Support our mission
 

High schoolPacific basketball standings

Boys

DODDS Japan(stats are W, L, Pct, and GB)

Yokota 3 0 1.000 --

Matthew C. Perry 2 0 1.000 ½

Zama American 1 0 1.000 1

Robert D. Edgren 3 2 .600 1

Nile C. Kinnick 1 4 .200 3

E.J. King 0 4 .000 3½

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools

American School In Japan 3 0 1.000 --

Yokota 2 0 1.000 ½

Zama American 1 1 .500 1½

Nile C. Kinnick 0 1 .000 2

Christian Academy Japan 0 2 .000 2½

St. Mary’s International 0 2 .000 2½

Overall

Yokota 4 0 1.000 2½

American School In Japan 3 0 1.000 3

Matthew C. Perry 10 1 .909 --

Zama American 2 1 .667 4

Robert D. Edgren 3 2 .600 4

Nile C. Kinnick 2 4 .333 5½

Christian Academy Japan 0 2 .000 5½

E.J. King 0 73 .000 8

St. Mary’s International 0 7 .000 8

Okinawa Activities Council

Kubasaki 1 1 .500 --

Kadena 1 1 .500 --

Zion Christian Academy 1 1 .500 --

vs. Japanese teams

Kadena 1 0 1.000 --

Kubasaki 1 1 .500 ½

Overall

Kadena 2 1 .667 --

Kubasaki 2 2 .500 ½

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference

Daegu American 7 0 1.000 --

Seoul American 5 0 1.000 1

Taejon Christian International 7 2 .778 1

Yongsan International-Seoul 4 2 .667 2½

Seoul Foreign 3 4 .429 4

Seoul International 2 4 .333 4½

Osan American 1 5 .167 5½

Gyeonggi Suwon International 1 6 .143 6

Korea International 0 7 .000 7

OverallSeoul American 5 0 1.000 --

Taejon Christian International 7 2 .778 --

Yongsan International-Seoul 4 2 .667 1½

Daegu American 7 5 .583 1½

Seoul Foreign 3 4 .429 3

Seoul International 2 4 .333 3½

Osan American 1 5 .167 4½

Gyeonggi Suwon International 1 6 .143 5

Korea International 0 7 .000 6

GirlsDODDS Japan

Nile C. Kinnick 4 0 1.000 --

Yokota 2 0 1.000 1

Zama American 1 0 1.000 1½

E.J. King 2 3 .400 2½

Matthew C. Perry 1 2 .333 2½

Robert D. Edgren 0 5 .000 4½

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools

Yokota 2 0 1.000 --

Seisen International 2 0 1.000 --

Nile C. Kinnick 1 0 1.000 ½

American School In Japan 1 1 .500 1

Christian Academy Japan 1 2 .333 1½

International School of the Sacred Heart 0 1 .000 1½

Zama American 0 3 .000 2½

Overall

Nile C. Kinnick 6 0 1.000 --

Yokota 4 0 1.000 1

Seisen International 4 0 1.000 1

Matthew C. Perry 7 4 .636 1

American School In Japan 1 1 .500 3

E.J. King 3 5 .375 4

Christian Academy Japan 1 2 .333 3½

Zama American 1 3 .250 4

International School of the Sacred Heart 0 1 .000 3½

Robert D. Edgren 0 5 .000 5½

Okinawa Activities Council

Kadena 1 0 1.000 --

Kubasaki 0 1 .000 1

vs. Japanese teams

Kadena 0 0 .000 --

Kubasaki 0 2 .000 1

Overall

Kadena 1 0 1.000 --

Kubasaki 0 35 .000 2

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference

Daegu American 7 0 1.000 --

Yongsan International-Seoul 5 1 .833 1½

Seoul American 4 1 .800 2

Seoul Foreign 5 2 .714 2

Taejon Christian International 5 4 .556 3

Seoul International 2 4 .333 4½

Osan American 1 5 .167 5½

Gyeonggi Suwon International 1 6 .143 6

Korea International 0 7 .000 7

Overall

Daegu American 7 0 1.000 --

Yongsan International-Seoul 5 1 .833 1½

Seoul American 4 1 .800 2

Seoul Foreign 5 2 .714 2

Taejon Christian International 5 4 .556 3

Seoul International 2 4 .333 4½

Osan American 1 5 .167 5½

Gyeonggi Suwon International 1 6 .143 6

Korea International 0 7 .000 7

Girls basketball

South Korea

Taejon Christian International 39, Osan American 24

Saturday at Daejeon

Osan 6 1 3 14—24

TCIS 16 12 8 3—39

Scoring—TCIS, Alex Zickefoose 11. Rebounding—TCIS, Alex Zickefoose 6.

Wrestling

South Korea

Seoul American 37, Daegu High 25

Saturday at Yongsan Garrison101 pounds—Christina Thompson, Daegu, pinned Mara; Rose Lucero, SAHS, by walkover; 115—Zac Taylor, SAHS, pinned C. Garza; 122—Devin Furner, SAHS, pinned Patrick O’Houlahan; 129—Robert Rhea, SAHS, superior decisioned Kaleb Gavino; 135—Josh Lear, Daegu, pinned Tae Floyd; 141—Eddie Moore, SAHS, superior decisioned M. Baek; 148—Xavian Washburn, Daegu, pinned Daniel Vanest; 158—Jonathan Philley, Daegu, pinned David Kim; 168—Johnny Porter, SAHS, superior decisioned Ronald McLean; 180—Joe Durham, SAHS, superior decisioned Jorge Algarin; 215—Jack Barnes, SAHS, pinned T.J. Myatt; Heavyweight—Chris Walker, Daegu, by walkover.

if(typeof(dstb)!= "undefined"){ dstb();}

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up