Support our mission
 

Interservice

Football 2011 U.S. Forces Japan-American Football League standingsNorth DivisionMisawa Jets 1-0Yokosuka Seahawks 0-0Yokota Warriors 0-1South DivisionFoster Bulldogs 0-0Joint Task Force Wolfpack 0-0Kadena Dragons 0-0

Saturday's gamesMisawa 18, Yokota 12Foster vs. Kadena at Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, ppd., Typhoon Songda

Softball21st Pacificwide Open Interservice Softball TournamentAt Yongsan Garrison, South KoreaDay 2

MenPool AAmerican Legion, Okinawa, 6-0Camp Casey, South Korea, 5-1No. 1 Sons of Shanghai, China, 4-3Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 3-3Yokota Air Base, Japan, 3-3Osan Air Base, South Korea, 3-3Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan, 1-6Signal, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 0-7

Friday’s late gameCamp Casey 27, Signal 1Saturday’s gamesNo. 1 Sons of Shanghai 22, Camp Humphreys 12American Legion 32, Camp Humphreys 8Naval Air Facility Atsugi 19, Signal 10Camp Casey 21, No. 1 Sons of Shanghai 2Osan Air Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Field 2, 9 a.m.Camp Casey 29, Yokota Air Base 17American Legion 23, No. 1 Sons of Shanghai 7No. 1 Sons of Shanghai 16, Signal 0Yokota Air Base 19, Naval Air Facility Atsugi 4Camp Humphreys 17, Signal 5Camp Casey 22, Osan Air Base 21Yokota Air Base vs. Signal, lateSunday’s gamesAmerican Legion vs. Osan Air Base, Field 1, 2:30 a.m.Camp Casey vs. Camp Humphreys, Field 1, 3:45 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—American Legion, Okinawa, vs. Daegu/Area IV, South Korea, Field 1, 6:20 a.m.Game 2—B4 vs. A5, Field 2, 6:20 a.m.Game 3—B2 vs. Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan, Field 1, 9 a.m.Game 4—Yokota Air Base, Japan, vs. Misawa Air Base, Japan, Field 2, 9 a.m.Game 5—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Field 1, 11:40 a.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Field 2, 11:40 a.m.Game 7—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Field 1, 2:20 p.m.Game 8—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Field 2, 2:20 p.m.Game 9—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Field 1, 5 p.m.Game 10—Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Field 2, 5 p.m.Game 11—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Field 5, 7:40 p.m.Game 12—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, Field 1, 9 p.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, Field 1, 10:20 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, Field 1, 6 a.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, Field 1, 8:40 a.m.

Pool BScrapalators, 6-0Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 5-1International Guzzlers, 4-2Club Red, Okinawa, 4-2Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 3-3Misawa Air Base, Japan, 2-5Camp Red Cloud, South Korea, 1-6Daegu/Area IV, South Korea, 0-6

Saturday’s gamesKunsan Air Base 23, Camp Red Cloud 8Yongsan Garrison 18, Daegu/Area IV 3Club Red 28, International Guzzlers 26Scrapalators 25, Yongsan Garrison 12Misawa Air Base 25, Camp Red Cloud 13Kunsan Air Base 20, Daegu/Area IV 1International Guzzlers 13, Yongsan Garrison 12Scrapalators 32, Misawa Air Base 10Kunsan Air Base 15, Club Red 13Camp Red Cloud 25, Daegu/Area IV 17Club Red 21, Misawa Air Base 17Scrapalators 22, Daegu/Area IV 3Yongsan Garrison 21, Camp Red Cloud 11Kunsan Air Base 20, International Guzzlers 16Club Red vs. Camp Red Cloud, lateSunday’s gamesScrapalators vs. International Guzzlers, Field 1, 1:15 a.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Kunsan Air Base, Field 1, 5 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—B1 vs. Signal, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, Field 1, 7:40 a.m.Game 2—No. 1 Sons of Shanghai, China, vs. B5, Field 2, 7:40 a.m.Game 3—Camp Casey, South Korea, vs. Camp Red Cloud, South Korea, Field 1, 10:20 a.m.Game 4—B3 vs. A6, Field 2, 10:20 a.m.Game 5—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Field 1, 1 p.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Field 2, 1 p.m.Game 7—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Field 1, 3:40 p.m.Game 8—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Field 2, 3:40 p.m.Game 9—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Field 1, 6:20 p.m.Game 10—Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Field 2, 6:20 p.m.Game 11—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Field 1, 7:40 p.m.Game 12—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, Field 5, 9 p.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, Field 5, 10:20 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, Field 1, 7:20 a.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, Field 1, 8:40 a.m. or 10 a.m.

Men’s championship(best-of-three)Game 1—A winner vs. B winner, Field 1, 10 a.m.Game 2—A winner vs. B winner, Field 1, 11:30 a.m.Game 3—A winner vs. B winner, Field 1, 1 p.m. if necessary

Pool CSuwon Air Base, South Korea, 5-1Bulldogs, 4-1Sustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 4-2501st Military Intelligence, 4-2595th Maintenance, 3-3Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club, 2-3Lions, 1-4Han Young, 0-7Saturday’s gamesSustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 19, Han Young 4Bulldogs 21, Lions 10Suwon Air Base 13, Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club 12Sustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 7, 501st Military Intelligence 5Lions 21, Han Young 1Suwon Air Base 13, Bulldogs 9595th Maintenance 13, Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club 2Sustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 19, Lions 4Suwon Air Base 24, Han Young 8Bulldogs 12, 595th Maintenance 10501st Military Intelligence 17, Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club 5Suwon Air Base 14, Sustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 10501st Military Intelligence 19, Han Young 1Lions vs. 595th Maintenance, lateBulldogs vs. Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club, lateSunday’s gamesSuwon Air Base vs. Lions, 1:15 p.m.595th Maintenance 7, Han Young 0, forfeitBulldogs vs. 501st Military Intelligence, 3:45 a.m.Geckos Glaciers Hockey Club vs. Sustainment Training Brigade, Korea, 5 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—C1 vs. Han Young, Field 5, 9 a.m.Game 2—C4 vs. C5, Field 5, 10:20 a.m.Game 3—C2 vs. Lions, Field 5, 11:40 a.m.Game 4—C3 vs. C6, Field 5, 1 p.m.Game 5—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Field 5, 2:20 p.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Field 5, 3:40 p.m.Game 7—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Field 5, 5 p.m.Game 8—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Field 5, 6:20 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 9—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Field 2, 6 a.m.Game 10—Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, Field 5, 6 a.m.Game 11—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Field 2, 7:30 a.m.Game 12—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, Field 5, 7:30 a.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, Field 2, 9 a.m.Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, Field 2, 10:30 a.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, Field 2, noon

WomenPool AOsan Air Base, South Korea, 4-0Yard Busters, Okinawa, 3-1Daegu/Area IV, South Korea, 2-2Pyongtaek, South Korea, 1-3x-Red Fox, South Korea, 0-4x-withdrew from tournament

Saturday’s gamesYard Busters 13, Pyongtaek 2Osan Air Base 7, Red Fox 0, forfeitYard Busters 11, Daegu/Area IV 4Pyongtaek 7, Red Fox 0, forfeitOsan Air Base 15, Daegu/Area IV 8

Pool BKyungnam, South Korea, 4-0Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 3-1Camp Casey, South Korea, 1-3Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 0-3Yokota Air Base, Japan, 1-3

Saturday’s gamesKyungnam 10, Camp Casey 6Yongsan Garrison 11, Camp Humphreys 10Kyungnam 19, Yokota 2Yongsan Garrison 9, Camp Casey 7Camp Humphreys 11, Yokota Air Base 1

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 7, Red Fox, South Korea, 0; forfeitGame 2—Pyongtaek, South Korea, vs. Yokota Air Base, Japan, Field 5, 6 a.m.Game 3—Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, vs. Daegu/Area IV, South Korea, Field 3, 7:20 a.m.Game 4—Yard Busters, Okinawa, vs. Camp Casey, South Korea, Field 5, 7:20 a.m.Game 5—Osan Air Base, South Korea, vs. Camp Humphreys, Field 3, 8:40 a.m.Game 6—Game 2 winner vs. Kyungnam, South Korea, Field 3, 10 a.m.Game 7—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, Field 3, 11:20 a.m.Game 8—Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Field 3, 12:40 p.m.Game 9—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winners, Field 3, 2 p.m.Game 10—Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, Field 3, 3:20 p.m.Game 11—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Field 3, 4:40 p.m.Game 12—Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Field 3, 6 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 13—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, Field 3, 6 a.m.Game 14—Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser, Field 3, 7:20 a.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Field 3, 8:40 a.mGame 16—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Field 3, 10 a.m.Game 17—Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 winner, Field 3, 11:20 a.m.Game 18—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, Field 3, 12:45 p.m.Game 19—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner if Game 15 winner loses Game 18, Field 3, 2 p.m.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up