Subscribe
Nile C. Kinnick's Branden Yoder goes up to head the ball between Yokota's Ray Hernandez and Shintaro Clanton during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0.

Nile C. Kinnick's Branden Yoder goes up to head the ball between Yokota's Ray Hernandez and Shintaro Clanton during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0. (Bryn Suckart/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Branden Yoder goes up to head the ball between Yokota's Ray Hernandez and Shintaro Clanton during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0.

Nile C. Kinnick's Branden Yoder goes up to head the ball between Yokota's Ray Hernandez and Shintaro Clanton during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0. (Bryn Suckart/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Dustin Wilson and Yokota's Ray Hernandez battle for the ball during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0.

Nile C. Kinnick's Dustin Wilson and Yokota's Ray Hernandez battle for the ball during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0. (Bryn Suckart/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Ali Osman and Yokota's Micah Swygert look to control the ball during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0.

Nile C. Kinnick's Ali Osman and Yokota's Micah Swygert look to control the ball during Saturday's DODDS Japan high school boys soccer match at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yokota shut out Kinnick 1-0. (Bryn Suckart/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Interservice

FootballU.S. Forces Japan-American Football League

Saturday, April 19Camp Kinser 36, Kadena Air Base 20

Saturday, April 26Camp Foster at Kadena Air Base Camp Hansen at Camp KinserHigh school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Seoul American 175, Humphreys118, Daegu 63, Seoul Foreign 48, Osan American 15, Gyeonggi Suwon International 5 Shot put — David Davidson, SAHS, 13.09 meters; Discus — Cameron Harris, SAHS, 42.16; High jump — Anfernee Dent, Daegu, 1.78; Long jump — (tie), Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, and Ty Slaughter, HHS, 5.77; 100 — Shawn Horne, SAHS, 11.61 seconds; 110 hurdles — Dale Bush, SAHS, 18.34; 200 — Horne, SAHS, 23.73; 300 hurdles — Bush, SAHS, 44.09; 400 — Brandon Williams, HHS, 55.60; 400 relay — HHS, 47.43; 800 — Robert Chance, SFS, 2 minutes, 15.00 seconds; 1,600 — William Hanlen, SAHS, 5:07.56; 1,600 relay — SAHS, 3:52.17; 3,200 — Andrew Weber, HHS, 11:07.24; 3,200 relay—SAHS, 9:35.06.Girls Seoul American 148, Humphreys 147, Daegu 58, Seoul Foreign 40, Osan 21, Gyeonggi Suwon 0. Shot put — Ra’mecca Rasun, HHS, 8.26 meters; Discus — Diane Grunwald, Daegu, 24.82; High jump — Dayjah Tull, SAHS, 1.43; Long jump — Michelle Flores, HHS, 4.39; 100—Tiesha Jones, SAHS, 13.36 seconds; 100 hurdles — Timi Ward, HHS, 18.71; 200 — Jones, SAHS, 27.28; 300 hurdles — Ward, HHS, 55.78; 400 — Chelsea Evans, SAHS, 1 minute, 10.17 seconds; 400 relay — HHS, 58.24; 800 — Grace Charnesky, SFS, 2:43.72; 1,600 — Charnesky, SFS, 6:00.55; 1,600 relay — SAHS, 4:47.81; 3,200 — Charnesky, SFS, 12:55.19; 3,200 relay — HHS, 11:36.70.

OkinawaSaturday at ChatanBoys Kubasaki 132, Zion Christian Academy International 81½; Kadena 80½; Okinawa Christian International 24. Shot put — Kareem Key, Kubasaki, 12.07 meters (39 feet, 7½ inches); Discus — Kane Wilton, Kubasaki, 39.24 (128-9); High jump — Preston Harris, Kadena, 1.87 (6-2); Long jump — J ohann Wright, Kubasaki, 100 — Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 10.99 seconds; 110 hurdles — Damien Pierre, Kadena, 17.12; 200 — Farnell, Kubasaki, 22.54; 300 hurdles — Daril Anthes, ZCAI, 43.95; 400 — Jair Cummings, ZCAI, 53.27; 400 relay — Kubasaki, 44.22; 800 — Hunter Ficenec, Kadena, 2 minutes, 1.17 seconds; 1,600 — Jonathon Johnson, Kubasaki, 4:48.35; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki, 3:35.06; 3,200 — Ficenec, Kadena, 10:43.05; 3,200 relay — OCSI, 8:41.21.Girls Kadena 122; Kubasaki 108; Zion Christian 47; Okinawa Christian 16. Shot put — Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 9.38 meters (30 feet, 9½ inches); Discus — Sharper, Kadena, 28.75 (94-4); High jump — Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 1.34 (4-5; fewer attempts); Long jump — Amora Wood, ZCAI, 4.29 (16-1¾); 100 — Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 12.98 seconds; 100 hurdles — Wood, ZCAI, 17.12; 200— Francis, Kubasaki, 27.43; 300 hurdles — Wood, ZCAI, 51.81; 400 — Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1 minute, 3.87 seconds; 400 — Kubasaki, 51.98; 800 — Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 2:38.15; 1,600 — Hernandez, Kadena, 5:47.95; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 4:34.68; 3,200 — Jennifer Barthol, Kadena, 13:16.80; 3,200 relay — Kadena, 11:09.07.

JapanBoysAmerican School In Japan, 137½; Nile C. Kinnick, 109½; Yokota, 96; St. Mary's International, 66; Zama, 55; Christian Academy Japan, 16; Robert D. Edgren, 16; Yokohama International, 2.Shot put — Ryne Yates, Kinnick, 11.44 meters (37 feet, 6½ inches); Discus — Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 42.38 (139-00); High jump — David Hernandez, ASIJ, 1.83 (6-0); Long jump — Hernandez, ASIJ, 6.61 (21-8¼); 100—Jaelen Baker, Zama, 11.82 seconds; 110 hurdles — Ian Olson, Kinnick, 17.96; 200 — Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 22.49; 400 — Johnson, Kinnick, 50.17; 400 relay — Kinnick A, 45.10; 800 — Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 1 minute, 56.89 seconds (Pacific record; old record 1:57.3, Blake Bannister, CAJ, 2008); 1,500— Galvin, Yokota, 4:16.85; 1,600 relay — Kinnick A, 3:37.77; 3,000 — Ryan Nishida, ASIJ, 9:43.61.Girls Kinnick, 168; ASIJ, 137; Seisen International, 53; Zama American, 50; International School of the Sacred Heart, 41; CAJ, 22; Yokota, 16; St. Maur International, 1.Shot put — Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 10.09 meters (33 feet, 1¼ inches); Discus — Weinland, ASIJ, 30.90 (101-4); High jump — Kailynn Perkins, Kinnick, 1.45 (4-9); Long jump — Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 4.68 (15-4¼); 100 — Perkins, Kinnick, 13.39 seconds; 100 hurdles — Halima Sesay, Kinnick, 17.14; 200 — Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 26.97; 400—Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 1 minute, 1.32 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick A, 50.86; 800 — Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 2:24.06; 1,500 — Fontanez, Kinnick, 5:16.42; 1,600 relay Kinnick A, 4:14.90; 3,000 — Lisa Kwak, Seisen, 11:11.94.

Baseball JapanASIJ 10, Rikkyo Niiza 8 Saturday at TokyoASIJ 016 100 020—10 12 4RKYN 210 011 012— 8 12 3W — Justin Novak, 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, ER, 4 BB, 4 SO. Batting — ASIJ: Mizuki Shumsky 3-for-4, 2 2B; Sam Linder 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Justin Novak 3-RBI 3B.

International School of Brussels 2, St. Mary’s International 0 Saturday at TokyoISB 000 110—2 2 1St. Mary’s 000 000—0 3 2W—Masuyama, 5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 8 SO. L—Samvit Sahoo, 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, ER, 2 BB, 7 SO.

St. Mary’s 8, ISB 2 Saturday at TokyoISB 110 000 0—2 2 2St. Mary’s 012 500 x—8 6 0

DODDS Japan Tournament Friday at Camp Zama

Kinnick 1, Edgren 0 Edgren 000 00—0 2 0Kinnick 000 10—1 3 1W — Daniel Ross, IP (0 H, 0 R, 2 SO); L — Isaac Victorino, 4 IP (3 H, R, 4 SO).

Matthew C. Perry 12, E.J. King 3 King 002 1— 3 5 1Perry 315 3—12 7 0W — Cullen Waugh, 4 IP (5 H, 3 R, 7 SO); L — Brandon Jones, 2 IP (3 H, 4 R, 0 SO).

Zama 5, Yokota 5 Zama 104 000—5 12 0Yokota 203 000—5 8 2Pitching — Zama: Christian Venzlauskas, 5 IP (8 H, 5 R, 2 SO); Yokota: Chase Cupp, 5 IP (12 H, 5 R, 6 SO).

Edgren 7, King 2 Edgren 304 00—7 9 0E.J. King 101 00—2 2 1W — Josh Sulzer, 3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 4 SO; L — T. Hicks, 4 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 SO.Yokota 16, Perry 0 Yokota 517 30—16 19 0Perry 000 00— 0 1 1W — Jacob Mansberger, 4 IP (H, 0 R, 5 SO); L — Billups, 4 IP (19 H, 16 R, SO).

Kinnick 1, Zama 0 Kinnick 100 00—1 3 0Zama 000 00—0 2 0 Kinnick clinched championship for second straight year with the win.W — Daniel Ross, 5 IP (2 H, 8 SO); L — Keiyl Sasano, 5 IP (3 H, R, 6 SO).

SoftballSouth Korea

Seoul American 13, Daegu 7 Saturday at Osan Air BaseDaegu 033 10— 7SAHS 421 42—13 W—Jihye Rhodes, 3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 4 BB, 2 SO; L—Christina Henry, 5 IP, 18 H, 13 R, 4 BB, 2 SO. Batting—SAHS: Jean Meneses 4-for-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 SB; Jihye Rhodes 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB.

Seoul American 8, Osan American 2 Saturday at Osan Air BaseSAHS 024 02—8Osan 001 01—2W — Julia Ring, 5 IP (H, 2 R, 3 BB, 5 SO); L — C.C. Farias, 5 IP (6 H, 8 R, 6 BB, 7 SO). Batting — SAHS: Jean Meneses 2-for-3, RBI, 3 SB.

JapanDODDS Japan Tournament Saturday at Yokota Air Base

Yokota 15, Perry 8 Yokota 582 0—15Perry 511 1— 8W — Anysia Torres, (ER, 7 BB, 2 SO); L — Saiya Gomes, (12 ER, 6 BB, SO).

Edgren 17, Zama 6 Edgren 504 53—17Zama 003 30— 6W — Ashley Bravo, (4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO); L — Heather Hurley, (13 ER, 10 BB, 5 SO).

Kinnick 12, King 3 Kinnick 210 405—12King 000 030— 3W — Grace Huezo, (2 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO); L — Deanna Austin, (10 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO). Kinnick wins championship for third straight year, every year the tournament’s been held.

Soccer Boys King 1, Daegu 1 Saturday at Camp Walker, South KoreaHalftime — 0-0. Goals — EJK: Thomas McGrath (11); Daegu: Henry Faivre (9). Assists — EJK: Steven Ball; Daegu: Preston Soria. Noteworthy — Cobras 2-0-1 in last three games after 0-5 start.

South KoreaSeoul American 10, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerHalftime — SAHS 7-0. Goals — SAHS: Andrew Clark 3 (7), Devin Furner 3 (4), HoKyung Adkins (23), Jason Lee (10), Ben Mitchell (6), Andrew Nutter (5). Assists — SAHS: HoKyung Adkins 3, Andrew Clark, Ben Mitchell, Jason Lee, Simon Nutter, Brian Connelly.

Seoul International 6, Asia-Pacific International 2 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — APIS 2-1. Goals — SIS: Gary Kim 2 (11), Eric Joo 2 (2), Milton Yoon (2), JoonHee Han (1). Assists — SIS: Milton Yoon 2, David Nam, Gary Kim, Eugene Yang.

Seoul International 5, International Christian-Uijongbu 0 Friday at SeongnamHalftime — SIS 2-0. Goals — SIS: Gary Kim 2 (9), David Nam (6), Milton Yoon (1), own goal. Assists — SIS: Patrick Chin, Milton Yoon, Gary Kim, David Nam.

OkinawaKadena 2, Tomigusuku-Minami 2 Saturday at NahaHalftime — Kadena 1-0. Goals — Kadena: Jakob Weicht (5), Matt LeMasters (3). Assists — Kadena: Au’kanai Mustafaa, Ryu Barrett

Oroku 3, Kadena 1 Saturday at NahaHalftime — Oroku 3-1. Goal — Kadena: Yuji Callahan (14). Assist — Kadena: Diego Rodriguez.

Kubasaki 6, Okinawa Christian International 1 Saturday at YomitanHalftime — Kubasaki 2-1. Goals — Kubasaki: Imani Washington 2 (8), Brenden Neu 2 (4), Devon Rodriguez (10), Iseiah Washington (3). Assists — Kubasaki: Imani Washington, Derek Sanders, Kai Stallings, Yuri Burgard.

JapanYokota 1, Kinnick 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Yokota 1-0. Goal — Yokota: Zach Esteron (6). Assist — Yokota: Darren Corprew. Noteworthy — Panthers 3-1 after 0-8 start; Red Devils 1-4-1 after 4-0 start.

Perry 7, Zama American 5 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 4-1. Goals — MCP: Jay Cone-Murakami 2 (3), Gaku Lange (26), Calvin Barker (6), Jarell Davis (3), Aiden Lewis (3), Isaac Lewis (1); Zama: Ryan Walls 3 (6), JoJo Byrnes 2 (17). Assists — MCP: Lewis 2, Lange, Cone-Murakami, Jon Cadavos; Zama: Ryan Walls 2, J.Q. Noimanivone 2, Roman Duarte.

GirlsDaegu 2, King 1 Saturday at Camp Walker, South KoreaHalftime — Daegu 2-1. Goals — Daegu: Rose O’Houlahan 2 (3); EJK: Nickie Phousangphouong (2). Assists — Daegu: Demi Kelly; EJK: Christianne Hidalgo.

South KoreaSeoul American 7, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerHalftime — SAHS 2-0. Goals — SAHS: Jessie Gamez 3 (12), Fran Vido 2 (5), Haley Weaver 2 (3). Assists — SAHS: Gamez, Sierra Anderson, Sierra Furner, Keisha Rucine.

OkinawaYomei 2, Kadena 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — Yomei 2-1. Goal — Kadena: Kristin Howard (3).

JapanKinnick 6, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Kinnick 5-0. Goals — Kinnick: Kaile Johnson 2 (21), Raena Schoeff 2 (4), Kiralyn Kawachi (5), Alyssa Leal (3). Noteworthy — First result other than a win for Red Devils this season.

Kinnick 3, Yokota 3 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Kinnick 2-1. Goals — Yokota: Brianna Honma (3), Christine Madamba (2), London Jackson (2); Kinnick: Johnson (22), Haley Mitchell (8), Elisha Dareing (4). Assists — Yokota: Sarah Claypool; Kinnick: Athena Peerson, Alyssa Leal.

Yokota 2, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Yokota 2-0. Goals — Yokota: Kaeleigh Williams (2), Cameron Angel (1). Assist — Yokota: Sarah Claypool.

Sacred Heart 10, St. Maur 0 Saturday at YokohamaHalftime — ISSH 5-0. Goals — ISSH: Joyce Skeete 3, Katie Eadon Clarke 2, Mana Whelehan 2, Joanna Lynch 2, Ami Hirano. Assists — ISSH: Miki Rowbottom 3, Katie Eadon Clarke 2, Joyce Skeete 2, Ami Hirano 2, Mana Whelehan.

Zama 1, Perry 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 1-0. Goals — Zama: Megan Hurley (4); MCP: Kahlei Van Ostran (2). Assist — Zama: Ariel Hicks.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up