Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 2, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 2, 2020

High school

Basketball

Boys

Okinawa

14th Okinawa-American Friendship Basketball Tournament
Sunday at Camp Foster
Quarterfinals
Oroku A 64, Oroku B 40

Kubasaki 65, Chinen 43
Dragons
21  8 24 12—65
Chinen  11  9 11 12—43
Scoring — Dragons: Sebastian Stone 24, Micah Moore 11.

Semifinals
Kadena 70, Kubasaki 60
Panthers
20 16 16 18 — 70
Dragons   7 18 16 19 — 60
Scoring — Panthers: Tristan Higginson 20, Blake Dearborn 14, Kai Harris 10.

Oroku A 56, Ginowan 37

Third place
Kubasaki 60, Ginowan 57
Dragons
11 16  7 26 — 60
Ginowan 20  7 10 20 — 57
Scoring — Dragons: Stone 13, Mason Taylor 10.

Championship
Kadena 70, Oroku A 50

Panthers 20 19 23  8—70
Trojan   10 19 14  7—50
Scoring — Panthers: Jon-Michael Hall II 24, Higginson 13, Dearborn 12, Harris 10. Rebounding — Panthers: Hall 8, Dearborn 6. Noteworthy— Panthers won the tournament title for the second straight year.

Awards
All-Tournament —
Kadena: Dearborn, Jon-Michael Hall II; Kubasaki: Kiyon Smith; Oroku A: Yukiya Toyama; Ginowan: Senki Yagi; Chinen: Tomoya Onaga; Oroku B: Shuto Horii.

Girls

Okinawa

14th Okinawa-American Friendship Basketball Tournament
Sunday at Camp Foster
Quarterfinals
Ginowan 76, Kubasaki 32
Halftime —
Ginowan 34-17; quarter splits not available. Scoring — Dragons: Sophia Grubbs 15. Rebounding — Dragons: Grubbs 12, Ari Gieseck 10.

Kadena 50, Nago 39
Panthers
12 11 12 15 — 50
Nago     13 14  8  4 — 39
Scoring — Panthers: Lydia Rice 25, Kyleigh Wright 19.

Semifinals
Oroku 71, Kadena 37

Quarter splits not available. Scoring — Panthers: Wright 10. Rebounding — Panthers: Rice 14, Gracie Okubo 7.

Itoman 63, Ginowan 36

Third place
Kadena 69, Ginowan 50
Ginowan
  13 15  8 14 — 50
Panthers 17 19 11 22 — 69
Scoring — Panthers: Wright 22, Lydia Rice 14, Okubo 10. Rebounding — Panthers: Wright 13, Alexis Boyer 12, Rice 9, Ayanna Levi 5. Blocked shots — Panthers: Rice 5, Boyer 4.

Championship
Itoman 65, Oroku 40

Awards
All-Tournament —
Kadena: Rice; Kubasaki: Racquelle Kilian; Itoman: Yu Irabu, Noboku Nagami; Oroku: Risa Hirayama; Ginowan: Ryo Gushiken; Nago: Ibuki Nishijima.