Support our mission
 

Interservice22nd Osan Pacific-wide Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Osan Main Fitness & Sports Center Osan Air Base, South Korea

Double-elimination playoffs

Thursday’s gamesGame 1-Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 77, Wonju/Camp Long, South Korea, 73Game 2-Yokota Air Base, Japan, 114, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 69Game 3-Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 83, Suwon Air Base, South Korea, 69Game 4-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 101, Camp Humphreys 85Game 5-Camp Casey, South Korea, 72, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 61Game 6-Wonju/Camp Long 79, Kunsan Air Base 65; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 7-Andersen Air Force Base 67, Camp Humphreys 59; Camp Humphreys eliminated

Friday’s gamesGame 8-Suwon Air Base 74, Wonju/Camp Long 63; Wonju/Camp Long eliminatedGame 9-Yokota Air Base 106, Yongsan Garrison 100Game 10-Camp Casey 88, Osan Air Base 87Game 11-Yongsan Garrison 87, Andersen Air Force Base 74; Andersen Air Force Base eliminatedGame 12-Osan Air Base 103, Suwon Air Base 52; Suwon Air Base eliminated

Saturday’s games Game 13-Yokota Air Base 90, Camp Casey 73Game 14-Yongsan Garrison 107, Osan Air Base 104, OT; Osan Air Base eliminated

Sunday’s gamesGame 15-Camp Casey 74, Yongsan Garrison 66; Yongsan Garrison eliminatedGame 16-Camp Casey 82, Yokota Air Base 81Game 17-Yokota Air Base 96, Camp Casey 85; Camp Casey eliminated

Award

MVP-K.D. Harris, Yokota Air Base.

Sunday’s summaries

Camp Casey 74, Yongsan Garrison 66Yongsan Garrison..........31 35—66Camp Casey..........31 43—74Scoring-Camp Casey, Thomas 14, Washington 12, Card 10; Yongsan Garrison, Van Dine 29, Edwards 10.

Camp Casey 82, Yokota Air Base 81Yokota Air Base..........35 46—81Camp Casey..........43 39—82Scoring-Camp Casey, Washington 30; Yokota, Harris 24, Stewart 20, Hawkins 19, Jackson 11.

Yokota Air Base 96, Camp Casey 85Camp Casey..........40 45—85Yokota Air Base..........55 41—96Scoring-Yokota Air Base, Hawkins 30, Harris 28, Stewart 11, Smith 11, Miller 10; Camp Casey, Brown 21, Cox 14, Brock 13.

High schoolBoys basketball

3rd New Year ClassicAt Fleet Gym Courts 1 and 2, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Double-elimination playoffs

Saturday’s gamesGame 1-Kadena, Okinawa, 57, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 56, OTGame 2-Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 63, Seoul American 49Game 3-American School In Japan 45, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 35Game 4-Yokota, Japan, 64, Christian Academy In Japan 48

Sunday’s gamesGame 5-Seoul American 65, Kubasaki 39; Kubasaki eliminatedGame 6-St. Mary’s International 61, Nile C. Kinnick junior varsity 33; Nile C. Kinnick junior varsity eliminated-xGame 7-Kinnick 46, Kadena 44Game 8-Yokota 57, ASIJ 37Game 9-Seoul 43, St. Mary’s 42; St. Mary’s eliminatedGame 10-ASIJ 61, Kadena 34; Kadena eliminatedGame 11-Yokota 49, Kinnick 35Game 12-Kinnick 54, Seoul 50; Seoul eliminatedGame 13-ASIJ 39, Kinnick 31; Kinnick eliminatedGame 14-Yokota 46, ASIJ 38x-Kinnick JV replaced Christian Academy In Japan, which does not participate in interscholastic athletics on Sundays due to religious concerns.

Sunday’s summaries

Seoul American 65, Kubasaki 39Kubasaki..........11 7 12 9—39Seoul..........19 17 13 16—65Scoring-Seoul, Johnnie Hickson 13, Josh Edwards 12; Kubasaki, Kai Yamaguchi 9.

St. Mary’s International 61, Nile C. Kinnick junior varsity 33St. Mary’s..........6 15 9 31—61Kinnick JV..........10 5 8 10—33Scoring-St. Mary’s, Amit Warraich 24 (16 fourth quarter), Toni Taniguchi 13; Kinnick JV, Grays 13.

Nile C. Kinnick 46, Kadena 44Kinnick..........9 16 7 14—46Kadena..........14 7 9 14—44Scoring-Kinnick, Keith Ross 21, Trojuan Quinn 11; Kadena, Kevin Paranal 18 (7 fourth quarter), Jordan Ray 10.

Yokota 57, American School In Japan 37Yokota..........7 25 14 11—57ASIJ..........7 11 9 10—37Scoring-Yokota, Keron Brown 17 (8 second quarter), Tajh Kirby 15 (13 first half), DeEric Harvin 11; ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 11, Samuel Cahoon 11.

Seoul American 43, St. Mary’s International 42 St. Mary’s..........9 9 6 18—42Seoul..........17 2 15 9—43Scoring-Seoul, Joe McLean 17, Johnnie Hickson 10; St. Mary’s, Toni Taniguchi 18. Noteworthy-Hickson’s free throw with three seconds left won it for Falcons.

American School In Japan 61, Kadena 34ASIJ..........19 14 13 15—61Kadena..........10 9 10 5—34Scoring-ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 20 (16 first half), Patrick Ward 20 (16 second half); Kadena, Kevin Paranal 13.

Yokota 49, Nile C. Kinnick 35Yokota..........18 5 6 18—49Kinnick..........7 14 9 5—35Scoring-Yokota, Derick Seward 16, Keron Brown 10; Kinnick, Keith Ross 12 (three three-point goals).

Nile C. Kinnick 54, Seoul American 50Seoul..........10 15 15 10—50Kinnick..........12 13 19 10—54Scoring-Kinnick, Devin Lewis 19 (four three-point goals), Taylor Myers 10; Seoul, Joe McLean 20, Johnnie Hickson 19.

American School In Japan 39, Nile C. Kinnick 31ASIJ..........6 9 11 13—39Kinnick..........12 6 6 7—31Scoring-ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 10, Samuel Cahoon 10; Kinnick, Trojuan Quinn 12.

Championship

Yokota 46, American School In Japan 38ASIJ..........11 8 6 13—38Yokota..........11 13 12 10—46Scoring-Yokota, Keron Brown 15, DeEric Harvin 12, Derick Seward 1; ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 18. Rebounding-Yokota, Antony Phillips 9, DeEric Harvin 8, Keron Brown 7.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up