Quantcast

Girls soccer info

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 17, 2018

Far East High School Girls Division I Soccer Tournament
Dates —
May 21-23, 2018.
Sites — Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Participating teams — Nile C. Kinnick, American School In Japan, Kubasaki, Kadena, Seoul American.
Format — Round-robin play first 2½ days, single-elimination playoffs with consolation round-robin last 1½ days.
Returning All-Far East players — Kubasaki: Lexi Klimek (Best Goalkeeper in 2016), Tasher Odom; Kinnick: Ella Eisenhardt (Best Defender in 2016), Allie Vincent (reigning Best Goalkeeper), Riassa Guenther, Annalicia Santos; ASIJ: Kennedy Baca; Kadena: Pamela Barrett, Korina Macato.

Monday’s matches
Seoul vs. Kubasaki, 9 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. Seoul, noon
Kubasaki vs. ASIJ, noon
Kadena vs. ASIJ, 3 p.m.
Seoul vs. Kinnick, 3 p.m.
Tuesday’s matches
Kinnick vs. ASIJ, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. Kubasaki, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, noon
ASIJ vs. Seoul, noon

Single-elimination playoffs
Tuesday’s matches

4 vs. 5, 3 p.m.
2 vs. 3, 3 p.m.
Wednesday’s matches
1 vs. Match 1 winner, 9 a.m.
Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 9 a.m., loser finishes fifth
Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 winner, noon, third and fourth place
Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m., championship and second place

Far East High School Girls Division II Soccer Tournament
Dates —
May 21-23, 2018.
Sites — Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Participating teams — Osan, Daegu, Humphreys, Matthew C. Perry, Yokota,  Sacred Heart, E.J. King, Robert D. Edgren, Zama, Christian Academy Japan.
Returning All-Far East players — Sacred Heart: Emu Yoshimura (two-time selection in 2015, 2017); Yokota: Regina Dukat (two-time selection in 2015, 2016), Jamia Bailey (two-time selection in 2015, 2016); Humphreys: Elayna Snyder; Daegu: Neena Ibit (reigning Best Goalkeeper); E.J. King: Natalie Shultz (reigning Best Defender), Gabi Shultz; CAJ: Miyuki Yamakawa.
Format — Straight double-elimination playoffs with consolation.

Double-elimination playoffs
Monday’s matches

Perry vs. Daegu, 9 a.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Edgren, 9 a.m.
Zama vs. Humphreys, 11 a.m.
Osan vs. King, 11 a.m.
Yokota vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.
CAJ vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.
Match 2 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 4 p.m.
Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.
Tuesday’s matches
Match 3 loser vs. Match 7 winner, 9 a.m.
Match 4 loser vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.
Match 3 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 11 a.m.
Match 4 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 11 a.m.
Match 9 winner vs. Match 12 loser, 1 p.m.
Match 10 winner vs. Match 11 loser, 1 p.m.
Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 3 p.m.
Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 4 p.m., loser finishes fourth
Wednesday’s matches
Match 15 loser vs. Match 16 winner, 9 a.m., loser finishes third
Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 9 a.m., ninth and 10th place
Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 11 a.m., seventh and eighth place
Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, 11 a.m., fifth and sixth place
Match 15 winner vs. Match 17 winner, 1 p.m., championship and second place
Match 15 winner vs. Match 17 winner if Match 15 winner loses Match 21, 4 p.m., championship and second place

from around the web