Quantcast

Far East baseball at a glance

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 16, 2019

Far East Division I Baseball Tournament

Dates — May 22-24, 2019.
Site — Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Participating teams — St. Mary’s Titans, Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, American School In Japan Mustangs, Kubasaki Dragons, Kadena Panthers, Humphreys Blackhawks.
Returning All-Far East players — ASIJ: Ian Donahue (two-time selection, 2017-18 Best Catcher), Sho Flores (two-time selection; reigning Most Valuable Player), Ken Hemmer (reigning Best Infielder), Yamato Hill (reigning Best Outfielder); Kadena: Jared Duenas (2017), Logan Howell (two-time selection with Seoul American), Logan Ferch (with Division II Yokota); Kinnick: Patrick Kelly (2017), Arnel Maglay; St. Mary’s: Neo Yoshii, Eiji Kasahara, Ryunosuke Saito; Humphreys: David Kang, Kierden Blessing.
Format — Round-robin, but not a complete one, six teams playing two games each, first day, one field, for purpose of seeding teams in elimination round. Single-elimination with consolation, last two days, two fields.

Pool-play schedule

Wednesday's games
ASIJ vs. Kadena, 9 a.m.
St. Mary’s vs. Humphreys, 10:30 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kubasaki, noon
Kadena vs. St. Mary’s, 1:30 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kinnick, 3 p.m.
Kubasaki vs. ASIJ, 4:30 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Thursday's games

4 vs. 5, 10 a.m.
3 vs. 6, noon
Semifinals
1 vs. Game 1 winner, 2 p.m.
2 vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday's games
Third

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.
Fifth
TBD, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Far East Division II Baseball Tournament

Dates — May 22-24, 2019.
Site — Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Participating teams — Yokota Panthers, Zama Trojans, Osan Cougars, Daegu Warriors, Seoul American Falcons.
Returning All-Far East players — Daegu: Elijah Bembischew (2017); King: Leo Schinker.
Format — Round-robin, but not a complete one, seven teams playing two games each, first day, two fields, for purpose of seeding teams in elimination round. Single-elimination with consolation, last two days, two fields.

Pool-play schedule

Wednesday's games
Yokota vs. King (Balboni), 9 a.m.
Zama vs. Osan (Sitman), 9 a.m.
Perry vs. Seoul American (Balboni), 11 a.m.
Daegu vs. Yokota (Sitman), noon
King vs. Daegu (Balboni), 3 p.m.
Seoul American vs. Zama (Sitman), 2 p.m.
Osan vs. Perry (Sitman), 4 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Thursday's games

4 vs. 5 (Balboni), 9 a.m.
2 vs. 7 (Sitman), 9 a.m.
3 vs. 6 (Balboni), 11:30 a.m.
Semifinals
1 vs. Game 1 winner (Sitman), 1 p.m.
Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Balboni), 3 p.m.

Friday's games
TBD, 10 a.m., loser finishes seventh
Third
Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.
Fifth
TBD, 1 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

from around the web