Support our mission
 

Jump ahead for scores from Saturday, April 19, 2008

Friday, April 18, 2008

OkinawaTrack and fieldAt Mike Petty Stadium Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster

Boys team scores1, Kubasaki, 81.5; 2, Kadena, 69.5; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 2.

Boys individual winnersShot put-Lawrence McClain, Kubasaki, 12.82 metersDiscus-Lawrence McClain, Kubasaki, 31.2 metersHigh jump-Lotty Smith, Kadena, 5 feet, 10 inchesLong jump-Lewis Finney, Kubasaki, 5.28 meters100-Marquette Warren, Kubasaki, 10.62 seconds (Japan area best this season)110 hurdles-Randall O’Bannon, Kubasaki, 15.00200-Roosevelt Payne, Kadena, 23.27300hurdles-Randall O’Bannon, Kubasaki, 43.37400-Roosevelt Payne, 54.52400 relay-Kubasaki A, 45.54800-Dominic Webb, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 13 seconds1,600-Michael Oliver, Kubasaki, 5:161,600 relay-Kadena A, 3:44.283,200-Steven Heath, Kadena, 11:36

Girls team scores1, Kubasaki, 67.5; 2, Kadena, 60.5; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 28.

Girls individual winnersShot put-LaKesa McClain, Kubasaki, 8.72 metersDiscus-LaKesa McClain, Kubasaki, 27.1 metersHigh jump-Kelly Colbert, Zion Christian Academy, 4 feet, 9 inchesLong jump-Natasha Copeland, Kubasaki, 4.51 meters100-Lorien McKinney, Kadena, 12.62 seconds (Japan area best this season)100hurdles-Shannon Steele, Kadena, 17.4200-Jazzmine Baker, Kadena, 27.34300hurdles-Shannon Steele, Kadena, 52.37400-Bryeanna McGhee, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 4.31 seconds400relay-Kadena A, 53.59800-Teauna Baker, Zion Christian Academy, 24.71,600-Quirina Cohn, Kubasaki, 6:111,600 relay-Kubasaki, 4:27.213,200-Teauna Baker, Zion Christian Academy, 14:02

JapanBoys soccer

Yokota 2, E.J. King 0At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 2 0 — 2E.J. King 0 0 — 0Goals-Yokota, Patrick Tubalado 1 (1), Andrej Gomez 1 (1). Assists-Yokota, Yuuki Chase 1, Tony Presnell 1.

Robert D. Edgren 3, Matthew C. Perry 0 At Misawa Air BasePerry 0 0 — 0Edgren 1 2 — 3Goals-Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (4), Daniel Draper 1 (1), Brysen Lee 1 (1). Assists-Edgren, Trent Kurek 1, Daniel Draper 1.

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Robert D. Edgren 0 At Misawa Air BaseKinnick 1 0 — 1Edgren 0 0 — 0Goal-Kinnick, Kyle Wessells 1 (3). Assist- Kinnick, David Bailey 1.

Girls soccer

Matthew C. Perry 3, Robert D. Edgren 2 At Misawa Air BasePerry 2 1 — 3Edgren 0 2 — 2Goals-Perry, Karla Stroud 2 (10), Noelle Smith 1 (4). Assist-Perry, Kristi Ortega 1.

South KoreaBoys soccer

Daegu American 5, Osan American 4At Camp CarrollOsan 3 1 — 4Daegu 4 1 — 5Goals-Daegu, Phillip Cox 2 (10), Greg Jones 1 (2), Maurice Park 1 (2), Shane Ingling 1 (1); Osan, Abel Saucedo 1 (9), Eugene So 1 (9), Juan Palacios 1 (2), Marcel Palmer 1 (1). Assists-Daegu, Greg Jones 2, Angel Hickman 1.

Seoul American 3, Taejon Christian Int’l 2 At DaejeonSeoul 0 3 — 3TCIS 2 0 — 2Goals-Seoul, Nathaniel Brant 2 (4), Daniel Burns 1 (2); TCIS, Eugene Bock 1 (5), Andrew Choi 1 (1). Assists-Seoul, Daniel Burns 2.

Girls soccer

Daegu American 1, Osan American 0At Camp CarrollOsan 0 0 — 0Daegu 1 0 — 1Goal-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 1 (5).

Seoul American 3, Taejon Christian Int’l 0 At DaejeonSeoul 2 1 — 3TCIS 0 0 — 0Goals-Seoul, Katie Bolander 2 (12), Jessica Bolander 1 (5). Assist-Seoul, Katie Bolander 1.

Asia-Pacific Activities Conference Soccer Tournament At Canadian Academy, Kobe, Japan

BoysSeoul Foreign 2, International School Beijing 0 Beijing 0 0 - 0Seoul 2 0 - 2Goals-Seoul, Remco Rademaker 1 (46), Andrew Park 1 (11). Assist-Seoul, Will Richards 1.

GirlsCanadian Academy 1, Seoul Foreign 0 Seoul 0 0 — 0CA 1 0 — 1

Seoul Foreign 1, International School Beijing 0Beijing 0 0 — 0Seoul 0 1 — 1Goal-Seoul, Karen Lee 1 (14).

Saturday, April 19, 2008GuamGirls soccer

Guam High 1, Academy of Our Lady of Guam 0At MangilaoAcademy 0 0 — 0Guam High 1 0 — 1Goal-Guam High, Francin Reyes 1 (2).

OkinawaBaseball

At Chibana Recreation AreaKadena 14, Ginowan B 0 (5) Ginowan B 000 00 — 0 2 0Kadena 491 0x — 14 11 2WP-Alex Weaver, 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO. Batting-Kadena, Ryan Yerger 2-for-2, BB, 3 SB; Tauchus 2-for-3, BB, RBI; Dylan Bruton 2-for-2, RBI; Alex Weaver 3-run 2nd-inning HR.Kubasaki 11, Ginowan B 2 Ginowan B 002 000 0— 2 7 4Kubasaki 131 411 x— 11 10 3WP-Patrick “Duck” Duffy, 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO. Batting-Kubasaki, Michael Fulwiler 2-for-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Patrick “Duck” Duffy 2-for-3, BB, RBI; Kaleb Robinson 2-for-3, 2B, RBI.

Boys soccer

Kadena 2, Mil United 1 At Kadena Air BaseMil United 1 0 — 1Kadena 2 0 — 2Goals-Kadena, Stanley Schrock 2 (11). Assists-Kadena, Ryan Dang 1, Justin Fernandez 1.

Girls soccer

Kadena 1, Nago 1 At NagoKadena 1 0 — 1Nago 0 1 — 1Goal-Kadena, Cassie McDonald 1 (10).

Kubasaki 1, FC Unai 0 At NagoFC Unai 0 0 — 0Kubasaki 1 0 — 1Goal-Kubasaki, Rina Ihu 1 (2). Assist-Kubasaki, Bridget Ramirez 1.

Kubasaki 2, Nago 0 At NagoKubasaki 1 1 — 2Nago 0 0 — 0Goals-Kubasaki, Jessica Osborne 1 (7), Rina Ihu 1 (3). Assist-Kubasaki, Maya Lowe 1.

FC Unai 1, Kadena 0 At NagoFC Unai 1 0 — 1Kadena 0 0 — 0

JapanBoys soccer

Robert D. Edgren 3, Matthew C. Perry 1 At Misawa Air BasePerry 0 1 — 1Edgren 3 0 — 3Goals-Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (6), Daniel Draper 1 (2), Brysen Lee 1 (2); Perry, Darren Cutshall 1 (2).

Robert D. Edgren 5, Nile C. Kinnick 4 At Misawa Air BaseKinnick 1 3 — 4Edgren 1 4 — 5Goals-Edgren, Brandon Massie 2 (8), Trent Kurek 2 (2), Cheston Nurial-Dacalio 1 (1); Kinnick, Pornchai Nonphayak 3 (7), Christian Del Toro 1 (1). Assists-Kinnick, David Bradley 1, Dylan Haug 1, Ivan Rivera 1.

Zama American 8, St. Maur Int’l 5 At Camp ZamaSt. Maur 4 1 — 5Zama 4 4 — 8Goals-Zama, Spenser Clark 3 (3), Daniel Polaski 1 (7), Jon Kimball 1 (6), Shawn Kee 1 (4), Britten Southard 1 (2), Hoon Patterson 1 (2). Assists-Zama, Zach Woods 2, Daniel Polaski 2, Shawn Kee 1, Spenser Clark 1.

Yokota 2, E.J. King 1 At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 0 2 — 2E.J. King 1 0 — 1Goals-Yokota, Andrej Gomez 2 (3); E.J. King, Jon-Jon Green 1 (10). Assists-Yokota, Jason Stroup 1, Riki Byrnes 1.

Yokota 2, E.J. King 0 At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 1 1 — 2E.J. King 0 0 — 0Goals-Yokota, Yuuki Chase 1 (4), Jon Bernardo 1 (1). Assists-Yokota, Jason Stroup 1, Patrick Tubalado 1.

Girls soccer

American School In Japan 1, Yokota 0 At Yokota Air BaseASIJ 1 0 — 1Yokota 0 0 — 0Goal-ASIJ, Laura Inglesrud 1 (9).

Matthew C. Perry 3, Robert D. Edgren 1 At Misawa Air BasePerry 0 3 — 3Edgren 0 1 — 1Goals-Perry, Karla Stroud 2 (12), Heather Hyson 1 (4); Edgren, Audrey Haltli 1 (2). Assists-Perry, Heather Hyson 1; Edgren, Jennifer Stryd 1.

Zama American 8, St. Maur Int’l 1 At Camp ZamaSt. Maur 0 1 — 1Zama 8 0 — 8Goals-Zama, Eris Pitts 4 (5), Mallarie Ashliman 3 (18), Brianna Terrel 1 (1); St. Maur, Gemma Natori 1. Assists-Zama, Whitney McWherter 2, Mallarie Ashliman 1, Keily Sasano 1, Laura Bailes 1.-Seoul, Karen Lee, Brittney Rader, Sandra Lee, Jiin Choi.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up