Support our mission
All-Army infielder Buck Buchanan of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, takes his cuts against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8.

All-Army infielder Buck Buchanan of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, takes his cuts against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Army infielder Buck Buchanan of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, takes his cuts against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8.

All-Army infielder Buck Buchanan of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, takes his cuts against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Army infielder Des Ray of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, can't leap high enough to catch a line drive against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8.

All-Army infielder Des Ray of Camp Humphreys, South Korea, can't leap high enough to catch a line drive against Yokota Air Base, Japan, during Thursday's pool-play game in the 2009 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball Tournament at Gunners Fitness & Sports Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Humphreys edged Yokota 9-8. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Interservice softballFirecracker ShootoutAt Gunners Fitness Center Softball Fields, Camp Foster, Okinawa

Pool-play standings

Men’s Pool A

American Legion, Okinawa.......... 1-0Camp Humphreys, South Korea.......... 1-0Master Batters, Okinawa.......... 0-0Anglico, Okinawa.......... 0-0Yokota Air Base, Japan.......... 0-1Scuttle Chunks, Okinawa.......... 0-1

Thursday’s gamesCamp Humphreys 9, Yokota Air Base 8American Legion 39, Scuttle Chunks 1

Friday’s gamesMaster Batters vs. Anglico, 1 a.m.Camp Humphreys vs. Scuttle Chunks, 4 a.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Anglico, 8 a.m.American Legion vs. Master Batters, 9 a.m.Camp Humphreys vs. Anglico, 10 a.m.Scuttle Chunks vs. Master Batters, noonAmerican Legion vs. Yokota Air Base, 1 p.m.Camp Humphreys vs. Master Batters, 3 p.m.American Legion vs. Anglico, 4 p.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Scuttle Chunks, 5 p.m.American Legion vs. Camp Humphreys, 6 p.m.Master Batters vs. Yokota Air Base, midnight

Saturday’s gameAnglico vs. Scuttle Chunks, 2 a.m.

Men’s Pool B

Misawa Outlaws, Japan.......... 1-0Yellow Box, Okinawa.......... 0-0Heat, Okinawa.......... 0-0Endus, Okinawa.......... 0-0Whiskey D, Okinawa.......... 0-0Honcho Dragons, Japan.......... 0-1

Thursday’s gamesMisawa Outlaws 14, Honcho Dragons 12Heat vs. Whiskey D, late

Friday’s gamesYellow Box vs. Endus, 2 a.m.Honcho Dragons vs. Whiskey D, 5 a.m.Misawa Outlaws vs. Endus, 8 a.m.Yellow Box vs. Heat, 9 a.m.Misawa Outlaws vs. Heat, 11 a.m.Honcho Dragons vs. Endus, 11 a.m.Whiskey D vs. Yellow Box, noonHoncho Dragons vs. Yellow Box, 2 p.m.Endus vs. Heat, 5 p.m.Misawa Outlaws vs. Whiskey D, 6 p.m.Honcho Dragons vs. Heat, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s gamesYellow Box vs. Misawa Outlaws, 1 a.m.Endus vs. Whiskey D, 3 a.m.

Men’s Pool C

Camp Casey/Area I, South Korea.......... 1-0Club Red, Okinawa.......... 0-0Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.......... 0-0Paddy Mac’s, Okinawa.......... 0-0Unknowns, Okinawa.......... 0-1

Thursday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I 13, Unknowns 0Club Red vs. Paddy Mac’s, late

Friday’s gamesClub Red vs. Camp Casey/Area I, 3 a.m.Club Red vs. Unknowns, 7 a.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Paddy Mac’s, 10 a.m.Paddy Mac’s vs. Unknowns, 2 p.m.Club Red vs. Yongsan Garrison, 4 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Camp Casey/Area I, 7 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Unknowns, 9 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Paddy Mac’s, 11 p.m.

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Saturday’s gamesGame 1-C2 vs. B4, 6 a.m.Game 2-C3 vs. A4, 7:30 a.m.Game 3-B2 vs. A3, 7:30 a.m.Game 4-B3 vs. C4, 9 a.m.Game 5-Game 1 winner vs. A2, 9 a.m.Game 6-Game 2 winner vs. B1, 10:30 a.m.Game 7-Game 3 winner vs. C1, 10:30 a.m.Game 8-Game 4 winner vs. A1, noonGame 9-Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, noonGame 10-Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.Game 11-Game 1 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.Game 12-Game 2 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.Game 13-Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.Game 14-Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.Game 15-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.Game 16-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.Game 17-Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 7:30 p.m.Game 18-Game 13 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 9 p.m.Game 19-Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 10:30 p.m.Game 20-Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, midnight

Sunday’s gamesGame 21-Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 winner, 1:30 a.m.Game 22-Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 12:30 p.m.Game 23-Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner if Game 19 winner loses Game 22, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool X

Pitchslap, Okinawa.......... 1-0Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.......... 0-0Misawa Outlaws, Japan.......... 0-0Okinawa Typhoons.......... 0-0Osan Air Base, South Korea.......... 0-1

Thursday’s gamesPitchslap 14, Osan Air Base 3Osan Air Base vs. Okinawa Typhoons, lateMisawa Outlaws vs. Pitchslap, late

Friday’s gamesOsan Air Base vs. Misawa Outlaws, 10 a.m.Misawa Outlaws vs. Okinawa Typhoons, noonYongsan Garrison vs. Pitchslap, 3 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Okinawa Typhoons, 4 p.m.Okinawa Typhoons vs. Pitchslap, 6 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Osan Air Base, 8 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Misawa Outlaws, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool W

Yard Busters, Okinawa.......... 1-0Camp Casey/Area I, South Korea.......... 1-0Yokota Air Base, Japan.......... 0-0Camp Humphreys, South Korea.......... 0-2

Thursday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I 18, Camp Humphreys 11Yard Busters 22, Camp Humphreys 0Yard Busters vs. Camp Casey/Area I, late

Friday’s gamesCamp Humphreys vs. Yokota Air Base, 11 a.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Yokota Air Base, 2 p.m.Yard Busters vs. Yokota Air Base, 5 p.m.

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Saturday’s games Game 1-W4 vs. X5, 1 a.m.Game 2-W1 vs. X4, 2:30 a.m.Game 3-X2 vs. W3, 4 a.m.Game 4-Game 1 winner vs. X1, 5:30 a.m.Game 5-W2 vs. X3, 7 a.m.Game 6-Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.Game 7-Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.Game 8-Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.Game 9-Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.Game 10-Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.Game 11-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.Game 12-Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 7:30 p.m.Game 13-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m.Game 14-Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 10:30 p.m.Game 15-Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 winner, midnight

Sunday’s gamesGame 16-Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 10 a.m.Game 17-Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner if Game 13 winner loses Game 16, 2 p.m.

Basketball

Women’s Summer Basketball ChallengeAt Coral Reef Fitness & Sports Center, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Pool-play standings

Osan Air Base, South Korea.......... 2-0Ace Hardware, Guam.......... 1-1Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.......... 1-1Crusaders, Guam.......... 0-2

Wednesday’s summaries

Osan Air Base 63, Ace Hardware 53Scoring-Osan Air Base, Mariela Miles 20, Laquana Ayers 19; Ace Hardware, Katherine Castro 15Andersen Air Force Base 72,Crusaders 49Scoring-Andersen Air Force Base, Dawn Higginbotham 23, Aisha Tolson 14; Crusaders, Sandy Cruz 17.

Thursday’s summaries

Ace Hardware 56, Andersen Air Force Base 51Scoring-Ace Hardware, Mallary Duenas 21; Andersen Air Force Base, Dawn Higginbothm 17.Osan Air Base 60, Crusaders 30Scoring-Osan Air Base, Carrier Gardner 14, Mariela Miles 12, Laquana Ayers 11; Crusaders, Joneal Cruz 12.

Friday’s gameOsan Air Base vs. Andersen Air Force Base, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s gamesCrusaders vs. Ace Hardware, 11 a.m.Third-place gameTeams to be determined, 2 p.m.ChampionshipTeams TBD, 3:30 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up