Support our mission
 

InterserviceMarch Madness Pacific Regional Basketball TournamentAt Coral Reef Fitness & Sports Center Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Naval Station, Guam, 50, Guam Senior National Team 48Game 2-Area III, South Korea, 72, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 67Game 3-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 69, Budweiser Kings, Guam, 62Thursday’s gamesGame 4-Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, 75, Naval Station 45Game 5-Area III 71, Osan Air Base 66Game 6-Budweiser 59, Andersen Air Force Base 51; Andersen Air Force Base eliminatedFriday’s gamesGame 7-Osan Air Base 71, Guam Senior National Team 51; Guam Senior National Team eliminatedGame 8-Naval Station 55, Budweiser 48; Budweiser eliminatedGame 9-Hickam Air Force Base 76, Area III 73Game 10-Osan Air Base 85, Naval Station 59; Naval Station eliminatedSaturday’s gamesGame 11-Area III vs. Osan Air Base, 11 a.m.Game 12-Hickam Air Force Base vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.Game 13-Hickam Air Force Base vs. Game 11 winner if Hickam Air Force Base loses Game 12, 8 p.m.

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gameGame 1-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 70, Area III, South Korea, 67Thursday’s gamesGame 2-Mystics, Okinawa, 52, Guam Senior National Team 33Game 3-Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 73, Osan Air Base 58Game 4-Area III 44, Guam Senior National Team 35; Guam Senior National Team eliminatedFriday’s gamesGame 5-Area III 54, Osan Air Base 51; Osan Air Base eliminatedGame 6-Mystics 49, Andersen Air Force Base 35Saturday’s gamesGame 7-Area III vs. Andersen Air Force Base, 11 a.m.Game 8-Mystics vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.Game 9-Mystics vs. Game 7 winner if Mystics lose Game 8, 6 p.m.

High schoolOkinawa

Track and field

Friday’s results

At Mike Petty StadiumKubasaki High School, Camp FosterBoys individual winnersShot put-Craig Hollins, Zion Christian Academy, 34 feet, 0 inches.Discus-Lamar King, Kubasaki, 120-0½.High jump-Lotty Smith, Kadena, 6-2.Long jump-Lewis Finney, Kubasaki, 19-8.110 hurdles-Cory Serfoss, Kadena, 16.03 seconds.300 hurdles-Cory Serfoss, Kadena, 42.9.3,200-Jacob Bishop, Kadena, 10 minutes, 45 seconds.Girls individual winnersShot put-Retsel Alvarez, Kubasaki, 31 feet, 1½ inches.Discus-Retsel Alvarez, Kubasaki, 88-10¼.High jump-Kelly Colbert, Zion Christian Academy, 4-8.Long jump-Sarah Wilson, 15-7.100 hurdles-Deedee Viskinda, Kubasaki, 17.91 seconds.300 hurdles-Alexis Evans, Zion Christian Academy, 50.82.3,200-Jessica Powell, Kubasaki, 13 minutes, 22 seconds.

Baseball

Friday’s summary

Kubasaki 10, Kadena 0 (5)At Camp FosterKadena..........000 00— 0 2 4Kubasaki..........150 22—10 7 1WP-Wataru Smiley, 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 4 SO, 2 WP. LP-Norman Correa, 2 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 2 WP. Batting-Kubasaki, Cody Everett 3-RBI 2B in 5-run second inning; Kaleb Robinson 1-for-2, RBI, 2 BB, 2 SB; P.J. Varner 1-for-2, BB, 2 RBI; Patrick “Duck” Duffy 2-for-2, 2B, 2 BB, SB; Mateo Sanchez 2 SB. Kadena, Justin Krause 1-for-2; Tomas Sanchez 1-for-2, 2B.

Japan

Boys soccer

Friday’s summaries

At Yokosuka Naval BaseNile C. Kinnick 3, Robert D. Edgren 2Edgren..........0 2—2Kinnick..........2 1—3Goals-Kinnick, David Bailey 2 (3), Jay Pothula 1 (4); Edgren, Brandon Massie 2 (4). Assists-Kinnick, David Krievs 2, Devery Williams 1.

E.J. King 13, Nile C. Kinnick junior varsity 0E.J. King..........6 7—13Kinnick JV..........0 0— 0Goals-E.J. King, Ryan McClain 3 (3), Oscar Martin 3 (3), Ryan Wagner 2 (3), Ronnie Cardona 2 (2), Jeremy Ruelos 1 (4), Francis Martin 1 (4), Mark Ziron 1 (1). Assists-E.J. King, Ronnie Cardona 2, Francis Martin 2, Ryan Wagner 2, Jon-Jon Green 2, Ryan McClain 1, Mark Ziron 1, Jeremy Ruelos 1.

E.J. King 9, Robert D. Edgren 2Edgren..........1 1—2E.J. King..........4 5—9Goals-E.J. King, Jon-Jon Green 3 (7), Ronnie Cardona 3 (5), Jeremy Ruelos 1 (5), Francis Martin 1 (5), Mark Ziron 1 (2); Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (5), Ryan May 1 (1). Assists-E.J. King, Ronnie Cardona 3, Oscar Martin 3, Jon-Jon Green 2.

South Korea

Boys soccer

Friday’s summaries

Yongsan International-Seoul 2, Osan American 0At SeoulOsan..........0 0—0YIS-S..........1 1—2Goals-YIS-S, David Kim 1 (8), Jonathan Kim 1 (1).

Korea International 5, Daegu American 0At PangyoDaegu..........0 0—0KIS..........4 1—5Goals-KIS, Wonjin Chang 2 (2), Tom Chae 1 (1), Roger Kim 1 (1), Steven Noh 1 (1).

Girls soccer

Friday’s summaries

Osan American 5, Yongsan International-Seoul 1At SeoulOsan..........3 2—5YIS-S..........1 0—1Goals-Osan, Bria Pressley 2 (6), Jasmine Pressley 2 (5), Stephanie McDole 1 (4); YIS-S, Trent Taylor 1 (2). Assist-Osan, Bria Pressley 1. Noteworthy-Cougars got saves on penalty kicks from goalkeepers Courtney VanDeventer and Keshia Edison.

Daegu American 5, Korea International 2At PangyoDaegu..........4 1—5KIS..........0 2—2Goals-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 3 (5), Kim Compton 1 (2), Linda Martinez 1 (1); KIS, Elaine Lee 1 (1), Nina Park 1 (1).

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up