Support our mission
 

High school

Track and field South KoreaKorea Senior Recognition Meet Saturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Humphreys 271, Yongsan 93, Daegu 62½, Osan 34½, Seoul International 20, Seoul American 19, Korea International 18, Chadwick 3 Shot put — David Key, Humphreys, 12.71 meters; Discus — Key, 33.50; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.9; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.84; 100 — Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 11.74 seconds; 110 hurdles — J.B. Pope, Daegu, 16.20; 200 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 22.81; 300 hurdles — Gregory, 40.85; 400 — Williams, 50.72; 400 relay — Humphreys (Miles Brice, Williams, Kemhari Pruitt, Deontaye Gregory), 45.85; 800 — Juseong Kim, SIS, 2 minutes, 13.72 seconds; 1,600 — Sergi Altamiranda, Humphreys, 4:49.04; 1,600 relay — Daegu (Pope, Michael Jones, Paul Williamson, Tamataua Bereiter), 4:08.07; 3,200 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 10:16.23; 3,200 relay — YIS-Seoul (Timothy Park, Harrison Oh, Andy Noh, Sean Rhee), 9:24.44.Girls Humphreys 257, Yongsan 103½, Osan 30, Seoul International 28½, Chadwick 27½, Daegu 26½, Seoul American 12, Korea International 8 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 10.07 meters; Discus — Jewlya Arrington, Humphreys, 25.25; High jump — Dykes, 1.45; Long jump — Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.62; 100 — Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 13.05 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.71; 200 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 27.56; 300 hurdles — Dennie, 52.92; 400 — Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 1 minute, 2.15 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Calloway, Jaela Higgs, Johnson, Cionna Calloway), 50.90; 800 — Higgs, 2:35.27; 1,600 — Noore Farag, Chadwick, 5:46.40; 1,600 relay — YIS-Seoul (Maya Reed, Gayoon Choi, Alex Lee, Ariana Bates), 4:46.92 (unopposed); 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:06.39; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Maria Bruch, Desiree Brown, Hannah Rickett, Ashleigh Cooper), 11:07.22.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseBoys Nile C. Kinnick 178½, St. Mary’s 130, Zama 92½, Christian Academy Japan 77, Yokota 33, Yokohama 16 Shot put — Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.06 meters; Discus — Jarred Sampayan, Zama, 33.25; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.8; Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 6.02; 100 — Watson, 11.34 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 15.77; 200 — Josiah Rood, CAJ, 23.33; 300 hurdles — Luke Singer, Zama, 43.31; 400 — Watson, 53.46; 400 relay — Zama (Caen Hammond, Jalen Brown, Singer, Chandler Platt), 45.82; 800 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 0.42 seconds; 1,600 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 4:45.95; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Jonathan Moon, Matthew Ringling, Josh Minimo, Jason Charron), 3:47.86; 3,200 — Gailson, 10:13.54.Girls Kinnick 222, Yokota 88, CAJ 83, Seisen 61½, Sacred Heart 39½, Zama 28, Yokohama 1 Shot put — Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.45 meters; Discus — Grace Bryant, Zama, 24.31; High jump — Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 1.45; Long jump — Claire Flochel, Seisen, 4.27; 100 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 13.30 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 16.83; 200 — Ellis, 27.49; 300 hurdles — Samantha Crisci, Kinnick, 50.55; 400 — Ellis, 1 minute, 2.34 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Lynelle Adepoju, Peiadra Sutton, Alyssa Lynch, Jada Johnson), 53.06; 800 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:35.77; 1,600 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 5:36.79; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Dayja Jenkins, Kimaya Fletcher, Ellis, Crisci), 4:25.13; 3,200 — Stafford, 12:31.09.

Baseball South KoreaHumphreys 12, Daegu 5 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonWarriors 203 0 — 5 2 1Blackhawks 039 x — 12 10 0W — Toby Hamlyn 4 IP (2 H, 5 ER, 7 BB, 10 SO, 2 HBP, 1 BK); L — Elijah Bembischew 2 2/3 IP (9 H, 11 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Blackhawks: Kierden Blessing (3B, 3 RBI), Hamlyn 2-2, Jonah Montanez 2-3 (3 SB), Gavin Hight (2B, 2 RBI), Skyler Mathis (3B, 2 RBI), David Kang (2 RBI); Warriors: Jack Zimmer (2 RBI).Daegu 6, Seoul American 2 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonFalcons 100 1 — 2 4 0Warriors 231 x — 6 4 0W — Jaden Nava 3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP); L — Layth Ahmed 3 IP (4 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 3 HBP). Batting — Warriors: Bembischew 2-2 (2B); Falcons: Ahmed 2-3 (3 SB), Kai Bufkin 2-3 (3 SB).Osan 10, Seoul American 5 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonCougars 271 0 — 10 6 0Falcons 211 1 — 5 5 0W — Aaron Gley 2 2/3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO); L — Cameron Johnson, 2 IP (6 H, 9 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP, 1 BK). Batting — Cougars: Kim 2-2 (2 RBI, 3 SB); Falcons: Bufkin (2B).

OkinawaOkinawa Chuo Pony Baseball Club 15, Kadena 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseOCPBC 033 015 3 — 15 13 0Panthers 001 000 0 — 1 2 5L — Jared Duenas 3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 1 HBP, 1 WB).Uruma Higashi 18, Kubasaki 1 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Higashi 126 340 2 — 18 19 0Dragons 000 100 0 — 1 4 4L — Cruz Vega, 3 IP (11 H, 9 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Dragons: Max Weidley 2-3.Kubasaki 6, Uruma Higashi 4 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Higashi 310 000 0 — 4 5 3 Dragons 100 311 x — 6 10 1 W — Owen Singley, 4 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 4-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Micah Truman 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI).

JapanAmerican School In Japan 11, St. Mary’s 1 Saturday at TokyoMustangs 110 09 — 11 12 0Titans 100 00 — 1 2 2W — Ian Donahue 5 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO); L — Neo Yoshii 4 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Donahue 2-2, Taiyo Ueda (2B, 2 RBI), Ken Hemmer 2-3 (2B), Yamato Hill (2B, 2 RBI), Kenichiro Bernier (2 RBI), Theo Welckle 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).ASIJ 13, St. Mary’s 8 Saturday at TokyoMustangs 144 000 4 — 13 18 5Titans 000 430 1 — 8 10 6W — Kevin Notter 2 IP (1 BB, 1 SO); L — Eiji Kasahara 2 1/3 IP (9 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Mustangs: Riku Wada 3-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Donahue 3-3, Ueda (3 RBI), Shou Bernier (2 RBI), Ikuo Kobayashi 2-5, Alex Oliveira 3-5 (2 2B, 2 RBI); Titans: Kasahara 2-4, Yoshii 2-4, William Masuyama 2-4 (2B).

Softball South KoreaDaegu 10, Humphreys 4 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonBlackhawks 200 011 — 4 9 0Warriors 243 01x — 10 12 2W — Bethani Newbold 6 IP (9 H, 2 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 1 WP); L — Isabel Maulsby 5 IP (12 H, 9 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Lexie Berry 2-4 (2B), Newbold (2B, 3 RBI), Rehanna Charley 4-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Reyann Belford 2-3 (3 RBI); Blackhawks: Xyra Razon 2-3 (3B, 2 SB), Rechengal 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Maulsby 3-3 (2 SB).

Soccer Boys South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Cup Tournament Saturday at Incheon (Scores not available) Korea International def. Dulwich College School Gyeonggi Suwon def. Taejon ChristianThird Seoul Foreign def. Cheongda DaltonChampionship Chadwick def. YongsanKAIAC Plate Tournament Saturday at Osan Air BaseEighth place Seoul American 4, Dwight 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Efrain Velazquez-Lebron 2 (4), Mark Doyle (1), Ben Nagy (1). Assists — Tony Oh, Toy Williams.Seventh place Seoul International 3, Daegu 2, SO (5-3) Halftime — Warriors 2-1. Goals — Warriors: Andy Reeves (1), Miciah Ruff (1). Assist — Warriors: Joshua DelaCruz. Noteworthy — Tigers beat Warriors 5-3 in penalty kicks.Semifinals Osan 4, Humphreys 3, SO (4-2) Halftime — Blackhawks 2-1. Goals — Cougars: Joey Betts 2 (12), James Rivet (15); Blackhawks: Devin Donnell 3 (17). Assists — Cougars: Minsung Kim; Blackhawks: Sam Lister, Connor Coyne.Asia-Pacific 1, Korea Kent 0, SO (4-3) Noteworthy — Green Hawks beat Merlins 4-3 in penalty kicks to advance.Fifth place ICS-Pyongtaek 2, ICS-Uijonbu 0 Halftime — 2-0.Third Humphreys 4, KKFS 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Jonathan Houghton (13), Ben Lister (4), David Van Vechten (1), own goal. Assists — Van Vechten, Houston.Championship Osan 3, APIS 1 Halftime — Cougars 1-0. Goals — Cougars: Rivet (16), Betts (13), Ryan Klapmeyer (6); Green Hawks: Jack Song. Assists — Cougars: Betts, Rivet.Awards Most Valuable Player — Betts.Golden Boot — Donnell.Best Goalkeeper — SooYoon Hwang, APIS.Team sportsmanship — ICS-UijongbuAll-Tournament team — Osan: Betts, Rivet, Klapmeyer, Kim, Andrew Eitland, Lean Copia, Grant Min, Noah Han, Kemari Nash; APIS: Hwang, Song, Jay Hong, Francesco Oh, Jaewoo Lee, Andy Oh, Josh Kim; Humphreys: Donnell, B. Lister, Jack Heo, S. Lister, Tyler Edwards; KKFS: Ian Park, Josh Ha, Syed Muneer; ICS-Pyongtaek: Sungjun Yoon, Chris Lee; ICS-Uijongbu: Josh Jung; SIS: Haanbi Kim; SAHS: Velazquez; Daegu: Jaemin An; Dwight: William Kim.

Girls South KoreaKAIAC Cup Tournament Saturday at SeoulChadwick 2, Dulwich College School 1 Humphreys 6, International Christian-Pyongtaek 1 Dulwich 6, ICS-Pyongtaek 0 Humphreys 2, Chadwick 1 Third Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1 Championship Seoul International 1, Gyeonggi Suwon 0, SO (3-2)Humphreys 6, ICS-Pyongtaek 1 Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar 3 (15), Krystal Duenas 2 (2), Chloe Pence (1). Assists — Blackhawks: Ava Young 2, Jean Lee.Fifth Humphreys 2, Chadwick 1 Halftime — Dolphins 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Stickar 2 (17). Assist — Blackhawks: Abigail Chipps.Third Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1 Halftime — Cougars 1-0. Goal — Cougars: Lizzy White (11).KAIAC Plate Tournament Saturday at IncheonKorea Kent 1, Asia-Pacific 0 Cheongda Dalton 1, Dwight School of Seoul 0 Semifinals Taejon Christian 1, Yongsan 0 Seoul American 6, Korea International 0Fifth place Daegu 3, ICS-Uijongbu 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kamala Kenny 2 (2), Victoria Sergi (1).Semifinal Seoul American 6, Korea International 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Ashley Clifton 3 (5), Mya Rolison 2 (15), Mindy Pond (2).Championship Seoul American 3, Taejon Christian 2, SO (3-1) Halftime — Falcons 2-0. Goals — Falcons: Rolison 2 (17). Noteworthy — Falcons beat Dragons 3-1 in penalty kicks to win the title in their last KAIAC tournament in the school’s 60-year history; Seoul American is due to close its doors in June.

GuamGuam High 2, Harvest Christian 0 Thursday at Agana HeightsHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Ali Shimasaki 2.

Volleyball GuamOkkodo def. Guam 25-14, 25-23, 25-16 Friday at Agana Heights

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up