Support our mission
 
Buck Buchanan (6) of Guam's Andersen Bombers drives for a shot against Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Buck Buchanan (6) of Guam's Andersen Bombers drives for a shot against Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Buck Buchanan (6) of Guam's Andersen Bombers drives for a shot against Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Buck Buchanan (6) of Guam's Andersen Bombers drives for a shot against Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
James Peterson (24) of Guam's Andersen Bombers goes up for a shot against Tyjuan Anderson of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
James Peterson (24) of Guam's Andersen Bombers goes up for a shot against Tyjuan Anderson of South Korea's Osan Defenders during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Artis Gandy (22) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Frederick Jones (14) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Artis Gandy (22) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Frederick Jones (14) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Devone Mitchell of South Korea's Osan Defenders and Korderek Moore (12) of Guam's Andersen Bombers chase down a loose ball during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game in the 25th Osan Pacificwide Holiday Basketball Tournament at Osan Air Base, South Korea. The host Defenders beat the Bombers 71-60.
Devone Mitchell of South Korea's Osan Defenders and Korderek Moore (12) of Guam's Andersen Bombers chase down a loose ball during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game in the 25th Osan Pacificwide Holiday Basketball Tournament at Osan Air Base, South Korea. The host Defenders beat the Bombers 71-60. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Devone Mitchell (13) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Korderek Moore of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Devone Mitchell (13) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Korderek Moore of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Larry Boyd (5) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Michael Evans (21) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Larry Boyd (5) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Michael Evans (21) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Michael Evans (21) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game.
Larturo Washington McMahan (24) of South Korea's Osan Defenders goes up for a shot against Michael Evans (21) of Guam's Andersen Bombers during Sunday's double-elimination championship bracket playoff game. (Gary Cashman/Special to Stars and Stripes)

InterserviceBasketball25th Osan Pacificwide Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Main Fitness & Sports Center, Osan Air Base, South KoreaMen’s double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—Osan Air Base, South Korea, 95, Misawa Air Base, Japan, 58Game 2—Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 60, Yokota Air Base, Japan, 54Game 3—Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, 98, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 79Game 4—Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 80, Suwon Air Base, South Korea, 74Game 5—Yokota Air Base 72, Misawa Air Base 69; Misawa Air Base eliminatedGame 6—Suwon Air Base 75, Yongsan Garrison 74; Yongsan Garrison eliminatedGame 7—Osan Air Base 71, Andersen Air Force Base 60Game 8—Kadena Air Base 90, Camp Humphreys 74Game 9—Camp Humphreys 84, Yokota Air Base 78; Yokota Air Base eliminatedSunday’s summariesOsan Air Base 95, Misawa Air Base 58Halftime—Osan Air Base 58, Misawa Air Base 32. Scoring—Osan Air Base, Washington McMahan 19, Ollie Bradely 13, Larry Boyd 10. Misawa Air Base, Adam Wilson 20, Morris Jenkins 18.Andersen Air Force Base 60, Yokota Air Base 54Halftime—Yokota Air Base 25, Andersen Air Force Base 24. Scoring—Andersen Air Force Base, Koderek Moore 14, Buck Buchanan 12, James Peterson 10. Yokota Air Base, Anthony Showers 23, Charles Jackson 15, Torin Walton 14.Kadena Air Base 98, Yongsan Garrison 79Halftime—Yongsan Garrison 39, Kadena Air Base 38. Scoring—Kadena, James Wilson 17, Brandon Townes 18, Gregory Wilson 16, Julian Royal 13. Yongsan Garrison, Aleeius McClain 27, Javon Barlow 19, Khalid Shabazz 15, Joe Tressler 14.Camp Humphreys 80, Suwon Air Base 74Halftime—Camp Humphreys 48, Suwon Air Base 36. Scoring—Camp Humphreys, C. Bardney 20, John Blair 15, Angelo Baxter 11. Suwon Air Base, Edwin Gaskin 37, Pryor 14.Yokota Air Base 72, Misawa Air Base 69Halftime—Yokota Air Base 39, Misawa Air Base 33. Scoring—Yokota Air Base, Anthony Showers 38, Will Beary 11, Torin Walton 11. Misawa Air Base, Johnny Smith 17, Doctavious French 17.Suwon Air Base 75, Yongsan Garrison 74Halftime—Yongsan Garrison 36, Suwon Air Base 33. Scoring—Suwon Air Base, Edwin Gaskin 21, Frederko Paris 15, Castleberry 10.Osan Air Base 71, Andersen Air Force Base 60Halftime—Osan Air Base 39, Andersen Air Force Base 27. Scoring—Osan Air Base, Washington McMahan 20, Larry Boyd 16, Ollie Bradely 10. Andersen Air Force Base, Buck Buchanan 23, Frederick Jones 13.Monday’s gamesGame 10—Suwon Air Base vs. Andersen Air Force Base, Court 2, 9 a.m.Game 11—Osan Air Base vs. Kadena Air Base, Court 1, 11 a.m.Game 12—Camp Humphreys vs. Game 10 winner, Court 2, 11 a.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, Court 1, 3 p.m.Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, Court 1, 7 p.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, Court 1, 9 p.m.Women’s double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 66, Osan Air Base, South Korea, 32Game 2—Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 64, Yokota Air Base, Japan, 48Game 3—Osan Air Base 53, Yokota Air Base 45; Yokota Air Base eliminatedGame 4—Camp Humphreys def. Yongsan Garrison by walkoverSunday’s summariesCamp Humphreys 66, Osan Air Base 32Halftime—Camp Humphreys 36, Osan Air Base 11. Scoring—Camp Humphreys, Jerri Taylor 17, Samantha Loving 10. Osan Air Base, Salonika Owens 13.Yongsan Garrison 64, Yokota Air Base 48Halftime—Yongsan Garrison 30, Yokota Air Base 21. Scoring—Yongsan Garrison, Aqua Burras 18, Shaloni Royal 16, Erica Washington 15. Yokota Air Base, Gwendolyn Howard 15, Vanessa Bossard 11, Gina Chance 11.Monday’s gamesGame 5—Osan Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, Court 1, 1 p.m.Game 6—Camp Humphreys vs. Game 5 winner, Court 1, 5 p.m.Game 7—Camp Humphreys vs. Game 5 winner if Camp Humphreys loses Game 6, Court 2, 7 p.m.High schoolBasketball5th New Year Classic Basketball TournamentAt high school and middle school gyms, American School In JapanFinal pool-play standings(listed in order of playoff seeding; 1-qualified for championship game; 3-qualified for third-place game)W L Pct. GB1-Kubasaki, Okinawa 5 1 .833 --1-Yokota, Japan 4 2 .667 13-American School In Japan 4 2 .667 13-Kadena, Okinawa 3 3 .500 2Nile C. Kinnick, Japan 2 4 .333 3St. Mary’s International, Japan 2 4 .333 3Christian Academy Japan 1 5 .167 4Friday’s gamesYokota 67, Kadena 61Kubasaki 55, American School In Japan 46St. Mary’s International 36, Christian Academy Japan 34Nile C. Kinnick 53, Yokota 51Kubasaki 63, Christian Academy Japan 56Saturday’s gamesAmerican School In Japan 47, Christian Academy Japan 35Kadena 54, Christian Academy Japan 46Nile C. Kinnick 35, St. Mary’s International 26American School In Japan 31, Nile C. Kinnick 27St. Mary’s International 43, Yokota 38Christian Academy Japan 45, Nile C. Kinnick 42Kubasaki 50, Kadena 47, OTAmerican School In Japan 45, Kadena 40Kubasaki 44, St. Mary’s International 42Sunday’s gamesKadena 50, St. Mary’s International 48St. Mary’s .......14 2 15 17—48Kadena .......13 11 10 17—50Scoring—Kadena, Jaylen Street 17, Jason Sumpter 14. St. Mary’s, Taiki Hirata 12, Tomoya Minaki 12, Yuta Kobayashi 10.Yokota 46, American School In Japan 44ASIJ .......9 10 19 6—44Yokota .......11 10 11 14—46Scoring—Yokota, Warren Manegan 13, Myles Andrews 11. ASIJ, Sam Hopkins 17 (4 third-quarter three-point goals), Felipe Peterson 12. Noteworthy—Yokota’s Myles Andrews’ jumper with .4 seconds left won it for Panthers. Yokota trailed by 10 points with three minutes left.American School In Japan 43, St. Mary’s International 35St. Mary’s .......7 7 8 13—35ASIJ .......8 7 11 17—43Scoring—ASIJ, Sam Olsen 12, Jeff Deropp 11. St. Mary’s, Yuta Kobayashi 13.Kubasaki 61, Nile C. Kinnick 42Kubasaki .......17 16 12 16—61Kinnick .......10 6 11 15—42Scoring—Kubasaki, Ryan Jackson 17, B.J. Simmons 11, Kentrell Key 10. Kinnick, Josh Adair 12.Kadena 66, Nile C. Kinnick 34Kinnick .......10 10 12 2—34Kadena .......10 17 20 19—66Scoring—Kadena, Xavier Jones 16, Jason Sumpter 16. Kinnick, Marc Dunphy 8, Ken Haynes 8.Yokota def. Christian Academy Japan by walkover.Third-place gameKadena 49, American School In Japan 27Kadena .......9 13 14 13—49ASIJ .......10 6 6 5—27Scoring—Kadena, Skylar Warren 16, Xavier Jones 11, Jason Sumpter 10. ASIJ, Jeff Deropp 10.ChampionshipKubasaki 58, Yokota 39Yokota .......6 11 8 14—39Kubasaki .......13 17 15 13—58Scoring—Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 17, B.J. Simmons 13, Ryan Jackson 10. Yokota, Warren Manegan 12 (7 fourth quarter), Byron Wrenn 10.Championship games2007—Kadena 56, Yokota 552008 (January)—Kubasaki 73, Seoul American 722008 (December)—Yokota 46, American School In Japan 382009—Kadena 71, Nile C. Kinnick 672010—Kubasaki 58, Yokota 39JapanBoys basketballSaturday’s summaryAt Misawa Air BaseRobert D. Edgren 75, Towada 48Towada .......11 16 5 16—48Edgren .......19 22 20 14—75Scoring—Robert D. Edgren, Alan Thurmand 15, Jacob Sterry 11, Mert Baysal 10. Rebounding—Robert D. Edgren, Alan Thurmand 5.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up