Support our mission
King catcher Zanetta Boyd tags out Edgren baserunner Naomy Montanez during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament quarterfinal, won by the Cobras 7-3.

King catcher Zanetta Boyd tags out Edgren baserunner Naomy Montanez during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament quarterfinal, won by the Cobras 7-3. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

King catcher Zanetta Boyd tags out Edgren baserunner Naomy Montanez during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament quarterfinal, won by the Cobras 7-3.

King catcher Zanetta Boyd tags out Edgren baserunner Naomy Montanez during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament quarterfinal, won by the Cobras 7-3. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Edgren pitcher Brittany Crown readies a throw to first base against Yokota during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament semifinal, won by the Panthers 6-1.

Edgren pitcher Brittany Crown readies a throw to first base against Yokota during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament semifinal, won by the Panthers 6-1. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zama's Ally Chiarenza tees off for one of her two extra-base hits against Kinnick during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament semifinal, won by the Trojans 14-3.

Zama's Ally Chiarenza tees off for one of her two extra-base hits against Kinnick during Friday's DODEA-Japan softball tournament semifinal, won by the Trojans 14-3. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zama's Natasha Hunter and Perry's Vanessa Aguilera scrum for the ball during Friday's DODEA-Japan girls soccer tournament semifinal, won by the Samurai 2-1.

Zama's Natasha Hunter and Perry's Vanessa Aguilera scrum for the ball during Friday's DODEA-Japan girls soccer tournament semifinal, won by the Samurai 2-1. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Baseball JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Friday at Camp ZamaPool A Perry 8, King 0 King 000—0Perry 35x—8W — Austin Macias; L — Carlos Thompson.Yokota 6, King 0 Yokota 303 — 6King 000 — 0W — Renyck Robertson; L — Tyler Hicks.Pool B Kinnick 7, Edgren 2 Edgren 200 — 2Kinnick 70x — 7W — Chris Deibel; L — Sky Phillips.Playoffs Zama 7, King 5 King 000 5 — 5Zama 411 1 — 7W — Tristan Berlemont; L — Bryce Szerlag.Perry 9, Edgren 3 Edgren 201 — 3Perry 711 — 9W — Macias; L — Christian Enyeart.Yokota 12, Zama 11 Zama 010 0(10) — 11Yokota 171 3x — 12W — Jacob Mansberger; L — K.J. Cruz.Perry 8, Kinnick 6 Perry 240 2 — 8Kinnick 213 0 — 6W — Chad Schuch; L — Ethan Husmann.Saturday’s games Edgren vs. King, 9 a.m., fifth place Zama vs. Kinnick, 11 a.m., third place Perry vs. Yokota, 1 p.m., championship

Softball JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Friday at Yokota Air BasePool A Zama 6, Perry 5 Zama 312 — 6Perry 230 — 5W — Heather Hurley; L — Turner.Pool B Kinnick 15, King 8 King 233 — 8Kinnick 14(10) — 15W — Kayla Germany; L — Valarie Walker.King 7, Edgren 3 Edgren 201 — 3King 214 — 7Playoffs Edgren 11, Perry 1 Perry 100 00 — 1Edgren 215 3x — 11W — Brittany Crown; L — Olivia Reneau.Zama 8, King 7 King 124 0 — 7Zama 224 3x — 8W — Hurley; L — Walker.Yokota 6, Edgren 1 Edgren 000 100 — 1Yokota 102 012x — 6W — Anysia Torres; L — Crown.Zama 14, Kinnick 3 Zama 428 — 14Kinnick 210 — 3W — Hurley; L — Germany.Saturday’s games King vs. Perry, 9 a.m., fifth place Kinnick vs. Edgren, 11 a.m., third place Yokota vs. Zama, 1 p.m., championship

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul Foreign 3, Taejon Christian 1 Friday at DaejeonHalftime — Dragons 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Francesco Luraschi (20), Jonathan Han (5), own goal; Dragons: Jason Lim (3). Assist — Crusaders: Danny Chung.Seoul American 6, Daegu 0 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Falcons: Chaz Perryman 3 (11), Kevin McGuire 2 (11), Niko Russey (8). Assists — Falcons: McGuire 2, Perryman, Andrew Nutter.

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Friday at Camp ZamaPool A Zama 10, King 1 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — Trojans: Zachary Lowery 4 (22), Roman Duarte 2 (7), Jarrek Cruz (11), Shigeru Stuckey (1), Aowi Bivins (1), Ryan Fameli (1); Cobras: John Ramos (1). Assist — Trojans: Cruz. Kinnick def. King by walkoverPool B Perry 14, Edgren 0 Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Samurai: Tyson Moore 4 (12), Kai Lange 3 (10), David Shoebrook 3 (5), Aidan Lewis 2 (5), Vince Ermitano (1), Isaac Lewis (1). Assists — Samurai: Aidan Lewis 4, Curtis Gray 2, Shoebrook, Lange, Chris Lynch, Shion Lackie.Playoffs Yokota 8, King 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Panthers: Max McKim 4 (8), Dylan Grimes 3 (11), Brad Juntunen (2). Assists — Panthers: Shion Sprunger, Dakota Peltzer.Zama 9, Edgren 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Trojans: Isaac Norton 3 (3), Lowery 2 (24), Duarte 2 (8), Cruz (12), Bivins (2). Assists — Trojans: Lowery 3.Yokota 2, Kinnick 1, OT Halftime — Panthers 1-0. Full time 1-1. Goals — Panthers: McKim (9), Danny Cordoba (3); Red Devils: Bryan Wolf (13).Perry 5, Zama 4, SO (3-1) Halftime — 2-2. Full time — 4-4. Extra time — 4-4. Regulation goals — Samurai: Lange 2 (12), Aidan Lewis (6), Isaac Lewis (2); Trojans: Cruz (13), Duarte (9), Norton (4), Ryan Grubbs (2). Shootout goals — Samurai: Lange, Aidan Lewis, Isaac Lewis; Trojans: Duarte.Saturday’s matches Edgren vs. King, 9 a.m., fifth place Zama vs. Kinnick, 11 a.m., third place Yokota vs. Perry, 1 p.m., championship

GirlsAmerican School In Japan Soccer Festival Friday at TokyoASIJ 3, Kadena 0 Halftime — 2-0.Kadena 1, Seisen 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Panthers: Serena Clinedinst (2). Assist — Panthers: Shani Summers.Kubasaki 8, Christian Academy Japan 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Alexis Townsend 3 (9), Kennady White 2 (5), Tasher Odom (1), Kelsey Spangenberger (1), Da’Zha Loney (1). Assists — Dragons: Spangenberger 2, White 2. Saves — Dragons: Lexi Klimek 1.Kubasaki 1, Sacred Heart 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Dragons: Townsend (10). Saves — Dragons: Klimek 3.

South KoreaSeoul Foreign 3, Taejon Christian 1 Friday at DaejeonHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Crusaders: Callie Chang (14), Toby Kim (3), Ashley Won (1); Dragons: Ilayda Karagol (6). Assist — Crusaders: Megan Yu.Seoul American 5, Daegu 1 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Falcons: Natalie Cargill 2 (14), Fran Vido 2 (6), Grace Yuquimpo (1); Warriors: Sadie Giles (2). Assists — Falcons: Vido, Gargill, Reyna Harding, Tiffany Min; Warriors: Laura Lee.

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Friday at Yokota Air BasePool A Perry 5, Zama 2 Halftime — 4-1. Goals — Samurai: Naomi Ziola 2 (15), Bobbi Hill (31), Devon Shuman (1), Hazel Bolduc (1); Trojans: Amanda Stephens 2 (5). Assists — Samurai: Hill 4; Trojans: Loea Richardson, Natasha Hunter.Pool B Kinnick 7, King 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Red Devils: Athena Peerson 3 (16), Ella Eisenhardt 2 (8), Kiralyn Kawachi (18), Juleesa Taylor (7). Assists — Red Devils: Kawachi 2, Annalicia Santos.Edgren 1, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Eagles: Lizzy Long (4).Playoffs Yokota 2, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Jamia Bailey (12), Heather Adams (2). Assists — Panthers: Bailey, Sarah Cronin.Zama 2, Edgren 1 Halftime — Trojans 1-0. Goals — Trojans: Stephens (6), Richardson (4); Eagles: Kalean Middleton (1). Assists — Trojans: Stephens, Georgia Tsitiridis; Eagles: Amber Eldridge.Kinnick 2, Yokota 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Red Devils: Peerson 2 (18). Assists — Red Devils: Hannah Quejada, Abigale Perryman.Perry 2, Zama 1 Halftime — Samurai 1-0. Goals — Samurai: Ziola (16), Bolduc (1); Trojans: Stephens (7). Assists — Samurai: Hill, Emily Gilbert; Trojans: Richardson.Saturday’s matches King vs. Edgren, 9 a.m., fifth place Yokota vs. Zama, 11 a.m., third place Kinnick vs. Perry, 1 p.m., championship


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up