Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 27, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 27, 2019

High school

Track and field

South Korea

Korea Senior Recognition Meet
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Boys
Humphreys 271, Yongsan 93, Daegu 62½, Osan 34½, Seoul International 20, Seoul American 19, Korea International 18, Chadwick 3
Shot put —
David Key, Humphreys, 12.71 meters; Discus — Key, 33.50; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.9; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.84; 100 — Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 11.74 seconds; 110 hurdles — J.B. Pope, Daegu, 16.20; 200 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 22.81; 300 hurdles — Gregory, 40.85; 400 — Williams, 50.72; 400 relay — Humphreys (Miles Brice, Williams, Kemhari Pruitt, Deontaye Gregory), 45.85; 800 — Juseong Kim, SIS, 2 minutes, 13.72 seconds; 1,600 — Sergi Altamiranda, Humphreys, 4:49.04; 1,600 relay — Daegu (Pope, Michael Jones, Paul Williamson, Tamataua Bereiter), 4:08.07; 3,200 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 10:16.23; 3,200 relay — YIS-Seoul (Timothy Park, Harrison Oh, Andy Noh, Sean Rhee), 9:24.44.
Girls
Humphreys 257, Yongsan 103½, Osan 30, Seoul International 28½, Chadwick 27½, Daegu 26½, Seoul American 12, Korea International 8
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 10.07 meters; Discus — Jewlya Arrington, Humphreys, 25.25; High jump — Dykes, 1.45; Long jump — Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.62; 100 — Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 13.05 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.71; 200 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 27.56; 300 hurdles — Dennie, 52.92; 400 — Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 1 minute, 2.15 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Calloway, Jaela Higgs, Johnson, Cionna Calloway), 50.90; 800 — Higgs, 2:35.27; 1,600 — Noore Farag, Chadwick, 5:46.40; 1,600 relay — YIS-Seoul (Maya Reed, Gayoon Choi, Alex Lee, Ariana Bates), 4:46.92 (unopposed); 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:06.39; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Maria Bruch, Desiree Brown, Hannah Rickett, Ashleigh Cooper), 11:07.22.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Boys
Nile C. Kinnick 178½, St. Mary’s 130, Zama 92½, Christian Academy Japan 77, Yokota 33, Yokohama 16
Shot put —
Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.06 meters; Discus — Jarred Sampayan, Zama, 33.25; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.8; Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 6.02; 100 — Watson, 11.34 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 15.77; 200 — Josiah Rood, CAJ, 23.33; 300 hurdles — Luke Singer, Zama, 43.31; 400 — Watson, 53.46; 400 relay — Zama (Caen Hammond, Jalen Brown, Singer, Chandler Platt), 45.82; 800 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 0.42 seconds; 1,600 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 4:45.95; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Jonathan Moon, Matthew Ringling, Josh Minimo, Jason Charron), 3:47.86; 3,200 — Gailson, 10:13.54.
Girls
Kinnick 222, Yokota 88, CAJ 83, Seisen 61½, Sacred Heart 39½, Zama 28, Yokohama 1
Shot put —
Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.45 meters; Discus — Grace Bryant, Zama, 24.31; High jump — Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 1.45; Long jump — Claire Flochel, Seisen, 4.27; 100 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 13.30 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 16.83; 200 — Ellis, 27.49; 300 hurdles — Samantha Crisci, Kinnick, 50.55; 400 — Ellis, 1 minute, 2.34 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Lynelle Adepoju, Peiadra Sutton, Alyssa Lynch, Jada Johnson), 53.06; 800 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:35.77; 1,600 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 5:36.79; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Dayja Jenkins, Kimaya Fletcher, Ellis, Crisci), 4:25.13; 3,200 — Stafford, 12:31.09.


Baseball

South Korea

Humphreys 12, Daegu 5
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Warriors   203 0 —  5  2 1
Blackhawks 039 x — 12 10 0
W — Toby Hamlyn 4 IP (2 H, 5 ER, 7 BB, 10 SO, 2 HBP, 1 BK); L — Elijah Bembischew 2 2/3 IP (9 H, 11 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Blackhawks: Kierden Blessing (3B, 3 RBI), Hamlyn 2-2, Jonah Montanez 2-3 (3 SB), Gavin Hight (2B, 2 RBI), Skyler Mathis (3B, 2 RBI), David Kang (2 RBI); Warriors: Jack Zimmer (2 RBI).
 
Daegu 6, Seoul American 2
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Falcons  100 1 — 2  4 0
Warriors 231 x — 6  4 0
W — Jaden Nava 3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP); L — Layth Ahmed 3 IP (4 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 3 HBP). Batting — Warriors: Bembischew 2-2 (2B); Falcons: Ahmed 2-3 (3 SB), Kai Bufkin 2-3 (3 SB).
 
Osan 10, Seoul American 5
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Cougars 271 0 — 10  6 0
Falcons 211 1 —  5  5 0
W — Aaron Gley 2 2/3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO); L — Cameron Johnson, 2 IP (6 H, 9 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP, 1 BK). Batting — Cougars: Kim 2-2 (2 RBI, 3 SB); Falcons: Bufkin (2B).

Okinawa

Okinawa Chuo Pony Baseball Club 15, Kadena 1
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
OCPBC    033 015 3 — 15 13 0
Panthers 001 000 0 —  1  2 5
L — Jared Duenas 3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 1 HBP, 1 WB).
 
Uruma Higashi 18, Kubasaki 1
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma Higashi 126 340 2 — 18 19 0
Dragons       000 100 0 —  1  4 4
L — Cruz Vega, 3 IP (11 H, 9 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Dragons: Max Weidley 2-3.
 
Kubasaki 6, Uruma Higashi 4
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma Higashi 310 000 0 — 4  5 3
Dragons       100 311 x — 6 10 1
W —
Owen Singley, 4 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 4-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Micah Truman 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI).

Japan

American School In Japan 11, St. Mary’s 1
Saturday at Tokyo
Mustangs 110 09 — 11 12 0
Titans   100 00 —  1  2 2
W — Ian Donahue 5 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO); L — Neo Yoshii 4 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Donahue 2-2, Taiyo Ueda (2B, 2 RBI), Ken Hemmer 2-3 (2B), Yamato Hill (2B, 2 RBI), Kenichiro Bernier (2 RBI), Theo Welckle 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).
 
ASIJ 13, St. Mary’s 8
Saturday at Tokyo
Mustangs 144 000 4 — 13 18 5
Titans   000 430 1 —  8 10 6
W — Kevin Notter 2 IP (1 BB, 1 SO); L — Eiji Kasahara 2 1/3 IP (9 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Mustangs: Riku Wada 3-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Donahue 3-3, Ueda (3 RBI), Shou Bernier (2 RBI), Ikuo Kobayashi 2-5, Alex Oliveira 3-5 (2 2B, 2 RBI); Titans: Kasahara 2-4, Yoshii 2-4, William Masuyama 2-4 (2B).
 

Softball

South Korea

Daegu 10, Humphreys 4
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Blackhawks 200 011 —  4  9 0
Warriors   243 01x — 10 12 2
W — Bethani Newbold 6 IP (9 H, 2 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 1 WP); L — Isabel Maulsby 5 IP (12 H, 9 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Lexie Berry 2-4 (2B), Newbold (2B, 3 RBI), Rehanna Charley 4-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Reyann Belford 2-3 (3 RBI); Blackhawks: Xyra Razon 2-3 (3B, 2 SB), Rechengal 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Maulsby 3-3 (2 SB).
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Cup Tournament
Saturday at Incheon
(Scores not available)
Korea International def. Dulwich College School
Gyeonggi Suwon def. Taejon Christian
Third
Seoul Foreign def. Cheongda Dalton
Championship
Chadwick def. Yongsan
 
KAIAC Plate Tournament
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Eighth place
Seoul American 4, Dwight 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Efrain Velazquez-Lebron 2 (4), Mark Doyle (1), Ben Nagy (1). Assists — Tony Oh, Toy Williams.
 
Seventh place
Seoul International 3, Daegu 2, SO (5-3)
Halftime —
Warriors 2-1. Goals — Warriors: Andy Reeves (1), Miciah Ruff (1). Assist — Warriors: Joshua DelaCruz. Noteworthy — Tigers beat Warriors 5-3 in penalty kicks.
 
Semifinals
Osan 4, Humphreys 3, SO (4-2)
Halftime —
Blackhawks 2-1. Goals — Cougars: Joey Betts 2 (12), James Rivet (15); Blackhawks: Devin Donnell 3 (17). Assists — Cougars: Minsung Kim; Blackhawks: Sam Lister, Connor Coyne.
 
Asia-Pacific 1, Korea Kent 0, SO (4-3)
Noteworthy —
Green Hawks beat Merlins 4-3 in penalty kicks to advance.
 
Fifth place
ICS-Pyongtaek 2, ICS-Uijonbu 0
Halftime —
2-0.
 
Third
Humphreys 4, KKFS 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Jonathan Houghton (13), Ben Lister (4), David Van Vechten (1), own goal. Assists — Van Vechten, Houston.
 
Championship
Osan 3, APIS 1
Halftime —
Cougars 1-0. Goals — Cougars: Rivet (16), Betts (13), Ryan Klapmeyer (6); Green Hawks: Jack Song. Assists — Cougars: Betts, Rivet.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Betts.
Golden Boot — Donnell.
Best Goalkeeper — SooYoon Hwang, APIS.
Team sportsmanship — ICS-Uijongbu
All-Tournament team — Osan: Betts, Rivet, Klapmeyer, Kim, Andrew Eitland, Lean Copia, Grant Min, Noah Han, Kemari Nash; APIS: Hwang, Song, Jay Hong, Francesco Oh, Jaewoo Lee, Andy Oh, Josh Kim; Humphreys: Donnell, B. Lister, Jack Heo, S. Lister, Tyler Edwards; KKFS: Ian Park, Josh Ha, Syed Muneer; ICS-Pyongtaek: Sungjun Yoon, Chris Lee; ICS-Uijongbu: Josh Jung; SIS: Haanbi Kim; SAHS: Velazquez; Daegu: Jaemin An; Dwight: William Kim.

Girls
 
South Korea

KAIAC Cup Tournament
Saturday at Seoul
Chadwick 2, Dulwich College School 1
Humphreys 6, International Christian-Pyongtaek 1
Dulwich 6, ICS-Pyongtaek 0
Humphreys 2, Chadwick 1
Third
Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1
Championship
Seoul International 1, Gyeonggi Suwon 0, SO (3-2)

 
Humphreys 6, ICS-Pyongtaek 1
Halftime —
3-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar 3 (15), Krystal Duenas 2 (2), Chloe Pence (1). Assists — Blackhawks: Ava Young 2, Jean Lee.
 
Fifth
Humphreys 2, Chadwick 1
Halftime —
Dolphins 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Stickar 2 (17). Assist — Blackhawks: Abigail Chipps.
 
Third
Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1
Halftime —
Cougars 1-0. Goal — Cougars: Lizzy White (11).
 
KAIAC Plate Tournament
Saturday at Incheon
Korea Kent 1, Asia-Pacific  0
Cheongda Dalton 1, Dwight School of Seoul 0
Semifinals
Taejon Christian 1, Yongsan 0
Seoul American 6, Korea International 0


Fifth place
Daegu 3, ICS-Uijongbu 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Kamala Kenny 2 (2), Victoria Sergi (1).
 
Semifinal
Seoul American 6, Korea International 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Ashley Clifton 3 (5), Mya Rolison 2 (15), Mindy Pond (2).
 
Championship
Seoul American 3, Taejon Christian 2, SO (3-1)
Halftime —
Falcons 2-0. Goals — Falcons: Rolison 2 (17). Noteworthy — Falcons beat Dragons 3-1 in penalty kicks to win the title in their last KAIAC tournament in the school’s 60-year history; Seoul American is due to close its doors in June. 

Guam

Guam High 2, Harvest Christian 0
Thursday at Agana Heights
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Ali Shimasaki 2.


Volleyball

Guam

Okkodo def. Guam 25-14, 25-23, 25-16
Friday at Agana Heights

from around the web