Support our mission

Military

FootballU.S. Forces Japan-American Football League Saturday, April 20Yokota Air Base 10, Yokosuka Naval Base 9 Kadena Air Base 28, Camp Foster 0 Saturday, April 27 Yokota Air Base at Misawa Air Base, 3 p.m. Camp Foster vs. Camp Hansen at Ryukyu Middle School, Kadena Air Base, 6 p.m.High school

Track and fieldGuamFriday at Agana HeightsBoysShot put — Ray Dionisio, George Washington, 11.15 meters; Javelin — Joshua Foranda, Guam High, 36.12; High jump — Marcus Domingo, Guam High, 1.78; Long jump — Paul Dimalanta, John F. Kennedy, 5.44; Triple jump — Aaron Rolinski, George Washington, 11.44; 100 — Aaron Whitaker, Guam High, 11.36 seconds; 110 hurdles — Logan Stafford, John F. Kennedy, 17.09; 200 — Mark Ecija, Guam High, 24.08; 300 hurdles — Logan Stafford, John F. Kennedy, 44.61; 400 — Mark Ecija, Guam High, 53.60; 400relay — Guam High A, 44.87; 800 — Aaron Whitaker, Guam High, 2 minutes, 6.37 seconds; 1,500 — John Aquino, John F. Kennedy, 4:25.83; 1,600 relay — Guam High A, 3:44.82; 3,000 — John Aquino, John F. Kennedy, 9:34.14.Girls Shot put — Frances De Leon, Okkodo, 7.77 meters; Javelin — Lianna Urbino, Simon Sanchez, 28.24; High jump — Katrina Joiner, Guam High, 1.19; Long jump — Regine Tugade, John F. Kennedy, 4.47; Triple jump — Naomi Blaz, John F. Kennedy, 9.85; 100 — Raquel Walker, George Washington, 12.91 seconds; 100 hurdles — Alexandria Daughtry, George Washington, 17.75; 200 — Raquel Walker, George Washington, 26.96; 300 hurdles — Alexandria Daughtry, George Washington, 51.40; 400 — Naomi Blaz, John F. Kennedy, 1 minute, 3.07 seconds; 400 relay — Guam High A, 54.77; 800 — Aria Perez-Theisen, John F. Kennedy, 2:33.37; 1,500 — Aria Perez-Theisen, John F. Kennedy, 5:27.96; 1,600 relay — John F. Kennedy A, 4:27.64; 3,000 — Aria Perez-Theisen, John F. Kennedy, 11:48.82.

BaseballOkinawaKubasaki 8, Ginowan 8 (9) Saturday at GinowanKubasaki….. 201 012 020—8 15 2Ginowan….. 330 000 110—8 8 2Batting — Kubasaki: Tommy Warren 4-4 (2 R, 2 RBI), Jaren Blessett 2-5 (2 R, 2B), Renton Poole 2-5 (3B, 2 RBI), Curtis Williamson 2-5, Mark Ebarle 2-5.

JapanNile C. Kinnick 8, Matthew C. Perry 7 (5, time limit) Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniKinnick….. 101 60—8M.C. Perry….. 204 10—7W — Daniel Ross. L — Shawn Eagmin.

Yokota 7, Robert D. Edgren 1Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota….. 003 030 1—7 8 1Edgren….. 000 001 0—1 3 0W — Leo Austin, 7 IP (3 H, ER, 3 BB, 12 SO). L — Cameron Ray, 7 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Yokota: Austin 2-4, Travis Pinaula 2-4 (2 RBI), Nate Sax (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB).Edgren 9, Yokota 8 (9) Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota….. 105 000 200 8 18 4Edgren….. 100 103 201x—9 11 1W — Sean Christman, 9 IP (18 H, 7 ER, BB, 3 SO). L — J. Mansberger, 3 IP (8 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Edgren: Tristan Jefferson 3-4 (3 R, RBI, 2 SB), Louis Murphy 3-5 (game-winning RBI single in ninth, 3 SB), Isaac Victorino 2-4; Yokota: Leo Austin 3-5 (RBI), Nate Sax 2-5 (2B, 2 R), Kei DePontbriand 3-5, Hunter Collins 2-3 (2 R, 3 SB), Travis Pinaula 2-5 (HR, 5 RBI).

SoftballJapanYokota 18, Robert D. Edgren 14 (6, time limit) Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota….. 102 609—18Edgren….. 306 005—14Edgren 31, Yokota 12 (3, run limit) Saturday at Misawa Air BaseEdgren….. 16(24)—31Yokota….. 714—12

Soccer

BoysSouth KoreaDaegu 2, Yongsan International-Seoul 2Saturday at SeoulHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Daegu: Aaron Combs 2 (4); YIS-Seoul: Junior Oh (4), Fred Nam (2).Seoul American 4, International Christian-Uijongbu 0Saturday at SeoulHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Simon Nutter (5), Kevin Orta (4), Allen Choi (4), Tristan Williams (1). Assists — Hokyung Shin (3).Seoul International 3, Korea Kent Foreign 0Saturday at SeongnamHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Chris Lee, Eugene Kim, Mark Kim. Assists — Alex Lee 2, Sam Woo.

JapanKadena 4, Nile C. Kinnick 2Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Kadena 2-1. Goals — Kadena: Yuji Callahan (9), Tyrone Boylan (5), Jakob Weicht (4), Dillan Barnthouse (4); Kinnick: Neil Pothula 2 (3). Assists — Kadena: Kai Heckerman; Kinnick: Zach Yoder.Kinnick 0, Matthew C. Perry 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniPerry 2, Kadena 1Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Kadena 1-0. Goals — M.C. Perry: Gaku Lange (32), Yasuki Milsop (2); Kadena: Kyle Jones (2). Assists — M.C. Perry: Justin Hill; Kadena: Yuji Callahan.Yokota 4, Robert D. Edgren 0Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Derek Hoopes 3 (6), Zach Esteron (2).

GirlsSouth KoreaYongsan International-Seoul 5, Daegu 2Saturday at SeoulHalftime — 3-2. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Emily Birmingham 3 (9), Hana Ikeda (5), June Sohn (5); Daegu: Jailyn Holmes (1), Jayana Hopson (1). Assists — YIS-Seoul: May Lee, Hana Ikeda; Daegu: Lari Robertson 2.Seoul American 4, International Christian-Uijongbu 0Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Niki Ellis 2 (3), Hannah Nelson (9), Jessie Gamez (7). Assists—Nelson, Haley Weaver.

OkinawaKadena 7, Okinawa Christian International 0Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 6-0. Goals — Kristin Howard 4 (5), Anna Armel (3), Jen Barthol (2), Tamara Lash. Assists — Armel, Alisia Barcinas.

JapanNile C. Kinnick 3, Matthew C. Perry 1Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Kinnick: Kaile Johnson 2 (26), Erin Strand (3); M.C. Perry: Courtney Beall (19).Yokota 0, Robert D. Edgren 0Saturday at Misawa Air BaseAmerican School In Japan 4, Yokohama International 0Saturday at TokyoHalftime — 1-0. Goals — ASIJ: Katey Helwick 4 (14). Assists — Christina Higa, Hannah Rosenfeld, Hannah Cooper.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up