Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 28, 2018

Robert D. Edgren's Brittany Crown had a busy two weeks. She struck out 82 batters in her last six games, including 17 in Saturday’s DODEA Japan softball final, which the Eagles won 13-12 over Yokota.

DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 28, 2018

Track and field

South Korea

Korea district finals

Saturday at Camp Humphreys

(fully automated timing, distances in meters)

Boys

Humphreys 203, Yongsan International School of Seoul 121, Seoul American 108½, Daegu 50, Osan American 42, Korea International 15½.
Shot put—1, Samson Dakuwaqa, YIS-Seoul, 12; 2, David Key, HHS, 12.17; 3, Carlos Criss, HHS, 11.98; 4, Miles Brice, HHS, 11.81; 5, Craig Williams, SAHS, 10.04; 6, Jonathan Gibson, SAHS, 9.31; 7, Gavin Jackson, Daegu, 8.83; 8, Majid Alharthy, YIS-Seoul, 7.92.
Discus—1, Dakuwaqa, 36.07; 2, Brice, 33.99; 3, Williams, 31.05; 4, Criss, 28.12; 5, Gibson, 25.61; 6, Michael Correa, HHS, 25.50; 7, Jackson, 25.02; 8, Alharthy, 22.26.
High jump—1, Quintin Metcalf, HHS, 1.91; 2, Jalen Hill, HHS, 1.73; 3, Henry Hoffman, YIS-Seoul, 1.65; 4, Sean Rhee, YIS-Seoul, 1.48; 5, Andrew Min, YIS-Seoul, 1.43.
Long jump—1, Jaylan Horne, HHS, 6.11; 2, Cullen Areniego, HHS, 5.84; 3, Andy Kung, YIS-Seoul, 5.72; 4, Tyrick Arterberry, HHS, 5.65; 5, Rhee, 5.58; 6, Cameron Jones, Osan, 5.59; 7, Bishop Fields, Daegu, 5.23; 8, Ernest Kai, SAHS, 5.21.
100—1, Jones, 11.73 seconds; 2, Brice, 12.21; 3, Cedric Turner, DAegu, 12.23; 4, Seungmin Bae, YIS-Seoul, 12.30; 5, Fields, 12.50; 6, Arterberry, 12.53; 7 (tie), Gabe Pate, KIS, and Kai, 12.69.
110 hurdles—1, Arienego, 16.55; 2, Metcalf, 16.73; 3, William Gardner, SAHS, 20.11; 4, Payton Davis, SAHS, 22,47; 5, Chase Young, SAHS, 22.91.
200—1, Jones, 23.86; 2, Thomas Curran, Daegu, 24.10; 3, Horne, 24.14; 4, Kung, 24.69; 5, Turner, 24.73; 6, Bae, 24.90; 7, Sh’voda Gregory Jr., HHS, 25.31; 8, Pate, 25.73.
300 hurdles—1, Gregory, 44.07; 2, Areniego, 45.99; 3, Rhee, 47.38; 4, Gardner, 49.05; 5, Davis, 51.99; 6, Andy Noh, YIS-Seoul, 55.17; 7, Carson Byrd, SAHS, 59.45.
400—1, Curran, 51.94; 2, Horne, 52.06; 3, Hill, 52.10; 4, Kai, 54.47; 5, Bae, 54.96; 6, Kung, 55.03; 7, Justice Cody, HHS, 57.24; 8, Brent Carver, SAHS, 57.25.
400 relay—1, HHS (Deontaye Gregory, Areniego, Gregory Jr., Arterberry), 46.53; 2, Daegu, 46.69; 3, KIS, 51.22; 4, YIS-Seoul, 51.55; 5, SAHS, 55.78.
800—1, Metcalf, 2 minutes, 7.60 seconds; 2, Jonathan Filer, SAHS, 2:11.88; 3, Joshua Swanson, YIS-Seoul, 2:16.35; 4, Jayton Arrington, HHS, 2:20.13; 5, John Tittel, Osan, 2:24.18; 6, Carver, 2:24.47; 7, Sehwa Jung, KIS, 2:29.56; 8, Blaine Suri, SAHS, 2:32.09.
1,600—1, Daniel McIntosh, SAHS, 4:51.00; 2, Filer, 4:53.58; 3, Swanson, 4:55.74; 4, Jacob Pennington, Osan, 5:22.36; 5, Tim Jones, Daegu, 5:25.77; 6, Noh, 5:30.99; 7, Israel Alexander, HHS, 5:37.89; 8, Blaine Suri, SAHS, 5:42.94.
1,600 relay—1, HHS (D. Gregory, Hill, S. Gregory, Cody), 3:50.90; 2, YIS-Seoul, 3:57.81; 3, SAHS, 3:58.15.
3,200—1, Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 10:37.99; 2, McIntosh, 10:47.23; 3, Darius Wratee, HHS, 12:08, 27; 4, Ian Choi, YIS-Seoul, 12:51.35; 5, Harrison Oh, YIS-Seoul, 12:58.29; 6, Alexander, 13:01.14; 7, Chase Young, SAHS, 13:11.87.
3,200 relay—1, HHS (Wratee, Hill, Metcalf, Arrington), 8:56.26; 2, YIS-Seoul, 10:19.56; 3, SAHS, 10:32.02; 4, KIS, 10:35.37.

Girls

Seoul American 193, Humphreys 188, Yongsan International School of Seoul 102, Daegu 46, Osan American 8, Korea International 7.
Shot put—1, Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.82 meters; 2, Renee Thompson, SAHS, 9.36; 3, Jennifer White, SAHS, 7.77; 4, Lauren Scherra, KIS, 7.69; 5, Sydney Wilson, HHS, 7.26; 6, Jenny Sung, YIS-Seoul, 6.43; 7, Angel Vachon, YIS-Seoul, 6.37; 8, Andrea Stahl, HHS, 6.29.
Discus—1, Thompson, 27.28; 2, Wilson, 25.60; 3, Allison Park, YIS-Seoul, 16.89; 4, Sung, 16.41; 5, Haeli Ra, YIS-Seoul, 15.63.
High jump—1, Maya Reed, YIS-Seoul, 1.45; 2, Precious Harris, HHS, 1.37; 3, Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu, 1.35; 4, Imani Pettigrew, Osan, 1.27 (fewer attempts), 5, Thompson, 1.27 (fewer attempts), 6, Megan Lee, YIS-Seoul, 1.27 (fewer attempts), 7, Nayva Kala, YIS-Seoul, 1.27; 8, Shaina Dudley, SAHS, 1.22.
Long jump—1, Alyse Neal, SAHS, 5.18; 2, Cleopatra Cody, HHS, 4.90; 3, Turner, 4.70; 4, Ryan Duncan, HHS, 4.69; 5, Dykes, 4.27; 8, Kala, 4.14; 7, Makayla Gardner, SAHS, 3.91; 8, Lee, 3.41.
100—1, Neal, 13.21 seconds; 2, Danielle Hunter, HHS, 13.51; 3, Taliyan Calloway, HHS, 13.70; 4, Freedom Cody, HHS, 14.13; 5, Dykes, 14.23; 6, Deja Cooper, Daegu, 14.28; 7, Reed, 14.36; 8, White, 14.69.
100 hurdles—1, Cierra Dennie, HHS, 18.64; 2, White, 18.80; 3, Gayoon Choi, YIS-Seoul, 20.08; 4, Kala, 20.67; 5, Megan Weaver, SAHS, 21.49; 6, Dudley, 22.67.
200—1, Neal, 27.82; 2, Hunter, 28.36; 3, Calloway, 28.64; 4, Harris, 28.74; 5, Rasheeda Fuller, Daegu, 29.83; 6, Cooper, 30.39; 7, Audrey Choi, YIS-Seoul, 30.66; 8, Florence Simons, SAHS, 31.46.
300 hurdles—1, Dennie, 53.92; 2, Weaver, 54.43; 3, Amarianna Casey, Daegu, 54.62; 4, Ariana Bates, YIS-Seoul, 58.05; 5, Kala, 1 minute, 0.08 seconds; 6, Choi, 1:02.24; 7, Sarah Doyle, SAHS, 1:04.58; 8, Dudley, 1:05.58.
400—1, Neal, 1:01.82; 2, Harris, 1:02.73; 3, Duncan, 1:07.41; 4, Casey, 1:08.46; 5, Ashleigh Cooper, HHS, 1:08.46; 6, Olivia Alexander, Osan, 1:09.14; 7, Jungeun Sohn, YIS-Seoul, 1:09.51; 8, Gardner, 1:10.75.
400 relay—1, HHS (Hunter, Calloway, F. Cody, C. Cody), 51.90; 2, SAHS, 54.59; 3, Daegu, 54.89; 4, YIS-Seoul, 57.58.
800—1, Desiree Brown, HHS, 2:34.64; 2, Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 2:35.37; 3, Hannah Rickett, HHS, 2:38.49; 4, Cooper, 2:43.28; 5, Sophia Pak, SAHS, 2:51.62; 6, Alexandra Shore, SAHS, 2:53.81; 7, Scherra, 2:53.83; 8, Dajanique Bonner, Daegu, 2:54.57.
1,600—1, Byrd, 5:43.59; 2, Brown, 5:49.70; 3, Bates, 6:01.83; 4, Pak, 6:06,90l 5, Wilson, 6:22.41; 6, Shore, 6:26.25; 7, Park, 6:27.72; 8, Sofia Kang, YIS-Seoul, 6:41.79.
1,600 relay—1, Humphreys (Dennie, Hunter, Harris, Duncan), 4:32.26; 2, YIS-Seoul, 4:47.39; 3, Daegu, 4:47.50; 4, SAHS, 4:52.38.
3,200—1, Byrd, 12:59.73; 2, Devynn Mortensen, SAHs, 13:46.94; 3, Pickett, 14:13.30; 4, Brown, 14:14.18; 5, Park, 14:23.52; 6, Doyle, 14:30.11; 7, Kang, 14:39.79; 8, Kaelin Elliott, HHS, 14:51.50.
3,200 relay—1, HHS (Cooper, Wilson, Duncan, Rickett), 10:53.73; 2, SAHS, 11:16.08; 3, YIS-Seoul, 11:37.00.

Okinawa

Okinawa district finals

Saturday at Chatan

(fully automated timing, distances in meters)

Boys

Kadena 108, Kubasaki 81, Zion Christian Academy International 21, Okinawa Christian International 19.
Shot put—1, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 12.05 meters; 2, Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 11.95; 3, Brayden Frederick, Kadena, 11.90; 4, Masato Chae, ZCAI, 10.94; 5, Evan Cavenall, ZCAI, 10.64.
Discus—1, Worcester, 39.60; 2, Shawn Merteens, Kubasaki, 30.51; 3, Galbraith, 30.00; 4, Douglas Bertrand, ZCAK, 29.65; 5, Chae, 29.51.
High jump—1, Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.87; 2, Galbraith, 1.67; 3, Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 1.62.
Long jump—1, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 6.22; 2, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.94; 3, John Roush, Kadena, 5.68; 4, Montez Young, Kadena, 5.60; 5, Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 5.56.
100—1, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.02 seconds; 2, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.07; 3, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 11.45; 4, Hill, 11.48; 5, Derek Hines, Kadena, 11.77.
110 hurdles—1, Young, 16.82, 2, Reggie Wallace, Kadena, 17.16; 3, Caines, 17.97; 4, Carter, 18.97; 5, Jason Kim, Kadena, 19.42.
200—1, McCarter, 22.19; 2, Hill, 23.10; 3, Hines, 23.36; 4, Devyn Lewis, Kadena, 24.11; 5, Frederick, 24.32.
300 hurdles—1, Guerrero, 41.19; 2, Young, 41.52; 3, Wallace, 44.43; 4, Galbraith, 45.33; 5, Kahenti Terry, Kadena, 46.16.
400—1, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 51.10; 2, Seth Garcia, Kadena, 51.69; 3, Micheal Rutlege, Kadena, 52.37; 4, Sam Stebbins, Kadena, 53.70; 5, Carter, 53.95.
400 relay—1, Kadena (Myles Johnson, McCarter, Frederick, Austin Pena), 44.54; 2, OCSI, 44.88; 3, ZCAI, 53.18.
800—1, Trevor Williams, 2 minutes, 4.30 seconds; 2, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2:08.16; 3, Conor Page, Kubasaki, 2:08.85; 4, Damien Dorval, Kubasaki, 2:11.57; 5, Jamarcus Monroe, Kubasaki, 2:17.45.
1,600—1, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 4:41.99; 2, Bills, 4:50.15; 3, Rylong Medina, Kadena, 4:58.50; 4, Zechariah Jones, ZCAI, 5:15.10; 5, Zachary Kaiser, Kubasaki, 5:19.96.
1,600 relay—1, Kadena (Garcia, Stebbins, Bills, Rutlege), 3:33.39; 2, OCSI, 3:39.66; 3, Kubasaki, 3:42.76; 4, ZCAI, 3:50.16.
3,200—1, Renquist, 10:12.73; 2, Kaiser, 11:27.67; 3, Nicholas Cooper, Kubasaki, 11:42.97; 4, Nathan Cooper, Kubasaki, 12:03.09; 5, Thomas Brooks, Kubasaki, 12:23.80.
3,200 relay—1, Kadena (Bills, Medina, Rutlege, Williams), 8:53.03; 2, Kubasaki, 9:10.86; 3, ZCAI, 9:23.09.

Girls

Kubasaki 128, Kadena, 66½, Zion Christian Academy International 33½, Okinawa Christian International 3.
Shot put—1, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 8.94 meters; 2, Camile Watson, Kadena, 8.81; 3, Makela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 8.26; 4, Precious Watkins, ZCAI, 8.11; 5, Madison Sheppard, Kadena, 8.05.
Discus—1, Erp, 27.63; 2, Bankhead, 26.52; 3, Valentine, 24.76; 4, Brandi Smith, Kubasaki, 22.64; 5, Watkins, 21.89.
High jump—1, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.47; 2, Kaia Pappas, Kadena, 1.42; 3, Jabrea Johnson, Kubasaki, 1.37; 4, Shunay Rose, Kadena, 1.32; 5, Adelaide Grainger, Kadena, 1.27.
Long jump—1, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.51; 2, Da’sani Rolle, Kubasaki, 4.47; 3, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.27; 4, Johnson 4.20; 5, Rose, 3.72.
100—1, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 12.71 seconds; 2, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 12.82; 3, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 12.98; 4, Tiare Schmid, Kadena, 13.47; 5, Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 13.49.
100 hurdles—1, Callier, 15.27 (district record; old district record 15.87, Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 2016); 2, Davis, 17.03; 3, Hennigan, 18.01; 4, Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena, 18.12; 5, Sofia Strawder, Kadena, 18.52.
200—1, Gardner, 26.07; 2, Fermin, 26.35; 3, Garcia, 26.95; 4, Rascoe, 28.08; 5, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 28.10.
300 hurdles—1, Callier, 47.50; 2, Davis, 52.28; 3, Strawder, 52.47; 4, Hennigan, 53.82; 5, Alexandra Garcis, Kadena, 55.48.
400—1, Rascoe, 1 minute, 2.86 seconds; 2, Fair, 1:04.31; 3, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1:06.67; 4, Madilyn Tsirlis, Kadena, 1:06.69; 5, Marelys Rodriguez, Kadena, 1:06.71.
400 relay—1, Kubasaki (Fair, Gardner, Davis, Fermin), 51.06; 2, Kadena, 52.44; 3, ZCAI, 1:03.33.
800—1, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:28.66; 2, Brown, 2:29.20; 3, Lydia Bills, Kadena, 2:41.00; 4, Kena Wells, Kubasaki, 2:50.13; 5, Aaliyah Tisdale, Kadena, 2:54.48.
1,600—1, Joy, 5:36.28; 2, Bills, 5:42.10; 3, Isamar Vargas, Kadena, 6:01.89; 4, Wells, 6:11.24; 5, Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 6:25.01.
1,600 relay—1, Kubasaki (Brown, Callier, Fair, Rascoe), 4:22.69; 2, Kadena, 4:35.19; 3, ZCAI, 6:00.92.
3,200—1, Joy, 12:32.15; 2, Shavers, 12:52.65; 3, Kennady White, Kadena, 14:06.04; 4, Linoa Mizoguchi, OCSI, 14:49.75; 5, Briana Smith, Kubasaki, 15:04.57.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base

(fully automated timing, distances in meters)

Boys

Nile C. Kinnick 141, St. Mary’s International 113, Christian Academy Japan 105, Yokota 80, Zama American 54, Matthew C. Perry 30, Robert D. Edgren and British School in Tokyo 15.
Shot put—Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 12.70 meters; Discus—Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 40.00; High jump (tie)—Devonte Gabriel, Zama, and Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.80; Long jump—Rhece Jones, Zama, 6.12; 100—Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.01 seconds; 110 hurdles—Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 16.58; 200—Suzuki, 22.88; 300 hurdles—Super Cauthen, Kinnick, 44.37; 400—Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 50.59; 400 relay—CAJ (Josiah Rood, Wonjun Kim, Leo Karita, Suzuki), 45.42; 800—Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 1 minute, 58.33 seconds; 1,600—Jeremy Fong, CAJ, 4:39.43; 1,600 relay—Kinnick (Devoney Stanley, Cauthen, Roberts, Brown), 3:33.11; 3,200—Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 10:24,36; 3,200 relay—St. Mary’s (Kenta Kinebuchi, Gregory Tanaka, Ryusei Aomi, William Tronsen), 8:57.91.

Girls

Nile C. Kinnick 234, Robert D. Edgren 117, Zama American 61, Yokota 58, Christian Academy Japan 47, International School of the Sacred Heart 16, Matthew C. Perry 15.
Shot put—Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 9.63 meters; Discus—Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 36.48; High jump—Naomi Andrews, Edgren, 1.50; Long jump—Jada Flowers, Edgren, 4.75; 100—Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 13.03 seconds; 100 hurdles—Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.56; 200—Ellis, 27.00; 300 hurdles—Bailey, 47.44; 400—Ellis, 1 minute, 0.32 seconds; 400 relay—Kinnick (Seanteria Booker, Peiadra Sutton, Kiojana Morton, Nia Wilson), 50.89; 800—Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:30.59; 1,600—Cates-Beier, 5:28.72; 1,600 relay—Kinnick (Teanna Bellamy, Ernestina Roberts, Erin Stonebarger, Ellis), 4:11.73; 3,200—Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 12:10.09; 3,200 relay—Zama (Isabel Young, Jaziele Cruz, Dana Navarro, Madison Hunter), 11:20.15.

Baseball

South Korea

Seoul American 17, Osan American 5
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Falcons (11)33—17  7 1
Cougars    500— 5  6 0
W—Daniel Lee, CG 3 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), L—Carson Nugent, 2/3 IP (1 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO, 2 HP). Batting—Falcons: Lee 2-3 (2 RBI, 1 SB), Logan Howell 2-2 (1 HR, 4 RBI), Billy Laxton 2-3 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Daniel Kim (1 2B, 2 RBI, 4 SB); Cougars: Markus Rummell (2 RBI).

Humphreys 2, Daegu 1
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Warriors   000 001—1  2 1
Blackhawks 011 00x—2  2 1
W—Keirden Blessing, 5 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, 1 HP), L—Elijah Bembischew, 3 2/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO), Sv—Joshua Weaver, 1 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). Batting—Blackhawks: Blessing (1 RBI), Cole Austinson (1 2B, 1 RBI); Warriors: Bembischew (1 2B, 2 RBI).

Okinawa

Urasoe Boys 12, Kadena 5
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Urasoe Boys 050 014 2—12 10 1
Panthers    000 020 3— 5  9 4
L—Jared Duenas, 4 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO, 1 WP). Batting—Panthers: Matthew Steele (1 3B, 2 RBI), Cody Sego 2-4 (3 SB), Jacob Jensen 2-3.

Urasoe Boys 17, Kadena 7
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Urasoe Boys 238 400—17 11 0
Panthers    004 012— 7 11 7
L—Cody Sego, 2 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO). Batting—Panthers: Cody Chambers 3-4 (1 SB), Duenas 2-2 (1 SB), Sego 2-4 (1 SB), Steele (2 RBI).

Uruma Higashi 9, Kubasaki 1
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma Higashi 030 111 3—9  8 2
Dragons       100 000 0—1  6 1
L—Owen Singley, 4 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Batting—Dragons: Jon Palmer 2-3 (1 SB).

Uruma Highashi 1, Kubasaki 1
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma Higashi 001 000—1  3 1
Dragons       100 000—1 10 3
Pitching—Dragons: Isaac Workman, 4 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO, 1 HP). Batting—Dragons: Kyle Powell 2-3.

Japan

DODEA Japan tournament

Saturday at Camp Zama

Final standings
Yokota 4-0
Nile C. Kinnick 3-1
Matthew C. Perry 2-2
E.J. King 1-3
Zama American 0-4

Kinnick 14, King 0
Cobras     000— 0  1 5
Red Devils 455—14  7 0
W—Patrick Kelly, 2 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), L—Akira Hardy, 2 IP (6 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO, 1 HP, 1 BK). Batting—Red Devils: Aaron Peterson (1 HR, 2 RBI), Kacey Walker 2-2 (1 2B, 2 RBI), Jonathan Acosta 2-2 (1 RBI, 2 SB), Sebastian Hineman (2 RBI, 2 SB).

Yokota 5, Zama 2
Panthers 022 010—5  4 1
Trojans  200 000—2  2 5
W—Riley DeMarco, 4 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO, 1 WP), L—Josh Bayardo, CG 6 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO), Sv—Sean Caffrey, 2 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Batting—Panthers: Jack Winkler 2-3 (1 RBI), Luke Wiedie (2 RBI).

Kinnick 16, Perry 0
Red Devils 529—16 13 0
Samurai    000— 0  0 8
W—Acosta, CG 3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO), L—Eli Perez, CG 3 IP (13 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO, 2 HP). Batting—Red Devils: Terrence Berg 2-3, Peterson 2-4 (3 RBI, 1 SB), Acosta (2 RBI, 1 SB), Kai Smith 2-2 (1 RBI), Kenneth Bell 2-3 (1 3B, 1 RBI).

Softball

South Korea

Osan American 12, Seoul American 6
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Falcons 301 11— 6 10 0
Cougars 330 6x—12  9 0
W—Kileyna Schniers, CG 5 IP (10 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO). Batting—Cougars: Schniers (4 RBI, 1 SB), Satomi Swayne (1 2B, 2 RBI), Haleigh Vargo 3-4 (2 RBI, 1 SB), Ali Rybicki 2-4.

Japan

DODEA Japan tournament

Saturday at Camp Zama

Fifth place
Nile C. Kinnick 14, E.J. King 7
Red Devils 410 72—14
Cobras     101 23— 7
W—Tori Osterbrink, L—Valerie Nepez.

Third place
Matthew C. Perry 15, Zama American 7
Trojans 610 0— 7
Samurai 582 x—15
W—Hailey Greulich, L—Molly Ledbetter.

Championship
Robert D. Edgren 13, Yokota 12
Panthers  003 105 3—12 17 0
Eagles   026 300 2x—13 18 0
W—Brittany Crown, CG 7 IP (17 H, 12 ER, 1 BB, 17 SO, 1 HP), L—Ashley Woodruff, 3 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). Batting—Eagles—Arianne Nonan 2-5 (1 RBI), Veronica Crawford 3-5, Crown 3-4 (1 2B, 1 3B, 2 RBI), Stephanie Provencio 3-3 (1 2B, 1 3B, 2 RBI), Christine Morrison 2-3, Exxian Sears (2 RBI), Samantha Bullmon (1 2B, 2 RBI); Panthers: Annalise Rodriguez 3-5 (1 2B, 3 RBI), Davonnae Johnson 2-5 (1 3B, 1 RBI), Woodruff 3-4 (1 HR, 2 RBI), Katie Lambie 2-5, Jennifer Gueits 3-4 (1 RBI), Rebecca Bauman 4-4 (1 2B). Noteworthy—Provencio hit a fielder’s choice grounder to shortstop Madison Derber, scoring Veronica Crawford to tie it, then Crown scored the game winner on the throw home to win the first DODEA Japan softball title in Edgren school history.

Boys soccer

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament

Saturday at Daejeon

Osan American 4, Daegu 1
Halftime—3-1. Goals—Cougars: Joey Betts 3 (9), Jonathan Fillmore (2); Warriors: Oscar Melendez (1). Assist—Warriors: David Spavins. Noteworthy—Warriors finished seventh with the loss.

Third place
Humphreys 2, Seoul American 1
Halftime—1-1. Goals—Blackhawks: James Rivet (20), Christian Saaveda (5); Falcons: Will Scott (10). Assist—Falcons: Jeff Hideman.

Fifth place
Taejon Christian International 5, Osan American 2
Halftime—Cougars 2-0. Goals—Cougars: Betts 2 (11). Assists—Cougars: Minsung Kim 2.

Championship
Yongsan International-Seoul 2, Seoul Foreign 1
Halftime—Crusaders 1-0. Goals—Guardians: Shutaro Hasumi (5), Simon Sunwoo (1); Crusaders: Mark Rempel (6). Assist—Guardians: Nusayb Nurani.

Awards
Most Valuable Player—Jordan Hudson, YIS-Seoul.
Golden Boot—Rivet.
Best Defender—Andrew Eitland, Osan.
Best Goalkeeper—Gage Zach, Daegu.
Team Sportsmanship—Humphreys.
All-Tournament team—YIS-Seoul: Hasumi, Hudson, Sunwoo, Tommasso Pespani, Tawin Thaitrong, Pablo Yuste, Daniel Kim; Seoul Foreign: Hikaru Ishikura, Martin Kim, Faisal Hammad, Leo Chun, Ryan Kim; Humphrey: Jack Heo, Myles Rickett, Rivet, Saavedra; Seoul American: Devin Donnell, Ben Nagy; TCIS: Kunyoung Hwang; Osan: Betts; Daegu: Spavins.
All-Conference team—Seoul Foreign: Rempel, Colin Kim, Christian Ebbessen, Kun Koh, Michael Woo, Mark Ku, Scott McLaughlin; HHS: Rivet, Heo, Sam Lister, Ben Lister, Rickett; YIS-Seoul: Hasumi, Hudson, Thaitrong, Brian Kim; Seoul American: Scott, David Brown; TCIS: John Jonghoon Park; Osan: Eitland; Daegu: Tony Marion.

Japan

DODEA Japan tournament

Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base

Semifinals
Matthew C. Perry 6, Zama American 0

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Kai Lange 4 (65), Colin Ernst (8), David Shoebrook (5). Assists—Lange 2 (16), Shoebrook (11), Ernst, Shion Lackie. Noteworthy—Lange broke the Pacific single-season record for goals with his 65th, breaking the record of 64 set six years ago by Perry’s Tyelor Apple.

Nile C. Kinnick 3, Yokota 0
Halftime—0-0. Goals—Kai Sullivan (31), Tatsuya Cosey (20), Nathan Scheidt (5). Assists—Akimanzi Siibo 2 (12), Kei Downs.

Fifth place
E.J. King 2, Robert D. Edgren 1
Halftime—Eagles 1-0. Goals—Cobras: Colby Carroll (5), Akira Goodman (1); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter (6). Assist—Cobras: Julius Encinas. Noteworthy—First win of season for Cobras in 21 matches; Eagles got their first win of the season Friday at the Cobras’ expense.

Third place
Yokota 2, Zama American 1
Halftime—Trojans 1-0. Goals—Panthers: Renyck Robertson (11), Zach Namoca (5); Trojans: Justyn Seraphin (8).

Championship
Nile C. Kinnick 6, Matthew C. Perry 0
Halftime—2-0. Goals—Sullivan 2 (33), Siibo 2 (13), Cosey (21), Ryuta Elmoutawakel (6). Assists—Allen Mori, Nick Burke, Jazel Mendoza.

Awards
Most Valuable Player—Siibo.
Golden Boot—Lange.
Golden Glove (best goalkeeper)—Burke.
All-Tournament team—Kinnick: Cael Bowen, Siibo, Scheidt; Perry: Lange, Dylan Ernst; Yokota: Jonah Newton; Zama: Jonathan Dowdell; Edgren: Hovenkotter; King: Goodman.

Girls soccer

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament

Saturday at Camp Walker

Taejon Christian International 2, Daegu 0
Halftime—1-0. Noteworthy—Warriors finished seventh in the tournament with the loss.

Third place
Osan American 3, Seoul American 1
Halftijme—1-1. Goals—Cougars: Elizabeth White 3 (18); Falcons: Elizabeth Shuck (6). Assists—Cougars: Jana Rafi 2.

Fifth place
Taejon Christian International 2, Humphreys 0
Halftime—1-0. Goals—Dragons: Ashley Kim 2. Assist—Dragons: Jenny Park.

Championship
Seoul Foreign 4, Yongsan International-Seoul 0
Halftime—1-0. Goals—Jisaan Chai 2 (3), Michelle Yun (3), Julie Ebbessen (2). Assists—Mafe de Carvalho (2).

Japan

DODEA Japan tournament

Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni

Semifinals
Yokota 2, Nile C. Kinnick 1
Halftime—Panthers 1-0. Goals—Panthers: Noelle Asato 2 (4); Red Devils: Ella Eisenhardt (30). Assists—Panthers: Caleigh Garcia (15), Jamia Bailey; Red Devils: Maryana Castro.

Matthew C. Perry 2, Zama American 1
Halftime—2-0. Goals—Samurai: Micayla Feltner (28), Maddie Swieczkowski (3); Trojans: Kayesha McNeill (34). Assists—Samurai: Feltner; Trojans: Meridean Duarte.

Fifth place
Robert D. Edgren 4, E.J. King 2

Halftime—3-1. Goals—Eagles: Ariel Moncrief 2 (17), Isabelle Pumill (4), Paulynn Misch-Cruz (1); Cobras: Claire May (6), own goal. Assists—Eagles: Moncrief 2; Cobras: Ayumi Murphy.

Third place
Nile C. Kinnick 3, Zama American 0

Halftime—1-0. Goals—Maggie Donnelly (34), Juleesa Taylor (10), Riassa Guenther (2). Assists—Donnelly (18), Emily Zeller (11).

Championship
Yokota 3, Matthew C. Perry 0
Halftime—3-0. Goals—Jamia Bailey 2 (19), Garcia (29). Assists—Garcia (16), Sarah Schultz, M. Wilson.

Boys volleyball

Guam

Friday at Mangilao

George Washington def. Guam High 25-8, 25-16
 

Yokota right fielder Richard Stowe snags a line drive against Zama during the DODEA Japan boys baseball tournament. Yokota won 5-2, finished 4-0 and won the tournament for the third straight year.
DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

from around the web