Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 18, 2019

Kadena's John Wrachford heads the ball against Okinawa Christian during Wednesday's boys soccer game, won by the Panthers 3-1.

MARY OBSUNA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 18, 2019

High school

Baseball

South Korea

Humphreys 16, Seoul American 0
Wednesday at Camp Humphreys
Falcons       000— 0  1 3
Blackhawks (10)6x—16 10 0
W — Kierden Blessing 1 IP (1 BB, 3 SO); L — Cameron Johnson 0 IP (1 H, 7 ER, 6 BB, 4 WP, 1 BK). Batting — Blackhawks: Blessing 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI, 3 SB), Skyler Mathis 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI).

Okinawa

Kubasaki 7, Kadena 0
Wednesday at Camp Foster
Panthers 000 000 0 — 0  2 2
Dragons  101 050 x — 7  7 3
W — Owen Singley 6 IP (1 H, 4 BB, 2 SO); L — Jared Duenas 6 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO, 2 WP, 2 BK). Batting — Dragons: Cruz Vega (2 RBI). Noteworthy — Dragons took a 2-1 lead in the season series.

Japan

DODEA-Japan tournament
Thursday at Yokota Air Base
Perry 8, Zama 7
Trojans 
105 1 — 7  2 2
Samurai 601 1x — 8  2 6
W — Roy Clayton 2 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO); L — James Sturn 2 2/3 IP (1 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Noteworthy — Clayton scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the fourth.

Kinnick 4, King 0
Cobras 
    000 0 — 0
Red Devils 031 0 — 4
W — Porter; L — Cummings.

Yokota 21, Zama 0
Panthers
(20)1 — 21 10  0
Trojans      00 —  0 1 11
W — Jeff Mullarkey 2 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); L — Jarred Green 2/3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO, 1 WP, 1 BK). Batting — Panthers: DeMarco 3-4 (2 SB), Glen Willingham 2-3 (4 RBI).

Yokota 8, Kinnick 0
Red Devils
000 000 — 0  2 4
Panthers   210 05x — 8  9 0
W — Riley DeMarco 6 IP (2 H, 2 BB, 6 SO); L — Sebastian Hineman 2 IP (6 H, 1 ER, 2 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Panthers: Nick Yingling 4-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), DeMarco (2 RBI).

Friday’s games
Zama vs. King, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. Kinnick, 1 p.m.

American School In Japan 5, Yokota 0
Wednesday at Tokyo
Panthers 000 000 — 0  2 3
Mustangs 013 01x — 5  6 0
W — Ian Donahue 6 IP (1 H, 2 BB, 6 SO); L — DeMarco 2 2/3 IP (5 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Kenichiro Bernier 2-3 (2B), Theo Welckle 2-3.

ASIJ 16, Yokota 3
Wednesday at Tokyo
Panthers    003 0 —  3  1 4
Mustangs 015 (10) — 16 11 5
W — Sho Flores 4 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 3 BB); L — Nicholas Yates 2 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Riku Wada 2-3, Yamato Hill 2-2, Yamato Okura 2-3 (2 RBI), Welckle 2-2 (3 RBI), Bernier (2B, 2 RBI).

St. Mary’s 19, Zama 0
Tuesday at Tokyo
Trojans   00 —  0  1 4
Titans (12)7 — 19 10 1
W — Hiyu Hosoda 2 IP (1 H, 6 SO, 1 HBP); L — Sturn 1 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 2 HBP). Batting — Titans: Arata Nakatsuji 2-2 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Neo Yoshii 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI), Romeo Wada 2-2 (2B, 4 RBI), Hosoda 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Taichi Ohara (2 RBI).

St. Mary’s 9, Zama 4
Tuesday at Tokyo
Trojans 022 — 4  4 5
Titans  36x — 9  4 2
W — Nakatsuji 3 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO, 1 WP, 1 HBP); L — Green 2 IP (4 H, 7 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO, 2 WP). Batting — Titans: William Masuyama (2B, 2 RBI), Soumyadip Nandi (2 RBI).


Softball

South Korea

Humphreys 21, Seoul American 0
Wednesday at Camp Humphreys
Falcons       000 —  0  1 1
Blackhawks 8(13)x — 21 11 0
W — Isabelle Maulsby 3 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); L — A. Swinney 2 IP (11 H, 15 ER, 10 BB, 4 SO, 2 HBP). Batting — Blackhawks: Xyra Razon 2-3 (2 HR, 5 RBI), Rebekah Gibson (2B, 2 RBI), McKenzie Crosby 2-3 (4 SB).

Okinawa

Kubasaki 10, Kadena 9
Thursday at Camp Foster
Panthers 104 04 —  9  5 3
Dragons  244 0x — 10  5 4
W — Jocelyn Powell 5 IP (5 H, 8 ER, 7 BB, 6 SO, 1 HBP, 5 WP); L — Kelly Albrecht 3 IP (4 H, 8ER, 10 BB, 2 SO, 2 WP). Batting — Panthers: Zoe Weidley 2-3, Powell (2 RBI), Alyssa Frank (2 RBI), Gracie McMahon (2B, 2 RBI); Panthers: Tavia Huggins (3B, 4 RBI). Noteworthy — Dragons took 2-1 season-series lead.

Japan

DODEA-Japan tournament
Thursday at Misawa Air Base
King 13, Edgren 8
Cobras
360 4 — 13
Eagles 404 0 —  8

Zama 26, Perry 5
Trojans
(15)92 — 26 15 0
Samurai    401 —  5  1 7
W — Litzie Figueroa 3 IP (1 H, 5 ER, 8 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP, 2 WP); L — Xandra Bugawan 3 IP (15 H, 18 ER, 8 BB, 1 SO, 4 HBP). Batting — Trojans: Haruki Fuentes 2-4 (2 SB), Figueroa (HR, 2 RBI), Alyssia Grose 3-3 (2 2B, 5 RBI), Molly Ledbetter 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Jessica Atkinson 2-2 (2B), Aika Davis 3-4 (2B, HR, 7 RBI, 2 SB), Destiny Orquiz 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI); Samurai: Aleena Shoebrook (3 RBI).

Kinnick 5, Yokota 4
Red Devils
300 2 — 5  8 0
Panthers   100 3 — 4  9 0
W — Tori Osterbrink 3 2/3 IP (9 H, 4 ER, 6 SO), L — Adrianna Diaz 4 IP (8 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Skylar Hensen-Drumm  (HR, 2 RBI), Cassi Boyer (2 RBI).

Yokota 14, Perry 6
Panthers
(11)3 — 14 12 0
Samurai     42 —  6  2 0
W — Kaela Jackson 2 IP (2 H, 6 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO, 3 HBP, 1 WP); L — Bugawan 2 IP (12 H, 14 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Becca Bauman 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Anne-Marie Hucks 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI), Elena Haas 2-3 (3 SB), Isabella Mollison 2-3 (2 SB); Samurai: Hana Tuohy 2-2.

Yokota 6, Zama 4
Panthers
101 4 — 6 10 0
Trojans  120 1 — 4  6 0
W — Diaz 3 2/3 IP (6 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP), L — Davis 4 IP (10 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Panthers: Annalise Rodriguez 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Diaz 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Emma Farris 2-2 (3 SB); Trojans: A. Hernandez 2-2.

Perry 13, Edgren 5
Samurai
49—13  4 0
Eagles  23— 5  2 0
W — Jaerine Superales 1 2/3 IP (2 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 5 HBP). Batting — Samurai: Corrine Compton 2-2 (3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB); Eagles: Exxiann Sears 2-2.

Zama vs. King, no result available
Edgren vs. Kinnick, no result available

Friday’s games
Kinnick vs. King, 9 a.m.
Zama vs. Edgren, 10:30 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Perry, noon
Yokota vs. King, 1:30 p.m.
Zama vs. Kinnick, 3:30 p.m.
Perry vs. King, 5 p.m.
Yokota vs. Edgren, 6:30 p.m.


Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Seoul Foreign 1, Taejon Christian 0
Thursday at Seoul
Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Scott McLaughlin (5).

Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — Crusaders 2-0. Goals — Crusaders: David Lee 2 (10); Cougars: James Rivet (8). Noteworthy — Crusaders ended Cougars’ five-match unbeaten streak.

Taejon Christian 3, Daegu 0
Wednesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Dragons: Jeremy Shin 2, Derrick Chun.

Yongsan 6, Humphreys 1
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Guardians: Daniel Lee 2, David Brown, Abdullah, Sungyu Choi; Blackhawks: Donovan Opkolasawili (1). Assists — Guardians: Choi2, Daniel Kim, Mattia Coochia; Blackhawks: Sam Lister.

Okinawa

Kadena 3, Okinawa Christian 1
Wednesday at Yomitan
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: John Wrachford (3), Gideon Summers (1), Kael Beck (1). Assist — Panthers: Logan Taylor.

Japan

DODEA-Japan tournament
Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Edgren 2, King 2
Halftime —
Cobras 1-0. Goals — Cobras: Galen Argyle 2 (3); Eagles: Jackie Belnap (5), Ethan Hovenkotter (4). Assists — Eagles: Joshua Hartley 2.

Perry 3, Zama 1
Halftime —
Trojans 1-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 3 (20); Trojans: Kai Sakata (4). Assists — Samurai: Matthew Torrecillas, Giovanni Cano.

Kinnick 4, Edgren 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Kai Sullivan 3 (22), Jazel Mendoza (4). Assist — Jack Boran.

Perry 1, Yokota 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Samurai: Yugo Cooley (11); Panthers: David Carlson (8). Assist — Panthers: Zach Namoca.

Kinnick 3, King 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Sullivan 2 (24), Ryo Nishiyama (7). Assists — Boran 2, Mendoza.

Yokota 5, Zama 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Ethan Gaume (11), Carlson (9), Eli Newton (3), Namoca (3), Dan Sheehan (1). Assists — Namoca, Carlson, Gaume, Kyler McElroy, Dustin Heagerty.

Friday’s games
Zama vs. King, 9 a.m.
Perry vs. Edgren, 10:15 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Yokota, 11:30 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
A2 vs. B3, 2 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 4 p.m.

Kinnick 3, Christian Academy Japan 1
Tuesday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Red Devils: Sullivan 2 (18), Ethan Yuska (3); Knights: Go Hino (1).

Girls

South Korea

Seoul Foreign 3, Taejon Christian 0
Thursday at Seoul
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Christine Yun (3), Mia Larsson (3), Jamie Kim (1).

Seoul Foreign 2, Osan 1
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — Cougars 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Rachel Kahng (4), Yun (2); Cougars: Neville Oberg (1).

Taejon Christian 4, Daegu 1
Wednesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Dragons: Ashley Kim 2, Libby Chun 2; Warriors: Jaeda Sahagun (1).

Humphreys 1, Yongsan 0
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Arielle Stickar (8).

Guam

St. John’s 0, Guam High 0
Tuesday at Tamuning
Saves — Panthers: Samantha Franchino 10.

Japan

DODEA-Japan tournament
Thursday at Camp Zama
Zama 3, Perry 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Kayesha McNeill (20), Morgen Barrozo (7), Meridean Duarte (3). Assists — Siobhan Grabski, Fabiola Ayala-Rivera, Duarte.

Kinnick 1, Yokota 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Jenna Lynch (3).

Perry 6, Edgren 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Micayla Feltner 3 (18), Taniya Smith 2 (7), Kate Munsell (1). Assists — Smith, Sora Thompson, Keyda Feltner, Annalisa Garcia, Sarita Jack.

Kinnick 4, King 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly 2 (18), Ella Eisenhardt (12), Novelia Eckardt (2). Assists — Donnelly, Eisenhardt, Megan Thomas.

Zama 15, Edgren 0
Halftime —
5-0. Goals — Ayanna Peruccio 4 (4), McNeill 3 (23), Midori Robinson 3 (4), Grabski (9), Chloe Sterling (2), Aubrey Giles (1), Kristina Aveytia (1), Abby Logan (1). Assists — Grabski 3, Barrozo 2, Kyleigh Rose 2, Logan 2, Robinson, Duarte.

Yokota 6, King 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Keiya Carlson 3 (5), Caleigh Garcia 2 (23), Emma Oshiro (6). Assists — Chloe Dozier, Abby Schneider, Hana Vogeley.

Friday’s games
Kinnick vs. Zama, 9 a.m.
Yokota vs. Perry, 10:15 a.m.
King vs. Edgren, 11:30 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
A2 vs. B3, 2 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 6 p.m.

Zama 1, ASIJ 0
Tuesday at Tokyo
Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Kayesha McNeill (19).

Yokota 7, Seisen 0
Tuesday at Yokota Air Base
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Garcia 5 (16), Carlson (2), Emily Taynton (1). Assists — Schneider, Garcia, Noelle Asato.

Kinnick 6, CAJ 0
Monday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Donnelly 2 (13), Eisenhardt (11), Thomas (7), Jillian Mock (4), Lynch (2). Assists — Mock, Thomas, Donnelly.


Golf

Okinawa

Thursday at Chibana Golf Course
Boys
Kadena (Sean Boeriger, Austin Barnes, Henry Gilman) def. Kubasaki (Conner Page, Jeremiah Pritchard) 3-2.
Girls
Kadena (Kylee Bailey, Clarissa Han and Hailey Young) and Kubasaki (Cammie Murray, Victoria Randall, Isabel Um) tie 3-3.

Kadena's Sean Fletcher makes a slide tackle against Okinawa Christian during Wednesday's boys soccer game, won by the Panthers 3-1.
MARY OBSUNA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web