Quantcast

Baseball info

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 17, 2018

Far East High School Division I Baseball Tournament
Dates — May 21-23, 2018.
Site — Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.
Participating teams — St. Mary’s, Nile C. Kinnick, American School In Japan, Kubasaki, Kadena Seoul American.
Returning All-Far East players — ASIJ: Ian Donahue (reigning Best Catcher), Sho Flores; Kadena: Cody Sego (two-time selection, reigning Best Pitcher), Sam Jensen (reigning Best Infielder), Cody Chambers, Isaac Hostetler, Jared Duenas; Kinnick: Kacey Walker (three-time selection; Most Valuable Pitcher in 2015), Kai Smith, Patrick Kelly; Seoul: Logan Howell.
Format — Round-robin, followed by single-elimination with consolation.

Monday’s games
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, 9 a.m.
Seoul vs. ASIJ, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. St. Mary’s, 9 a.m.
Kadena vs. ASIJ, 11:30 a.m.
St. Mary’s vs. Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Seoul, 11:30 a.m.
Seoul vs. St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.
Kinnick vs. Kadena, 2 p.m.
ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, 2 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs
Tuesday’s games

4 vs. 5, 9 a.m.
3 vs. 6, 9 a.m.
1 vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.
2 vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m., fifth and sixth place
Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 9 a.m., third and fourth place
Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m., championship and second place

Far East High School Division II Baseball Tournament
Dates —
May 21-23, 2018.
Site — Kizuna Park, Iwakuni, Japan.
Participating teams — Yokota, Robert D. Edgren, Zama, Osan, Daegu, Humphreys.
Returning All-Far East players — Perry: Garrett Macias (three-time selection, reigning and 2015 Most Valuable Player); Yokota: Jack Winkler, Sean Caffrey; Daegu: Elijah Bembischew; Zama: Josh Bayardo; Osan: Ryan Yi.
Format — Straight double-elimination tournament with consolation.

Monday’s games
Yokota vs. Osan, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. King, 9 a.m.
Daegu vs. Zama, 3 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Edgren, 1 p.m.
Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 a.m.
Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m., loser finishes fourth
Wednesday’s games
Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m., seventh and eighth place
Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 11 a.m., fifth and sixth place
Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m., loser finishes third
Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m., championship and second place

from around the web