Support our mission
 
Kubasaki's Cruz Vega connects against Urasoe, a Japanese team, during Saturday's twin bill at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons lost the opener 9-3 and won the nightcap 15-14.
Kubasaki's Cruz Vega connects against Urasoe, a Japanese team, during Saturday's twin bill at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons lost the opener 9-3 and won the nightcap 15-14. (Jaelyn Forbes/Special to Stripes)
Kubasaki's Cruz Vega connects against Urasoe, a Japanese team, during Saturday's twin bill at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons lost the opener 9-3 and won the nightcap 15-14.
Kubasaki's Cruz Vega connects against Urasoe, a Japanese team, during Saturday's twin bill at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons lost the opener 9-3 and won the nightcap 15-14. (Jaelyn Forbes/Special to Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Sontti Sesay navigates a hurdle in the 300-meter hurdles girls race during Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota. Sesay finished second.
Nile C. Kinnick's Sontti Sesay navigates a hurdle in the 300-meter hurdles girls race during Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota. Sesay finished second. (Brenna McNeil/Special to Stripes)
American School In Japan's Shaamer Kumar and Matthew C. Perry's Owen Young run 1-2 in the 3,200-meter boys race during Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota. Kumar won the race with Young finishing fourth.
American School In Japan's Shaamer Kumar and Matthew C. Perry's Owen Young run 1-2 in the 3,200-meter boys race during Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota. Kumar won the race with Young finishing fourth. (Austin Fisher/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Humphreys 599, Yongsan 184, Daegu 90, Seoul American 66, Osan 49, Seoul International 48, Korea International 28, Chadwick 24 Shot put — David Key, Humphreys, 12.92 meters; Discus — Miles Brice, Humphreys, 34.45; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.9; Long jump — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 6.1; 100 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 11.41 seconds; 110 hurdles — J.B. Pope, Daegu, 16.40; 200 — Horne, 23.31; 300 hurdles — Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 41.41; 400 — Williams, 51.16; 400 relay — Humphreys (Brice, Deontaye Gregory, J. Gregory, Williams), 45.04; 800 — Metcalf, 2 minutes, 5.78 seconds; 1,600 — Devyn Lewis, Humphreys, 4:54.13; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (D. Gregory, J. Gregory, Jalen Hill, Horne), 3:43.90; 3,200 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 10:47.07; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Darien Hurey, Michael Scott, Collin Metcalf, De’Sheun Adkins), 9:17.13.Girls Humphreys 504, Yongsan 200, Osan 81, Daegu 76, Korea International 50, Seoul International 44, Chadwick 37, Seoul American 16 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 10.16 meters; Discus — Dykes, 25.49; High jump — Dykes, 1.50; Long jump — Alex Easterling, Humphreys, 4.57; 100 — Jaela Higgs, Humphreys, 12.78; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.02; 200 — Higgs, 26.10; 300 hurdles — Chakhira Goodwater, Humphreys, 52.14; 400 — Higgs, 58.72; 400 relay — Humphreys (Chasity Johnson, Higgs, Taliyah Calloway, Cionna Calloway), 50.15; 800 — Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2 minutes, 39.66 seconds; 1,600 — Noore Farag, Chadwick, 5:47.80; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Dacia Brown, C. Calloway, Dennie, Johnson), 4:36.69; 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:11.77.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseBoys American School In Japan 122, Nile C. Kinnick 111, St. Mary’s 91, Zama 63, Christian Academy Japan 41 ½, Yokota 41, Matthew C. Perry 30 ½, E.J. King 15, Robert D. Edgren 15, Yokohama 10 Shot put — Justice Jackson, Kinnick, 11.35 meters; Discus — Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 33.58; High jump — Kalil Erby, Zama, 1.85; Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 5.81; 100 — Watson, 11.48 seconds; 110 hurdles — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 16.16; 200 — Watson, 23.43; 300 hurdles — Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 41.93; 400 — L.J. Scarver, King, 51.71; 400 relay — St. Mary’s (Hikaru Shimada, Kouki Wood, Tae Won Yoon, Schafer), 45.53; 800 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 3.17 seconds; 1,600 — Gailson, 4:33.06; 1,600 relay — St. Mary’s (Taira, Koji Kuo, Schafer, Makato Nogami), 3:38.58; 3,200 — Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 10:26.56.Girls Kinnick 197, ASIJ 127, Yokota 56, Perry 42, CAJ 42, Edgren 32, Zama 21, Sacred Heart 15, King 3, Yokohama 1 Shot put — Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 9.18 meters; Discus — Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 34.46; High jump — Corinne Wierzchowski, ASIJ, 1.55; Long jump — Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 4.49; 100 — Hana Grasse, ASIJ, 13.50 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.69; 200 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 27.78; 300 hurdles — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 48.27; 400 — Ellis, 1 minute, 1.87 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Lynelle Adepoju, Alyssa Lynch, Seanteria Booker, Jada Johnson), 52.55; 800 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 2:25.18; 1,600 — Galvin, 5:31.02; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Ellis, Johnson, Samantha Crisci, Kimaya Fletcher), 4:21.81; 3,200 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 12:10.97.

OkinawaSaturday at Kadena Air Base (Event abbreviated due to weather)Boys Shot put — Uriah Morris, Kadena, 14.20 meters; Discus — Morris, 33.39; High jump — Coley Kraus, Zion Christian, 5 feet, 6 inches; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 5.95; 100 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.50 seconds; 110 hurdles — Allen Cole, Kubasaki, 19.03; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Frank Adams, Gage Carter, Hill, Corvez Arnold), 46.77; 1,600 — Joe Renquist, Kadena, 5 minutes, 0.23 seconds; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Hayden Bills, Guy Renquist, J. Renquist, Trevor Williams), 8:45.97.Girls Shot put — Phebe Fox, Okinawa Christian, 9.32 meters; Discus — Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 23.61; High jump — Alayna Johnson, Zion Christian, 4 feet, 7 inches; Long jump — Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.55; 100 — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 13.44 seconds; 100 hurdles — Davis, 18.22; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Davis, Nala Gardner, Zanajh Jones, Natalia Sanchez), 53.46; 1,600 — Ahveana Couverthier, unattached, 6 minutes, 1.03 seconds; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Nicole Colling, Kaitlyn Dunn, Morgan Clingan, Summer Stevenson), 11:14.26.

BaseballASIJ 15, Hong Kong International 5 Saturday at TokyoMustangs 203 214 3 — 15 17 3Dragons 100 130 0 — 5 4 3W — Ian Donahue 3 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 5 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Mustangs: Kenichiro Bernier 4-5 (2B, 3 RBI), Theo Welckle 3-5 (2B, 4 RBI).St. Mary’s 11, Hong Kong 10 Saturday at TokyoDragons 003 250 — 10 14 3Titans 322 022x — 11 11 2W — Ryunosuke Saito 1 1/3 IP (2 H, 1 SO). Batting — Titans: Arata Nakatsuji 2-4, Neo Yoshii 2-4, William Masuyama 2-4 (2 RBI), Soumyadip Nandi 2-3 (4 RBI). Noteworthy — Hiyu Hosoda’s walk-off single on a 1-2 count scored the game-winning run.

OkinawaUrasoe 9, Kubasaki 3 Saturday at Camp FosterUrasoe 200 313 0 — 9 8 0Dragons 002 001 0 — 3 4 1L — Owen Singley 1 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB).Kubasaki 15, Urasoe 14 Saturday at Camp FosterUrasoe 701 100 5 — 14 10 2Dragons 440 004 3x — 15 10 2W — Shannon Hyde 1 IP (5 H, 5 ER, 2 WP). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 3-5 (3B), Micah Truman (2 RBI), Andrew Barnes (2 RBI), Isaac Workman 2-2 (2B).

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Saturday at Yokota Air BaseYokota 13, Perry 1 Samurai 100 0 — 1Panthers 433 3 — 13W — Owen Lambie; L — Joseph Andres.King 8, Perry 6 Samurai 321 — 6Cobras 53x — 8W — Mika-el Bengson; L — Roy Clayton.Kinnick 14, Zama 2 Trojans 200 — 2Red Devils 86x — 14W — Chris Auliveld 2 IP (2 H, 1 SO; L — Jarred Green 2/3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP, 2 BK). Batting — Red Devils: Auliveld (2B, 2 RBI).Yokota 8, King 0 Panthers 017 00 — 8Cobras 000 00 — 0W — Riley DeMarco; L — Leo Schinker. Noteworthy — Panthers won the tournament title for the fourth straight year.

Softball South KoreaDaegu 25, Osan 2 Saturday at Camp WalkerWarriors 799 — 26Cougars 002 — 2W — Bethani Newbold 3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Warriors: Newbold 3-4 (2 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 3 SB), Belford 2-4, Lizama 2-2 (4 SB).Daegu 17, Osan 2 Saturday at Camp WalkerCougars 101 — 2Warriors 296 — 17W — Newbold 4 IP (8 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO, 1 HBP); L — Kileyna Shniers 2 2/3 IP (11 H, 12 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Warriors: Lexie Berry 2-2 (2 SB), Newbold 4-4 (3B, 6 RBI, 2 SB), Belford 3-4 (2 SB), Lizama 4-4 (3 SB).

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Saturday at Misawa Air BaseFifth place King 15, Edgren 7 Third place Perry 10, Zama 5 Samurai 510 4 — 10 4 2Trojans 103 1 — 5 5 1W — Xandra Bugawan 3 2/3 IP (5 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO, 2 HBP); L — Jessica Atkinson 1 IP (0 H, 5 ER, 7 BB, 4 HBP, 5 WP). Batting — Samurai: Corrine Compt0on (2 RBI); Trojans: Alyssia Grose (HR, 2 RBI).Championship Yokota 11, Kinnick 9 Panthers 171 2 — 11 13 0Red Devils 360 0 — 9 11 0W — Adrianna Diaz 3 2/3 IP (11 H, 8 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO); L — Faith Sells 3 IP (12 H, 10 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Panthers: Becca Bauman 2-3 (2B, 2 SB), Diaz 2-3 (2 SB), Isabella Garcia 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Isabella Mollison 2-2 (2 SB); Red Devils: Michaela Hall 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Kim Nelson 2-3 (3 SB), Skylar Hensen-Drumm 2-3.

Soccer Boys South KoreaDODEA-Korea jamboree Saturday at Osan Air BaseHumphreys 4, Daegu 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Jonathan Haughton 2 (9), R.J. Cassem (1), Devin Donnell (10). Assists — Cassem, Haughton, Max Harding.Osan 4, Seoul American 1 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Cougars: James Rivet 3 (10), Minsung Kim (2); Falcons: Noah Lee (1). Assist — Falcons: David Lee.Humphreys 4, Seoul American 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Haughton (11), Cassem (2), Jonas Lee (1), Rowe Tampus (1). Assists — Donnell 2, Sam Lister.Osan 6, Daegu 1 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Cougars: Rivet 3 (13), Joey Betts (9), Ryan Klapmeyer (3), Kim (3); Warriors: Joshua Dela Cruz (2).

OkinawaKubasaki 6, Showa Yakka 1 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Jeffrey Horton 2 (2), Sam Gbatu (7), Shamus Kerr (5), Dillon Boyce (2), Kaisei Taylor (1).Kubasaki 5, Okinawa Christian 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Noah Hayes (14), Kerr (6), Boyce (3), Taylor (2), own goal.

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniSemifinals Perry 3, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Kai Lange (25), Yugo Cooley (13), Matthew Torrecillas (3). Assists — Lange, Brad Ponsiano.Kinnick 3, Edgren 2 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Red Devils: Jack Boran 2 (6), Jazel Mendoza (5); Eagles: Joshua Hartley (6), Ethan Hovenkotter (6).Fifth Zama 2, Yokota 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Vernon Jones 2 (4). Assist — Isaac Norton.Third Edgren 2, King 1 Halftime — Eagles 1-0. Goals — Eagles: Hovenkotter (7), Seth Salas (1); Cobras: Laker Alfano (2).Championship Perry 4, Kinnick 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Lange 3 (28), Cooley (14); Red Devils: Kai Sullivan (25). Noteworthy — Samurai won their first DODEA Japan title since 2014 and third overall.Awards Most Valuable Player — Lange.Golden Boot — Lange (11 goals).Outstanding Keeper — William Rudolph, Perry.All-Tournament team — Perry: Lange, Cooley, Ponsiano, Rudolph; Kinnick: Sullivan, Boran, Mendoza; Edgren: Hovenkotter, Jackie Belnap, Cody Dettmer; King: Galen Argyle, Alfaro; Zama: Jason Giles, Norton. Yokota: Ken Baarde.

GirlsASIJ Soccer Festival Saturday at TokyoQuarterfinals Kubasaki 1, Yokohama 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Michelle Swanson (2). Assist — Audrey Kerr.Kadena 3, Seisen 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Megan Kirby 2 (17), Makayla Watts (6). Assists — Kirby, Eliana Williams.Semifinals Kadena 6, Korea International 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kirby 2 (19), Brie Barnett (8), Watts (7), Nyla White (2), Courtney Chouinard (1). Assists — Kirby 2, Barnett, Williams.ASIJ 4, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Rikako Kent 2 (6), Ava Vander Louw (9), Lauren Thorbecke (1). Assists — Vander Louw 2, Kent.Championship ASIJ 2, Kadena, 1, SO (4-3) Halftime — 1-1. Full time — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Kirby (20); Mustangs: Shuly Zuo (10). Assists — Panthers: Korina Radel; Mustangs: Kennedy Baca.

South KoreaDODEA-Korea jamboree Saturday at Camp HumphreysOsan 1, Seoul American 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Cougars: Katie Klapmeyer (2); Falcons: Mya Rolison (9). Assist — Falcons: Ashley Clifton.Humphreys 4, Daegu 1 Halftime — Warriors 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Ava Young 3 (3), Arielle Stickar (9); Warriors: Natalie Garrido (1).Seoul American 2, Humphreys 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Rolison 2 (11).Osan 2, Daegu 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Maja Inthavixay (2), Lavinia Wengert (1).

JapanDODEA-Japan tournament Saturday at Camp ZamaSemifinals Kinnick 5, Perry 1 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly 2 (18), Ella Eisenhardt (13), Jillian Mock (6), Irie O’Donnell (2); Samurai: Mikayla Feltner (21). Assists — Red Devils: Donnelly, Sakura Lopez, Jenna Lynch.Zama 1, Yokota 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Siobhan Grabski (10).Fifth King 6, Edgren 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gabi Shultz 4 (10), Jasmine Bautista (3), Mikayla Argyle (3).Third Yokota 2, Perry 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Caleigh Garcia (24), Keiya Carlson (6); Samurai: Feltner (22).Championship Kinnick 4, Zama 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Eisenhardt 2 (15), Mock (7), Lynch (4). Assists — Mock, Donnelly. Noteworthy — Second DODEA-Japan title for Red Devils in four seasons.

Volleyball Boys GuamSt. Paul Christian def. Guam High 25-19, 25-12, 25-19 Saturday at Agana Heights

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up