Subscribe

InterserviceMarine Corps Far East Regional Basketball TournamentAt Camp Kinser, Okinawa

Single-elimination playoffs

Saturday’s gamesGame 1-Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan, 91, U.S. Naval Hospital Camp Lester, Okinawa, 72Game 2-3rd Marine Logistics Group, Okinawa, 83, 3rd Marine Division/III Marine Expeditionary Force, Okinawa, 68Game 3-1st Marine Aircraft Wing, Okinawa, 89, Iwakuni 66Game 4-Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler, Okinawa, 76, 3rd MLG 75Game 5-Wing 90, Base 72

AwardsMVP-Billy Shanks and Jelani Nix, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.All-Tournament coach-Rico Lee, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.All-Marine tryout camp selections-Jelani Nix, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing; Jeffrey Wilson, Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler; Antonius Brackett, Terrence Terrell, Aswan McCall, Miguel Bridges, 3rd Marine Logistics Group; Tommy Bryan, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni; Jeremy Houston, 3rd Marine Division/III Marine Expeditionary Force.All-Tournament team-Jelani Nix, Johnny Jamerson, Billy Shanks, Wing; Shun Haskins, Jeffrey Wilson, Base; Marvin Shannon, Julius Spann, Miguel Bridges, 3rd MLG; Tommy Bryan, Iwakuni; Jeremy Houston, Division.

Saturday’s summaries

Quarterfinals

Iwakuni 91, Hospital 72Halftime-Iwakuni 34-28Scoring-Iwakuni, Julian Johnson 21, Jason Scott 14, Tommy Bryan 11, Torian Keason 10. Hospital, Joshua Piper 38, Emmanual Pena 13.

3rd MLG 83, Division 68Halftime-3rd MLG 43-39Scoring-3rd MLG, Miguel Bridges 19, Marvin Shannon 16, Antonius Brackett 16. Division, William Valcourt 14, Douglas Sweeting 12.

Semifinals

Wing 89, Iwakuni 66Halftime-Wing 47-30Scoring-Wing, Jelani Nix 20, John Skehan 20, Robert Dunning 19, Billy Shanks 14. Iwakuni, Tommy Bryan 18, Jon Pickering 11, Richard White 11.

Base 76, 3rd MLG 75Halftime-Base 41-38Scoring-Base, Shun Haskins 17, Robert Nicks 17, Jeffrey Wilson 16. 3rd MLG, Marvin Shannon 22, Miguel Bridges 17, Derrick Bradley 14.

Championship

Wing 90, Base 72Halftime-Wing 41-38Scoring-Wing, Billy Shanks 35, Jelani Nix 21, Johnny Jamerson 12, Jason Edwards 11. Base, Shun Haskins 23, Jeffrey Wilson 17, Samuel Harris 11.

High schoolJapan

Boys soccer

Saturday’s summaries

At OsakaOsaka International 2, E.J. King 1 Halftime-OIS 1-0Goal-E.J. King, own goal.

E.J. King 2, International School Ho Chi Minh 1Halftime-E.J. King 2-0Goals-E.J. King, Jon-Jon Green 1 (11), Oscar Martin 1 (4). Assist-E.J. King, Mark Zirion 1.

Baseball

Saturday’s summaries

At Fuchu Civic Stadium, TokyoSt. Mary’s International 8, American School In Japan 3St. Mary’s..........005 100 2—8 11 0ASIJ..........010 101 0—3  4 4American School In Japan 8, St. Mary’s International 1St. Mary’s..........001 000 0—1  3 2ASIJ..........113 300 x—8 10 4Noteworthy-Cody Hadden went 3-for-4, belted an RBI triple in the Mustangs’ three-run third inning, and drove in a run with a double in ASIJ’s three-run fourth.

Okinawa

Boys soccer

Saturday’s summaries

At Camp CourtneyKubasaki 3, Japan Self Defense Force 1Halftime-Kubasaki 1-0Goals-Kubasaki, Rimar West 2 (4), Jordan Beard 1 (5). Assists-Kubasaki, Rimar West 1, Michael Griffith 1.

Brasil SC 8, Kubasaki 0 Halftime-6-0

FC Eventus 2, Kubasaki 1Halftime-FC Eventus 1-0Goal-Kubasaki, Travis Zilmer 1 (6).

Baseball

Saturday’s summary

Diamond Baseball Club 3, Kubasaki 0At UrasoeDiamond BBC..........100 101 0—3 14 1Kubasaki..........000 000 0—0  5 1L-Wataru Smiley, 6 IP, 13 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO. Batting-Kubasaki, Wataru Smiley 1-for-3, SB; Kaleb Robinson HBP, SB.

Guam

Boys volleyball

At Agana HeightsSaturday’s scoreGuam High def. Southern 24-26, 25-18, 25-22

South Korea

Boys soccer

Saturday’s summary

Yongsan International-Seoul 4, Korea International 0At PangyoHalftime-1-0Goals-YIS-S, Jonathan Park 1 (12), David Kim 1 (11), Joseph Shin 1 (5), Ted Kim 1 (4). Assists-YIS-S, Jaime Cha 1, Daniel Cho 1.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up