Quantcast

Far East soccer

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 20, 2019

Boys

Far East Division I Soccer Tournament
Site —
Kadena Air Base, Okinawa.
Dates — May 22-24, 2019.
Participating teams — Kubasaki Dragons, Kadena Panthers, Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Humphreys Blackhawks.
Format — Round robin first 1½ days. Single-elimination playoffs Thursday and Friday.
Returning All-Far East players — Kadena: Nao Heckerman (2017), Kian Smith (two-time selection), Jonathan Ferguson (reigning Best Keeper); Humphreys: Jonathan Houghton, Logan Morris (with Seoul American).

Wednesday’s games
Kadena vs. Humphreys, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 11 a.m.
Humphreys vs. Kubasaki, 3 p.m.
Kadena vs. Kinnick, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games
Kadena vs. Kubasaki, 9 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Humphreys, 11 a.m.
Semifinals
2 vs. 3, 3 p.m.
1 vs. 4, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games
Third

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Far East Division II Soccer Tournament
Dates —
May 22-24, 2019.
Site — Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan.
Participating teams — Osan Cougars, Daegu Warriors, Seoul American Falcons, Christian Academy Japan Knights, E.J. King Cobras, Zama Trojans, Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Yokota Panthers.
Returning All-Tournament players — CAJ: Joshua Mine; Perry: Kai Lange (2016 Most Valuable Player, 2018 Golden Boot); Yokota: Ethan Gaume (reigning Best Defender), David Carlson; Osan: Joey Betts (reigning Best Offensive Player), Minsung Kim (2017), James Rivet (with Humphreys); Humphreys: Jonathan Houghton (2017); King: Galen Argyle.
Format — Pool play first day, nine teams divided into three pools of three each. Modified single-elimination playoff with consolation last two days.

Wednesday’s games
Group A

Edgren vs. Osan, 8 a.m.
Osan vs. Perry, noon
Perry vs. Edgren, 4 p.m.
Group B
CAJ vs. Zama, 8 a.m.
CAJ vs. Daegu, noon
Zama vs. Daegu, 4 p.m.
Group C
Yokota vs. King, 10 a.m.
Yokota vs. Seoul, 2 p.m.
Seoul vs, King, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games
Single-elimination playoffs

8 vs. 9, 8 a.m.
4 vs. 5, 8 a.m.
2 vs. 7, 10 a.m.
3 vs. 6, 10 a.m.
1 vs. Match 1 winner, noon
Semifinals
Match 2 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.
Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3 p.m.
Consolation
Match 2 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 5 p.m.
Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games
Seventh

TBD, 8 a.m.
Fifth
TBD, 10 a.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, noon
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Girls

Far East I Soccer Tournament
Dates —
May 22-24, 2019.
Site — Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan.
Participating teams — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, American School In Japan Mustangs, Kubasaki Dragons, Kadena Panthers, Humphreys Blackhawks.
Format — Round-robin play first 1½ days. All qualify for single-elimination playoffs with consolation round-robin.
Returning All-Far East players — Kinnick: Maggie Donnelly, Ella Eisenhardt (Best Defender in 2016), Jenna Lynch, ASIJ: Ava Vander Louw (reigning Most Valuable Player), Shuly Zuo, Rikako Kent, Kennedy Baca (2017); Kadena: Megan Kirby, Korina Radel (two-time selection).

Wednesday’s games
Kadena vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m.
ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m.
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 11 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, 12:30 p.m.
Kadena vs. ASIJ, 2 p.m.
Kinnick vs. Humphreys, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games
ASIJ vs. Humphreys, 8 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 9:30 a.m.
Kinnick vs. ASIJ, 11 a.m.
Humphreys vs. Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m.
Semifinals
2 vs. 3, 4 p.m.
1 vs. 4, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games
Consolation round-robin

Match 1 loser vs. 5, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 loser vs. 5, 11 a.m.
Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Far East Division II Soccer Tournament
Dates —
May 22-24, 2019.
Sites — Misawa Air Base, Japan.
Format — Nine teams divided into three pools of three each. Modified single-elimination playoff with consolation last day.
Participating teams — Osan Cougars, Daegu Warriors, Seoul American Falcons, Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Christian Academy Japan Knights, Yokota Panthers, E.J. King Cobras, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Zama Trojans.
Returning All-Far East players — Yokota: Caleigh Garcia (reigning Most Valuable Player, Golden boot and Best Offensive Player), Monique Wilson; Humphreys: Chloe Pence (with Daegu last season); E.J. King: Gabi Shultz (2017); CAJ: Keziah Sou, Kachel Bedow; Osan: Maja Inthavixay; Perry: Micayla Feltner (also two-time All-Europe selection in 2016-17), Keyda Feltner; Zama: Kayesha McNeill, Siobhan Grabski.
 
Wednesday’s matches
Pool A

Zama vs. CAJ, 8 a.m.
CAJ vs. Daegu, 11:45 a.m.
Daegu vs. Zama, 3:30 p.m.
Pool B
Perry vs. King, 9:15 a.m.
Osan vs. King, 1 p.m.
Perry vs. Osan, 4:45 p.m.
Pool C
Yokota vs. Edgren, 10:30 a.m.
Seoul vs. Edgren, 2:15 p.m.
Yokota vs. Seoul, 6 p.m.
 
Thursday’s matches

Perry vs. Seoul, 8 a.m.
Yokota vs. Daegu, 9:15 a.m.
King vs. CAJ, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. Osan, 11:45 a.m.
Edgren vs. Daegu, 1 p.m.
Perry vs. CAJ, 2:15 p.m.
Zama vs. Seoul, 3:30 p.m.
Yokota vs. Osan, 4:45 p.m.
King vs. Edgren, 6 p.m.
 
Friday’s matches
Single-elimination playoffs

Play-in, A3 vs. C3, 7 a.m.
B2 vs. C2, 8:40 a.m.  
C1 vs. A2, 8:40 a.m.  
A1 vs. B3, 10:30 a.m.
B1 vs. Match 1 winner, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Match 2 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.
Match 3 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 4:45 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

from around the web