Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 1, 2018

Kubasaki's Luis Veliz gets a head and arm hold on Humphreys' Sam Lister at 115 pounds during Thursday's semifinal bout in the 41st Far East Wrestling Tournament. Veliz pinned Lister in 26 seconds.

VANESSA BADIOLA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 1, 2018

High school

Wrestling

41st Far East High School Wrestling Tournament
Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Individual freestyle tournament
101

Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, tech. Tiana Marsh, Edgren, 10-0, 1:24; John Lanzilotta, Kinnick, pin. Angelique McKenzie, King, :35; Noah Vasquez, Kubasaki, tech. Marcus Irons, Perry, 11-1, 2:55; Marsh tech. McKenzie, 12-2, 3:45; Bedi pin, Irons, 3:24; Vasquez pin. Marsh, :39.
Semifinals — Lanzilotta dec. Bedi, 11-8; Caleb Heino, Yokota, pin. Vasquez, :36.
108
Jefre Arceo, Kinnick, tech. Aiden Rivera, Humphreys, 12-2, 1:33; Joel Pacleb, Matthew C. Perry, tech. Samantha Hendrickson, Robert D. Edgren, 10-0, 1:11; Kaito Hayashi, Zama, tech. Maxwell Harding, Seoul American, 16-5, 4:15; Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, pin. Arceo, 2:17; Grant Rogers, Kadena, pin. Pacleb, :58; Devin Wilcox, Kubasaki, pin. Hayashi, 1:09; Joe Frazier, CAJ, pin. Chris DeGrella, Yokota, 3:59; Pacleb pin. Rivera, :36; DeGrella tech. Harding, 10-0, 3:30; Arceo pin. Hendrickson, 2:17; DeGrella tech. Pacleb, 22-9, 5:37; Arceo pin. Hayashi, 3:00; DeGrella pin. Wilcox, 1:00; Frazier pin. Arceo, 1:28.
Semifinals — Rogers pin. Frazier, 1:08; Kasahara tech. Wilcox, 10-0, 2:39.
115
Kaiden Meyer, Yokota, pin. Geo Cano, Perry, 1:15; Terrence Berg, Kinnick, pin. Axel Shepherd, Kadena, 1:33; Ty White, Seoul, tech. Mario Acevedo, Zama, 14-2, 3:13; Sam Lister, Humphreys, pin. Ira Kadet, ASIJ, 2:15; Luis Veliz, Kubasaki, tech. Meyer, 14-2, 2:14; Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, tech. Berg, 10-0, 2:23; Harold Mancia, St. Mary’s, tech. White, 14-1, 1:40; Berg tech. Cano, 10-0, 1:48; Kadet tech. Acevedo, 10-0, 1:59; Meyer tech. Shepherd, 12-2, 2:04; White pin. Berg, 2:38; Kadet pin. Meyer, 1:29; Van Druff pin. Kadet, 1:35; Lister pin. White, 2:39.
Semifinals — Veliz pin. Lister, :26; Mancia dec. Van Druff, 14-10.
122
Jordan Smith, Kinnick, tech. Abigail Gomez, Edgren, 10-0, 1:34; Brad Ponsiano, Perry, pin. Ty Van Dam, CAJ, :53; Steven Petracca, Seoul, pin. Larwyn Reyles, E.J. King, :35; Jaylen Mayers, Kubasaki, tech. Matthew Araki, Zama, 12-2, 1:51; Ben Lister, Humphreys, pin. Joey DeGrella, Yokota, 1:16; Araki pin. DeGrella, :45; Mayers pin. Lister, 1:47; Kojiro VanHoose, Osan, pin. Ponsiano, 1:28; Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, tech. Smith, 11-0, 4:54; Petracca pin. Kaleb Wallace, Kadena, 4:24; Wallace pin. Araki, 1:25; Ponsiano pin. Gomez, 2:09; Smith tech. Van Dam, 10-0, 1:14; Lister pin. Reyles, 1:51; Wallace pin. Ponsiano, 2:12; Lister pin. Smith, 2:26; Wallace tech. Mayers, 12-0, 3:45; Lister pin. Petracca, :50.
Semifinals — VanHoose pin. Petracca, :50; Matsumoto tech. Mayers, 10-0, 1:17.
129
James Carpenter, Kubasaki, pin. Dylan Rix, Humphreys, 2:28; Ramil Celones, Yokota, pin. Robert Brewer, King, 2:49; Lucas Wirth, Kinnick, pin. Celones, :56; Raphael Gomez, Edgren, pin. Riki Fameli, Zama, 1:22; Demetrio Delarosa, Kadena, tech. Egan Sadler, ASIJ, 16-6, 4:53; Rio Lemkuil, St. Mary’s, pin. Carpenter, :57; Carpenter tech. Brewer, 10-0, :40; Rex pin. Celones, 5:19; Sadler pin. Rix, 1:03; Carpenter tech. Fameli, 3:12; Gomez tech. Sadler, 13-3, 3:26; Delarosa pin. Carpenter, 4:51.
Semifinals — Wirth tech. Delarosa, 12-1, 3:37; Lemkuil dec. Gomez, 14-8.
135
Peter Teachout, Humphreys, pin. Aiden Higgins, Zama, 1:57; Devoney Stanley, Kinnick, tech. Teachout, 12-2, 1:17; Connor Brennan, Kubasaki, tech. Levi Rick, Edgren, 14-4, 1:50; Dai Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, tech. Kaine Barela, Kadena, 10-0, :36; Bryan Williams, Perry, pin. Kyle Easterwood, Yokota, 1:34; Barela tech. Higgins, 10-0, :42; Rick pin. Barela, :46; Easterwood pin. Teachout, 2:29; Williams pin. Rick, 1:46; Brennan tech. Easterwood, 12-2, 1:49.
Semifinals — Matsumoto pin. Brennan, 3:00; Stanley pin. Williams, :48.
141
Koby Karl, Kubasaki, tech. Parker Torgensen, Humphreys, 10-0, 1:53; Jacob Berry, Daegu, pin. Taylor Malcolm, Edgren, 2:16; Juan Mejia, Kadena, pin. Gabriel Aragon, Yokota, 2:32; Logan Lumabas, King, pin. Kristian Irons, Perry, :54; Mason Smith, Kinnick, pin. Mejia, 1:52; Jihoon Seo, St. Mary’s, tech. Koby Karl, Kubasaki, 10-0, 1:24; Rin Zoot, ASIJ, tech. Berry, 10-0, :33; Karl pin. Malcolm, 1:25; Aragon tech. Irons, 20-10, 4:22; Berry tech. Torgensen, 11-1, 1:41; Mejia pin. Karl, 5:15; Aragon tech. Berry, 10-0, 1:16; Seo pin. Aragon, :53; Lumabas pin. Mejia, 1:25.
Semifinals — Smith tech. Seo, 16-5, 6:00; Zoot tech. Lumabas, 10-0, :45.
148
Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, tech. Marcus Inthavixay, Osan, 10-0, 1:08; Bryce Ortiz, Kadena, tech. Kenji Kono, King, 12-0, 1:06; Gavin Jackson, Daegu, dec. James O’Grady, Yokota, 11-3; Nishant Chanda, St. Mary’s, pin. Ortiz, :19; Mason Graydon, Perry, tech. Jackson, 17-4, 3:44; Moseley tech. Cody Dettman, Edgren, 10-0, 1:17; Jacob Castro, Kinnick, tech. Kieran Kell, ASIJ, 10-0, :43; Dettman pin. O’Grady, 2:37; Kell tech. Kono, 10-0, :58; Inthavixay dec. Jackson, 10-7; Kell dec. Dettman, 11-8; Inthavixay tech. Ortiz, 17-6, 5:47; Moseley pin. Inthavixay, :56; Graydon tech. Kell, 12-1, 3:26.
Semifinals — Chanda pin. Graydon, :32; Castro pin. Moseley, 3:00.
158
Jacob McConville, Kubasaki, pin. Liam Kell, ASIJ, 12-9; Bradley McCollum, Edgren, pin. Isaac Norton, Zama, 1:53; Devin Rix, Humphreys, pin. Kurt McKenzie, King, :31; Fintan Cawley, Kadena, dec. Austin Hawthorne, Yokota, 8-2; Hunter Lane, Daegu, tech. Rix, 10-0, 2:54; Ryo Sawa, St. Mary’s, tech, McCollum, 12-1, 2:40; Darius Swenson, Kinnick, tech. McConville, 14-4, 2:21; Andrew Borrero, Perry, tech. Cawley, 12-0, 1:22; Rix pin. Kell, :14; McCollum tech. Hawthorne, 10-0, 1:27; McConville pin. McKenzie, 1:31; Norton pin. Cawley, :44; McConville tech. McCollum, 10-0, 1:31; Rix pin. Norton, :15; Borrero tech. McConville, 12-2, 2:44; Rix tech. Sawa, 21-11, 4:47.
Semifinals — Swenson pin. Sawa, 3:52; Lane tech. Borrero, 10-0, 1:34.
168
Jonathan Dowdell, Zama, tech. Ethan Simpson, Humphreys, 10-0, 1:07; Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, tech. Dowdell, 10-0, 1:20; Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, tech. Oakley Mueller, Kubasaki, 12-0, 2:13; Zenon Sadler, ASIJ, pin. Ethan Cecil, Perry, 4:00; Amon Manville, Seoul, dec. Alex Alexander, Kadena, 10-2; Mueller pin. Simpson, :52; Cecil tech. Dowdell, 12-1, 2:59; Alexander dec. Mueller, 13-12; Manville pin. Cecil, 5:18; Sadler pin. Alexander, 4:52.
Semifinals — Koslow tech. Sadler, 10-0, 4:39; Leon Guerrero dec. Manville, 8-0.
180
Brian Choe, Seoul, tech. Jessica Brantley, Zama, 10-0, 1:12; Austin Fisher, Yokota, pin. Ethan Peterson, Perry, :37; Jason Dudley, Edgren, dec. Alex Hernandez, Kadena, 7-4; Daniyal Rahman, ASIJ, pin. Devonte Teerink, King, :20; Tyler Ryer, Kinnick, tech. Dudley, 12-0, 2:52; Alex Patton, St. Mary’s, pin. Rahman, :46; Choe dec. Erich Gries, Humphreys, 10-9; Nick Burwell, Kubasaki, pin. Austin Fisher, Yokota, :45; Peterson tech. Rahman, 10-0, 1:30; Fisher pin. Teerink, :12; Dudley pin. Brantley, :34; Gries pin. Hernandez, 1:20; Dudley tech. Peterson, 10-0, 4:19; Gries tech. Fisher, 12-1, 1:26; Dudley dec. Choe, 6-5.
Semifinals — Burwell tech. Choe, 14-3, 3:24; Patton tech. Ryer, 13-3, 5:26.
215
Chase Quigley, Edgren, tech. Trace Cunningham, Kadena, 21-11, 5:29; Nilay Hingarh, St. Mary’s, tech. Zach Forester, Perry, 10-0, 3:17; Cameron Ewens, Yokota, pin. Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, 4:04; Chris Mason, Kinnick, pin. Quigley, 2:19; Noah Dobberfuhl, ASIJ, pin. Brenton Carver, Seoul, 1:57; Cunningham pin. Carver, 1:40; Peterson pin. Cunningham, 1:41; Quigley tech. Forester, 12-2, 5:30; Ewens pin. Quigley, 2:08; Peterson dec. Hingarh, 11-4.
Semifinals — Dobberfuhl pin. Ewens, 5:00; Mason dec. Hingarh, 4-0.
Heavyweight
Mekhi Neil-Garcia, Kubasaki, pin. Xavier Thorpe, Seoul, :54; Cameron Joley, Kinnick, pin. Thorpe, 1:12.
Semifinals — Jalen Harrison, Yokota, dec. Joley, 3-1; Marshall China, Perry, tech. Neil-Garcia, 16-6, 4:27.


Basketball

Boys

Far East combined tournament
Thursday’s games
Yokota 56, Zama 43
Panthers
17  9 19 11—56
Trojans   5  3 17 18—43
Scoring — Panthers: Renyck Robertson 30; Trojans: Rafael Labrador 18, Jeremiah Stewart 17.
 
Kubasaki 71, E.J. King 54
Dragons
11 23 16 21 — 71
Cobras  11 16 10 17 — 54
Scoring — Dragons: Jonathan Baker 22, Elonzo Higginson III 17, Jonathan Hoppe 11, Ilijah Washington 11; Cobras: Dyson Robinson 22, Sidney Parks 14.
 
Nile C. Kinnick 72, Kadena 71
Red Devils
13 26 24  9 — 72
Panthers   12 21 18 20 — 71
Scoring — Red Devils: Kedrick Stockman 16, Gage Henderson 12, Rashad Rapada 12, Davion Roberts 12, Bryan Hunt 12; Panthers: Montez Young Jr. 32, Eugene Robinson 14, Casey Cox 11.
 
Zion Christian 74, Robert D. Edgren 63
Lions 
20 20 17 17 — 74
Eagles 13 20 15 15 — 63
Scoring — Lions: Zechariah Jones 27; Eagles: Cyril Yalung 27, Corey Hollingsworth 21, Jun Royster 10.
 
American School In Japan 61, Humphreys 58
Blackhawks
20 14 11 13 — 58
Mustangs   12 22 12 15 — 61
Scoring — Mustangs: Koki Wiley 17, Tyler Evert 14, Oliver Rogers 10; Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 29, Joshua Weaver 10, Jalen Hill 10.
 
American School of Bangkok 59, Okinawa Christian 58
Crusaders
13 21  8 16 — 58
Eagles    15  8 13 23 — 59
 
Osan 66, St. Mary’s 57, 2 OT
Cougars
14  8 15 11  4 14 — 66
Titans  15  9 12 12  4  5 — 57
Scoring — Cougars: Isaiah Conlan 23, Daniel Jamerson 16, Joseph Betts 13; Titans: Shin Yazawa 18, Ricky Story 15, Sathish Karthikeyan 15.
 
Daegu 50, Matthew C. Perry 45
Samurai
14 10 16  5 — 45
Warriors 8  9 15 18 — 50
Scoring — Warriors: Sam Murphy 14, Cody Cantrell 10, Ethan Rodriguez 10, Bishop Fields 10; Samurai: Jonathan Armijo 11, Kapili Gleason 11.
 
Christian Academy Japan 52, Seoul American 51
Knights 
9  5 14 24 — 52
Falcons 12 10 19 10 — 51
Scoring — Knights: Stephen Nelson 10; Falcons: Miguel Villareal 15, Blake Christianson 12, Caleb Lee 12.
 
Ninth place
Bangkok 73, Osan 42
Cougars
11 16 10  5 — 42
Eagles  21 18 23 11 — 73
Scoring — Cougars: Conlan 11, Eddie Guzman 10.

Seventh place
Zama 56, E.J. King 47
Trojans
14 15 15 12 — 56
Cobras   8 13 13 13 — 47
Scoring — Trojans: Isaiah Coleman 15, Hikari Nakamura 12, Rafael Labrador 12, Jeremiah Stewart 11; Cobras: Robinson 19.
 
Fifth place
Kubasaki 58, Yokota 54
Panthers
16 16  4 14 — 54
Dragons  16 15 10 17 — 58
Scoring — Dragons: Higginson 16, Baker 15, Jhean Natividad 11, Ilijah Washington 11; Panthers: Robertson 24, Kishaun Kimble-Brooks 11.
 
Third place
Humphreys 57, Kadena 55
Blackhawks
16 15 12 14 — 57
Panthers   11 14 20 10 — 55
Scoring — Blackhawks: Metcalf 21, Hill 16, Brice Bulotovich 13; Panthers: Young 19, Eric McCarter 10.
 
Championship
ASIJ 60, Kinnick 52
Red Devils
11 11 10 20 — 52
Mustangs   14 20 10 16 — 60
Scoring — Mustanfgs: Koki Wiley 15, Kai Shimojo 10; Red Devils: Roberts 20, Bryan Hunt 15.

Awards
Division I
Most Valuable Player —
Davion Roberts, Nile C. Kinnick
All-Tournament — Kinnick: Aaron Peterson, Kedrick Stockman, Gage Henderson; American School In Japan: Koki Wiley, Tyler Evert; Kadena: Eric McCarter, Montez Young Jr.; Kubasaki: Elonzo Higginson III; St. Mary’s: Sathish Karthikeyan; American School of Bangkok: Ted Strombeck; Seoul American: Caleb Lee: Zion Christian: Zechariah Jones.
 
Division II
Most Valuable Player —
Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys.
All-Tournament — Humphreys: Brice Bulotovich, Jalen Hill; Yokota: Kishaun Kimble-Brooks, Renyck Robertson; King: Dyson Robinson; Zama: Jeremiah Stewart; CAJ: Joshua May; Okinawa Christian: Mark Leuder; Osan: Leo Legaspi; Daegu: Ethan Rodriguez; Perry: Kalipi Gleason; Edgren: Cyril Yalung.
 

Girls

Far East combined tournament
Thursday’s games
Kubasaki 28, Zion Christian 18
Dragons
7  5  8  8—28
Lions   3  8  2  5—18
Scoring — Dragons: V. Williams 12.
 
Zama 31, Seoul American 24
Trojans
  7  9  6  9 — 31
Falcons  6  4  7  7 — 24
Scoring — Trojans: Armelia Baldwin 9; Falcons: Krista Bradley 9.
 
Osan 33, Daegu 12
Cougars
  8 10  9  6 — 33
Warriors 0  2  4  6 — 12
Scoring — Cougars: Lizzy White 7; Warriors: Bethani Newbold 8.
 
Sacred Heart 23, Humphreys 19
Blackhawks
4  6  7  2 — 19
Symbas     4  8  7  4 — 23
Scoring — Blackhawks: Sydney Wilson 10.
 
Edgren 33, ASIJ 25
Mustangs
  2  8  5 10 — 25
Eagles   13 11  4  5 — 33
Scoring — Eagles: Karen Anastos 12; Mustangs: Aqua Wood 14.
 
King 30, CAJ 21
Knights
5  6  4  6 — 21
Cobras  6  9  9  6 — 30
Scoring — Cobras: Claire May 9; Knights: Julia Fleming 8.
 
American School of Bangkok 42, Nile C. Kinnick 11
Red Devils
6  1  4  0 — 11
Eagles     8 20 12  2 — 42
Scoring — Eagles: Keisharna Lucas 14, Shanique Lucas 12.
 
Kadena 23, Yokota 22
Yokota 
8  5  2  7 — 22
Kadena  3  5  9  6 — 23
Scoring — Kadena: Rhamsey Wyche 17; Yokota: Britney Bailey 10.
 
13th place
Sacred Heart 20, Osan 14
Cougars
3  2  4  5 — 14
Symbas  8  6  4  2 — 20
Scoring — Symbas: Annabelle Hill 7.
 
Seventh place
Zama 31, Kubasaki 9
Trojans
5  8 11  7 — 31
Dragons 5  4  0  0 —  9
Scoring — Trojans: Kirari Nakamura 9.
 
Fifth place
Edgren 31, King 18
Eagles
11  6  8  6 — 31
Cobras  2  2  6  8 — 18
Scoring — Eagles: Aaliyah Scott 8, Jada Flowers 8; Cobras: Gabi Shultz 10.
 
Third place
Yokota 40, Kinnick 23
Red Devils
2 10  5  6 — 23
Panthers   9 11 12  8 — 40
Scoring — Panthers: Britney Bailey 34; Red Devils: Jade McGinnis 8.
 
Championship
ASB 47, Kadena 42
Panthers
7 13  6 16 — 42
Eagles   5 10 15 17 — 47
Scoring — Eagles: S. Lucas 25; Panthers: Wyche 22. Noteworthy — Lucas had 14 points in the fourth quarter and Wyche 12. The Eagles beat the Panthers for the third straight time with a title on the line.

Awards
Division I
Most Valuable Player —
Shanique Lucas, American School of Bangkok (two-time selection).
Most Outstanding Player — Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena.
All-Tournament — ASB: Keisharna Lucas (two-time selection), Rojana Soonthon, San Huang, S. Lucas; Kadena: Wyche, Atirria Simms, Isabel Tayag (three-time selection); Nile C. Kinnick: Dallas Carter (two-time selection), Jade McGinnis, Annalicia Santos; American School In Japan: Erin Chang; Kubasaki: Ceara King; Seoul American: Krista Bradley.

Division II
Most Valuable Player —
Britney Bailey, Yokota (two-time selection)
Most Outstanding Player — Karen Anastos, Robert D. Edgren.
All-Tournament — Yokota: B. Bailey (two-time selection), Jamia Bailey (four-time selection), Jordyn Logue, Bria Johnson; E.J. King: Gabi Shultz; Humphreys: Sidney Wilson; Sacred Heart: Alisa Belitz; Osan: Maja Inthavixay; Zama: Leanne Carlson; Zion Christian: Kimberlee Bankhead; Edgren: Scott, Flowers, Christina Taylor.

Seoul American's Steven Petracca gains the advantage on Kadena's Kaleb Wallace at 122 pounds during Thursday's early-round freestyle bout in the 41st Far East High School Wrestling Tournament. Petracca won by pin in 4 minutes, 24 seconds.
VANESSA BADIOLA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web