Support our mission
 

High school

SoccerGuamGirlsIndependent Interscholastic Athletic Association of GuamGirls Soccer PlayoffsSaturday’s summaryChampionshipAt YonaGuam High 1, Notre Dame 0Guam High ....... 1 0—1Notre Dame ....... 0 0—0Scoring — Guam High, Meagan Speck 1 (11), 20th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Guam High, Melanie Strudthoff 15. Noteworthy — Panthers win first Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam island championship since 2003, end Royals’ streak of five straight championships.

BasketballOkinawaBoysSaturday’s summaryAt KozaKubasaki 104, Koza 55Kubasaki ....... 28 27 27 22—104Koza ....... 12 15 9 14—55Scoring — Kubasaki, Kai Yamaguchi 18, Kentrell Key 16, A.J. Watson 12, C.J. Crenshaw 12, LaDarius Ball 10. Rebounding — Kubasaki, Key 12, Cartes Shelton 6, Brandon Crawford 5, Yamaguchi 5.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt Camp FosterUrasoe 83, Kubasaki 57Urasoe ....... 15 22 19 27—83Kubasaki ....... 11 12 20 14—57Scoring — Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 22, Bianca Johnson 16. Rebounding — Kubasaki, Hurst 20, Marquis Brown 16, Johnson 8.

Club Anna 57, Kubasaki 48Club Anna....... 14 16 12 15—57Kubasaki ....... 14 12 14 8—48Scoring — Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 22, Marquis Brown 12. Rebounding — Kubasaki, Hurst 16, Brown 13.

Itoman 74, Kadena 49At KadenaItoman.......17 19 19 19—74Kadena.......19 14 5 11—49Scoring—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 8, Shari Moss 8. Rebounding—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 11, Shari Moss 10. Noteworthy—Panthers three-game winning streak snapped.

JapanBoysSaturday’s summariesAt Yokota Air BaseYokota 68, St. Maur International 23St. Maur ....... 4 9 0 10—23Yokota....... 18 21 17 12—68Scoring — Yokota, Daniel Rendon 15, Kazdan Batey 13, Roosevelt Neely 11, Michael Henagan 11, Byron Wrenn 10. St. Maur, Chris Bellis 10, Yuuki Seki 10. Rebounding — Yokota, Rendon 6, Henagan 5.

Western Japan Athletic Association TournamentAt Osaka International SchoolSaturday’s summariesMatthew C. Perry 57, Canadian Academy 52MCP....... 9 15 11 22—57CA....... 12 8 14 18—52Scoring — MCP, John Ayers 24. Noteworthy — Matthew C. Perry’s John Ayers netted a four-point play in the closing seconds, and scored 13 of the Samurai’s last 14 points.

E.J. King 65, Osaka International 60EJK ....... 26 5 22 12—65OIS....... 18 18 6 18—60Scoring — EJK, Jemar Galura 33, Xavier Jones 22.

ChampionshipRobert D. Edgren 60, Matthew C. Perry 54Edgren ....... 15 17 14 14—60MCP....... 13 10 15 16—54Scoring — Edgren, Jacob Sterry 19, Alan Thurmand 19. MCP, John Ayers 27, Ryan Schmidt 10.

Friday’s summariesRobert D. Edgren 66, Matthew C. Perry 63, OTEdgren....... 14 21 12 11 8—66MCP....... 7 14 17 20 5—63Scoring — Edgren, Jacob Sterry 19, Alan Thurmand 15, Christian Weldon 14. MCP, John Ayers 32, Ryan Schmidt 12.

Yokohama International 58, E.J. King 57EJK ....... 22 12 11 12—57YIS....... 11 33 16 9—58Scoring — EJK, Jemar Galura 21, Xavier Jones 18.

Canadian Academy 49, E.J. King 40CA....... 18 16 9 6—49EJK....... 3 15 10 12—40Scoring — EJK, Xavier Jones 17, Jemar Galura 12.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt Yokota Air BaseYokota 51, American School In Japan 37ASIJ ....... 9 9 11 8—37Yokota....... 16 9 6 20—51Scoring — Yokota, Erika Ettl 23, Julia Marrin 12. ASIJ, Bessie Noll 11.

At Yokosuka Naval BaseNile C. Kinnick 49, Christian Academy Japan 34CAJ ....... 8 9 10 7—34Kinnick....... 12 13 10 14—49Scoring — Kinnick, K.K. Smith 14, Keajah Howard 13. CAJ, Kendra Peterson 10.

Western Japan Athletic Association TournamentAt Canadian Academy, KobeSaturday’s summariesRobert D. Edgren 44, Osaka International 29Edgren ....... 13 19 6 6—44OIS....... 8 8 9 4—29Scoring — Edgren, Jen Black 18, Alexis Farrow 10. Rebounding — Edgren, Farrow 10.

Matthew C. Perry 46, Canadian Academy 30MCP ....... 18 4 8 16—46CA....... 12 0 13 5—30Scoring — MCP, Rebekah Harwell 29.

Yokohama International 27, E.J. King 23EJK ....... 5 4 11 3—23YIS....... 6 6 8 7—27Scoring — EJK, Tara Long 7, Rebounding — EJK, Leticia Hull 9, Emily Cox 7.

Osaka International 33, E.J. King 30EJK....... 5 6 9 10—30OIS....... 2 5 6 20—33Scoring — OIS, Sami Syrad 12, Hana Watanabe 9. EJK, Emily Cox 7. Rebounding — EJK, Leticia Hull 7.

ChampionshipYokohama International 38, Robert D. Edgren 29YIS....... 12 5 8 13—38Edgren....... 10 6 8 5—29Scoring — Edgren, Jen Black 15. Rebounding — Edgren, Alexis Farrow 9, Xala Sledge 5.

Friday’s summariesOsaka International 57, Matthew C. Perry 25MCP....... 10 6 6 3—25OIS....... 14 13 20 10—57Scoring — MCP, Rebekah Harwell 20.

Yokohama International 42, Robert D. Edgren 34YIS ....... 10 7 13 12—42Edgren....... 2 9 10 13—34Scoring — Edgren, Sabrina Cavazos 10. Rebounding — Edgren, Xala Sledge 7.

Robert D. Edgren 47, Canadian Academy 26Edgren ....... 13 18 6 10—47CA....... 4 6 6 10—26Scoring — Edgren, Sabrina Cavazos 18, Sydney Collier 14. Rebounding — Edgren, Collier 12.

South KoreaBoysSaturday’s summariesAt SeoulSeoul American 66, Seoul Foreign 20SAHS....... 18 17 20 11—66SFS....... 4 9 4 3—20Scoring — SAHS, Bryant McCray 19, Tomiwa Akinbayo 14, John Graham 10. Rebounding — SAHS, Akinbayo 11, McCray 10. Steals — SAHS, Akinbayo 7, Tyrone Beckem 5, Jason Liu 5. Assists — SAHS, Beckem 9. Noteworth — Mercy rule enacted with 7:20 left in fourth quarter; fifth time in five games for Seoul American this season.

At Osan Air BaseOsan American 46, Yongsan International-Seoul 31YIS-S....... 13 4 10 4—31Osan....... 9 13 13 11—46Scoring — Osan, Jeff Tinsley 14. YIS-S, Jonathan Bai 20. Rebounding —Osan, Tinsley 15, Nathan Baldevia 9. YIS-S, Bai 9.

At Camp GeorgeDaegu American 66, Korea International 39KIS ....... 8 11 7 13—39Daegu....... 24 13 13 16—66Scoring — Daegu, Kymmond Mitchell 23, Darius Wyche 16, Tre Griffin 13. KIS, Bryan Kwon 24. Rebounding — Daegu, Griffin 17.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt SeoulSeoul American 56, Seoul Foreign 14SAHS ....... 27 12 12 5—56SFS....... 5 4 2 3—14Scoring — SAHS, Destinee Harrison 16, Jordan Elliott 12. Steals — SAHS, Liz Gleaves 6, Elliott 5, Mecca Perkins 5, Harrison 5. Assists — SAHS, Elliott 6.

At Osan Air BaseOsan American 48, Yongsan International-Seoul 43YIS-S....... 12 14 12 5—43Osan....... 12 13 11 12—48Scoring — Osan, Arielle Andrews 19, Chantal Colmore 13. YIS-S, Jessi Son 12. Rebounding — Osan, Colmore 10.

At Camp GeorgeDaegu American 57, Korea International 7KIS....... 2 0 2 3—7Daegu ....... 16 18 15 8—57Scoring — Daegu, Kristina Bergman 12, Kaitlyn Nott 12, Sarah Wright 10. Rebounding — Daegu, Bergman 10.

WrestlingJapan2010 Robert D. Edgren DODDS-Japan Invitational Wrestling TournamentAt Eagles Nest, Robert D. Edgren High School, Misawa Air BaseSaturday’s resultsFinal team scores1, Yokota, 89; 2, Robert D. Edgren, 69; 3, Zama American, 58; 4, Nile C. Kinnick, 37; 5, E.J. King, 10.Individual weight-class results101 pounds— 1, Eric Otero, Zama; 2, Lee Twyman, Yokota; 3, Francis Eustacio, Edgren.108— 1, Yurie Tanaka, Zama; 2, Haruka Earney, Edgren; 3, Branden Yoder, Kinnick.115— 1, Phillip Robles, Yokota; 2, Johnny Cope, Yokota; 3, Miles Davis, Kinnick; 4, Ben Panasiewicz, Yokota.122— 1, Ed Peterson, Yokota; 2, Cameron Namocot, Edgren; 3, Kai Novelli, Yokota; 4, Jacob Scott, Zama.129— 1, Yuki Sorci, Yokota; 2, Trenton Traylor, Yokota; 3, Keith Johnson, Edgren; 4, Derek Quenga, Zama.135— 1, Devin Day, Yokota; 2, James Bowman, Edgren; 3, Nick Jorgenson, Zama, 4; Quentin King-Sheppard, Yokota.141— 1, Michael Litman, Yokota; 2, Seth Wall, Yokota; 3, Cody Scherrer, Edgren; 4, Mason Moffet, Zama.148— 1, Aric Butterfield, Edgren; 2, Richard Castillo, Zama; 3, Mike Walston, Edgren; 4, Hiro Takahashi, Yokota.158— 1, Stanley Speed, Yokota; 2, Joshua Chamberlain, Yokota; 3, Michael Warden, Edgren; 4, Alex Banks, Kinnick.168— 1, Michael Spencer, Zama; 2, Timothy Merrit, Kinnick; 3, Brendan Miller, Yokota; 4, Brenden Sullivan, Zama.180— 1, Darnell Vinson, EJK; 2, Christian Jegglie, Zama; 3, Mitch Harrison, Zama; 4, Terri Swedberg, Edgren.215— 1, Matthew Bernal, Edgren; 2, Ken Yates, Kinnick; 3, Jake Jackson, Yokota; 4, Michael Johnson Edgren.Heavyweight— 1, David de los Santos, Kinnick; 2, Jesse Hogan, Yokota; 3, Jordan Cotts, Edgren; 4, Max Lester, Yokota.Noteworthy— Zama American’s Yurie Tanaka remains unbeaten on the season at 6-0, best start in Pacific wrestling history for a girl wrestler.

South KoreaSaturday’s summariesAt Yongsan GarrisonSeoul American 41, Osan American 6101 pounds— Not contested108— Hiroto Herman, Seoul, pinned Kimberly Robinhid115— Brett Hammontree, Osan, superior decisioned Charles Campbell, 2-0 (12-6, 9-3)122— Devin Furner, Seoul, superior decisioned Janellis Collins, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0)129— Eric Bush, Seoul, superior decisioned Mark Tortillas, 2-0 (7-0, 8-2)135— Robert Rhea, Seoul, superior decisioned Edward Moor, 2-0 (6-0, 9-0)141— Andy Weber, Seoul, superior decisioned Travis Wyatt, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0)148— Bryan Hathaway, Seoul, pinned Kyle Tarvin, 3:29158— Peter Chu, Seoul, superior decisioned Devin Turner, 2-0 (7-1, 9-2)168— Joseph Durhan, Seoul, by walkover180— William Catineau, Seoul, by walkover215— Matthew Choi, Seoul, by walkoverHeavyweight— Not contested

Seoul American 56, Daegu American 7101 pounds— Christina Thompson, Daegu, by walkover108— Hiroto Herman, Seoul, by walkover115— Charles Campbell, Seoul, by walkover122— Devin Furner, Seoul, by walkover129— Eric Bush, Seoul, by walkover135— Robert Rhea, Seoul, by walkover141— Andy Weber, Seoul, by walkover148— Bryan Hathaway, Seoul, by walkover158— Peter Chu, Seoul, by walkover168— Joseph Durham, Seoul, by walkover180— William Catineau, Seoul, by walkover215— Matthew Choi, Seoul, decisioned Daniel Santil, 2-1 (1-9, 6-1, 2-1)Heavyweight— Alexander Sidoff, Seoul, superior decisioned James Lee, 2-0 (7-0, 8-2)

Osan American 40, Daegu American 15101 pounds— Christina Thompson, Daegu, by walkover108— Kimberly Robinhid, Osan, by walkover115— Brett Hammontree, Osan, by walkover122— Janellis Collins, Osan, by walkover129— Mark Tortillas, Osan, by walkover135— Edward Moor, Osan, by walkover141— Travis Wyatt, Osan, by walkover148— Kyle Tarvin, Osan, by walkover158— Devin Turner, Osan, by walkover168— Not contested1808— Not contested215— Daniel Santil, Daegu, by walkoverHeavyweight— James Lee, Daegu, by walkover

This article has been corrected from the original version.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up