Support our mission
 

InterserviceBasketball

25th Osan Pacificwide Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Main Fitness & Sports Center, Osan Air Base, South Korea

Awards

MenMost Valuable Player—Rodney Martin, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa.All-Tournament team—Edwin Gaskin, Suwon Air Base, South Korea; Michael Evans, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam; Artis Gandy, Osan Air Base, South Korea; John Blair, Camp Humphreys, South Korea; Adam Wilson, Misawa Air Base, South Korea; Anthony Showers, Yokota Air Base, Japan; Rodney Martin, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa; Truly McGee, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea; Jason Brown, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.WomenMost Valuable Player—Samantha Loving, Camp Humphreys, South Korea.All-Tournament team—Gina Chance, Yokota Air Base, Japan; Chrystal Delvi, Osan Air Base, South Korea; Erica Washington, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea; Tashera Chisolm, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea; Samantha Loving, Camp Humphreys, South Korea.

High schoolGuamWrestling

2010 Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of GuamAll-Island Wrestling MeetAt Father Duenas Memorial School, Mangilao

Saturday’s results

Boys team standings1, Guam High, 203 (fifth island championship in six years); 2, Father Duenas Memorial, 146; 3, Simon Sanchez, 145; 4, George Washington, 128.Boys individual results103 pounds—1, Raymond Concepcion, Southern; 2, Mark Haas, GHS; 3, Anthony Cruz, GW; 4, Jonah Whitt, FDMS.112—1, Paulo Ledesma, FDMS; 2, Vandrick Perez, Southern; 3, Marquis Pinaula-Jones, GHS; 4, Bartholomew Perez, GW.119—1, Drake Torres, SSHS; 2, Bryan Taijeron, GHS; 3, Joseph Castro, GW; 4, Alexander O’Hara, GHS.125—1, Sean Naputi, SSHS; 2, Jerred Pastones, John F. Kennedy; 3, Anthony Cruz, GHS; 4, Peter Meno, GW.130—1, Bradley Sablan, Southern; 2, Ryota Takahara, FDMS; 3, Steven Eustaquio, GW; 4, Michael Sablan, Southern.135—1, Ethan Aguigui, FDMS, 2, Dean Santos, JFK; 3, Nico Diaz, GW; 4, Chaim Mendiola, SSHS.140—1, Bruce Julian, FDMS, 2, Robert Alverez, GW; 3, Christian Spotanski, GHS; 4, Matt Blas, SSHS.145—1, Scott Duenas, SSHS; 2, Kodi Braunesreither, GHS; 3, Darren Perez, GHS; 4, Damian Arceo, FDMS.152—1, Gerald Quinata, Southern; 2, Micah Lopez, JFK; 3, Jonathan Dunna, FDMS; 4, Chad Albe, GHS.160—1, Jordan Davis, GHS; 2, Anthony Davis, FDMS; 3, Brandon Saville, GHS; 4, Manny Concepcion, Southern.171—1, Trevor Moore, GHS; 2, Daron Acfalle, JFK; 3, Frank Acfalle, SSHS; 4, Alfred Simpao, SSHS.189—1, Micah Hansen, GHS; 2, Jesse Perez, SSHS; 3, Taylor Afaisen, GW; 4, Dustin Rivera, SSHS.215—1, Jesse Naputi, SSHS; 2, Clinton Cellona, GW; 3, Duncan Leuenberger, GW; 4, Victor Malveaux, Southern.Heavyweight—1, Joel Matagolai, GW; 2, Andrew Galvan, GHS; 3, Wayne Davis, SSHS; 4, Leonard Ofeciar, FDMS.Girls team standings1, George Washington, 89; 2, Okkodo, 48; 3, Southern, 46; 4, Guam High, 43.Girls individual results103 pounds—1, Flora Abarca, Okkodo; 2, Nicole Almario, SSHS; 3, Liberty Sulio, GW; 4, Victoria Davis, GHS.112—1, Jesirae Pangelinan, GW; 2, Jenesia DeCampo, SSHS; 3, Britini Camacho, GW.119—1, Chanel Cruz, GW; 2, Mithie Sasai, John F. Kennedy.125—1, Arianna Eustaquio, SSHS (defended title); 2, Alyssa Remo, GHS.130—1, Jalene Taitague, SSHS; 2, Heather Abel, GHS.135—1, Stefanie Loisel, GHS (unopposed; defended title).140—1, Deshane Alleses, Okkodo (unopposed; defended title).145—1, Kristine Traya, SSHS (unopposed; defended title).152—1, Christina Lizama, JFK; 2, Lorna Cordova, Okkodo.171—1, Chantay Fejeran GW (unopposed).Heavyweight—1, Amprese Elliot, GW (unopposed).

Girls basketballTuesday’s summary

Daegu American 26, International School of the Sacred Heart 15Halftime—Daegu American 14, International School of the Sacred Heart 8. Scoring—Daegu American, Kristina Bergman 12. Rebounding—Daegu American, Kristina Bergman 7. Steals—Daegu American, Kristina Bergman 5.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up