Support our mission
 

PacificWrestling

Nile C. Kinnick Invitational “Beast of the Far East” Wrestling TournamentAt Yokosuka Middle School, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Saturday’s results

Final team standings1, Kadena, Okinawa, 70; 2, Shonan Military Academy, Japan, 54; 3, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 53; 4, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 35; 5, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 31; 6, Yokota, Japan, 26; 7, Zama American, Japan, 25; 8, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 16; 9, American School In Japan, 11; 10, E.J. King, Japan, 7; 11, Christian Academy Japan, 6.

Individual results

101 poundsRound robin—Takeshi Ohashi, Shonan, pinned Steven Walter, Kubasaki, :27; Walter pinned Yamada, 3:09; Ohashi pinned Yamada, 1:30. 1st—Ohashi. 2nd—Walter. 3rd—Yamada.108Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Nicholas Barker, Kubasaki, bye; Marcus Boehler, Kinnick, pinned Janelle Patterson, Edgren, :42; J.P. de los Santos, Kadena, decisioned Shogo Mori, St. Mary’s, 2-1 (3-2, 0-6, 4-1); Ed Peterson, Yokota, superior decisioned Yuri Tanaka, Zama, 2-0 (6-0, 10-4).Semifinals—Peterson pinned de los Santos, 2:29; Boehler decisioned Barker, 2-0 (6-0, 6-5).Championship—Boehler pinned Peterson, 3:49.ConsolationQuarterfinal—Mori pinned Tanaka, 4:50.Semifinals—Patterson def. de los Santos by walkover; Barker decisioned Mori, 2-0 (6-0, 5-2).Fifth place—Mori def. de los Santos by walkover.Third place—Barker pinned Patterson, 3:45.115Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Jacqueline Steele, Edgren, pinned Seth Wall, Kubasaki, 3:42; Taketo Okuyashiki, Shonan, decisioned Triston Barnet, Kinnick, 2-0 (3-0, 6-1); Aaron Avila, Kadena, pinned Melody Brown, Zama, 3:36; Trenton Traylor, Yokota, bye.Semifinals—Okuyashiki superior decisioned Steele, 2-0 (7-0, 7-0); Avila pinned Traylor, 2:31.Championship—Okuyashiki decisioned Avila, 2-0 (1-0, 3-0).Consolation bracketQuarterfinal—Barnet pinned Wall, :15.Semifinals—Barnet pinned Traylor, 3:53; Steele superior decisioned Brown, 2-0 (8-2, 6-0).Fifth place—Traylor pinned Brown, 1:15.Third place—Barnet pinned Steele, :18.122Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Jeff Mizell, Kadena, pinned James Bowman, Edgren, 2:27; Yoshimi Kayama, Shonan, decisioned Ryo Fuseya, CAJ, 2-0 (2-0, 6-1); Soma Yoshida, St. Mary’s, pinned Zack Standridge, Kubasaki, 3:45; Will Smith, Yokota, bye.Semifinals—Yoshida pinned Kayama, 1:27; Smith pinned Mizell, 1:01.Championship—Smith pinned Yoshida, 2:32.Consolation bracketQuarterfinal—Fuseya decisioned Standridge, 2-0 (4-0, 5-2)Semifinals—Fuseya pinned Mizell, 3:21; Bowman pinned Kayama, 1:22.Fifth place—Kayama pinned Mizell, 3:03.Third place—Bowman pinned Fuseya, :47.129Championship bracketFirst round—Gento Mori, St. Mary’s, pinned J.J. Hong, CAJ, :31; Tae Hon Paschal, Kadena, bye.Quarterfinals—Keith Johnson, Edgren, pinned Yuki Sorci, Yokota, 2:56; Kojiro Nakano, Shonan, decisioned Austin Standridge, Kubasaki, 2-0 (7-0, 1-0); Marlowe Gonzales, Kinnick, pinned Ryoma Nichols, ASIJ, 3:42; Paschal pinned Mori, 1:05.Semifinals—Nakano superior decisioned Johnson, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Paschal decisioned Gonzales, 2-0 (1-0, 2-0).Championship—Paschal decisioned Nakano, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0).Consolation bracketSecond round—Sorci pinned Hong, 1:16.Quarterfinals—Nichols decisioned Mori, 2-0 (2-0, 4-2); Austin Standridge decisioned Sorci, 2-1 (0-3, 1-0, 2-1).Semifinals—Gonzales decisioned Austin Standridge, 2-0 (2-0, 1-0); Nichols decisioned Johnson, 2-1 (1-7, 6-6 big point, 8-6).Fifth place—Austin Standridge decisioned Johnson, 2-0 (4-3, 1-1 last point).Third place—Gonzalez superior decisioned Nichols, 2-0 (9-1, 6-0).135Championship bracketFirst round—Kim Reyes, E.J. King, bye; Elijah Gamble, Kinnick, decisioned Jordan Castillo-Henderson, Kadena, 2-0 (4-0, 4-0); A. Nakamura, CAJ, pinned Rey Keiser, Edgren, 1:41; Devin Day, Yokota, pinned JP Kwak, St. Mary’s, 2:30; Harshit Sedani, ASIJ, bye; Jon Goddard, Kubasaki, bye.Quarterfinals—Shinnosuke Tabata, Shonan, pinned Alex Grayhart, Zama, 1:09; Gamble pinned Reyes, :13; Nakamura pinned Sedani, 1:11; Day decisioned Goddard, 2-0 (2-0, 7-1).Semifinals—Gamble pinned Tabata, 1:02; Day pinned Nakamura, 1:08.Championship—Gamble decisioned Day, 2-0 (3-0, 6-0).Consolation bracketFirst round—Keiser pinned Grayhart, 1:24.Second round—Goddard decisoned Henderson, 2-0 (7-1, 4-0); Kwak def. Reyes, injury default.Quarterfinals—Keiser pinned Kwak, 2:32; Orr decisioned Jorgenson, 2-0 (9-0, 5-2); Goddard pinned Sedani, :58.Semifinals—Nakamura pinned Keiser, 1:46; Goddard superior decisioned Tabata, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0).Fifth place—Tabata pinned Keiser, :19.Third place—Goddard decisioned Nakamura, 2-0 (6-0, 3-2).141Championship bracketFirst round—Michael Watts, Kinnick, bye; Yuki Riches, ASIJ, superior decisioned Wilfred Smith, Yokota, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0); Kevin Orr, Kubasaki, pinned Zach Smoker, CAJ, 1:05; Tim Pounds, Edgren, bye.Quarterfinals—Jacob Bishop, Kadena, decisioned Ty Clark, St. Mary’s, 2-0 (10-1, 3-0); Hiroaki Shibasaki, Shonan, superior decisioned Nick Jorgenson, Zama, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0); Pounds pinned Orr, :33; Riches pinned Watts, 3:26.Semifinals—Bishop decisioned Riches, 2-0 (2-2 last point, 1-1 last point); Pounds pinned Shibasaki, 1:30.Championship—Pounds pinned Bishop, 1:04.Consolation bracket Second round—Smoker def. Watts by walkover; Orr pinned Smith, 5:35.Quarterfinals—Clark decisioned Smoker, 2-0 (6-0, 3-0); Riches pinned Orr, 1:14.Semifinals—Shibasaki decisioned Clark, 2-0 (1-0, 3-0);Fifth place—Clark pinned Orr, :33.Third place—Riches pinned Shibasaki, :54.148Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Darrel Roberson, Edgren, pinned Michael Sink, time unavailable; Brendon Hymas, St. Mary’s, pinned Mason Ferracci, E.J. King, 3:55; Cody Reyes, Kadena, decisioned Dereck Youngblood, Kinnick, 2-1 (5-7, 4-0, 3-3 big point); Corey Peckins, Zama, pinned Kotaro Fujimoto, Shonan, 1:10.Semifinals—Roberson superior decisioned Hymas, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Reyes decisioned Peckins, 2-1 (4-0, 1-7, 3-0).Championship—Reyes pinned Roberson, 1:15.Consolation bracketQuarterfinals—Dereck Youngblood pinned Fujimoto, :27; Ferracci pinned Sink, 1:20.Semifinals—Dereck Youngblood pinned Hymas, :22; Peckins pinned Ferracci, 1:24.Fifth place—Hymas decisioned Ferracci, 2-0 (6-2, 1-1 last point).Third place—Youngblood pinned Peckins, :52.158Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Devon Youngblood, Kinnick, pinned Dustin Stigall, Kubasaki, 1:13; Yura Naito, Shonan, pinned Dominic Royal, Edgren, :29; Harry Bloom, Kadena, pinned Takashi Kennedy, ASIJ, :19; John Iredale, Zama, pinned Basil Wendell, St. Mary’s, :56Semifinals—Naito superior decisioned Devon Youngblood, 2-0 (6-0, 8-0); Bloom pinned Iredale, 3:15.Championship—Bloom pinned Naito, 1:16.Consolation bracketQuarterfinals—Kennedy decisioned Wendell, 2-0 (3-0, 5-0); Stigall pinned Royal, :45Semifinals—Iredale decisioned Stigall, 2-0 (4-0, 3-0); Kennedy pinned Devon Youngblood, 3:06.Fifth place—Devon Youngblood pinned Stigall, 1:24.Third place—Iredale decisioned Kennedy, 2-0 (6-2, 4-1).168Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Michael Spencer, Zama, pinned Lucas Grondin, Kubasaki, 1:56; Cheston Nurial-Dacalio, Edgren, pinned Koshiro Yamaguchi, Shonan, time unavailable; Nick Gibbons, Kinnick, pinned Auston Buhler, E.J. King, time unavailable; Greg Harris, Kadena, pinned Dylan Kesslar, Yokota, 1:07.Semifinals—Gibbons decisioned Harris, 2-0 (3-0, 5-1); Spencer pinned Nurial-Dacalio, 4:20.Championship—Spencer decisioned Gibbons, 2-0 (3-0 OT clinch, 4-0).Consolation bracketQuarterfinals—Yamaguchi pinned Grondin, 1:05; Kesslar pinned Buhler, 1:38.Semifinals—Nurial-Dacalio def. Kesslar, injury default; Yamaguchi decisioned Harris, 2-0 (2-0, 8-2).Fifth place—Harris def. Kesslar by walkover.Third place—Yamaguchi decisioned Nurial-Dacalio, 2-0 (3-1, 4-1).180Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Tyler Sharbutt, Yokota, bye; Tyler Broome, Kadena, decisioned Chris Santos, Kinnick, 2-0 (8-0, 6-5); Allen Russell, Edgren, decisioned Austin Wilson, Zama, 2-0 (4-1, 4-0); Matt Payne, Kubasaki, pinned Tomo Moriya, St. Mary’s, :13.Semifinals—Broome superior decisioned Sharbutt, 2-0 (7-0, 8-0); Payne pinned Russell, :40.Championship—Broome decisioned Payne, 2-1 (1-7, 7-3, 6-1).Consolation bracketQuarterfinals—Wilson pinned Moriya, :42;Semifinals—Wilson pinned Sharbutt, 1:34; Santos pinned Russell, :51.Fifth place—Sharbutt pinned Russell, :43.Third place—Santos superior decisioned Wilson, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).215Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Thomas Cole, Kubasaki, pinned Jake Jackson, Yokota, 1:29; Darnell Vinson, E.J. King, pinned Ken Schulteis, Zama, 2:28; Takehiro Tsuji, Shonan, pinned Matt Bernal, Edgren, 1:20; Aaron Ahner, Kadena, pinned Sean Ward, St. Mary’s, 2:20.Semifinals—Vinson decisioned Cole, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0); Tsuji decisioned Aaron Ahner, 2-0 (4-0, 9-3).Championship—Tsuji superior decisioned Vinson, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).Consolation bracket Quarterfinals—Ward pinned Bernal, 2:51; Schulteis decisioned Jackson, 2-0 (5-0, 4-0).Semifinals—Aaron Ahner pinned Schulteis, 3:34; Cole pinned Ward, :40.Fifth place—Schulteis pinned Ward, :46.Third place—Aaron Ahner pinned Cole, 1:24.HeavyweightChampionship bracketQuarterfinals—Gabe Ahner, Kadena, bye; Alex Gonzalez, Zama, pinned Jesse Hogan, Yokota, :39; Jack Miller, Kubasaki, pinned Chidi Agbo, Shonan, :38; Donavan Whitehead, Kinnick, bye.Semifinals—Gabe Ahner pinned Gonzalez, 2:48; Miller pinned Whitehead, time unavailable.Championship—Gabe Ahner superior decisioned Miller, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).Consolation bracketSemifinals—Gonzalez decisioned Agbo, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0); Whitehead pinned Hogan, 1:44.Fifth place—Agbo decisioned Hogan, 2-0 (2-0, 2-0).Third place—Whitehead pinned Gonzalez, 1:17.

JapanBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 63, E.J. King 26 At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........16 16 23 8—63E.J. King..........9 6 2 9—26Scoring—Kinnick, Taylor Myers 16, Devin Lewis 14, Steve Horton 10; E.J. King, Jemar Galura 8. Rebounding—Kinnick, Steve Horton 8, Josh Adair 8, Mikey O’Brien 8.

Yokota 52, Matthew C. Perry 36At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota..........11 10 21 10—52Perry..........5 14 8 9—36Scoring—Yokota, Warren Manegan 12, Jeremy Harris 11; Perry, Chase Dariso 12.

Robert D. Edgren 50, Yokota 46 At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota..........11 15 12 8—46Edgren..........6 10 13 17—50Scoring—Edgren, John Benavides 16; Yokota, Antony Phillips 26. Rebounding—Yokota, Antony Phillips 15.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 55, E.J. King 28At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........10 18 12 15—55E.J. King..........12 8 5 3—28Scoring—Kinnick, Shiya McKinney 12; E.J. King, Emily Cox 8.

Robert D. Edgren 65, Yokota 51At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota..........10 9 14 18—51Edgren..........19 14 17 15—65Scoring—Edgren, Ashley Hawkins 19; Yokota, Erika Ettl 24.

Friday’s summary

Christian Academy Japan 36, Seisen International 30At TokyoSeisen..........11 7 4 8—30CAJ..........11 8 5 12—36Scoring—Seisen, Stenson 6. Rebounding—Seisen, Stenson 7, Saeed 5. Blocked shots—Seisen, Parker 5.

South KoreaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 41, Korea International 34At PangyoSAHS..........9 11 9 12—41KIS..........11 8 12 3—34Scoring—SAHS, Shontell Wharton 13, Antoine Daniels 12; KIS, Mingyo Moon 10. Rebounding—SAHS, Shontell Wharton 7.

Daegu American 57, Yongsan International-Seoul 56At SeoulDaegu..........15 13 12 17—57YIS-S..........12 14 16 14—56Scoring—Daegu, David Martinez 20, Antoine Feagin 14. Rebounding—Daegu, Josh Gosserand 11. Steals—Daegu, Khiry Loyd 8. Assists-Daegu, Khiry Loyd 5.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 60, Korea International 9At PangyoSAHS..........26 15 12 7—60KIS..........0 0 7 2—9Scoring—SAHS, Liz Gleaves 16, Destinee Harrison 14. Rebounding—SAHS, Destinee Harrison 6. Steals—SAHS, Deidre Jones 9, Liz Gleaves 5.

Daegu American 51, Yongsan International-Seoul 37At SeoulDaegu..........11 7 19 13—51YIS-S..........6 10 7 14—37Scoring—Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 11, Kristina Bergman 11. Rebounding—Daegu, Kristina Bergman 8, Jamie Cheniault 7. Steals—Daegu, Kristina Bergman 9, Chanel O’Neal 5.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up