Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 2, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 2, 2018

High school

Wrestling

41st Far East High School Wrestling Tournament
Friday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Individual freestyle tournament
Division I
Nile C. Kinnick 99, St. Mary’s 94, Kubasaki 66, American School In Japan 30, Kadena 24, Seoul American 11
Division II
Yokota 36, Matthew C. Perry 33, Humphreys 20, Robert D. Edgren 19, Osan 15, Christian Academy Japan 14, Daegu 12, E.J. King 7, Zama Japan 0
101
Fifth place —
Marcus Irons, Perry, tech. Tiana Marsh, Edgren, 10-0, 2:19.
Third place — Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, pin. Noah Vasquez, Kubasaki, 2:11.
Championship — Caleb Heino, Yokota, pin. John Lanzilotta, Kinnick, :32.
108
Fifth place —
Devin Wilcox, Kubasaki, pin. Jefre Arceo, Kinnick, 3:59.
Third place — Joe Frazier, CAJ, pin. Chris DeGrella, Yokota, :40.
Championship — Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, pin. Grant Rogers, Kadena, 4:27.
115
Fifth place —
Ira Kadet, ASIJ, tech. Ty White, Seoul, 12-1, 1:57.
Third place — Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, pin. Sam Lister, Humphreys, 3:59.
Championship — Luis Veliz, Kubasaki, pin. Harold Mancia, St. Mary’s, 4:33.
122
Fifth place —
Jaylan Mayers, Kubasaki, pin. Steven Petracca, Seoul, :25.
Third place — Kaleb Wallace, Kadena, pin. Ben Lister, Humphreys, :45.
Championship — Kojiro VanHoose, Osan, pin. Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 3:53.
129
Fifth place — James Carpenter, Kubasaki, tech. Egan Sadler, ASIJ, 15-5, 5:57.
Third place — Raphael Gomez, Edgren, pin. Demetrio Delarosa, Kadena, :45.
Championship — Lucas Wirth, Kinnick, dec. Rio Lemkuil, St. Mary’s, 9-5.
135
Fifth place —
Levi Rick, Edgren, pin. Kyle Easterwood, Yokota, :36.
Third place — Connor Brennan, Kubasaki, tech. Bryan Williams, Perry, 10-0, 1:00.
Championship — Devoney Stanley, Kinnick, tech. Dai Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 11-1, 3:08.
141
Fifth place — Juan Mejia, Kadena, pin. Gabriel Aragon, Yokota, 3:27.
Third place — Logan Lumabas, King, pin. Jihoon Seo, St. Mary’s, :55.
Championship — Mason Smith, Kinnick, dec. Rin Zoot, ASIJ, 14-13.
148
Fifth place —
Marcus Inthavixay, Osan, pin. Kieren Kell, 2:49.
Third place — Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, pin. Mason Graydon, Perry, 1:06.
Championship — Jacob Castro, Kinnick, tech. Nishant Chanda, 13-2, 3:00.
Second-place wrestleback — Moseley tech. Chanda, 12-2, 2:35.
158
Fifth place —
Ryo Sawa, St. Mary’s, tech. Jacob McConville, 12-2, 2:12.
Third place — Andrew Borrero, Perry, dec. Devin Rix, Humphreys, 12-5.
Championship — Hunter Lane, Daegu, dec. Darius Swenson, Kinnick, 9-2.
Second-place wrestleback — Swenson tech. Borrero 10-0 big points, 3:00.
168
Fifth place —
Alex Alexander, Yokota, tech. Ethan Cecil, Perry, 10-0, 1:36.
Third place — Zenon Sadler,  ASIJ, dec. Amon Manville, Seoul, 4-3.
Championship — Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, pin. Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, 5:52.
180
Fifth place —
Tyler Ryer, Kinnick, dec. Brian Choe, Seoul, 6-0.
Third place — Jason Dudley, Edgren, dec. Erich Gries, Humphreys, 11-8.
Championship — Alex Patton, St. Mary’s, tech. Nick Burwell, Kubasaki, 10-0, 3:49.
215
Fifth place —
Nilay Hingarh, St. Mary’s, dec. Chase Quigley, Edgren, 9-0.
Third place — Cameron Ewens, Yokota, pin. Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, 1:24.
Championship — Chris Mason, Kinnick, dec. Noah Dobberfuhl, ASIJ, 4-0.
Heavyweight
Fifth place —
Xavier Thorpe, Seoul, by walkover.
Third place — Mehki Neil-Garcia, Kubasaki, pin. Cameron Joley, Kinnick, 5:56.
Championship — Marshall China, Perry, pin. Jalen Harrison, Yokota, 4:04.
Second-place wrestleback — Neil-Garcia pin. Harrison, 4:03.

Dual-meet tournament
Division I
Kubasaki 58, Seoul American 6
101 —
Vasquez by walkover; 108 — Wilcox tech. Maxwell Harding, 14-4, 3:34; 115 — Veliz pin. White, :42; 122 — Mayers tech. Petracca, 10-0, 1:04; 129 — Carpenter by walkover; 135 — Brennan by walkover; 141 — Koby Karl, Kubasaki, by walkover; 148 — Moseley by walkover; 158 — McConville by walkover; 168 — Manville by walkover; 180 — Burwell tech. Choe, 12-2, 3:40; 215 — Peterson pin. Brenton Carver, 1:49; Heavyweight — Neil-Garcia pin. Thorpe, 2:04.

ASIJ 29, Kadena 24
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Rogers by walkover; 115 — Kadet pin. Axel Shepherd, :37; 122 — Wallace by walkover; 129 — Delarosa pin. Sadler, 4:30; 135 — Kaine Barela, Kadena, by walkover; 141 — Zoot tech. Mejia, 10-0, 2:22; 148 — Kell tech. Bryce Ortiz, 12-2, 4:06; 158 — Liam Kell, ASIJ, pin. Fintan Cawley, :37; 168 — Sadler by walkover; 180 — Alex Hernandez, Kadena, dec. Dani Rahman, 8-5; Dobberfuhl pin. Trace Cunningham, 2:30; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Kinnick 47, ASIJ 15
101 —
Lanzilotta by walkover; 108 — Arceo by walkover; 115 — Kadet pin. Terrence Berg, 3:00; 122 — Jordan Smith, Kinnick, by walkover; 129 — Wirth pin. E. Sadler, 1:23; 135 — Stanley by walkover; 141 — M. Smith dec. Zoot, 6-5; 148 — Castro pin. K. Kell, 1:28; 158 — Swenson tech. L. Kell, 14-1, 3:18; 168 — Z. Sadler dec. Leon Guerrero, 6-4; 180 — Ryer tech. Rahman, 10-0, 1:36; 215 — Dobberfuhl pin. Mason, :29; Heavyweight — Joley by walkover.

St. Mary’s 41, Kubasaki 18
101 —
Bedi pin. Vasquez, 1:40; 108 — Kasahara tech. Wilcox, 14-4, 3:26; 115 — Veliz tech. Mancia, 14-3, 2:19; 122 — T. Matsumoto dec. Mayers, 10-9; 129 — Lemkuil tech. Carpenter, 10-0, 2:58; 135 — D. Matsumoto pin. Brennan, 3:48; 141 — Seo pin. Karl, 1:57; 148 — Moseley tech. Chanda, 11-0, 1:58; 158 — Sawa tech. McConville, 11-0, 1:28; 168 — Koslow by walkover; 180 — Patton pin. Burwell, 1:40; 215 — Peterson dec. Hingarh, 3-0; Heavyweight — Neil-Garcia by walkover.

Division II
Zama 31, King 23
101 —
Angelique McKenzie, King, by walkover; 108 — Kaito Hayashi, Zama, by walkover; 115 — Mario Acevedo, Zama, by walkover; 122 — Larwyn Reyles, King, pin. Matthew Araki, 1:11; 129 — Riki Fameli, Zama, pin. Robert Brewer, King, 1:36; 135 — Aiden Higgins, Zama, by walkover; 141 — Lumabas by walkover; 148 — Kenji Kono, King, by walkover; 158 — Isaac Norton, Zama, pin. Kurt McKenzie, :46; 168 — Jonathan Dowdell, Zama, by walkover; 180 — Devante Teerink, King, dec. Jessica Brantley, 12-6; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Edgren 43, Osan 6
101 —
Marsh by walkover; 108 — Samantha Hendrickson, Edgren, by walkover; 115 — Not contested; 122 — VanHoose pin. Abigail Gomez, :15; 129 — R. Gomez by walkover; 135 — Rick by walkover; 141 — Taylor Malcolm, Edgren, by walkover; 148 — Cody Dettman, Edgren, dec. Inthavixay, 15-9; 158 — Bradley McCollum, Edgren, by walkover; 168 — Not contested; 180 — Dudley by walkover; 215 — Quigley by walkover; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Humphreys 35, CAJ 10
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Frazier pin. Aiden Rivera, 1:27; 115 — Van Druff pin. S. Lister, 1:15; 122 — B. Lister, Humphreys, pin. Tai Van Dam, 1:12; 129 — Dylan Rix, Humphreys, by walkover; 135 — Peter Teachout, Humphreys, by walkover; 141 — Parker Torgersen, Humphreys, by walkover; 148 — Not contested; 158 — De. Rix by walkover; 168 — Ethan Simpson, Humphreys, by walkover; 180 — Gries by walkover; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Perry 54, Daegu 5
101 —
M. Irons by walkover; 108 — Joel Pacleb, Perry, by walkover; 115 — Gio Cano, Perry, by walkover; 122 — Brad Ponsiano, Perry, by walkover; 129 — Not contested; 135 — Williams by walkover; 141 — Kristian Irons, Perry, pin. Jacob Berry, 1:21; 148 — Graydon tech. Gavin Jackson, 13-2, 4:28; 158 — Lane tech. Borrero, 10-0 big points, time unavailable; 168 — Cecil by walkover; 180 — Ethan Peterson, Perry, by walkover; 215 — Zach Forester, Perry, by walkover; Heavyweight — China by walkover.

Yokota 53, Zama 9
101 —
Heino by walkover; 108 — Hayashi pin. DeGrella, 3:11; 115 — Kaiden Meyer, Yokota, pin. Acevedo, 1:15; 122 — Araki tech. Joey DeGrella, 11-0, 4:41; 129 — Ramil Celones, Yokota, tech. pin. Fameli, 5:23; 135 — Easterwood pin. Higgins, 1:22; 141 — Aragon by walkover; 148 — James O’Grady, Yokota, by walkover; 158 — Austin Hawthorne, Yokota, tech. Isaac Norton, 10-0, 4:02; 168 — Alexander pin. Dowdell, 1:24; 180 — Austin Fisher, Yokota, tech. Brandley, 10-0, 2:39; 215 — Ewens by walkover; Heavyweight — Harrison by walkover.

Team championship leaders
Combined, Division I

Kubasaki Dragons 25
St. Mary's Titans 16
Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils 11
Kadena Panthers 6
American School In Japan Mustangs 4
Seoul American Falcons 3
Zama Trojans 2
Yokota Panthers 2
Division II
Robert D. Edgren Eagles 9
Zama Trojans 3
Yokota Panthers 3
Christian Academy Japan 1
Osan Cougars 1
 
Team Champions, coaches
Combined, Division I

1977, Kubasaki, Ed Davies
1978, Yokota, Charles Capps
1979, Zama, Bruce Derr
1980, Nile C. Kinnick, James Feller
1981, No tournament
1982, Zama and St. Mary's, Bruce Derr and Ed Paradis
1983, Kubasaki, James Feller
1984, Kubasaki and St. Mary's, James Feller and Ed Paradis
1985, Kubasaki, James Feller
1986, Kubasaki, Jerry Weekes
1987, St. Mary's, John Hohenthaner
1988, Kubasaki, Jeff Pellaton
1989, American School In Japan, John Hohenthaner
1990, American School In Japan, John Hohenthaner
1991, Kubasaki, Jeff Pellaton
1992, Kubasaki, Jeff Pellaton
1993, American School In Japan, John Hohenthaner
1994, Kubasaki, Jeff Pellaton
1995, American School In Japan (dual-meet), John Hohenthaner; Kubasaki (individual freestyle), Jeff Pellaton
1996, Nile C. Kinnick (dual-meet and individual freestyle), John Leinard
1997, St. Mary's (dual-meet), Jon Rhodes; Kubasaki (individual freestyle), Jeff Pellaton
1998, Kubasaki (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Jeff Pellaton
1999, Kubasaki (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Jeff Pellaton
2000, Kubasaki (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Jeff Pellaton
2001, Nile C. Kinnick (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Scott Smith
2002, Kubasaki (dual meet), Jeff Pellaton; Nile C. Kinnick (individual freestyle), Scott Smith
2003, Yokota (individual freestyle), Mark Hanssen; St. Mary's (dual meet), Jon Rhodes
2004, St. Mary's (individual freestyle), Jon Rhodes; Seoul American (dual meet), Julian Harden
2005, Kubasaki (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Terry Chumley
2006, Kadena Panthers, Okinawa (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Steve Schrock
2007, Seoul American (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Julian Harden
2008, Kadena (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Steve Schrock
Division I
2009, Kubasaki (individual freestyle), Terry Chumley; Kadena (dual-meet), Steve Schrock
2010, Nile C. Kinnick (individual freestyle), Gary Wilson; Kadena (dual-meet), Steve Schrock
2011, St. Mary’s (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Ian Harlow
2012, St. Mary’s (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Ian Harlow
2013, Kubasaki (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Ron Geist
2014, Nile C. Kinnick (dual-meet), Gary Wilson; St. Mary’s (individual freestyle), Shu Yabui
2015, Nile C. Kinnick (dual-meet), Gary Wilson; St. Mary’s (individual freestyle), Shu Yabui
2016, St. Mary’s (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Shu Yabui
2017, St. Mary’s (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Shu Yabui
2018, Nile C. Kinnick (individual freestyle), Gary Wilson.
Division II
2009, Osan (individual freestyle), David Hemmer
2010, Robert D. Edgren (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Justin Edmonds
2011, Zama (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Chris Iredale
2012, Robert D. Edgren (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Justin Edmonds
2013, Zama (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Steve Scott
2014, Robert D. Edgren (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Justin Edmonds
2015, Robert D. Edgren (dual-meet and individual freestyle), Justin Edmonds
2016, Robert D. Edgren (individual freestyle), Justin Edmonds; Yokota, Japan (dual-meet), Ty Gaume
2017, Christian Academy Japan (individual freestyle), Morris Yaegashi; Yokota (dual-meet), Ty Gaume
2018, Yokota (individual freestyle), Kristina O’Grady.

from around the web