Support our mission
 

High school

WrestlingGuamSaturday’s summaryAt Agana HeightsGuam High 59, Southern 23103 pounds— Raymond Concepcion, Southern, pinned Emmanuel Paraiso112— Vandrick Perez, Southern, by walkover119— Marquis Pinaula-Jones, GHS, pinned Ivan Manos125— Nico Cabe, GHS, by walkover130— Richard Dorn, GHS, by walkover135— Bradley Sablan, Southern, pinned Justin Arrington140— Christian Spotanski, GHS, by walkover145— Kenneth Meno, Southern, superior decisioned Brandon Moore152— Kodi Brunesreither, GHS, by walkover160— Jordan Davis, GHS, by walkover171— Trevor Moore, GHS, superior decisioned Frank Acfalle189— Micah Hansen, GHS, by walkover215— Duncan Luenberger, GHS, by walkoverHeavyweight— Andrew Galvan, GHS, by walkover

JapanSaturday’s resultsJapan High School Preseason Wrestling TournamentAt Nile C. Kinnick High School, Yokosuka Naval BaseFinal team standings1, St. Mary’s International, 79 (six gold medals); 2, Yokota, 79 (three gold medals); 3, Zama American, 57; 4, Robert D. Edgren, 50; 5, Nile C. Kinnick, 20; 6, E.J. King, 17; 7, American School In Japan, 12; 8, Christian Academy Japan, 7.Individual results101 pounds— 1, Kaimi Miyazawa, St. Mary’s; 2, Francis Estacion, Edgren; 3, Lee Twyman, Yokota; 4, Demitri Hernandez, EJK.108— 1, Yurie Tanaka, Zama; 2, Callan Murphy, ASIJ; 3, Eric Otera, Zama; 4, Ryo Nagai, St. Mary’s; 5, Haruka Earney, Edgren.115— 1, Soma Yoshida, St. Mary’s; 2, Johnny Cope, Yokota; 3, Miles Davis, Kinnick; 4, Ben Panaciewicz, Yokota.122— 1, Kelly Langley, St. Mary’s; 2, Marcus Boehler, Kinnick; 3, Ed Peterson, Yokota; 4, Pawel Grabarczyk, St. Mary’s; 5, Kentaro Hayashi, St. Mary’s.129— 1, Keith Johnson, Edgren; 2, Kenneth Misiaszek, Zama; 3, Patrick Olsen, ASIJ; 4, Austin Kiyota, St. Mary’s; 5, Trenton Traylor, Yokota.135— 1, JP Kwak, St. Mary’s; 2, Nick Jorgenson, Zama; 3, Quentin Sheppard, Yokota; 4, Tyler Carver, Zama; 5, Ryoma Nichols, ASIJ.141— 1, Michael Littman, Yokota; 2, Cody Scherrer, Edgren; 3, Mason Moffet, Zama; 4, K.J. Reyes, EJK; 5, Seth Wall, Yokota.148— 1, Evan Chandler, Yokota; 2, Aric Butterfield, Edgren; 3, Hiro Takahashi, Yokota; 4, Tomoki Sato, St. Mary’s.158— 1, Brendan Hyman, St. Mary’s; 2, Josh Chamberlain, Yokota; 3, Stanley Speed, Yokota; 4, Michael Warden, Edgren; 5, Alex Banks, Kinnick.168— 1, Michael Spencer, Zama; 2, Shogo Higashi, CAJ; 3, Brendan Miller, Yokota; 4, Zach Blankenship, Kinnick; 5, Jeffrey Koo, St. Mary’s.180— 1, Darnell Vinson, EJK; 2, Sean Ward, St. Mary’s; 3, Christian Jegglie, Zama; 4, Terri Swedberg, Edgren; 5, Mitchell Harrison, Zama.215— 1, Jake Jackson, Yokota; 2, Matt Bernal, Edgren; 3, Andrew Cavalier, Zama; 4, Ian Cockrell, EJK; 5, Ken Yates, Kinnick.Heavyweight— 1, Chidi Agbo, St. Mary’s; 2, David de los Santos, Kinnick; 3, Jesse Hogan, Yokota; 4, Jordan Cotts, Edgren.

South KoreaSaturday’s summariesAt Camp GeorgeSeoul American 48, Osan American 2101 pounds— Not contested108— Hiroto Herman, SAHS, by walkover115— Charles Campbell, SAHS, superior decisioned Janelle Collins, 2-0 (8-0, 7-0)122— Eric Bush, SAHS, superior decisioned Brett Hammontree, 2-0 (6-0, 6-4)129— Robert Rhea, SAHS, pinned Mark Tortillas, time unavailable135— Bryan Hathaway, SAHS, superior decisioned Travis Wyatt, 2-0 (3-0, 6-0)141— Andrew Weber, SAHS, superior decisioned Edward Moor, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0)148— David Chong, SAHS, superior decisioned Andrew Rowlins, 2-0 (7-0, 7-0)158— Kenneth Burks, SAHS, decisioned Kyle Tarvin, 2-0 (7-1, 5-0)168— Joseph Durham, SAHS, pinned Devin Turner, time unavailable180— John Porter, SAHS, by walkover215— Aaron Park, SAHS, by walkoverHeavyweight— Not contested

Daegu American 35, Osan American 10101 pounds— Not contested108— Not contested115— Janelle Collins, Osan, by walkover122— Brett Hammontree, Osan, by walkover129— Mark Tortillas, Osan, by walkover135— Travis Wyatt, Osan, by walkover141— Edward Moor, Osan, by walkover148— Andrew Rowlins, Osan, by walkover158— Johnathan Philley, Daegu, pinned Kyle Tarvin, time unavailable168— Devin Turner, Osan, by walkover180— Not contested215— Daniel Santil, Daegu, by walkoverHeavyweight— Not contested

Seoul American 45, Daegu American 3101 pounds— Not contested108— Hiroto Herman, SAHS, by walkover115— Charles Campbell, SAHS, by walkover122— Eric Bush, SAHS, by walkover129— Robert Rhea135— Bryan Hathaway, SAHS, by walkover141— Andrew Weber, SAHS, by walkover148— David Chong, SAHS, by walkover158— Kenneth Butts, SAHS, superior decisioned Johnathan Philley, 2-0 (8-0, 6-0)168— Joseph Durham, SAHS, by walkover180— John Porter, SAHS, by walkover215— Daniel Santil, Daegu, decisioned Aaron Park, 2-1 (1-7, 6-0, 5-4)Heavyweight— Not contested

BasketballJapanBoysSaturday’s summariesAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 53, Nile C. Kinnick 52Kinnick ....... 14 10 9 19—52MCP.......10 11 19 13—53Scoring — MCP, John Ayers 19, Ryan Schmidt 17. Kinnick, Rafaez 21, Haynes 12. Rebounding — MCP, Hayden Miller 11. Noteworthy — Schmidt’s basket with 6 seconds left won it for Samurai.

Matthew C. Perry 41, Hiroshima International 21HIS.......7 2 2 10—21MCP ....... 9 6 16 10—41Scoring — MCP, Hayden Miller 15, John Ayers 10. HIS, Fox 11.

Nile C. Kinnick 41, E.J. King 39Statistics not available.

Friday’s summariesAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 60, E.J. King 58EJK .......13 14 10 21—58MCP.......12 15 15 18—60Scoring — MCP, John Ayers 36, Sam Cadavos 10. EJK, Xavier Jones 31, Jemar Galura 15. Rebounding — MCP, John Ayers 15, Hayden Miller 12.

Matthew C. Perry 41, Nile C. Kinnick 39Kinnick.......8 7 8 16—39MCP.......10 9 9 13—41Scoring — MCP, Sam Cadavos 10. Kinnick, Haynes 12. Rebounding—MCP, John Ayers 11.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniNile C. Kinnick 37, Matthew C. Perry 33Kinnick.......10 5 12 10—37MCP.......5 10 6 12—33Scoring — Kinnick, Emily Stith 8. MCP, Rebekah Harwell 23.

Matthew C. Perry 26, Hiroshima International 14HIS.......0 2 2 10—14MCP .......8 10 6 2—26Scoring — MCP, Rebekah Harwell 14. HIS, Molly Hykel 8.

At Misawa Air BaseRobert D. Edgren 44, Zama American 26Zama ....... 4 3 8 11—26Edgren ....... 12 6 14 12—44Scoring — Edgren, Sabrina Cavazos 20, Jen Black 14. Zama, Te’Asia Snowden 14. Rebounding — Edgren, Sydney Collier 12.

Friday’s summaryAt Misawa Air BaseRobert D. Edgren 48, Zama American 29Zama .......8 12 4 5—29Edgren.......15 11 15 7—48Scoring — Edgren, Jen Black 22, Sydney Collier 14. Zama, Te’Asia Snowden 26. Rebounding — Edgren, Sydney Collier 10.

South KoreaBoysSaturday’s summariesAt PangyoSeoul American 67, Korea International 25SAHS ....... 21 19 17 10—67KIS....... 4 3 9 9—25Scoring — SAHS, Tomiwa Akinbayo 15, Jason Liu 14. KIS, Bryan Kwon 9. Rebounding — SAHS, Tomiwa Akinbayo 12. Blocked shots — SAHS, Tomiwa Akinbayo 3.

At DaejeonTaejon Christian International 67, Seoul Foreign 46Quarter splits not available. Scoring — TCIS, Vincent Kim 28. Rebounding — TCIS, Levi Miller 8.

At SeoulYongsan International-Seoul 44, International Christian-Pyongtaek 38ICS-P....... 6 12 10 10—38YIS-S....... 8 8 17 10—44Scoring — YIS-S, Sean Park 12. ICS-P, Michael Ivey 27. Rebounding — ICS-P, Michael Ivey 13.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt PangyoSeoul American 58, Korea International 15SAHS ....... 36 16 2 4—58KIS....... 2 5 4 4—15Scoring — SAHS, Destinee Harrison 12, Mecca Perkins 12, Diamond Person 10. Rebounding — SAHS, Leyna Ratcliff 9, Mecca Perkins 5. Assists — SAHS, Diamond Person 5. Steals — SAHS, Jordan Elliott 5.

At DaejeonTaejon Christian International 44, Seoul Foreign 33SFS .......7 14 5 7—33TCIS....... 7 2 20 15—44Scoring—TCIS, Becca Roberts 19. SFS, Megan Redmond 10.Rebounding—SFS, Claire Park 7, Heidi Stallings 5. Steals—SFS, Kathy Lee 6, Claire Park 5.

Friday’s summaryAt Camp GeorgeDaegu American 50, Seoul Foreign 37SFS .......9 14 6 8—37Daegu.......7 2 19 22—50Scoring — Daegu, Kristina Bergman 17, Maleah Potts Cash 15, Angie Robinet 14. SFS, Heidi Stallings 12, Michelle Richardson 10. Rebounding — Daegu, Kristina Bergman 10, Maleah Potts Cash 10. SFS, Claire Park 9, Bailey Baker 7. Steals — SFS, Michelle Richardson 6.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up