Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Dec. 7, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 7, 2019

High school

Wrestling

South Korea

Saturday at Daegu
Osan 29, Seoul Foreign 20
101 —
Kelly Kenyon, Osan, by walkover; 108 — Lucie Mathieu, SFS, pin. Kiana Duran, 2:00; 115 — Not contested; 122 — Joon Kim, SFS, by walkover; 129 — Nathan Morales, Osan, pin. Max Nam, :45; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Toy Williams, Osan, pin. Alexander Gardner, :15; 148 — Ramil Celones, Osan, pin. Eugene Chon, :15; 158 — Alex Ionescu, SFS, pin. Isaac Ciochetto, :36; 168 — Marcus Inthavixay, Osan, tech. Jacob Kazem, 14-0; 180 — Brian Choe, SFS, pin. Aysha Craft, :42; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Myles Bradley, Osan, pin. Sam Cho, 2:11.

Humphreys 25, Osan 24
101 —
Jeremy Cho, HHS, pin. Kenyon, 4:10; 108 — Alex Toro, HHS, pin. Duran, 4:10; 115 — Fallon Trajanowski, HHS, by walkover; 122 — Not contested; Morales pin. Christian Ji, 3:50; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Williams pin. Zack Downs, 2:24; 148 — Celones pin. Cole McNutt, 1:30; 158 — Phillip Crouch, HHS, pin. Max Brandon, 3:05; 168 — Inthavixay tech. Benicio Mariscal, 11-0; 180 — D.J. Martinez, HHS, tech. Craft, 12-0; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Bradley pin. Isaiah Owens, 2:13.

Osan 39, Daegu 4
101 —
Kenyon by walkover; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Alejandro Miller, Daegu, tech. Duran, 10-0; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Morales pin. Jayvon Pryor, 1:00; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Williams by walkover; 148 — Celones def. Anna Aguirre by walkover; 158 — Brandon tech. Albony Pryor, 10-0; 168 — Inthavixay pin. Steven Jones, 1:00; 180 — Craft by walkover; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Bradley by walkover.

Humphreys 49, Daegu 0
101 —
Cho by walkover; 108 — Toro pin. Miller, 4:22; 115 — Trajanowski by walkover; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Ji pin. J. Pryor, 2:40; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Downs by walkover; 148 — Crouch by walkover; 158 — William McNutt tech. A. Pryor; 168 — Mariscal pin. Jones, 2:34; 180 — Martinez by walkover; 215 — Owen by walkover; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Humphreys 23, Seoul Foreign 22
101 —
Cho by walkover; 108 — Toro tech. Mathieu; 115 — Not contested; 122 — Kim pin. Trajanowski, 2:08; 129 — Ji tech. Nam; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Gardner pin. Downs, 1:29; 148 — Chon pin. W. McNutt, :53; 158 — Crouch pin. Ionescu, 1:28; 168 — Mariscal pin. Kazem, 1:40; 180 — Choe tech. Martinez; 215 — Cho def. Owen; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Japan

Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Nile C. Kinnick 56, Yokota 5
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Alexei Mutoh, Kinnick, pin. Noah Crowell; 115 — Juan Smith, Kinnick, pin. Parley Kartchner; 122 — Zane Gutierrez, Kinnick, by walkover; 129 — Liam Jones, Kinnick, by walkover; 135 — Jason Charron, Kinnick, by walkover; 141 — Josiah Millaire, Kinnick, tech. Caleb Jones, 10-0; 148 — Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick, tech. Owen Taylor, 12-2; 158 — Iain Moore, Kinnick, by walkover; 168 — Kaleb Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, tech. Kai Harbert, 12-1; 180 — Alex Lovell, Kinnick, by walkover; 215 — Austin Fisher, Yokota, by walkover; Heavyweight — John Shipman, Kinnick, by walkover.

Kinnick 37, Zama 19
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Mutoh by walkover; 115 — Smith by walkover; 122 — Kaito Hayashi, Zama, tech. Gutierrez, 10-0; 129 — Moises Carbajal, Zama, pin. Jones, 1:30; 135 — Charron pin. Angel Alcala, 3;50; 141 — Millaire tech. Makoa Richardson, 10-0; 148 — Hamilton pin. Eligh Cabe, :55; 158 — Moore tech. Joe Suyama, 10-0; 168 — Leon Guerrero by walkover; 180 — Lovell tech. Josh Petty, 10-0; 215 — M. Fernandez, Zama, by walkover; Heavyweight — Solace Mack, Zama, pin. Shipman, 2:20.

Kinnick 50, Robert D. Edgren 15
101 —
Brock McGlothan, Edgren, by walkover; 108 — Mutoh by walkover; 115 — Smith pin. Nathan Encinas, 1:00; 122 — Gutierrez by walkover; 129 — Jones pin. Elias Alvord, 2:00; 135 — Charron by walkover; 141 — Millaire pin. William Lodge, :48; 148 — Hamilton pin. Doug Tackney, 1:20; 158 — Moore by walkover; 168 — Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, pin. Michael McIntosh; 180 — Lovell by walkover; 215 — Chase Quigley, Edgren, by walkover; Heavyweight — Shipman by walkover.

Matthew C. Perry 40, Edgren 25
101 —
McGlothan by walkover; 108 — Avnee Duenas, Perry, by walkover; 115 — Joel Pacleb, Perry, pin. Encinas; 122 — James Williams, Perry, by walkover; 129 — Alvord pin. Jayvan Baythavong; 135 — Hana Tuohy, Perry, by walkover; 141 — Kirby Kendrick, Perry, pin. Lodge; 148 — Tackney pin. Iyana Whitener; 158 — Matthew Adams, Perry, by walkover; 168 — Hovenkotter pin. Koon Cassell; 180 — Gabe Ratcliffe, Perry, by walkover; 215 — Quigley tech. Hunter Staley, 12-0; Heavyweight — Marshall China, Perry, by walkover.

Perry 48, Yokota 10
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Crowell pin. Duenas; 115 — Pacleb pin. Kartchner; 122 — Williams by walkover; 129 — Baythavong by walkover; 135 — Tuohy by walkover; 141 — Kendrick pin. Jones; 148 — Parker Staley, Perry, pin. Taylor; 158 — Adams by walkover; 168 — Shawn Swindell, Perry, def. Harbert, 14-12; 180 — Ratcliffe by walkover; 215 — Fisher pin. H. Staley; Heavyweight — China by walkover.

Zama 33, Perry 19
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Duenas by walkover; 115 — Not contested; 122 — Hayashi pin. Williams; 129 — Carbajal pin. Baythavong; 135 — Joseph Sanchez, Zama, pin. Tuohy; 141 — Richardson pin. Kendrick; 148 — Cabe; pin. P. Staley; 158 — Suyama pin. Adams; 168 — Petty dec. Ratcliffe, 12-10; 180 — Swindell by walkover; 215 — Riley Jones tech. H. Staley, 10-0; Heavyweight — China tech. Mack, 10-0.

Kinnick 37, Perry 15
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Mutoh tech. Duenas, 10-0; 115 — Isaac Tovar, Kinnick, by walkover; 122 — Williams dec. Smith, 15-10; 129 — Baythavong dec. Jones, 8-7; 135 — Charron pin. Tuohy; 141 — Millaire pin. Kendrick; 148 — Hamilton pin. P. Staley; 158 — Moore tech. Adams, 10-0; 168 — Leon Guerrero tech. Swindell, 12-2; 180 — Lovell pin. Ratcliffe; 215 — H. Staley by walkover; Heavyweight — China pin. Shipman.

Zama 39, Yokota 20
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Crowell by walkover; 115 — Kartchner by walkover; 122 — Hayashi by walkover; 129 — Carbajal by walkover; 135 — Sanchez by walkover; 141 — Richardson tech. Jones, 10-0; 148 — Cabe pin. Taylor; 158 — Suyama by walkover; 168 — Harbert by walkover; 180 — Petty by walkover; 215 — Fisher pin. Jones; Heavyweight — Mack by walkover.

Edgren 24, Yokota 14
101 —
McGlothan by walkover; 108 — Crowell by walkover; 115 — Encinas pin. Kartchner; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Alvord by walkover; 135 — Not contested; 141 — Jones pin. Lodge; 148 — Taylor tech. Tackney, 12-2; 158 — Not contested; 168 — Hovenkotter tech. Harbert, 10-0; 180 — Not contested; 215 — Quigley pin. Fisher; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Zama 30, Edgren 25
101 —
McGlothan by walkover; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Encinas pin. Cruz; 122 — Hayashi by walkover; 129 — Carbajal pin. Alvord; 135 — Sanchez by walkover; 141 — Richardson pin. Lodge; 148 — Cabe pin. Tackney; 158 — Not contested; 168 — Hovenkotter pin. Suyama; 180 — Cruz pin. Petty; 215 — Quigley pin. Jones; Heavyweight — Mack by walkover.


Basketball

Boys

South Korea

Seoul Foreign 50, Yongsan 37
Crusaders 10 11 20  9 — 50
Guardians  0 11 15 11 — 37
Scoring — Crusaders: Han Kim 13; Guardians: Mattia Cocchi 12. Rebounding — Crusaders: Elliot Prest 17; Guardians: Cocchi 6.

Japan

Western Japan Athletic Association Basketball Fesetival
Saturday at Kobe
E.J. King 72, Canadian Academy 66
Falcons
11  8 27 20 — 66
Cobras  20 21  8 23 — 72
Scoring — Cobras: Cameron Reinhart 33, James Meacham 13, Anthony Moore 13. Noteworthy — Reinhart, a 5-foot-7 freshman, finished the four games in Kobe with 25 three-point goals.

King 77, Perry 60
Samurai
9 14 17 20 — 60
Cobras 20 16 21 20 — 77
Scoring — Cobras: L.J. Scarver 31, Meacham 18, Reinhart 15; Samurai: Shion Fleming 17, Joshua Blanquisco 11, Tristan Tanjuaquio 10. Rebounding — Cobras: Scarver 11, Meacham 6.

King 75, Senri-Osaka 70
Sabres
19 17 16 18 — 70
Cobras 24 10 17 24 — 75
Scoring — Cobras: Scarver 30, Meacham 24, Reinhart 12. Rebounding — Cobras: Scarver 14. Steals — Cobras: Meacham 6.

Senri-Osaka 73, Perry 55
Samurai
9 12 15 19 — 55
Sabres 17 18 20 18 — 73
Scoring — Samurai: Justin Andres 13.

Canadian Academy 77, Perry 65
Samurai
13 21 16 15 — 65
Falcons 15  8 24 20 — 77
Scoring — Samurai: Fleming 14, Dylan Schuch 12, Roy Clayton 11.

Christian Academy Japan 62, Yokota 32
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Knights  24 11 16 11 — 62
Panthers  4  9 12  7 — 32
Scoring — Knights: Kyle Philson 22, Enosh Mutenda 18, Ty Hall 17; Panthers: David Carlson 12. Noteworthy — Hall hit five three-point goals for the Knights.

American School In Japan 70, St. Mary’s 67, 2 OT
Friday at Tokyo
Mustangs 22  5 10 10  7 16 — 70
Titans   17 11 13  6  7 13 — 67
Scoring — Mustangs: Theo Welckle 14, Walker McCullough 14, Luke McCullough 13, Tyler Schiff 11; Titans: Aidan O’Flaherty 18, Wonbin Jin 13, Alister Jones 11. Rebounding — Mustangs: Hugh McGuire 18; Titans: O’Flaherty 8, Jones 8.

St. Mary’s 74, Edgren 29
Saturday at Tokyo
Eagles  2  4 15  8—29
Titans 18 22 19 15—74
Scoring — Titans: Roy Igwe 14, Keigo Hayashi 14, Kaisei Yamamoto 10. Rebounding — Titans: Igwe 14.

Girls

South Korea

Seoul Foreign 61, Yongsan 28
Saturday at Seoul
Guardians  2  7  9 10 — 28
Crusaders 18 15 19  9 — 61
Scoring — Crusaders: Mya Rolison 22, Alaina Smith 10; Guardians: Rachael Ko 12. Rebounding — Crusaders: Rolison 6. Assists — Crusaders: Smith 6. Steals — Crusaders: Rolison 6, Smith 6.

Japan

Western Japan Athletic Association Basketball Festival
Saturday at Osaka
Senri-Osaka 49, Perry 14
Samurai
3  4  7  0 — 14
Sabres 22  9 10  8 — 49
Scoring — Samurai: Jialee Asperer 7. Rebounding — Samurai: Madison Smith 5. Blocked shots — Samurai: Smith 6.

Canadian Academy 64, Perry 17
Samurai
  3 11  2  1 — 17
Falcons 22 20 15  7 — 64
Scoring — Samurai: Asperer 9.

King 56, Perry 23
Samurai
6  4  5  8 — 23
Cobras 18 14 15  9 — 56
Scoring — Cobras: Avani Gardner 25, Ellen May 18; Samurai: Asperer 8.

Senri-Osaka 56, King 21
Quarter splits not available. Scoring — Cobras: Gardner 10. Rebounding — Cobras: Gardner 5.

CAJ 36, Yokota 33
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Knights  9 11 10  6 — 36
Panthers 6  7 12  8 — 33
Scoring — Panthers: Emily Taynton 18. Rebounding — Panthers: Anne-Marie Hucks 5.

Seisen 33, Edgren 4
Saturday at Tokyo
Eagles  2  0  2  0 —  4
Phoenix 5  8 10 10 — 33
Scoring — Phoenix: Sarah Atanacio 14. Rebounding — Phoenix: Momone Ishibashi 9, Alice McKellin 9, Lisa Purcell 7.


Baseball

Guam

Southern 12, Guam High 2
Saturday at Santa Rita
Noteworthy — Panthers eliminated by Dolphins in the Guam playoffs knockout round.