Support our mission
Kubasaki's Noah Hayes goes up to head the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1.

Kubasaki's Noah Hayes goes up to head the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Noah Hayes goes up to head the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1.

Kubasaki's Noah Hayes goes up to head the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Matt Lemasters tries to control the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1.

Kubasaki's Matt Lemasters tries to control the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Joshua Swen tries to settle the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1.

Kubasaki's Joshua Swen tries to settle the ball against Konan during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 4-1. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Pam Barrett sends a free kick into the Naha Shogyo defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Pam Barrett sends a free kick into the Naha Shogyo defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Shani Summers battles a Naha Shogyo defender for the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Shani Summers battles a Naha Shogyo defender for the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Katrina Rhodehouse chases the ball past the Naha Shogyo defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Katrina Rhodehouse chases the ball past the Naha Shogyo defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Adri Gomez goes up to settle the ball against a Naha Shogyo defender during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Adri Gomez goes up to settle the ball against a Naha Shogyo defender during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

High school Baseball OkinawaOkinawa-American Friendship Tournament Saturday at UrasoeOhya Baseball Club 7, Kubasaki 4 Ohya BBC 111 004 0—7 12 1 Kubasaki 200 002 0—4 4 1 L—Hunter Chipman, 5 2/3 IP, 11 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO. Batting—Dragons: Will Temple 2-for-4, 1 3B, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Adam Garlick 2 RBI.

Boys soccer OkinawaKadena 0, Koyo 0 Saturday at Yaese

Kadena 4, Koyo 2 Saturday at Yaese Halftime—3-1. Goals—Panthers: Diego Rodriguez 2 (8), Kyle Freaney (2), Caiser Van Dine (1). Assist—Panthers: Akita Comia.

Kubasaki 4, Konan 1 Saturday at Camp Foster Halftime—1-1. Goals—Dragons: Miles Mahlock 2 (15), Imani Washington (10), Joshua Swen (3). Assist—Dragons: Matt Lemasters.

Girls soccer OkinawaKubasaki 4, Nago 4 Saturday at Nago Halftime—1-1. Goals—Dragons: Myca Ingram 2 (150, Kennady White (3), Talea Wilcox (1).

Kadena 6, Naha Shogyo 0 Saturday at Kadena Air Base Naha Shogyo 0 0 0—0 Kadena 0 3 3—6 Match played in three 30-minute periods. Goals—Panthers: Adri Gomez 3 (9), Pam Barrett (3), Kiley Hankal (1), Katrina Rhodehouse (1). Assists—Panthers: Shani Summers 2, Amber Trujillo 2, Barrett, Gomez.

Boys volleyball GuamGeorge Washington def. Guam High 25-7, 25-17 Friday at Agana Heights

Track and field Japan Saturday at TokyoBoys St. Mary’s 174, American School In Japan 159, Christian Academy Japan 69, British School in Tokyo 16, Nishimachi 8. Shot put—Ryo Mochizuki, St. Mary’s, 11.09; Discus—Mochizuki, 34.18; High jump—Jack Ambrosino, ASIJ, 1.60; Long jump—Saransh Mehta, St. Mary’s, 5.88; 100—Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.55; 110 hurdles—Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 17.81; 200—Suzuki, 23.34; 300 hurdles—A’DeLima, 43.22; 400—Matthew Steinlauf, 53.84; 400 relay—ASIJ,m 46.44; 800—Britt Sease, ASIJ, 1 minute, 54.63 seconds (northwest Pacific record; old record 1:55.54, 2014, Daniel Galvin, Yokota); 1,500—Evan Yukevich, ASIJ, 4:14.87; 1,600 relay—ASIJ, 3:39.77; 3,000—Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, 9:45.67; 3,200 relay—ASIJ, 8:45.88.Girls ASIJ 176, Seisen 112½; Sacred Heart 73½; CAJ 49, Yokohama International 9. Shot put—Victoria Taylor, CAJ, 10.16 meters; Discus—Taylor, 28.10; High jump—Anna Lewis-Workman, ASIJ, 1.55; Long jump—Michelle Van Den Berg, CAJ, 4.67; 100—Thea Dowrich, ASIJ, 13.06 seconds; 100 hurdles—Maya Yamagata, Seisen, 19.43; 200—Dowrich, 26.87; 300 hurdles—Tanyi Rajeev, ASIJ, 52.00; 400—Jocelyn Meyer, ASIJ, 1 minute, 4.85 seconds; 400 relay—ASIJ, 53.17; 800—Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 2:34.25; 1,500—Alisha Sharma, Seisen, 5:32.90; 1,600 relay—CAJ, 4:52.69; 3,000—Watanuki, 10:57.22; 3,200 relay—ISSH, 11:24.50 (unopposed).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up