); St. Mary’s: Jones; ASIJ: Rogers, Fuchs; ASB: Mum Rattanawatwiwong; Kubasaki: Dorval.
 
Division II
Semifinals
E.J. King 69, Christian Academy Japan 56
Knights
5 15 20 16 — 56
Cobras 14 18 22 15 — 69
Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 34, Jalen Nall 19, James Meacham 12; Knights: Enosh Mutenda 15, Koji Matsuoka 13.
 
Robert D. Edgren 66, Seoul Foreign 61
Eagles  
  13 13 19 21 — 66
Crusaders 13 14 18 16 — 61
Scoring — Eagles: Riley Palfy 23, Quan Thompson 22, Chauncey Williams 12. Noteworthy — Thompson hit seven three-point goals to boost the Eagles to the final.
 
Ninth
Daegu 53, Seoul American 20
Warriors
20 13  9 11 — 53
Falcons   7  1  6  6 — 20
Scoring — Warriors: J.B. Pope 12, Geo Belmontes 11, Elijah Bembischew 10.
 
Seventh
Yokota 67, Perry 65, OT
Panthers
14 13 15 13 12 — 67
Samurai  12 15 16 12 10 — 65
Scoring — Panthers: DeMarco 25; Samurai: Anthony Laney 23, Jomari Silang 10.
 
Fifth
Zama 65, Osan 56
Trojans
17 20 11 17 — 65
Cougars  9 12 19 16 — 56
Scoring — Trojans: Platt 19, McNeil 12; Cougars: Betts 28, Jamerson 17.

Third
CAJ 65, Seoul Foreign 41
Crusaders
8  7 16 10 — 41
Knights  22 17 13 13 — 65
Scoring — Mutenda 21, Matsuoka 13.

Championship
King 59, Edgren 45
Eagles
13 10 10 12 — 45
Cobras 12 20 13 16 — 59
Scoring — Cobras: Robinson 24, Nall 20; Eagles: Palfy 22, Thompson 11. Noteworthy — Cobras won their second D-II title in three years and fourth overall. Robinson had 10 second-quarter points to turn the game around. Nall hit four three-point goals.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Robinson.
All-Tournament team — King: Robinson (two-time selection), Nall, Meacham; Edgren: Palfy, Thompson, Williams; CAJ: Mutenda, Matsuoka; Seoul Foreign: Kevin Ekstrom; Zama: Platt: Osan: Jamerson; Yokota: DeMarco; Perry: Laney; Seoul American: Ulus Jones; Daegu: Sam Murphy.

Girls

Far East Divisions I and II Tournaments
Saturday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Division I
Semifinals
American School Bangkok 46, Humphreys 10
Blackhawks
5  2  3  0—10
Eagles    26 15  2  3—46
Scoring — Eagles: Shanique Lucas 20.
 
Kadena 31, American School In Japan 22
Mustangs
6  6  5  5 — 22
Panthers 2  6  5 15 — 31
Scoring — Panthers: Christee Dervil 8; Mustangs: Jessica Sliter 6.
 
Fifth
Kubasaki 40, Kinnick 36
Red Devils
4  9 12 11 — 36
Dragons    8 14  6 12 — 40
Scoring — Dragons: Megan Charnowski 14; Red Devils: Kiana Jordan 9.
 
Third
Humphreys 33, ASIJ 32

Blackhawks 4  6 11 12 — 33
Mustangs  12  0  0 20 — 32
Scoring — Blackhawks: Ebony Dykes 11, Trinity Barretto 10; Mustangs: Pari Eaton 19.
 
Championship
ASB 60, Kadena 39
Panthers
11  4  9 15 — 39
Eagles   14 11 18 17 — 60
Scoring — Eagles: Rua Rajanasoonthon 15, S. Lucas 13, Keisharna Lucas 13, Naina Sunchatavirul 11; Panthers: Atirria Simms 20. Noteworthy — S. Lucas had 10 second-half points to help the Eagles pull away for their third straight title, all at the Panthers’ expense.
 
Most Valuable Player — S. Lucas (three-time selection).
All-Tournament team — ASB: Rajanasoonthon, K. Lucas (three-time selection), Sunchatavirul; Kadena: Simms (two-time selection), Megan Kirby, Gracie Okubo; ASIJ: Eaton: Humphreys: Dykes, Maria Bruch; Kubasaki: Ari Gieseck; Kinnick: Boyer; ZCAI: Alayana Johnson.

Division II
Semifinals
Daegu 61, Christian Academy Japan 50, OT
Warriors
19  8  9 12 13 — 61
Knights   6 15 10 17  2 — 50
Scoring — Warriors: Bethani Newbold 24, Dai’Ja Turner 22; Knights: Rachel Nelson 18, Mitsuki Hishinuma 14.
 
Zama 54, Yokota 33
Panthers
20  3  6  4 — 33
Trojans  14 13 20  7 — 54
Scoring — Trojans: Chloe Sterling 19, Fabiola Ayala-Rivera 13; Panthers: Emily Taynton 12.
 
Ninth
E.J. King 36, Matthew C. Perry 31
Samurai
6  8  4 13 — 31
Cobras 11 10  6  9 — 36
Scoring — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 12; Samurai: Taniya Smith 20.
 
Seventh
Osan 43, Edgren 27
Cougars
9 11  8 15 — 43
Eagles  2 10 10  5 — 27
Scoring — Cougars: Inthavixay 12, Jolisea Barton-Green 10; Eagles: Shakayla Ray 10.
 
Fifth
Sacred Heart 39, Seoul 24
Symbas 
  7 15 11  6 — 39
Falcons  8  9  4  3 — 24
Scoring — Symbas: Belitz 10, Mary Campbell 10.

Third
CAJ 37, Yokota 35
Panthers
12 10  5  8 — 35
Knights   8 14  9  6 — 37
Scoring — Knights: Anna Stoesz 15, Nelson 10; Panthers: Taynton 17.
 
Championship
Zama 58, Daegu 43
Warriors
10 10  9 14 — 43
Trojans  15 17 15 11 — 58
Scoring — Trojans: Sterling 29, Ayala-Rivera 11; Warriors: Newbold 18, Turner 15. Noteworthy — Sterling had 24 first-half points. Turner scored eight in the third quarter when she fouled out.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Sterling.
All-Tournament team — Zama: Sterling, Jessica Atkinson, Kirari Smith, Brianna Ratliff; Daegu: Newbold, Turner, Jya Van; Osan: Inthavixay (two-time selection); King: Shultz (two-time selection); ISSH: Belitz (two-time selection); Edgren: Atkinson; Yokota: Taynton; Perry: Smith; CAJ: Nelson, Stoesz; Seoul: Mya Rolison.

from around the web