Support our mission
 

High school

SoccerSouth KoreaBoysFriday’s summaryAt PangyoDaegu American 4, Korea International 3Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Daegu, Hanuel Ko 4 (8). KIS, Justin Ko 2 (4), Dong Myung Lee (1). Assists — Daegu, Aaron Combs 2, Darius Wyche. Noteworthy — Warriors get their first win since their 1-22 2009 season.

GirlsFriday’s summaryAt PangyoDaegu American 5, Korea International 1Halftime — Daegu 3, KIS 1. Goals — Daegu, Angie Robinet 3 (13), Kristina Bergman 2 (8). Assist — Daegu, Michelle Fox.

JapanFriday’s summariesSix-team tournamentAt Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni(matches played in 25-minute halves)Nile C. Kinnick 3, E.J. King 1Halftime — Kinnick 2, EJK 1. Goals — Kinnick, Zach Yoder (3), Brandon Yoder (1), Chris DelToro (1). EJK, Kento Reynolds (2). Assists — Kinnick, DelToro, Yoder, Auguste Couto.

Matthew C. Perry 5, Zama American 0Halftime — MCP 2, Zama 0. Goals — MCP, Sean Barker 2 (10), Tyelor Apple (23), Yuta Fleming (15), Gaku Lange (1). Assists — MCP, S. Barker, Kody Botts, Alex Barker.

E.J. King 4, Yokota 1Halftime — EJK 2, Yokota 0. Goals — EJK, Kento Reynolds 3 (5), Oscar Martin (18). Yokota, Lee Twyman (1).

Matthew C. Perry 2, Robert D. Edgren 1Halftime — Edgren 1, MCP 0. Goals — MCP, Yuta Fleming (16), Alex Barker (12). Edgren, Matt Linder (4). Assists — MCP, Fleming, Gaku Lange. Edgren, Sean Gammel.

Nile C. Kinnick 7, Yokota 1Halftime — Kinnick 3, Yokota 1. Goals — Kinnick, Marcus Boehler 2 (5), Neil Pothula 2 (2), Zach Yoder (4), Chris DelToro (2), Dane Stone (1). Yokota, Lee Twyman (2). Assists — Kinnick, DelToro 2, Nick Norwood 2, Boehler, Yoder.

Robert D. Edgren 2, Zama American 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Edgren, Matt Linder 2 (6). Assist — Edgren, Alex Davis.

Matthew C. Perry 0, Nile C. Kinnick 0

Robert D. Edgren 1, E.J. King 1Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Edgren, Matt Linder (7). EJK, Oscar Martin (19). Assists — Edgren, Jack Koch. EJK, Ernie Garcia.

Yokota 2, Zama American 2Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Yokota, Lee Twyman (3), Gabe Huizar (1). Zama, Derek Stevenson (3), Nick Vandenberg (1). Assists — Zama, James Liker, Andrew Baac.

Saturday’s matchesRobert D. Edgren vs. Yokota, 8 a.m.E.J. King vs. Zama American, 9 a.m.Match 1 winner vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 10 a.m.Match 2 winner vs. Matthew C. Perry, 11 a.m.Fifth-place match, noonThird-place match, 1 p.m.Championship match, 2 p.m.

GirlsFriday’s summariesFour-team tournamentAt Yokosuka Naval BaseMatthew C. Perry 6, Nile C. Kinnick 2Halftime — MCP 3, Kinnick 1. Goals — MCP, Bre’Onna Ray 5 (22), Courtney Beall (4). Kinnick, Audrey Parker (1).

Zama American 2, Yokota 0Halftime — Zama 1, Yokota 0. Goals — Zama, Rachel Walls (1), Hime Pitts (1). Noteworthy — Zama had just eight players and the match was played eight-on-eight.

Nile C. Kinnick 2, Yokota 1Halftime — Yokota 1, Kinnick 0. Goals — Kinnick, Mari McDonald (2), Kara Matteson (1). Yokota, Anju Yamanaka (1). Noteworthy — Yamanaka fractured a collarbone after scoring her goal and is out for the season.

Matthew C. Perry 5, Zama American 0Halftime — MCP 5, Zama 0. Goals — MCP, Bre’Onna Ray 3 (25), Courtney Beall 2 (6).

Track and fieldOkinawaFriday’s resultsOkinawa Activities Council weekly quadrangular track and field meetAt Mike Petty Stadium, Kubasaki High School, Camp FosterBoys(distances in meters)Shot put— Craig Hollins, Zion Christian Academy, 11.65Discus— Victor Ellis, Kubasaki, 42.50High jump— (tie) Lotty Smith, Kadena, and Conor MacMannis, Kubasaki, 1.98 (6 feet, 6 inches; Pacific record; old record 1.97, 6-5½, set in 2005 by Marquis Newton of Kadena)Long jump— Thomas McDonald, Kadena, 5.97110 hurdles— Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 17.84 (FA adjusted)300 hurdles— Jalah Patten, Kubasaki, 42.54 (FAT adjusted)3,000— Tomas Sanchez, Kadena, 9 minutes, 40.42 secondsGirls(distances in meters)Shot put— Vallen Alleyne, Kubasaki, 8.82Discus— Alleyne, 28.28High jump— Arianna Guerra, Zion Christian Academy, 1.52Long jump— Milyka Dees, Kubasaki, 4.56100 hurdles— Dees, 18.14 (FAT adjusted)300 hurdles— Dees 50.14 (FAT adjusted)3,000— India Adams, Kadena, 12:06.26

BaseballOkinawaFriday’s summaryAt Chibana Recreation AreaKubasaki 16, Kadena 10Kubasaki (12)30 001 0—16 13 4Kadena 031 330 0—10 9 4W — Angelo “Jell-O” Bourdony, 5 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO. L — Cody Prince, 1/3 IP, 5 H, 12 R, 11 ER, 5 BB, 0 SO. Batting — Kubasaki, Richard Allen (4 R, 2 SB); Angelo Bourdony (2B, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2 SB); Jaren Blessett 2-5 (2 R, HR, 4 RBI); Andrew Estes 3-4 (2B 2 R, 2 RBI); Shoichiro Vivas 3-5 (2 SB). Kadena, Josh Arvizu (2 RBI); Dominic Shea 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBI); Luke Carey 2-4 (2 R); Cody Prince (2B, 2 R); Mike Correa (HR, 2R, 3 RBI).

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up