Support our mission
 

High school

SwimmingSouth Korea2011 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Swim MeetAt Seoul Foreign SchoolFriday’s and Saturday’s resultsBoys1, Seoul American, 673; 2, Seoul Foreign, 456; 3, Seoul International, 444; 4, Korea International, 311; 5, Yongsan International-Seoul, 200; 6, Osan American, 190; 7 (tie) Taejon Christian International and International Christian-Uijongbu, 122; 9, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 79; 10, Korea Kent Foreign, 12.Girls1, Seoul Foreign, 611; 2, Seoul American, 536; 3, Yongsan International-Seoul, 393; 4, Seoul International, 359½; 5, Osan American, 220; 6, Korea International, 182; 7, Taejon Christian International, 117½; 8, Korea Kent Foreign, 51; 9, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 41; 10, International Christian-Uijongbu, 18.Combined team scores1, Seoul American, 1,209; 2, Seoul Foreign, 1,067; 3, Seoul International, 803½; 4, Yongsan International-Seoul, 593; 5, Korea International, 493; 6, Osan American, 410; 7, Taejon Christian International, 239½; 8, International Christian-Uijongbu, 140; 9, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 120; 10, Korea Kent Foreign, 63.Individual winners(distances in meters)200 freestyle— Girls, Michele Higgins, Seoul American, 2 minutes, 34.58 seconds; boys, Park Chan Jun, Seoul International, 2:04.37100 backstroke— Girls, Aramie Sohn, Seoul Foreign, 1:15.82; boys, Evin Rude, Osan American, 1:01.6350 breaststroke— Girls, Joanne Kim, Seoul International, 38.78; boys, Louis Ji, Seoul American, 32.30100 individual medley— Girls, Joanne Kim, Seoul International, 1:14.87; boys, John Graham, Seoul American, 1:01.8250 freestyle— Girls, Samantha Merritt, Seoul American, 29.43; boys, Park Chan Jun, Seoul International, 25.55100 butterfly— Girls, Samantha Merritt, Seoul American, 1:14.98; boys, Josh Moon, Seoul American, 1:03.21200 medley relay— Girls, Seoul Foreign, 2:20.31; boys, Seoul American, 1:55.61200 individual medley— To Cosette, Osan American, 2:52.75; boys, John Stoll, Seoul American, 2:26.4450 butterfly— Girls, Lily Ha, Seoul Foreign, 34.13; boys, John Graham, Seoul American, 27.24 (league record)100 freestyle— Girls, Samantha Merritt, Seoul American, 1:05.87; boys, Park Chan Jun, Seoul International, 55.3250 backstroke— Girls, Aramie Sohn, Seoul Foreign, 34.46; boys, Evin Rude, Osan American, 29.14100 breaststroke— Girls, Joanne Kim, Seoul International, 1:26.01; boys, John Graham, Seoul American, 1:09.13200 freestyle relay— Girls, Seoul American, 2:02.97; boys, Seoul American, 1:41.81 (league record)

SoccerSouth KoreaBoys2011 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Osan American High School, Osan Air BaseSaturday’s matchesMatch 8— Daegu American 2, Osan American 1, SO (4-2); Osan American finishes ninthMatch 9— Taejon Christian International 2, Korea International 0Match 10— Seoul International 3, Daegu American 1Match 11— Seoul American 2, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1, third and fourth placeMatch 12— Korea International 3, Daegu American 1, seventh and eighth placeMatch 13— Taejon Christian International vs. Seoul International, ccd., weather/coaches’ agreement, teams share fifth placeMatch 14— Seoul Foreign 1, Yongsan International-Seoul 0, SO (5-4), championship and second place

Saturday’s summariesDaegu American 2, Osan American 1, SO (4-2)Halftime — Daegu 1, Osan 0. End of full time — 1-1. Regulation goals — Daegu, Hanuel Ko (8). Osan, Morey LaMonda (1). Assist — Daegu, Aaron Combs. Shootout goals — Daegu, Ko, Chris Mead, Darius Wyche, Combs. Osan, Minsu Kim, Daniel Plourde.

Taejon Christian International 2, Korea International 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — TCIS, Jae Suk Lee (5), Sungjin Kim (4). Assist — TCIS, InHyuk Choi.

Seoul International 3, Daegu American 1Halftime — SIS 1, Daegu 0. Goals — Seoul International, Eddie Cho (15), Hiro Watanabe (7), Brian Shim (3). Daegu, Hanuel Ko (9).

Third placeSeoul American 2, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1Halftime — SAHS 1, GSIS 0. Goals — SAHS, Josh Chung 2 (8). GSIS, Jacob Son (20). Assist — SAHS, Peter O’Grady.Seventh placeKorea International 3, Daegu American 1Halftime — KIS 2, Daegu 0. Goal — Daegu, Aaron Combs (5).

ChampionshipSeoul Foreign 1, Yongsan International-Seoul 0, SO (5-4)Halftime — 0-0. End of full time — 0-0. End of extra time — 0-0. Shootout goals — SFS, Charlie Hague, Matthew Kim, Trevor Smith, Ben Neumann, Eddie Burroughs. YIS-S, Jona Park, Shin Ikeda, Jimmy Kim, Roland Umoru.

Girls2011 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Gyeonggi Suwon International School, SuweonSaturday’s matchesMatch 8— Gyeonggi Suwon International 3, Yongsan International-Seoul 2, SO (3-2); Yongsan International-Seoul finishes ninthMatch 9— Osan American 1, Seoul International 0Match 10— Korea International 2, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1Match 11— Taejon Christian International 1, Daegu American 0, SO (4-2), third and fourth placeMatch 12— Seoul International vs. Gyeonggi Suwon International, ccd., weather, teams share seventh placeMatch 13— Osan American vs. Korea International, ccd., weather, teams share fifth placeMatch 14— Seoul American 1, Seoul Foreign 0, championship and second place

Saturday’s summariesGyeonggi Suwon International 3, Yongsan International-Seoul 2, SO (3-2)Halftime — GSIS 1, YIS-S 0.

Osan American 1, Seoul International 0Halftime — 0-0. Goal—Osan, Lydia Kim 1 (1).

Korea International 2, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1Halftime — 1-1.

Third placeTaejon Christian International 1, Daegu American 0, SO (4-2)Halftime — 0-0. End of full time — 0-0. Shootout goals — TCIS, Carolina Lee, Young Chang, Heeyeong Song, Sumin Kang. Daegu, Angie Robinet, Sarah Wright. Noteworthy — Fifth straight year Warriors have lost to Dragons in a KAIAC D-1 Tournament PK shootout.

ChampionshipSeoul American 1, Seoul Foreign 0.Halftime — 0-0. Goal — SAHS, Amanda Jackson (7).

JapanBoysSaturday’s summaryAt Sasebo Naval BaseMatthew C. Perry 4, E.J. King 1Halftime — MCP 2, EJK 0. Goals — MCP, Tyelor Apple 2 (29), Yuta Fleming 2 (19). EJK, Oscar Martin (24). Assists — MCP, Alex Barker 3, Dan Holmes.

Four-team DODDS Japan tournamentAt Yokosuka Naval BaseNile C. Kinnick A 2-0Zama American 2-1Yokota 1-2Nile C. Kinnick B 0-2

Nile C. Kinnick A 3, Yokota 1Halftime — Kinnick, 2, Yokota 0. Goals — Kinnick, Zach Yoder (6), Jay Schlessinger (1), Auguste Couto (1). Yokota — Own goal. Assists — Kinnick, Neil Pothula, Schlessinger.

Zama American 4, Nile C. Kinnick B 1Halftime — Zama 2, Kinnick B 0. Goals — Zama, Derek Stevenson (7), Malachi Cruz (2), Nick Vandenberg (2), Tyler Carver (1). Assists — Zama, Steven Buritica 3.

Zama American 4, Yokota 1Halftime — Zama 2, Yokota 0. Goals — Zama, Derek Stevenson (8), Malachi Cruz (3), Nick Vandenberg (3), James Liker (2). Yokota, Matt Klein (1). Assists — Zama, Malachi Cruz 2, Nick Wilson.

Yokota 4, Nile C. Kinnick B 0Halftime — Yokota 2, Kinnick 0. Goals — Yokota, Matt Klein 3 (4), Gabe Huizar (2). Assists — Yokota, Gabe Huizar 3.

Nile C. Kinnick A 3, Zama American 0Halftime — Kinnick 2, Zama 0. Goals — Kinnick, Zach Yoder 2 (8), Jay Schlessinger (2). Assists — Kinnick, Chris DelToro 2, Robert Johnson.

GirlsSaturday’s summaryAt Sasebo Naval BaseMatthew C. Perry 7, E.J. King 0Halftime — MCP 4, EJK 0. Goals — MCP, Bre’Onna Ray 6 (38), Courtney Beall (8).

Six-team Division I TournamentAt American School In Japan, Chofu campus, Tokyo(25-minute matches, no intermission)American School In Japan 4-0-1Nile C. Kinnick 2-0-3Yokota 1-1-3Yokohama International 1-1-3International School of the Sacred Heart 0-2-3Zama American 0-4-1

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Zama American 0Goal — Kinnick, Mari McDonald (6). Assist — Kinnick, Kara Matteson.

Nile C. Kinnick 2, International School of the Sacred Heart 0Goals — Kinnick, Mari McDonald (7), Audrey Parker (2). Assists — Kinnick, Kaile Johnson 2.

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Yokota 1Goals — Kinnick, Audrey Parker (3). Yokota, Gabby Navarro (1). Assist — Yokota, Erika Ettl.

American School In Japan 3, International School of the Sacred Heart 2Goals — ASIJ, Birke Duerloo (4), Julie Keese (1), Katie Helwick (1).

Yokota 0, Yokohama International 0

American School In Japan 1, Zama American 0Goal — Josephine Carroll (1).

Yokohama International 1, Zama American 0

American School In Japan 1, Yokohama International 0Goal — ASIJ, Kiyomi Powell (2).

International School of the Sacred Heart 0, Yokota 0

Nile C. Kinnick 0, Yokohama International 0

Yokota 1, Zama American 0Goal — Yokota, Gabby Navarro (2). Amy Raymond.

International School of the Sacred Heart 0, Yokohama International 0

American School In Japan 1, Yokota 0Goal — ASIJ, Julie Keese (2).

Zama American 0, International School of the Sacred Heart 0

American School In Japan 0, Nile C. Kinnick 0

OkinawaBoysSaturday’s summaryAt Camp FosterBrasil FC 1, Kubasaki, 0.Halftime — 0-0.

GirlsSaturday’s summaryAt Camp FosterKubasaki 0, Misato 0

SoftballSouth KoreaSaturday’s summaryAt Camp WalkerSeoul American 12, Osan American 0 (5, run rule)SAHS 100 65—12Osan 000 00—0W — Katie Darby, CG, 5 IP, H, 2 BB, 10 SO. Batting — SAHS, Leilani Shak 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB).

Track and FieldJapanSaturday’s resultsAt Yokota Air BaseBoys(distances in meters)Shot put— David de los Santos, Nile C. Kinnick, 12.25Discus— Jesse Hogan, Yokota, 36.76High jump— Ken Hor, St. Mary’s International, 1.8Long jump— Sam Olson, American School In Japan, 6.14100— Preston Brooks, Yokota, 11.04 seconds110 hurdles— Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 15.3200— Brooks, 23.3300 hurdles— Gustafsson, 40.0400— Sam Callon, American School In Japan, 50.73400 hurdles— Jonathan Bartsch, Christian Academy Japan, no time available400 relay— Yokota, 46.94800— Kelly Langley, St. Mary’s International, 2 minutes, 1.66 seconds1,500— Trevor Maggart, American School In Japan, 4:16.091,600 relay— Christian Academy Japan, 3:41.853,000— Maggart, 9:11.643,200 relay— Yokota, 9:13.3Girls(distances in meters)Shot put— Kendra Peterson, Christian Academy Japan, 8.69Discus— Peterson, 26.78High jump— Isabel Ballet, American School In Japan, 1.4Long jump— Liz Thornton, American School In Japan, 4.53100— Kelsey Scott, Yokota, 13.04 seconds100 hurdles— Sungji Kim, Christian Academy Japan, 18.06200— Liz Thornton, American School In Japan, 27.47300 hurdles— Monica Henry, Nile C. Kinnick, 56.0310 hurdles— Kim, 53.23400— Kim, 1 minute, 4.62 seconds400 relay— Yokota, 53.93800— Megan Keohane, Seisen International, 2:35.311,500— Abigail Wall, Yokota, 5:40.481,600 relay— Seisen International, 4:28.703,000— Theresa Kern, Seisen International, 12:11.793,200 relay— Yokota, 11:52.1

BaseballOkinawaSaturday’s summaryAt Camp FosterFutenma 7, Kubasaki 1Futenma 000 024 01—7 6 4Kubasaki 001 000 00—1 3 6L — Tommy Warren (0-1), 2 IP, 3 H, 6 R, ER, 4 BB, SO.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up