Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 21, 2019

Nile C. Kinnick's Alexi Mutoh gets Kadena's Manuel Ramos in a head-and-arm hold en route to victory at 101 pounds, Mutoh wrestles for the championship on Friday against Kubasaki's Dylan Huddleston.

SONTTI SESAY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 21, 2019

High school

Wrestling 

42nd Far East High School Wrestling Tournament
Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Individual freestyle tournament
101
Championship bracket —
Alexi Mutoh, Kinnick, def. Kyle Burger, ASIJ; Dylan Huddleston, Kubasaki, def. Mikhail Titov, St. Mary’s; Kevin Lima, Humphreys, def. Layla Standbridge, Yokota; Mutoh def. Manuel Ramos, Kadena; Huddleston def. Lima. Consolation bracket — Titov def. Standbridge.
108
Championship bracket —
Vincent Rodrigues, Kubasaki, def. Anthony Rodrigues, Kinnick; Caleb Heino, Yokota, def. Samantha Hendrickson, Edgren; Katsumi Tokunaga, ASIJ, def. Jeremy Cho, Humphreys; Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, def. Kurt Chapman, Kadena. Consolation bracket — Chapman def. Cho; Hendrickson def. A. Rodrigues.
115
Championship bracket —
Liam Jones, Kinnick, def. Angel Alcala, Zama; Fuente Pedro, Humphreys, def. Jones; Take Zoot, ASIJ, def. Kevonte Speight, Kadena; Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, def. Joe Frazier, CAJ; Austin Carpenter, Kubasaki, def. Jaden Powell, Edgren; Zoot def. Pedro; Kasahara def. Carpenter. Consolation bracket — Powell def. Alcala; Frazier def. Powell; Jones def. Speight.
122
Championship bracket —
Peter Junker, CAJ, def. Tre Boot-Nelson, Kinnick; Chris DeGrella, Yokota, def. Kaito Hayashi, Zama; Harold Mancia, St. Mary’s, def. Junker; Jaylen Mayers, Kubasaki, def. Anthony Aeppli, Edgren; Ira Kadet, ASIJ, def. Axel Shephard, Kadena; DeGrella def. Sam Lister, Humphreys; Mayers def. Mancia; Kadet def. DeGrella. Consolation bracket — Lister def. Boot-Nelson; Hayashi def. Junker; Lister def. Shephard; Hayashi def. Aeppli.
129
Championship bracket —
Michiru Warren, ASIJ, def. Corrine Nepaial, Yokota; Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, def. Gabriel Barrientos, Kadena; Bradley Ponsiano, Perry, def. Angel Fuentes, Zama; Warren def. Caleb Orr, Kubasaki; Sam Squires, Edgren, def Ulises Yu, Humphreys; Kojiro VanHoose, Osan, def. Bedi; Kemerick McDanel, Kinnick, def. Ponsiano; Squires def. Warren; VanHoose def. McDanel. Consolation bracket — Ponsiano def. Nepaial; Yu def. Barrientos; Orr def. Fuentes; Bedi def. Ponsiano; Yu def. Orr.
135
Championship bracket —
Ramil Celones, Yokota, def. Ben Buchanan, Perry; Riki Fameli, Zama, def. Paul Maskery, Kadena; Levi Ricks, Edgren, def. Tai Van Dam, CAJ; Ricky Lindermann, ASIJ, def. Daniel Cortez, Seoul; Josiah Millare, Kinnick, def. Jordan Silva, Osan; Will Allen, Humphreys, def. Celones; Ricks def. Fameli; William Krcelic, St. Mary’s, def. Lindermann; Victor Saavedra, Kubasaki, def. Millare. Consolation bracket — Maskery def. Van Dam; Millare def. Buchanan; Maskery def. Lindermann; Cortez def. Fameli; Silva def. Celones; Millare def. Maskery; Silva def. Cortez.
141
Championship bracket —
Efrain Velazquez-Lebron, Seoul, def. Kristian Irons, Perry; Joey DeGrella, Yokota, def. Leo Karita, CAJ; Collin Lundberg, Kubasaki, def. Anna Aguirre Valdez, Daegu; Eric Hanson, Kadena, def. Eligh Cabe, Zama; Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick, def. Jared Ricks, Edgren; Nishant Chanda, St. Mary’s, def. Velazquez-Lebron; Lundberg def. DeGrella; Egan Sadler, ASIJ, def. Hanson; Hamilton def. Ben Lister, Humphreys; Chanda def. Lundberg; Sadler def. Hamilton. Consolation bracket — Karita def. Aguirre Valdez; Irons def. Lister; Hanseon def. Karita; DeGrella def. Cabe; Velazquez-Lebron def. Ricks; Irons def. Hanson; Velazquez-Lebron def. DeGrella.
148
Championship bracket —
Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, def. Joseph Koo, Osan; Kaleb Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, def. Kyong Chun, CAJ; Toy Williams, Seoul, def. Robert Rodgers, Perry; Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, def. Hovenkotter; Leon Guerrero def. Cole Lawlor, St. Mary’s; Rin Zoot, ASIJ, def. Williams; Moseley def. Leon Guerrero; Zoot def. Jaiden Workman, Humphreys. Consolation bracket — Williams def. Koo; Hovenkotter def. Rodgers; Williams def. Chun; Hovenkotter def. Lawlor.
158
Championship bracket —
Mack Togan, Yokota, def. Shawn Swindell, Perry; Gavin Jackson, Daegu, def. Mateo Barrantes, Kubasaki; Kieran Kell, ASIJ, def. James Ahn, Humphreys; Cody Dettman, Edgren, def. Jaiden Luengas, Seoul; Marcus Inthavixay, Osan, def. Togan; Marc Morgan, Kinnick, def. Jackson; Kell def. Warren Koslow, St. Mary’s; Dettman def. Finton Cawley, Kadena; Inthavixay def. Morgan; Dettman def. Kell. Consolation bracket — Cawley def. Swindell; Koslow def. Barrantes; Jackson def. Ahn; Togan def. Luengas; Koslow def. Cawley; Togan def. Jackson.
168
Championship bracket —
Bradleigh McCollum, Edgren, def. Cameron Ewens, Yokota; Aubrey St. John, Kinnick, def. Hunter Staley, Perry; Zenon Sadler, ASIJ, def. McCollum; Oakley Mueller, Kubasaki, def. Brad Coyle, Seoul; Lev Titov, St. Mary’s, def. Nicholas Neary, Kadena; St. John def. Payton Davis, Humphreys; Sadler def. Mueller; Titov def. St. John. Consolation bracket — Ewens def. Davis; McCollum def. Staley; Ewens def. Neary; McCollum def. Coyle.
180
Championship bracket —
Jason Dudley, Edgren, def. Masa Kawasaki, ASIJ; Dudley def. Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki; Austin Fisher, Yokota, def. Jake De La Rosa, Humphreys; Brian Choe, Seoul, def. Lucas Watkins, Kinnick; Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, def. Cain Mumford, Zama. Consolation bracket — Mumford def. Kawasaki; Mumford def. Watkins; Galbraith def. De La Rosa.
215
Championship bracket —
Dani Rahman, ASIJ, def. Joey Nishida, Yokota; Michael Patton, St. Mary’s, def. Derek Jaques, Perry; Rahman def. Frank Hurtado-Gutierrez, Seoul; Chris Mason, Kinnick, def. Jaray Mensah, Osan; Chase Quigley, Edgren, def. Jonah Montanez, Humphreys; Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, def. Patton; Mason def. Rahman; Peterson def. Quigley. Consolation bracket — Hurtado-Gutierrez def. Jaques by walkover; Patton def. Nishida; Hurtado-Gutierrez def. Mensah; Patton def. Montanez.
Heavyweight
Championship bracket —
Matthew Mahlstede, Kubasaki, def. Zay Jackson, Yokota; Xavier Thorps, Humphreys, def. Kemal Newton, Kinnick; Marshall China, Perry, def. Mahlstede; Desmond Martin, Zama, def. Thorps.

Basketball

Boys

Far East Boys Divisions I and II Basketball Tournaments
Thursday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea

Division I
Humphreys 53, St. Mary’s 30
Blackhawks
5 18 17 13—53
Titans     8 13  4  5—30
Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 16, Trevijon Williams 11; Titans: Alister Jones 17.
 
Kadena 43, American School of Bangkok 25
Panthers
15  9 12  6 — 43
Eagles    8  4  3 10 — 25
Scoring — Panthers: Eric McCarter 11, Andrew Navarro 10.
 
American School In Japan 41, Kinnick 36
Red Devils
12 10  8  6 — 36
Mustangs    4 14 15  8 — 41
Scoring — Mustangs: Chris Sasanuma 12, Oliver Rogers 11; Red Devils: Rashad Rapada 17, Kaine Roberts 10.
 
ASIJ 30, St. Mary’s 25
Mustangs
5  7  8 10 — 30
Titans   5  3  7 10 — 25
Scoring — Mustangs: Tyler Schiff 8.
 
Nile C. Kinnick 59, Kadena 51
Red Devils
11 14 12 22 — 59
Panthers   15 12 11 13 — 51
Scoring — Red Devils: Rodrick Bell 15, Rapada 12, Davion Roberts 11, Kaine Roberts 10; Panthers: Navarro 17, Skyler King 12.
 
Kubasaki 44, ASB 42
Dragons
11  5 14 14 — 44
Eagles  13 12  7 10 — 42
Scoring — Dragons: Damien Dorval 16, Tristan Higginson 10.
 
Humphreys 64, ASB 47
Blackhawks
19 14 15 16 — 64
Eagles     16  7 15  9 — 47
Scoring — Blackhawks: Jalen Hill 20, Collin Metcalf 14, Connor Coyne 11, Q. Metcalf 11.
 
ASIJ 55, Kubasaki 20
Mustangs
21  5 14 15 — 55
Dragons   2  9  7  2 — 20
Scoring — Mustangs: Schiff 12.
 
Kinnick 37, St. Mary’s 34
Red Devils
10  9 11  7 — 37
Titans      5  6  7 16 — 34
Scoring — Red Devils: D. Williams 11.
 
Humphreys 74, Kinnick 55
Red Devils
20 13 11 11 — 55
Blackhawks 15 23 16 20 — 74
Scoring — Blackhawks: Q. Metcalf 27, Hill 20; Red Devils: Rapada 17, D. Roberts 14, K. Roberts 11.
 
Kadena 57, Kubasaki 42
Panthers 13 13 11 20 — 57
Dragons   4  9 12 17 — 42
Scoring — Panthers: Cox 14, Navarro 14; Dragons: Dorval 28.
 
Friday’s games
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. St. Mary’s, 9 a.m.
ASIJ vs. ASB, 9 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kubasaki, noon
ASB vs. St. Mary’s, noon
Kadena vs. ASIJ, noon
Humphreys vs. ASIJ, 4:30 p.m.
Kadena vs. St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.
Kinnick vs. ASB, 6 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kubasaki, 7:30 p.m.
 
Division II
Pool A
Robert D. Edgren 37, Seoul Foreign 35
Crusaders
6 11  9  9 — 35
Eagles    8 13  5 11 — 37
Scoring — Eagles: Kenneth Tofah 7.
 
Matthew C. Perry 44, Daegu 42
Samurai 
14  9  9 12 — 44
Warriors 10 14 10  8 — 42
Scoring — Samurai: Anthony Laney 24, Lorenzo Brown II 11; Warriors: Elijah Bembischew 24, Sam Murphy 12.
 
Zama 45, Perry 41
Samurai
13 14  4 10 — 41
Trojans  7 15  9 14 — 45
Scoring — Trojans: Kalil Irby 13, Chandler Platt 12; Samurai: Laney 17.
 
Seoul Foreign 48, Daegu 31
Crusaders
13 14 13  9 — 48
Warriors   8  5 10  8 — 31
Scoring — Crusaders: Kevin Ekstrom 14; Warriors: Murphy 12.
 
Edgren 53, Zama 45
Trojans
4 15  6 20 — 45
Eagles 10 19  9 15 — 53
Scoring — Eagles: Riley Palfy 20, Quan Thompson 11, Chauncey Williams 10; Trojans: Jeremiah Stewart 17.
 
Seoul Foreign 53, Perry 36
Crusaders 15 13 16  9 — 53
Samurai    5 20  4  7 — 36
Scoring — Samurai: Brown II 16.

Friday’s games
Edgren vs. Perry, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. Daegu, 10:30 a.m.
Edgren vs. Daegu, 1:30 p.m.
Zama vs. SFS, 1:30 p.m.
 
Pool B
Christian Academy Japan 54, Osan 47
Knights
11 19 17  7 — 54
Cougars 11  5 16 15 — 47
Scoring — Knights: Koji Matsuoka 18, Enosh Mutenda 15; Cougars: Daniel Jamerson 27.
 
E.J. King 52, Yokota 29
Panthers
8  6 11  4 — 29
Cobras  13 13 14 12 — 52
Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 23, Jalen Nall 13; Panthers: Connor Rowan 13.
 
King 38, CAJ 36
Knights 9  9  9  9 — 36
Cobras  8  9  9 12 — 38
Scoring — Cobras: Robinson 14, C. Fizer 12; Knights: Mutenda 10.
 
Yokota 61, Seoul American 25
Panthers
18 14 17 12 — 61
Falcons   9  8  8  0 — 25
Scoring — Panthers: Riley DeMarco 16; Falcons: Ulus Jones 11.
 
King 47, Osan 34
Cougars
10  7 11  6 — 34
Cobras   9 17 14  7 — 47
Scoring — Cobras: Robinson 18, Nall 17; Cougars: Jamerson 24.
 
CAJ 58, Seoul American 25
Knights
16 16 11 12 — 55
Falcons  9  7  7  2 — 25
Scoring — Knights: Matsuoka 10.
 
Friday’s games
Osan vs. Seoul American, 9 a.m.
CAJ vs. Yokota, 10:30 a.m.
Osan vs. Yokota, 1:30 p.m.
King vs. Seoul American, 1:30 p.m.
Single-elimination playoffs
B4 vs. A5, 4:30 p.m.
A4 vs. B5, 4:30 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 6 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 6 p.m.
B1 vs. B4-A5 winner, 7:30 p.m.
A1 vs. A4-B5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Far East Girls Divisions I and II Basketball Tournaments
Thursday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa.

Division I
ASB 53, Kadena 32
Panthers
6  4  8 14—32
Eagles  19 16 10  8—53
Scoring — Eagles: Keisharna Lucas 14; Panthers: Grace Okubo 15.
 
Humphreys 42, Zion Christian 26
Blackhawks
15  6 10 11 — 42
Lions       5  6 13  2 — 26
Scoring — Blackhawks: Ebony Dykes 21.
 
ASIJ 32, Kinnick 21
Red Devils
3  8  8  2 — 21
Mustangs  12 10 10  0 — 32
Scoring — Mustangs: Pari Eaton 13, Jessica Sliter 12.
 
Kadena 48, Kinnick 9
Red Devils
2  2  2  3 —  9
Panthers  21 13  8  6 — 48
Scoring — Panthers: Atirria Simms 14.
 
ASB 42, Kubasaki 10
Dragons
2  4  4  0 — 10
Eagles 18  6 14  4 — 42
Scoring — Eagles: Shanique Lucas 22.
 
ASIJ 33, Zion Christian 14
Mustangs
8  6 11  8 — 33
Lions    3  5  2  4 — 14
Scoring — Mustangs: Sliter 11.
 
ASB 48, Humphreys 15
Blackhawks
8  5  0  2 — 15
Eagles    23  8 15  2 — 48
Scoring — Eagles: S. Lucas 16; Blackhawks: Dykes 7.
 
ASIJ 16, Kubasaki 14
Mustangs
4  5  1  6 — 16
Dragons  3  0  3  8 — 14
Scoring — Mustangs: Lisa Masayama 4, Eriya Hara 4; Dragons: Brandi Smith 8.
 
Zion Christian 28, Kinnick 24
Red Devils
4  6 10  4 — 24
Lions      3  5  3 17 — 28
 
Kadena 35, Kubasaki 9
Panthers
15  8  6  6-35
Dragons   3  2  2  2 —  9
Scoring — Panthers: Simms 12.
 
Humphreys 36, Kinnick 7
Blackhawks
15  6  0 15 — 36
Red Devils  3  2  0  2 —  7
Scoring — Blackhawks: Alex Easterling 13.
 
Friday’s games
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Zion Christian, 9 a.m.
ASB vs. ASIJ, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. ASIJ, noon
ASB vs. Zion Christian, noon
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, noon
ASIJ vs. Humphreys, 3 p.m.
Kadena vs. Zion Christian, 3 p.m.
ASB vs. Kinnick, 4:30 p.m.
 
Division II
Pool A
Sacred Heart 27, Seoul 24
Falcons
6  4  6  8 — 24
Symbas  6 11  6  4 — 27
Scoring — Symbas: Alisa Belitz 11; Falcons: Tailan Hickey 16.
 
King 21, Perry 16
Samurai
4  2  6  4 — 16
Cobras  6  5  4  6 — 21
Scoring — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 16; Samurai: Taniya Smith 14.
 
Zama 47, Perry 11
Samurai
5  4  2  0 — 11
Trojans 9 19 10  9 — 47
Scoring — Trojans: Jessica Atkinson 14, Chloe Sterling 12, Kirari Smith 10.
 
Sacred Heart 25, King 22
Symbas
10  6  6  3 — 25
Cobras  5  7  5  5 — 22
 
Sacred Heart 44, Perry 17
Samurai
2  2 11  2 — 17
Symbas  8 12 12 12 — 44
Scoring — Symbas: Belitz 18, Emily Che 10; Samurai: Smith 6, Keyda Feltner 6.
 
Zama 54, Seoul 16
Trojans
16 12 13 13 — 54
Falcons  4  6  4  2 — 16
Scoring — Trojans: Sterling 19, Atkinson 12, Smith 11; Falcons: Hickey 8.
 
Friday’s games
Seoul vs. Perry, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. King, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. Sacred Heart, 1:30 p.m.
King vs. Seoul, 1:30 p.m.
 
Pool B
CAJ 33, Osan 12
Knights
7  8 12  6 — 33
Cougars 2  2  4  4 — 12
Scoring — Knights: Anna Stoesz 10; Cougars: Maja Inthavixay 10.
 
Yokota 33, Daegu 31
Panthers
6  8 11  8 — 33
Warriors 6  9  5 11 — 31
Scoring — Panthers: Emily Taynton 9; Warriors: Dai’Ja Turner 13.
 
CAJ 53, Daegu 43
Warriors
11  9 10 13 — 43
Knights  13 14 12 14 — 53
Scoring — Knights: Stoesz 16; Warriors: Turner 19, Bethani Newbold 14.
 
Yokota 27, Edgren 15
Panthers
0  6  8 13 — 27
Eagles   6  2  2  5 — 15
Scoring — Panthers: Taynton 11; Eagles: Momomi Atkinson 6.
 
CAJ 38, Edgren 14
Knights
10 16  8  4 — 38
Eagles   4  3  3  4 — 14
Scoring — Knights: Rachel Nelson 12, Stoesz 10; Eagles: Shakayla Ray 6.
 
Daegu 33, Osan 32
Warriors
8 10  9  6 — 33
Cougars  7  4  6  5 — 22
Scoring — Warriors: Newbold 15, Turner 12; Cougars: Elizabeth White 8.
 
Friday’s games
Edgren vs. Osan, 9 a.m.
Yokota vs. CAJ, 10:30 a.m.
Yokota vs. Osan, 1:30 p.m.
Daegu vs. Edgren, 1:30 p.m.
 
Single-elimination playoffs
B4 vs. A5, 3 p.m.
A4 vs. B5, 3 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 4:30 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 4:30 p.m.
B1 vs. B4-A5 winner, 6 p.m.
A1 vs. A4-B5 winner, 6 p.m.

Yokota's Mack Togan gains control of Matthew C. Perry's Shawn Swindell during a 158-pound Far East tournament bout. Togan remains alive in the consolation bracket for a shot at third place.
SONTTI SESAY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web