Subscribe

High school

Basketball Boys South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Boys Basketball Tournament Friday at Taejon Christian International School, Daejeon

YIS-S 62, Osan 54Osan ....... 13 11 13 17—54YIS-S ....... 15 19 13 15—62Scoring — YIS-S: Sam Kang 21, Chris Yoo 16; Osan: Marlon Cox 18, Manasseh Nartey 14, Derrick Merriwether 11.

SFS 66, ICS-U 51ICS-U ....... 10 13 12 16—51SFS....... 19 15 12 20—66Scoring — SFS: Alex Yoon 19 (five three-point goals), Nien-Hsiu Suen 14, Daniel Kim 12; ICS-U: Levi Miller 32, Jeff Chae 12.

SAHS 59, TCIS 43SAHS....... 16 11 18 14—59TCIS....... 14 13 10 6—43Scoring — SAHS: Dominique Conoly 12, Shawn Horne 10; TCIS: Joseph Kim 14 (four three-point goals). Noteworthy — Falcons used 14-point run to break 29-29 tie and take the lead for good.

YIS-S 52, Daegu 50YIS-S....... 15 15 4 18—52Daegu....... 16 13 9 12—50Scoring — YIS-S: James Bai 17, Chris Yoo 14; Daegu: Richard Buck 21, Anfernee Dent 11.

SAHS 56, SFS 48SAHS....... 9 14 13 20—56SFS....... 16 7 8 17—48Scoring — SAHS: Darien Briggs 14; SFS: Josh Everett 12, Alex Yoon 11. Noteworthy — Falcons used 11-0 run to open third quarter to break it open.

Saturday’s games Taejon Christian International vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m., loser takes seventh place Osan American vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m., fifth and sixth place Daegu vs. Seoul Foreign, 1 p.m., third and fourth place Seoul American vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, 4 p.m., championship and second place

JapanYokota 51, Nile C. Kinnick 49 Friday at Yokota Air BaseKinnick....... 14 14 11 10—49Yokota....... 20 10 9 12—51Scoring — Yokota: Morgan Breazell 18, Ke’Ondre Davis 12; Kinnick: DeAnthony Evans 18, Malik White 11, Corey Smoak 11.

Girls South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Boys Basketball Tournament Friday at Taejon Christian International School, Daejeon

TCIS 45, YIS-S 36TCIS....... 10 18 14 3—45YIS-S....... 6 6 10 14—36Scoring — TCIS: Alex Zickefoose 19, Emily Moimoi 18; YIS-S: Joshulynne Park 10.

Daegu 49, ICS-U 25ICS-U....... 7 5 4 9—25Daegu....... 14 17 9 9—49Scoring — Daegu: Sarah Wright 12, Monica Morales 11; ICS-U, Cindy Kim 9.

SFS 49, Osan 10Osan....... 0 2 6 2—10SFS ....... 14 13 14 8—49Scoring —SFS: Sarah Ha 10; Osan: Trellini Lunsford 4.

SAHS 56, TCIS 20TCIS ....... 7 4 1 8—20SAHS....... 12 8 18 18—56Scoring — SAHS: Jasmine Thomas 20, Hannah Nelson 12; TCIS: Alex Zickefoose 7. Noteworthy — SAHS’ Thomas sat with three fouls in first four minutes, came back in third quarter to spark 10-0 run which broke it open.

SFS 41, Daegu 36SFS....... 6 9 11 15—41Daegu....... 7 7 12 10—36Scoring — SFS: Morgan Yi 9; Daegu: Sarah Wright 19.

Saturday’s games Osan American vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m., loser takes seventh place Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m., fifth and sixth place International Christian-Uijongbu vs. Taejon Christian International, 1 p.m., third and fourth place Seoul American vs. Daegu, 2:30 p.m., championship and second place.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up