Subscribe

Interservice

Basketball2014 March Madness Pacific Regional Basketball Tournament Thursday at Andersen Air Force Base, GuamMen Saipan Rollers 2, Saipan Rebels 0, forfeit Andersen Island Rainmen 132, Dilliman College 67 Andersen Air Force Base 1 123, Tamuning Typhoons 84 Andersen Air Force Base 2 99, Saipan Rebels 50Women Yokosuka Naval Base 68, Team Fuetsa 59

High school

Track and field Okinawa2nd Oki Relays

Friday at Camp FosterBoys Kubasaki, Okinawa, 135; Kadena, Okinawa, 80; Morrison Academy, Taiwan, 40; Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, 32; Okinawa Christian International, 18. Boys winnerHigh jump — Jeremiah Huang, Morrison, 5-4 (fewer misses)GirlsKubasaki, Okinawa, 117; Kadena, Okinawa, 89; Morrison Academy, Taiwan, 50; Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, 42; Okinawa Christian International, 8. Girls winnerHigh jump — Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 4-3.

Baseball South KoreaSeoul American 16, Daegu 0 Friday at Camp HumphreysDaegu 000— 0SAHS 259x—16W — Blake McDonald, 3 IP (H, 0 R, BB, 6 SO). Batting — SAHS: Blake McDonald 3-for-3 (2B, 2 RBI); Chase McDonald 2-for-2 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI).

Seoul American 11, Osan American 3 Friday at Camp HumphreysSAHS 402 203—11Osan 010 110— 3L — Hardin, 6 IP (11 H, 11 R, 6 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Osan: Lowe 2-for-3 (3B).

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 13, Daegu 6 Friday at Camp HumphreysDaegu 100 14—6SAHS 305 41x—13W — Julia Ring, 3 1/3 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). Batting — SAHS: JiHye Rhodes 3-for-4 (2B, 3 RBI). Daegu: Kaylah Black 2-for-4 (SB). Noteworthy — Janade Amos’ two-run home run capped a five-run third inning that broke it open for the Falcons.

JapanE.J. King 9, Matthew C. Perry 8 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseMCP 311 012—8EJK 110 115x—9W — Deanna Austin. L — Saiya Gomes.

Perry 15, King 13 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseEJK 321 34—13MCP 403 08x—15W — Saiya Gomes. L — Deanna Austin.

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul American 2, Taejon Christian International 1 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — TCIS 1-0. Goals — SAHS: Ben Mitchell (4), Andrew Nutter (3); TCIS: Danny Shin (4). Assist — SAHS: Jason Lee.

Yongsan International-Seoul 6, Humphreys 3 Friday at Camp HumphreysHalftime — YIS-S 3-0. Goals — YIS-S: Antonio Oh 2, Terry Lee, John Gong, Jun Lee, Do Young Choi; HHS: Takao Elliott (2), Jared Cruz (1), Roderick Williams (1). Assists — HHS: Manasseh Nartey 2, Jackson Hopkins 1.

Seoul International 5, Gyeonggi Suwon International 3 Friday at SuweonHalftime — 2-2. Goals — SIS: David Nam 3 (4), David Kim (2), Gary Kim (1); GSIS: Jacob Son (9), Changmin Sung (2), Jack Kim (1). Assists — SIS: Eric Joo 2, Jae Cha, David Kim; GSIS: Jack Kim, Nicholas Lee.

Girls South KoreaTaejon Christian 3, Seoul American 1 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — SAHS 1-0. Goals — TCIS: Gentry Miller 3 (6); SAHS: Reyna Harding (1). Assists — TCIS: Susan Yi; SAHS: Emily Turner.

Yongsan International 8, Humphreys 1 Friday at Camp HumphreysHalftime — YIS-S 3-0. Goals — YIS-S: Hedvig Holmberg 4 (12), Minji Suh 2 (2), Emily Birmingham (7), Jenny Lee (5); HHS: Kaylee Spielman (4). Assists-YIS-S: Emily 4, Cathy Park, June Sohn.

Gyeonggi Suwon 3, Seoul International 1 Friday at SuweonHalftime — SIS 1-0. Goals — GSIS: Janice Min (2), Emily Park (2), Angela Park (1). Assists — GSIS: Jennifer Choi, Min.

JapanSeisen International 4, Christian Academy Japan 1 Friday at TokyoHalftime — Seisen 2-1. Goals — Seisen: Jade Vasconcellos 2 (5), Julia Remington (1), Edna Ferreira (1); CAJ: Own goal.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up