Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 6, 2019

Kubasaki's Allen Cole negotiates a hurdle in the 110-meter hurdles during Saturday's 15th Mike Petty Memorial Meet. Cole finished second to teammate Gage Carter 18.90 to 18.93 seconds.

DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 6, 2019

High school

Track and field

15th Alva W. “Mike” Petty Memorial Meet
Saturday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
Boys
Kadena 124½, Kubasaki 57½, Morrison Academy 57, Zion Christian 11, Okinawa Christian 5
Shot put —
1, Uriah Morris, Kadena, 12.74 meters; 2, Jonathan Hemmers, Kadena, 11.40; 3, Travis Owen, Kadena, 11.23; 4, Gavin Sheppard, Morrison, 10.21; 5, Colby Galbraith, Kubasaki, 9.79.
Discus — 1, Morris, 36.19; 2, Galbraith, 33.64; 3, Sheppard, 32.66; 4, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 30.92; 5, Hemmers, 30.70.
High jump — 1, James Cummings, Morrison, 5 feet, 10 inches; 2 (tie), Xavier Peace, Kadena, and Tristan Higginson, Kubasaki, 5-8; 4, Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 5-4; 5, Brett Davis, Kadena, 5-2.
Long jump — 1, Cummings, 5.79; 2, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.78; 3, Kraus, 5.39; 4, D. Galbraith, 5.24; 5, Marcus Mauer, Morrison, 5.09.
100 — 1, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.50 seconds; 2, Peace, 11.77; 3, Frank Adams, Kubasaki, 11.98; 4, Tim Chen, Morrison, 12.13; 5, Myles Jones, Kadena, 12.14.
110 hurdles — 1, Carter, 18.90; 2, Allen Cole, Kubasaki, 18.93; 3, Adams, 19.92; 4, Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 19.94; 5, Mauer, 20.52.
200 — 1, McCarter, 23.15; 2, Peace, 23.37; 3, Carter, 24.37; 4, Jones, 24.58; 5, Chen, 24.89.
300 hurdles — 1, Speight, 46.00; 2, D. Galbraith, 46.12; 3, Christian Tsirlis, Kadena, 47.58; 4, Cole, 48.74; 5, Hemmers, 49.58.
400 — 1, McCarter, 52.42; 2, Tsirlis, 54.44; 3, Damien Dorval, Kubasaki, 55.43; 4, Nathaniel Elliott, Kadena, 56.33; 5, Higginson, 57.97.
400 relay — 1, Kadena (Malachi Johnson, Jones, McCarter, Peace), 45.81; 2, Kubasaki, 46.52; 3, Morrison, 47.95.
800 — 1, Trevor Williams, Kadena, 2 minutes, 4.31 seconds; 2, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 2:05.63; 3, Beau Black, OCSI, 2:13.53; 4, Joe Renquist, Kadena, 2:18.82; 5, Caleb Henry, Morrison, 2:20.71.
1,600 — 1, Williams, 4:36.42; 2, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 4:39.23; 3, G. Renquist, 4:55.24; 4, J. Renquist, 5:01.75; 5, Black, 5:02.90.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena (Elliott, Miguel Fontanilla, Brandon Ray, Tsirlis), 3:47.08; 2, OCSI, 3:50.54; 3, Kubasaki, 3:57.37; 4, Morrison, 3:57.39.
3,200 — 1, Bills, 10:16.43; 2, Rockwell Tobler, Kadena, 10:23.75; 3, Cole Edwards, Morrison, 11:43.28; 4, Stephen Hsu, Morrison, 12:26.36; 5, Matthew Mulherin, Kubasaki, 13:22.62.
3,200 relay — 1, Kadena (Elliott, Carter Glass, J. Renquist, Tobler), 9:11.20; 2, Kubasaki, 9:18.98; 3, Morrison, 9:41.75; 4, ZCAI, 9:42.24.
Girls
Kadena 69, Kubasaki 53, Zion Christian 45, Morrison Academy 29, Okinawa Christian 12
Shot put —
1, Camile Watson, Kadena, 8.85 meters; 2, Precious Watkins, ZCAI, 8.60; 3, Phebe Fox, OCSI, 8.42; 4, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 8.03; 5, Zamajh Jones, Kubasaki, 7.75.
Discus — 1, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 27.44; 2, Watkins, 24.24; 3, Athesha Evans, Kubasaki, 21.66; 4, Lindsy Eckstein, Morrison, 21.08; 5, Hennigan, 20.64.
High jump — 1, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 5 feet, 0 inches; 2, Shaunay Rose, Kadena, 4-11.
Long jump — 1, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.43; 2, Abigail Tsai, Morrison, 4.27; 3, Rachel Tsai, Morrison, 3.99; 4, Joan Buysman, Kadena, 3.41; 5, Amaya Posey, Kubasaki, 3.33.
100 — 1, Christee Dervil, Kadena, 12.91 seconds; 2, Keyyana Womack, Kadena, 13.34; 3, Natalia Sanchez, Kubasaki, 13.62; 4, Moriah Dunn, Morrison, 13.64; 5, Fox, 13.79.
100 hurdles — 1, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 16.83; 2, Hennigan, 18.18; 3, Z. Jones, 19.01; 4, Ayane Uchiyama, Morrison, 20.86; 5, Sophie Deibel, Morrison, 21.77.
200 — 1, Dervil, 27.19; 2, Womack, 27.27; 3, Fox, 28.66; 4, Sanchez, 29.21; 5, Jakayla James, Kadena, 29.24.
300 hurdles — 1, Davis, 49.24; 2, Johnson, 53.64; 3, Hennigan, 53.77; 4, Brandi Smith, Kubasaki, 54.87; 5, Deibel, 1 minute, 3.27 seconds.
400 — 1, Womack, 1:01.35; 2, Fox, 1:06.03; 3, Nai’a Current, Kubasaki, 1:06.16; 4, Madilyn Tsirlis, Kadena, 1:06.50; 5, Areana Current, Kubasaki, 1:06.80.
400 relay — 1, Kadena (Buysman, Dervil, James, Ashley Smith), 53.88; 2, Kubasaki, 54.25; 3, Morrison, 55.30.
800 — 1, Ahveana Couverthier, unattached, 2:36.46; 2, Isamar Vargas, Kadena, 2:44.25; 3, Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 2:53.47; 4, Elizabeth Desiderio, Kadena, 2:55.11; 5, Linoa Mizoguchi, OCSI, 3:01.70.
1,600 — 1, Couverthier, 6:01.73; 2, Vargas, 6:08.11; 3, Shavers, 6:17.22; 4, Josie Stevenson, Morrison, 6:29.98; 5, Summer Stevenson, Kubasaki, 6:32.05.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena (Marelys Rodriguez, Rose, Tsirlis, Womack), 4:32.07; 2, Kubasaki, 4:44.15; 3, ZCAI, 4:58.65; 4, Morrison, 5:09.30.
3,200 — 1, Couverthier, 13:31.13; 2, J. Stevenson, 15:00.44; 3, Emma Dilley, Morrison, 15:04.52; 4, Emma Tanner, Kadena, 15:21.70.
3,200 relay — 1, ZCAI (Johnson, Sidney, Shavers, Hiyori Kurino), 11:21.94; 2, Kadena, 11:55.21; 3, Kubasaki, 12:14.53.

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Boys
Nile C. Kinnick 161, St. Mary’s 110, Yokota 66, Christian Academy Japan 63, Zama 57, Robert D. Edgren 39, Matthew C. Perry 35
Shot put —
Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.24 meters; Discus — Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 34.37; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.8 (fewer attempts); Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 6.02; 100 — Watson, 11.5 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 16.35; 200 — Watson, 23.32; 300 hurdles — Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.33; 400 — Chauncey Williams, Edgren, 53.09; 400 relay — Zama (Chandler Platt, Luke Singer, Jeremiah Stewart, Jalen Brown), 45.15; 800 — Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 2 minutes, 6.35 seconds; 1,600 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 4:40.40; 1,600 relay — Zama (Terrence Ward, Platt, Singer, Stewart), 3:39.86; 3,200 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 10:36.06.
Girls
Kinnick 129½, Seisen 88, Yokota 76, Perry 67, CAJ 56½, Edgren 38, Sacred Heart 34, Zama 26
Shot put —
Lydia Stone, Edgren, 8.12; Discus — Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 27.64; High jump — Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 1.45; Long jump — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 4.22; 100 — Iyana Whitener, Perry, 13.47 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sesay, 17.50; 200 — Whitener, 28.69; 300 hurdles — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 48.45; 400 — Atkinson, 1 minute, 4.68 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Lynelle Adepoju, Seanteria Booker, Alyssa Lynch, Jada Johnson), 52.66; 800 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 2:27.68; 1,600 — Angelique Armijo, Perry, 5:33.03; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Sesay, Kimaya Fletcher, Lynch, Johnson), 4:29.48; 3,200 — Armijo, 12:32.25.


Baseball

Okinawa

Naha Spirit 19, Kubasaki 4
Saturday at Camp Foster
Spirit  630 710 2 — 19 18 2
Dragons 001 200 1 —  4  4 4
L — Isaac Workman 3 1/3 IP (15 H, 10 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP, 1 BK). Batting — Dragons: Workman 2-3.

Kubasaki 5, Naha Spirit 2
Saturday at Camp Foster
Spirit  010 000 1 — 2  5 4
Dragons 120 200 x — 5  8 1
W — Owen Singley 7 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO, 1 BK). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Cruz Vega 2-4, Workman 2-3.

Japan

American School In Japan 7, St. Mary’s 0
Saturday at Tokyo
Titans   000 000 0 — 0  4 3
Mustangs 104 002 x — 7  8 0
W — Ian Donahue 5 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 11 SO); L — Hiyu Hosoda 2 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO, 2 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Taiyo Ueda 2-4, Yamato Hill 2-3, Thel Welckle 2-3.

ASIJ 15, St. Mary’s 0
Saturday at Tokyo
Titans   000 —  0  1 1
Mustangs 654 — 15 12 0
W — Kevin Notter 2 IP (1 BB, 3 SO); L — Arata Nakatsuji 1 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP, 1 WP). Batting — Mustangs: Ken Hemmer (HR, 2 RBI), Yamato Hill (HR, 4 RBI), Donahue (HR).
 

Softball

Kubasaki 11, ASIJ 6
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Mustangs 001 202 1 —  6  3 5
Dragons  400 430 x — 11 11 0
W — Alyssa Frank 6 IP (3 H, 5 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP, 3 WP); L — S. Park 6 IP (11 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO, 2 WP). Batting — Dragons: Zoe Weidley 2-4 (3B), Jocelyn Powell 4-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Frank 2-4 (3B, 2 RBI); Mustangs: Park 2-3 (3 SB).
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Yongsan 4, Taejon Christian 2
Saturday at Daejeon
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Guardians: John Woo 3, David Brown; Dragons: Minsoo Kim, Jeremy Shin. Assists — Guardians: Daniel Kim 2, Sungyu Choi, Brown.

Okinawa

KBC Mirai 5, Kubasaki 3
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Dragons: Noah Hayes 2 (12), Sam Gbatu (6). Assist — Dragons: Hayes.

Girls

South Korea

Yongsan 0, Taejon Christian 0
Saturday at Daejeon

Seoul Foreign 6, Daegu 0
Friday at Seoul
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Edyn Mayo 2 (6), Ilinca Clisson (4), Rachel Kahng (3), Mia Laursen (2), Charlotte Clisson (2). Assists — Ebba Taggeson 2, Laursen, C. Clisson.

Okinawa

Kubasaki 3, Yomitan 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Natalie Mulherin (2), Violah Nabatanzi (1), Amara Mitton (1). Assists — Audrey Kerr, Liana Elpenord.

Kadena 5, Naha Kokusai 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Naha Kokusai 0 0 0 — 0
Panthers     2 2 1 — 5
Note — Match was played in two periods of 30 minutes and one of 20 minutes. Goals — Brie Barnett 2 (7), Korina Radel (10), Makayla Watts (5), Nyla White (1). Assists — Watts 2, Barnett 2, Radel.

Japan

ASIJ 4, Yokohama 0
Saturday at Yokohama
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 2 (5), Rikako Kent (1), Madison Fleeger (1). Assists — Zuo 2, Fleeger.

Kubasaki's Andrew Barnes makes contact against Naha Spirit during Saturday's Okinawa baseball doubleheader. The teams split the twin bill, Spirit winning the opener 19-4 and the Dragons taking the nightcap 5-2.
JAELYN FORBES/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web