Support our mission
 
Osan freshman Alexis Jeffress won the girls long and triple jumps and 300 hurdles during Saturday's DODEA-Korea track and field finals.
Osan freshman Alexis Jeffress won the girls long and triple jumps and 300 hurdles during Saturday's DODEA-Korea track and field finals. (Phillip West/For Stars and Stripes)
Osan freshman Alexis Jeffress won the girls long and triple jumps and 300 hurdles during Saturday's DODEA-Korea track and field finals.
Osan freshman Alexis Jeffress won the girls long and triple jumps and 300 hurdles during Saturday's DODEA-Korea track and field finals. (Phillip West/For Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Nichole Christian gets into a rundown and is chased by Daegu catcher Maddie Mihalic during Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball game. The Warriors won 8-6 and captured the regular-season title.
Humphreys' Nichole Christian gets into a rundown and is chased by Daegu catcher Maddie Mihalic during Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball game. The Warriors won 8-6 and captured the regular-season title. (Phillip West/For Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Tony Oh unleashes a corner kick during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer matches. Oh scored twice and added an assist as the Blackhawks routed Daegu 7-0 and Osan 7-1 to capture the regular-season title with an unblemished 6-0 record.
Humphreys' Tony Oh unleashes a corner kick during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer matches. Oh scored twice and added an assist as the Blackhawks routed Daegu 7-0 and Osan 7-1 to capture the regular-season title with an unblemished 6-0 record. (Phillip West/For Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' James May tries to settle the ball during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer match. May scored two times as the Blackhawks blanked Daegu 7-0.
Humphreys' James May tries to settle the ball during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer match. May scored two times as the Blackhawks blanked Daegu 7-0. (Gabrielle Brass/For Stars and Stripes)
Humphreys' Deveraux Watson and Osan's Tzuriel Jennings battle for the ball during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer match. The Blackhawks won 7-1.
Humphreys' Deveraux Watson and Osan's Tzuriel Jennings battle for the ball during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer match. The Blackhawks won 7-1. (Gabrielle Brass/For Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaDODEA-Korea finals Saturday at Camp Humphreys (Fully-automated timing; distances in meters)Boys Humphreys 252, Daegu 118, Osan 98Shot put — Ethan Elliott, 11.86 meters; Discus — Elliott, 32.00; High jump — Nathan Schild, Humphreys, 1.30; Long jump — Torrance Anthony, Daegu, 5.31; Triple jump — Edward Kim, Osan, 9.87; 100 — Darnell Wilks, Humphreys, 12.28 seconds; 110 hurdles — Isaac Robinson, Humphreys, 20.22; 200 — Wilks, 25.35; 300 hurdles — Robinson, 46.83; 400 — Javon Foreman, Humphreys, 1 minute, 2.60 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Wilks, Deontaye Gregory, Kaleb Jett, Tre’Vion Jackson), 46.92; 800 — Parker Hendrickson, Osan, 2:19.86; 1,600 — Hendrickson, 5:04.26; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Jett, Gregory, Cade White, Michael Douglas), 3:57.20; 3,200 — Hendrickson, 11:16.47; 3,200 relay — Osan (Conner Floyd, Connor Rohrer, Cameron McGinnis, Ethan Hoback), 12:13.11.Girls Humphreys 210, Daegu 94, Osan 89 Shot put — Jewlya Arrington, Humphreys, 8.46 meters; Discus — Arrington, 30.55; High jump — Eliana King, Humphreys, 1.20; Long jump — Alexis Jeffress, Osan, 3.91; Triple jump — Jeffress, 8.75; 100 — Aneres Peoples, Humphreys, 14.45; 100 hurdles — Alaina Areniego, Humphreys, 20.11; 200 — Peoples, 29.94; 300 hurdles — Jeffress, 58.19; 400 — Freedom Cody, Humphreys, 1 minute, 11.33 seconds; 400 relay — Daegu (Kayla Randall, Samantha Jones, Bridgette Nelson, Alyssa Cline), 58.82; 800 — Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:48.96; 1,600 — Hannah Chung, Humphreys, 6:05.64; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Cody, Peoples, Chasity Johnson, Claire Dehner), 4:49.80; 3,200 — Chung, 13:29.58.

JapanDODEA-Kanto Plain meet Saturday at Yokota Air Base (Fully-automated timing; distances in meters)Boys Nile C. Kinnick 260, Yokota 133, Zama 71, Robert D. Edgren 18Shot put — Jhavin Maniebo, Kinnick, 10.92 meters; Discus — Maniebo, 33.45; High jump — Kalil Irby, Zama, 1.70; Long jump — William Bennett, Kinnick, 5.24; 100 — Jeremiah Hines, Kinnick, 12.13 seconds; 110 hurdles — Antonio Mack, Yokota, 18.71; 200 — Hines, 24.49; 300 hurdles — Mack, 45.26; 400 — Alexander Fisher, Yokota, 55.91; 400 relay — Kinnick, 50.18; 800 — David Blake, Edgren, 2 minutes, 22.50 seconds; 1,600 — Austin Shinzato, Kinnick, 4:46.04; 1,600 relay — Kinnick, 3:50.90; 3,200 — Shinzato, 10:30.23.Girls Kinnick 187, Yokota 125, Zama 99, Edgren 32 Shot put — Kathryn Withers, Kinnick, 8.42; Discus — Withers, 26.63; High jump — Amyka Jones, Kinnick, 1.20; Long jump — Madison Anderson, Zama, 3.77; 100 — Theori Lindsay, Zama, 13.88 seconds; 100 hurdles — Trinity Stegall, Yokota, 19.75; 200 — D’ajia Mitchell, Kinnick, 29.07; 300 hurdles — Stegall, 55.05; 400 — Jazzmin Spencer, Yokota, 1 minute, 6.67 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick, 58.20; 800 — Morgan Erler, Edgren, 2:40.66; 1,600 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 5:36.20; 1,600 relay — Yokota, 4:43.47; 3,200 — Reagan Cheramie, Yokota, 12:11.42. Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (Hand-held times; distances in meters)Boys Shot put — Shawn Swindell, Perry, 9.26 meters; High jump — Swindell, 1.70; Long jump — Caleb Anderson, E.J. King, 5.42; 100 — Adham Mohamed, King, 12.5 seconds; 110 hurdles — Jay Belmonte, King, 16.9; 200 — Belmonte, 26.8; 300 hurdles — Swindell and Belmonte, 46.5 dead heat; 400 — Anderson, 56.2; 800 — Anderson, 2 minute, 19.0 seconds; 1,600 — Tyler Gaines, King, 5:04.0; 1,600 relay — King (Mohamed, Belmonte, Anderson, Luis Romero), 4:04.5; 3,200 — Gaines, 11:17.0.Girls Discus — Avanni Gardner, King, 25.70 meters; 100 — Abriell Shand-Pike, King, 14.9 seconds; 200 — Ciera Roberts, Perry, 34.8; 400 — Shand-Pike, 1 minute, 15.0 seconds; 400 relay — Perry (Cecilia Campbell, Roberts, Leeana Ibanez, Makayla Colar), 1:06.2; 1,600 — Fernanda Diaz, King, 5:59.8; 3,200 — Diaz, 12:50.0.

OkinawaSaturday at Camp Foster (Fully-automated times; distances in meters)Boys Shot put — Braden Dudley, 10.09 meters; Discus — Dudley, 27.03; High jump — Adam Evans, 1.69; Long jump — Lance Johnson, 5.05; 100 — David Magbagbeola, 11.87 seconds; 110 hurdles — Aaron Rivera, 19.96; 200 — Messiah Dejesus, 24.46; 300 hurdles — Rivera, 44.78; 400 — Magbagbeola, 51.84; 400 relay — Dejesus, Magbagbeola, Johnson, Jaylan Mayers, 48.46; 800 — Arthur Parra, 2 minutes, 9.0 seconds; 1,600 — Parra, 4:42.5; 1,600 relay — Dejesus, Magbagbeola, Kaito Moore, Jalen Keller, 4:04.6; 3,200 — Parra, 10:32.3.Girls Shot put — Emily Ward, 6.96 meters; Discus — Ward, 23.56; High jump — Mercy Shavers (Zion Christian), 1.25; Long jump — Joycelyn Vargas, 3.86; 100 — Natalia Sanchez, 13.78 seconds; 200 — Sanchez, 28.96; 300 hurdles — Kaiyah McLeod, 1 minute, 4.0 seconds; 400 — Nai’a Current, 1:09.2; 400 relay — Sanchez, Vargas, Sanchez, Risha McGriff, 55.82; 800 — Makayla Saeteurn, 2:50.4; 1,600 — Saeteurn, 6:13.3; 1,600 relay — N. Current, Vargas, Areana Current, Lilyana Solano, 5:12.8; 3,200 — Saeteurn, 13:03.0.

Softball South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysOsan 11, Humphreys 10 Cougars 205 40 — 11 14 1Blackhawks 530 20 — 10 8 2W — Shaylee Ungos 5 IP (8 H, 10 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO, 2 HP); L — Lizette Ceja, 5 IP (10 H, 10 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO, HP, WP). Batting — Cougars: Gabriella Penry 3-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Ungos 3-4 (2 3B), Thalia Cowden (2 RBI, SB), Tailan Hickey 2-3, Lavandria Ulloa 2-3 (2B), Abigail Hafdahl 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI; Blackhawks: Nicole Christian 2-3 (2 SB), R. Camacho 2-3, Ceja 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Annabelle Ko (3 RBI).Daegu 7, Osan 2 Warriors 112 30 — 7 7 0Cougars 000 20 — 2 3 0W — Bethani Newbold 5 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 8 SO); L — Anne Mountcastle 3 IP (3 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Maddie Mihalic 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Newbold 2-3 (2 SB).Daegu 8, Humphreys 6 Blackhawks 003 12 — 6 11 6Warriors 015 2x — 8 2 1W — Newbold 5 IP (11 H, 5 ER, 5 SO, HP); L — Ceja 4 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO, 2 HP, WP). Batting — Warriors: Mihalic (2B, 2 RBI); Blackhawks: Christian 3-3 (3B), Zoe Weidley 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI), Ceja 2-2. Noteworthy — Warriors (4-2) captured the DODEA-Korea regular-season title by a game ahead of Humphreys (3-3), with the Cougars third (2-4).

JapanSaturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseYokota 29, Kinnick 5 Panthers (12)43 (10) — 29 27 3Red Devils 203 0 — 5 2 0Batting — Panthers: Elena Haas 5-5 (2 RBI, 6 SB), Coriel Grannis-Ezell 5-5 (2B, 8 RBI, 3 SB), Annalise Rodriguez 3-5 (HR, 5 RBI, 2 SB), Erica Young 3-4 (2 HR, 4 RBI, 4 SB), Leilani Westlund 2-5 (2B), Aaliyah Velasquez 5-5 (2 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 3 SB), Amarys Troche 2-3 (4 SB).Yokota 22, Kinnick 6 Panthers 778 — 22 22 0Red Devils 600 — 6 1 0Batting — Panthers: Haas 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI, 6 SB), Rodriguez 3-3 (2B, HR, 5 RBI, 5 SB), Young 2-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Katie Stover 3-4 (1 RBI), Westlund 4-4 (2B, 3 SB), Velasquez 3-3 (2 RBI, 3 SB), Troche 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI, 2 SB).

Soccer Boys South KoreaSaturday at Camp HumphreysHumphreys 7, Daegu 0 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Isaac Lee 3 (5), James May 2 (3), Austin Mills (11), Beckham Clites (4). Assist — Clites. Saves — Blackhawks: Deveraux Watson 2.Humphreys 7, Osan 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Mills 3 (14), Tony Oh 2 (7), Lee (6), John Matlock (1); Cougars: Jose Rivera (4). Assists — Blackhawks: Matlock, Oh, Lee.Osan 3, Daegu 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Rivera (5), Timothy Petrae (2), Jake Severs (1). Assists — Luigi Nasci, Dillion Murray, Severs.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseYokota 9, Edgren 1 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Panthers: Owen Taylor 3 (8), Senna Solberg 3 (5), Devin Martin 2 (2), Caleb Jones (1); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter (1). Assists — Panthers: Jones 2, Kyrie Vazquez 2, Solberg, Martin, Taylor, Alex Kosinski, Ezekiel Woo.Yokota 6, Edgren 0 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Solberg 2 (7), Taylor (9), Martin (3), Kosinski (1), David Fink (1). Assists — Taylor 2, Solberg, Jones, Martin, Carson Brown. Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniPerry 7, King 1 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Samurai: Giovanni Cano 2 (5), Jonathan Ramirez (3), James Williams (2), Shion Fleming (2), Hunter Staley (1). Assists — Samurai: Cano 2, Yugo Cooley, Jaythan Baythavong.Perry 9, King 0 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Williams 2 (4), Julian Ramirez 2 (3), Fleming (3), Zachary Finnesgard (3), Gage Behnken (3), Joshua Blanquisco (1), John Shaver (1). Assists — Cooley 4, Cano 2, Finnesgard.Kinnick 9, Zama 0 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Joey Hand 4 (5), Kuo Nishiyama 3 (5), Ryo Nishiyama 2 (4). Assists — R. Nishiyama 3, K. Nishiyama, Justin Crouch.

Girls South KoreaSaturday at Camp WalkerHumphreys 1, Daegu 1 Halftime — Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Warriors: Ashley Ballanco (2); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (10). Assist — Warriors: Emma Sims.Daegu 3, Osan 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Warriors: Jaela Sahagun (4), Summer Brennan (1), Gina Kim (1); Cougars: Jimena Rivera (1). Noteworthy — Warriors clinched the DODEA-Korea regular-season championship at 4-1-1, a game ahead of Humphreys (3-2-1). The Cougars finished 1-5.Humphreys 5, Osan 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Stickar 3 (13), Makayla Shaw (2), Tyrish Gepiga (1). Assists — Aria Freeman 3.

JapanSaturday at Camp ZamaYokota 2, Zama 2 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Lily Wellons (1), Kaci McBrayer (1); Trojans: Aubrey Giles (2), Kyleigh Rose (1). Assists — Panthers: Emma Ball; Trojans: Kristina Aveytia.Kinnick 4, Zama 1 Halftime — Red Devils 1-0. Goals — Red Devils: Charley Lau 2 (5), Natsumi Elmoutawakel (5), Mikayla Miranda (2); Trojans: Giles (3). Assists — Red Devils: Elmoutawakel, Lau.Kinnick 5, Yokota 2 Halftime — Panthers 2-1. Goals — Red Devils: Elmoutawakel 2 (7), Lau (6), Sakura Lopez (2), Sadie Schulz (1); Panthers: Ball 2 (4). Assists — Red Devils: Lau, Elmoutawakel. Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniKing 4, Perry 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Alyssa Garcia 2 (6), Maliwan Schinker (3), Hanna O’Mara (3).King 7, Perry 1 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — Cobras: Schinker 4 (7), Jae Garland 2 (4), Garcia (7); Samurai: Towa Albsmeyer (1). Assist — Samurai: Bree Hayes.

Baseball South KoreaSaturday at Osan Air BaseHumphreys 2, Daegu 2 Blackhawks 101 000—2Warriors 101 000—2Pitching — Blackhawks: Deacon Hahn 6 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO); Warriors: Ethan Gamez, 6 IP (9 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Ethan Carney 2-2 (5 SB), Max Weidley (2 SB).Humphreys 13, Osan 3 Blackhawks 067—13Cougars 120— 3W — Ian Hayes, 3 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO).Daegu 24, Osan 1 Inning splits not available. W — D.J. Nelson (5 SO). Batting — Warriors: Princeton Newbold (HR, 3 RBI), Ryuto Montgomery (3B, 2 RBI).

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up