Quantcast

Far East basketball schedule

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 16, 2019

Boys

Division I
Thursday’s games

Humphreys vs. St. Mary’s, 9:30 a.m.
American School In Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 9:30 a.m.
Kadena vs. American School of Bangkok, 9:30 a.m.
Kadena vs. Kinnick, 12:30 p.m.
ASIJ vs. St. Mary’s, 12:30 p.m.
Bangkok vs. Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Bangkok, 3:30 p.m.
ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, 3:30 p.m.
Kinnick vs. St. Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kinnick, 6:30 p.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 6:30 p.m.
Friday’s games
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. St. Mary’s, 9 a.m.
ASIJ vs. Bangkok, 9 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kubasaki, noon
Bangkok vs. St. Mary’s, noon
Kadena vs. ASIJ, noon
Humphreys vs. ASIJ, 3 p.m.
Kadena vs. St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.
Kinnick vs. Bangkok, 4:30 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kubasaki, 6 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Saturday’s games
Semifinals

1 vs. 4, 11 a.m.
2 vs. 3, 11 a.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.
Consolation bracket
6 vs. 7, 11 a.m., loser finishes seventh
Fifth
5 vs. 6-7, 3 p.m.

Division II
Pool A
Thursday’s games

Daegu vs. Matthew C. Perry, 11 a.m.
Robert D. Edgren vs. Seoul Foreign, 11 a.m.
Daegu vs. Seoul Foreign, 2 p.m.
Zama vs. Perry, 2 p.m.
Perry vs. Seoul Foreign, 5 p.m.
Edgren vs. Zama, 6:30 p.m
Friday’s games
Edgren vs. Perry, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. Daegu, 10:30 a.m.
Edgren vs. Daegu, 1:30 p.m.
Zama vs. Seoul Foreign, 1:30 p.m.

Pool B
Thursday’s games

E.J. King vs. Yokota, 11 a.m.
Osan vs. Christian Academy Japan, 11 a.m.
Yokota vs. Seoul American, 2 p.m.
King vs. CAJ, 2 p.m.
Seoul American vs. CAJ, 5 p.m.
King vs. Osan, 5 p.m.
Friday’s games
Osan vs. Seoul American, 9 a.m.
CAJ vs. Yokota, 10:30 a.m.
Osan vs. Yokota, 1:30 p.m.
King vs. Seoul American, 1:30 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Friday’s games

B4 vs. A5, 3 p.m.
A4 vs. B5, 3 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 4:30 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 4:30 p.m.
B1 vs. B4-A5 winner, 6 p.m.
A1 vs. A4-B5 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday's games
TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 9 a.m.
Semifinals
TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 9 a.m.
Ninth
TBD, 11 a.m.
Seventh
TBD, 1 p.m.
Fifth
TBD, 1 p.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Girls

Division I
Thursday's games
American School of Bangkok vs. Kadena, 10 a.m.
American School In Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 10 a.m.
Humphreys vs. Zion Christian, 10 a.m.
Kadena vs. Kinnick, 1 p.m.
ASIJ vs. Zion Christian, 1 p.m.
Bangkok vs. Kubasaki, 1 p.m.
Bangkok vs. Humphreys, 4 p.m.
ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, 4 p.m.
Kinnick vs. Zion Christian, 4 p.m.
Kadena vs. Kubasaki, 7 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kinnick, 7 p.m.
Friday's games
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Zion Christian, 9 a.m.
Bangkok vs. ASIJ, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. ASIJ, noon
Bangkok vs. Zion Christian, noon
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, noon
ASIJ vs. Humphreys, 3 p.m.
Kadena vs. Zion Christian, 3 p.m.
Bangkok vs. Kinnick, 4:30 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Semifinals

1 vs. 4, 11 a.m.
2 vs. 3, 11 a.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.
Consolation bracket
6 vs. 7, 11 a.m., loser finishes seventh
Fifth
5 vs. 6-7 winner, 3 p.m.

Division II
Pool A
Thursday's games

E.J. King vs. Matthew C. Perry, 11:30 a.m.
Seoul American vs. Sacred Heart, 11:30 a.m.
King vs. Sacred Heart, 2:30 p.m.
Zama vs. Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Perry, 5:30 p.m.
Zama vs. Seoul American, 7 p.m.
Friday's games
Seoul American vs. Perry, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. King, 10:30 a.m.
Zama vs. Sacred Heart, 1:30 p.m.
King vs. Seoul American, 1:30 p.m.

Pool B
Thursday's games

Daegu vs. Yokota, 11:30 a.m.
Osan vs. Christian Academy Japan, 11:30 a.m.
Edgren vs. Yokota, 2:30 p.m.
Daegu vs. CAJ, 2:30 p.m.
Edgren vs. CAJ, 5:30 p.m.
Daegu vs. Osan, 5:30 p.m.
Friday's games
Edgren vs. Osan, 9 a.m.
Yokota vs. CAJ, 10:30 a.m.
Yokota vs. Osan, 1:30 p.m.
Daegu vs. Edgren, 1:30 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Friday's games

B4 vs. A5, 3 p.m.
A4 vs. B5, 3 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 4:30 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 4:30 p.m.
B1 vs. B4-A5 winner, 6 p.m.
A1 vs. A4-B5 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday's games
A2-B3 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m.
B2-A3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 9 a.m.
Semifinals
TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 9 a.m.
Ninth
TBD, 11 a.m.
Seventh
TBD, 1 p.m.
Fifth
TBD, 1 p.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

from around the web