Support our mission
 
Humphreys' Bashr Edmonds pokes Yokota's Hunter Cort in the eye while trying to grab the ball as teammate Malik Dampier watches.
Humphreys' Bashr Edmonds pokes Yokota's Hunter Cort in the eye while trying to grab the ball as teammate Malik Dampier watches. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Bashr Edmonds pokes Yokota's Hunter Cort in the eye while trying to grab the ball as teammate Malik Dampier watches.
Humphreys' Bashr Edmonds pokes Yokota's Hunter Cort in the eye while trying to grab the ball as teammate Malik Dampier watches. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Yokota's Shota Springer, left, and Hunter Cort try to stop Humphreys' Malik Dampier.
Yokota's Shota Springer, left, and Hunter Cort try to stop Humphreys' Malik Dampier. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys junior Bashr Edmonds looks to pass while guarded by Yokota' senior Marcus Henagan.
Humphreys junior Bashr Edmonds looks to pass while guarded by Yokota' senior Marcus Henagan. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball BoysFar East Division I Tournament Thursday at Camp Foster, OkinawaSt. Mary’s 37, American School In Japan 28 St. Mary's 5 10 6 16ASIJ 4 8 3 13Scoring – St. Mary's: Avi Schafer 14, Thomas Wood 14; ASIJ: Koki Wiley 16Seventh Christian Academy Japan 62, Nile C. Kinnick 60 Kinnick 17 10 16 17CAJ 16 13 14 19Scoring – Kinnick: Tarik Deadmon 15, Jabari Johnson 12, Josiah Ferguson 12; CAJ: Steven Nelson 28, Takero Muari 11Fifth Bangkok 63, ASIJ 57 ASB 10 9 20 24ASIJ 18 15 8 16Scoring – ASB: Gutapong “Tony” Korsah-Dick 29, Hsiang-Han “Hank” Huang 15, Jalen Lomax 12; ASIJ: Mark Nishida 21, Wiley 18Third St. Mary's 55, Seoul American 44 St. Mary's 14 13 13 15SAHS 9 13 8 14Scoring – St. Mary's: Thomas Wood 18, Joshua Byland 15, Ken Asai 10; SAHS: Joshua Scott 9Championship Kubasaki 59, Kadena 32 Kubasaki 26 19 7 7Kadena 4 10 16 2Scoring – Kubasaki: Matt Ashley 13, Isaiah Johnson 10, Skylor Stevens 10; Kadena: Justin Wilson 12.Far East Division II Tournament Thursday at Yokota Air Base, JapanMatthew C. Perry 50, Daegu 49 Daegu 8 17 17 7Perry 14 6 12 18Scoring – Daegu: Michael Martinez 24, DeAndre Rosalie 12; Perry: Vince Ermitano 20, Garrett Macias 15Noteworthy - Perry overcame 10-point deficit in fourth quarter with 0.6 seconds remaining on Macias free throw.E.J. King 60, Osan 36King 11 11 22 16Osan 5 13 7 11Scoring – King: Chad Hinmon 16, Devin Robinson 15, Seth Hudson 11; Osan: Darius Dawson 15Semifinals Yokota 59, Okinawa Christian 45 Yokota 12 13 18 16OCSI 10 14 11 10Scoring – Yokota: Hunter Cort 24, Shota Sprunger 15; OCSI: Shawn Monroe 13, Freddie Hatch 10Humphreys 69, Robert D. Edgren 63 OT Edgren 17 9 11 22 4Humphreys 9 15 21 14 10Scoring – Edgren: Shawn Robinson-Ortiz 27, Kamius White 16; Humphreys: Bashr Edmonds 31, Nate Hellams 28.Ninth place Zama 59, Zion 56 Zion 16 13 18 9Zama 0 21 21 17Scoring – Zion: Dakota Smith 22, Christian Rabenitas 18, Zechariah Jones 10; Zama: Joshua Nay 33. Noteworthy - Zion’s Smith scored game's first 18 points. It was Zion's first victory of the season.Seventh place Osan 43, Daegu 40 Daegu 13 4 9 14Osan 4 9 16 14Scoring – Daegu: Rosalie 17, Joone Abaya 11, Anthony Calhoun III 10; Osan: Sung DeAngelo 16Fifth place King 63, Perry 43 Perry 14 10 12 9King 24 6 12 21Scoring – Perry: Ermitano 15, Macias 12; King: Rikki Kendall 17, Chad Hinmon 16, Devin Robinson 15Third place Edgren 74, Okinawa Christian 60 Edgren 19 14 18 23OCSI 7 13 21 19Scoring – Edgren: Robinson-Ortiz 28, Jun Doria 25, White 14; OCSI: Monroe 29, Kenny Ishida 15, Hatch 11Championship Yokota 67, Humphreys 51 Yokota 13 26 16 12Humphreys 17 8 15 11Scoring - Yokota: Sprunger 23, Cort 21; Humphreys: Edmonds 13

GirlsFar East Division I Tournament Thursday at Camp Foster, OkinawaFifth placeKubasaki 41, CAJ 16Kubasaki 11 10 11 9CAJ 8 5 0 3Scoring – Kubasaki: Chloe' Stevens 13; CAJ: Jessie Suzuki 5Third place Seoul American 35, Kinnick 34 SAHS 11 8 8 8Kinnick 4 8 8 14Scoring – SAHS: Krista Bradley 9; Kinnick: Kailee Rucker 14, Jeanne Rosario 12Championship Kadena 64, ASIJ 22 Kadena 27 18 12 7ASIJ 5 13 4 0Scoring - Kadena: Rhamsey Wyche 22, Linda Vaughan 16, Brenda Gulley 13; ASIJ: Kennedy Baca 8.

Far East Division II Tournament Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanSeventh place Humphreys 48, King 27 King 7 9 6 5 – 27Humphreys 14 9 12 13 – 48Scoring – King: Ariel Horton 10; Humphreys: Ja'Asia Rasun, Jones, 12, Sydney Wilson 10.Fifth place Edgren 45, Sacred Heart 15 SH 3 5 6 4 – 15Edgren 12 10 12 11 – 45Scoring – Edgren: Coko Magby 15, Isabel Tayag 10.Third place Perry 45, Osan 26 Perry 9 12 18 6 – 45Osan 7 1 6 12 – 26Scoring – Perry: Lebet Erhart 15, Naomi Ziola 15; Osan: Jennifer Brace 11.Championship Yokota 50, Zama 24 Zama 4 1 13 6 – 24Yokota 15 15 10 10 – 50Scoring – Zama: Ti’Ara Carroll 10; Yokota: Kaliah Henderson 13, Caitlyn Rowan 11.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up