Support our mission

High school

Track and field JapanSaturday at Tokyo (distances in meters)Boys Kinnick 149, American School In Japan 99, St. Mary’s 80, Christian Academy Japan 46, Yokota 31, British School In Tokyo 14, Zama 7.WinnersShot put—Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 14.88 meters; Discus—Sonnenberg, 49.98; High jump—Takuto Wada, ASIJ, 1.75 (fewer misses); Long jump—Wada, 5.97; 100—Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 11.18 seconds; 110 hurdles—Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 17.65; 200—Johnson, 21.74 (northwest Pacific record; old record 21.87, Johnson, 2015); 300 hurdles—A’DeLima, 42.68; 400—Johnson, 48.66 (northwest Pacific record; old record 48.99, Johnson, 2015); 400 relay—St. Mary’s, 47.98; 800—Evan Yukevich, ASIJ, 2 minutes, 1.93 seconds; 1,500—Yukevich, 4:14.39; 1,600 relay—ASIJ, 3:46.60; 3,000—Jerry Lotz, Kinnick, 9:49.05; 3,200 relay—CAJ, 8:59.34.Girls Kinnick 185, ASIJ 111, Seisen 69, CAJ 33, Sacred Heart 24, Yokota 5, Zama 1.WinnersShot put—Victoria Taylor, CAJ, 10.22 meters; Discus—Taylor, 27.64; High jump—Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.58; Long jump—Lisa Masayama, ASIJ, 4.38; 100—Hall, 13.29 seconds; 100 hurdles—Tanvi Rajeev, ASIJ, 18.45; 200—Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 27.77; 300—Diva Marty, ASIJ, 52.41; 400—Stewart, 1 minute, 0.14 seconds; 400 relay—Kinnick, 52.83; 800—Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 2:28.34; 1,500—Arlene Avalos, Kinnick, 5:12.15; 1,600 relay—ASIJ, 4:29.97 (unopposed); 3,000—Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 10:51.88; 3,200 relay—Kinnick, 10:50.27.

GuamThursday and Friday at Upper Tumon and Dededo (distances in meters)Boys Shot put — Joshua Miller, Okkodo, 11.97 meters; Discus — Miller, 31.06; Javelin — Junfrill Agragado, Simon Sanchez, 40.76; High jump — Nelson Ortega, Southern, 1.73; Long jump — Norbin Tiru, George Washington, 6.10; Triple jump — Soloman White, Guam, 11.50; 100 — Trip Chauret, Guam, 11.46 seconds; 110 hurdles — John Olandez, Okkodo, 17.33; 200 — Tiru, 23.54; 300 hurdles — Olandez, 44.98; 400 — Robert Perez, John F. Kennedy, 54.71; 400 relay — Okkodo A, 46.71; 800 — Isaac Ventura, Guam, 2 minutes, 11.20 seconds; 1,500 — Ventura, 4:25.42; 1,600 relay — Okkodo A, 3:48.00; 3,000 — Akira Martines, Guam, 10:17.72.Girls Shot put — Alexus Davis, Guam, 7.88 meters; Discus — Elizabeth Flisco, George Washington, 23.98; Javelin — Nadine San Nicolas, Simon Sanchez, 23.06; High jump — Shaileen Espino, Simon Sanchez, 1.42; Long jump — Roey Panganiban, Okkodo, 4.32; Triple jump — Alexia Brown, Guam, 8.46; 100 — Shania Bulala, Okkodo, 13.29 seconds; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Guam, 17.36; 200 — Kaitlyn Calma, JFK, 28.48; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 50.99; 400 — Celine Amparo, Okkodo, 1 minute, 4.80 seconds; 400 relay — Okkodo A, 55.09; 800 — Emma Sheedy, Guam High, 2:30.93; 1,500 — Sheedy, 5:17.04; 1,600 relay — Guam A, 4:42.80; 3,000 — Alyssa Tatum, Guam, 11:50.51.

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul Foreign 10, Daegu 0 Friday at Camp WalkerGoals — Crusaders: Francesco Luraschi 4 (17), Daniel Chung 2 (3), Andrew Ha (11), Caleb Jang (5), Jonathan Han (4), D.J. Jacobs (1). Assists — Crusaders: Han 2, Luraschi, Ha, Oli Hodda, Paul Yoon, Mark Ku.

OkinawaKadena 2, Showa Yakka 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Panthers: Diego Rodriguez (6), Gabe Peredo (2). Assist — Panthers: Kian Smith.Kadena 1, Showa Yakka 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goal — Panthers: Bryan Vaden (1). Noteworthy — Match halted halfway through the second half due to thundershowers.

JapanChristian Academy Japan 4, St. Maur 2 Saturday at YokohamaHalftime — Cougars 2-1. Goals — Knights: Kevin Nelson 2 (2), Joshua Mine (2), Shu Surai (1). Assists — Knights: Rick Handa, Takara Nishizaki.

Girls South KoreaYongsan 2, Taejon Christian 1 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — Guardians 1-0. Goals — Guardians: Soo Lee (7), Hana Ikeda (3).

OkinawaKadena 4, Naha Kokusai 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseNaha Kokusai 0 1 0 — 1Kadena 1 2 1 — 4Note — Match played in three periods of 30 minutes each.Goals — Panthers: Adri Gomez 2 (6), Shani Summers (7), Kiana Rojas (1). Assists — Panthers: Sydne Fletcher, Katrina Rhodehouse.

JapanYokota 4, Yokohama 1 Saturday at YokohamaHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Jamia Bailey 2 (10), Ai Robbins 2 (3). Assists — Panthers: Regina Dukat 2, Kayla Cronin.

Baseball JapanAmerican School In Japan 9, St. Mary’s 1 Saturday at TokyoSt. Mary’s 000 100 0 — 1 4 6ASIJ 000 090 x — 9 5 2W — Kenji Yoshii 6 IP (4 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO); L — Toshiki Aburaki 4 1/3 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Kenny Rosenfeld 2-2.ASIJ 12, St. Mary’s 1 (run rule) Saturday at TokyoSt. Mary’s 000 10 — 1 1 6ASIJ 019 2x — 12 8 0W — Leonard Yang 4 2/3 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO); L — Taisei Kitahara, 3 IP (5 H, 7 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Yang 2-2 (HR, 2 RBI).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up