Support our mission
 
Kadena Panthers junior righthander Mary Schweers goes into her delivery against the Kubasaki Dragons during Wednesday's Okinawa Activities Council season-opening girls softball game at Camp Foster, Okinawa. Schweers gave up a run on two hits with three walks and two strikeouts in 2 2/3 innings, but left with a knee injury in the third inning. Desiree Seals got the win in relief as the six-time island champion Panthers beat the Dragons 10-5 in a game delayed for nearly two weeks by rainouts.
Kadena Panthers junior righthander Mary Schweers goes into her delivery against the Kubasaki Dragons during Wednesday's Okinawa Activities Council season-opening girls softball game at Camp Foster, Okinawa. Schweers gave up a run on two hits with three walks and two strikeouts in 2 2/3 innings, but left with a knee injury in the third inning. Desiree Seals got the win in relief as the six-time island champion Panthers beat the Dragons 10-5 in a game delayed for nearly two weeks by rainouts. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

High schoolJapan

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 2, Yokota 0At Yokota Air BaseKinnick..........1@1—2Yokota..........0@0—0Goals-Kinnick, Jay Pothula 1 (3), Will Traufler 1 (1). Assist-Kinnick, Elijah Gamble 1. Saves-Kinnick, Seth Bell 3.

Zama American 5, St. Maur International 3At Naval Air Facility AtsugiSt. Maur..........2@1—3Zama..........3@2—5Goals-Zama, Spenser Clark 1 (5), Steve Burritica 1 (4), Zach Woods 1 (2), Adonis Jackson 1 (2), Tyler Myers 1 (1); St. Maur, Alessandro Nuccetelli 2, Leona Otsuka 1. Assists-Zama, Zach Woods 1, Brittin Southard 1.

South Korea

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s summaries

Seoul American 3, Korea International 2At PangyoSAHS..........2@1—3KIS..........0@2—2Goals-SAHS, Josh Chung 1 (2), Rozier Cody 1 (2), Kaleb Brown 1 (1). Assists-SAHS, John Clark 1, Matt Park 1.

Seoul Foreign 3, Seoul International 0At SeongnamSFS..........1@2—3KISv0@0—0Goals-SFS, Andrew Park 2 (11), Francis Suh 1 (1). Assists-SFS, Jacob Lunden-Welden 1, Andrew Park 1, Ben Neumann 1. Saves-SFS, John Beckius 7.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s summaries

Seoul American 3, Korea International 0At PangyoSAHS..........1@2—3KIS..........0@0—0Goals-SAHS, Kelly Gutierrez 1 (4), Emma Erlandsson 1 (1), Rebecca Mitchell 1 (1). Assist-SAHS, Micaela Crabtree 1.

Seoul Foreign 11, Seoul International 1At SeongnamSFS..........6@5—11SISv0@1— 1Goals-SFS, Brittney Rader 3 (12), Karen Lee 2 (19), Jaimie Kim 2 (3), Katherine Lee 1 (2), Maria Bugane 1 (2), Jiin Choi 1 (1), Kristen Lee 1 (1); SIS, Stephanie Song 1 (1). Assists-SFS, Leah Chung 2, Britney Rader 1, Kristen Lee 1, Katherine Lee 1, Jiin Choi 1, Hanna Helm 1, Ariel Rhoda 1; SIS, Jiwon Choi 1.

Okinawa

Baseball

Wednesday’s summary

Ginowan 7, Kubasaki 4At Camp FosterGinowan..........021@400@0—7 5 0Kubasaki..........040@000@0—4 5 4LP-Kaleb Robinson, 2 IP, 1 H 4 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO. Batting-Kubasaki, Kaleb Robinson, Brandon Richardson solo HRs.

Girls softball

Wednesday’s summary

Kadena 11, Kubasaki 5 At Camp FosterKadena..........211@007—11Kubasaki..........010@004— 5WP-Desiree Seals, 3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO. LP-Carrie Thompson-Davis, 5 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 5 SO.

InterserviceMarch Madness Pacific Regional Basketball TournamentAt Coral Reef Fitness & Sports Center, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Naval Station, Guam, 50, Guam Senior National Team 48Game 2-Area III, South Korea, 72, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 67Game 3-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 69, Budweiser Kings, Guam, 62Thursday’s games Game 4-Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, vs. Naval Station, 6 p.m.Game 5-Area III vs. Osan Air Base, 6 p.m.Game 6-Andersen Air Force Base vs. Budweiser, 9:30 p.m.Friday’s gamesGame 7-Guam Senior National Team vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.Game 8-Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.Game 9-Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.Game 10-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 9:30 p.m.Saturday’s games Game 11-Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 winner, 11 a.m.Game 12-Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.Game 13-Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner if Game 9 winner loses Game 12, 8 p.m.

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gameGame 1-Osan Air Base, South Korea, vs. Area III, South Korea, 8:15 p.m.Thursday’s gamesGame 2-Mystics, Okinawa, vs. Guam Senior National Team, 7:45 p.m.Game 3-Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, vs. Game 1 winner, 7:45 p.m.Game 4-Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 p.m.Friday’s games Game 5-Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.Game 6-Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 p.m.Saturday’s gamesGame 7-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m.Game 8-Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.Game 9-Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner if Game 6 winner loses Game 8, 6 p.m.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up