Support our mission

(Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field

Guam

Monday at Upper Tumon

(Distances in meters)

(Top two finishers or top four for Guam High finishers)

Boys

No team scores available (Father Duenas Memorial, Guam Adventist Academy, Guam High, John. F. Kennedy, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington participated)

Shot put Zian Benavente (JFK) 10.65 Jhavin Maniebo (Sou) 10.44
Discus Elijah Rosero (JFK) 30.03 Benavente 29.68
Javelin Hanzelrein Arellano (JFK) 40.58 Benavente 38.8
Long jump Aaron Johnson (GHS) 5.64 Alex Gallego (GHS) 5.49
Triple jump David Osborn (GWA) 11.48 Alex Na (JFK) 11.39 Tobias Eckles (GHS) 10.52
100 Jared Aguon (GHS) 12.2 Thomas McMiller (GHS) 12.37
110 hurdles Cameron Brantley (GHS) 17.51 Jacob Jackson (GWA) 18.92
200 Nathan Castro (GWA) 23.71 Dean Masnayon (Tiy) 24.06
300 hurdles Jackson 46.98 Timothy Hutapea (GWA) 47.17 Benjamin Harris (GHS) 47.24
400 Gallego 51.78 Castro 51.96 Johnson 54.60
400 relay Guam High 46.00 Southern 50.13
800 Isaac Valdez (JFK) 2:11.25 Alex Rink (GHS) 2:11.78 Trayton Crandel (GHS) 2:14.22
1,500 Hugh Kent (JFK) 4:19.19 Mark Imazu (JFK) 4:26.53 Crandel 4:28.47
1,600 relay Guam High 3:43.27 JFK 3:46.11
3,000 Rink 10:08.75 Danny Quinata (Sou) 10:10.87

Girls

No team scores available (Academy of Our Lady, Guam Adventist Academy, Guam High, Kagman of Saipan, John. F. Kennedy, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington participated)

Shot put Nya Belga (Okk) 8.13 Dina Soriano (JFK) 8.04
Discus Melody Rosario (GWA) 25.53 Amoni Washington (GHS) 22.76
Javelin Belga 20.86 Kirsten Franco (JFK) 19.82
Long jump Kailee Guerrero (GHS) 4:35 Aleah Castro (GWA) 4.14 Washington 3.93
Triple jump Havannah Cruz (GWA) 8.52 Franchesca Villagomez (JFK) 8.25
100 Filomenaleonisa Iakopo (Kag) 13.96 Erica Palisoc (SS) 13.98
100 hurdles Castro 19.04 Ciri Hawkins (GHS) 19.18
200 Guerrero 28.22 Castro 28.78
300 hurdles Castro 49.94 Tera Mann (AOL) 58.52 Geneva Gumabon (GHS) 58.7
400 Chantal Coronel (SS) 1:08.3 Marie Jane Gatbonton (SS) 1:08.44
400 relay Guam High 55.58 George Washington 58.77
800 Jordan Baden (GWA) 2:30.04 Gatbonton 2:37.28 Molly Lang (GHS) 2:43.68
1,500 Baden 5:12.59 Lang 5:43.15 Keira Paz (GHS) 5:48.21 Rebekah Stringham (GHS) 6:04.65
1,600 relay Simon Sanchez 4:35.21 Guam High 4:48.33
3,000 Cruz Sophia Fernandez (GHS) 12:55.39 Genevieve Nelson (GHS) 15:06.37
author picture
Dave Ornauer has been employed by or assigned to Stars and Stripes Pacific almost continuously since March 5, 1981. He covers interservice and high school sports at DODEA-Pacific schools and manages the Pacific Storm Tracker.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up